NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVI No. 79 INTERNET UPDATE IV CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: January 2, 2003 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





MONDAY, JANUARY 6, 2003



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Frederick P. DeVesa of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003



SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

12:00 PM: Quorum Call/Voting Session (Nomination)

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Connors, Leonard T./Sen. Rice, Ronald L.

A2389 [Hackett, Mims/Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Multiple dwellings-emerg evacuation plan

A2908 [Sires, Albio/Cohen, Neil M.+2], Land surveying work-concerns waivers

S476 [Adler, John H./Vitale, Joseph F.+3], Brownfields Redevel. Grants Prog.;$150M

S880 [Cafiero, James S.], St. economic impact aid-concerns

S1104 [Bagger, Richard H.], Buildout anaylsis-incl in reexam. report

S1113 [Turner, Shirley K.], Rental, resid. prop.-concerns

S1703 [Allen, Diane B.], Roof coating, reflective-estab. prog.

S1993 [Inverso, Peter A.], Jamesbury Boro, mun. purposes;$100K

S2107 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Redevel. actions-validate

S2131 [Rice, Ronald L.], Rodent control prog, Abbott dist;$1.56M

S2162 [Singer, Robert W.], Prop. tax-concerns exemp.

S2177 [Coniglio, Joseph], Multiple dwellings-emerg evacuation plan

SJR41 [Cardinale, Gerald], Eminent Domain Revision Comm-create



Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Martin, Robert J./Sen. Turner, Shirley K.

A2169 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb/Geist, George F.+3], Tech.-Bd. of Ed. adopt curriculum

A2465 [Weinberg, Loretta], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns

S405 [Matheussen, John J./Martin, Robert J.+1], Suspension from sch.-unexcused absence

S488 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.+1], Sch. buses-proh. smoking

S1531 [Turner, Shirley K.], Tech.-Bd. of Ed. adopt curriculum

S1641 [Bark, Martha W.], Sch. lunches-concerns

S1689 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns

S2084 [Rice, Ronald L./Bucco, Anthony R.+2], Higher ed instit name change-leg approve



Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Matheussen, John J./Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.

S1223 [Matheussen, John J./Adler, John H.+3], Pub. Health Preparedness Act

S1545 [Rice, Ronald L./Gill, Nia H.+1], Grandparenting Resource Ctr. Prog.;$1.5M

S2174 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.], Health Care Access, Patient Prot. Act















THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Jessica Mayfield of Dayton to replace Rachel Smith, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Corrections:

James R. Sheldon, Sr. of Edison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors:

James H. Flaherty of Verona to replace Thomas Demcsak, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Brownfields Redevelopment Task Force:

Yuki Moore Laurenti of Trenton to replace Stephen Noble, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commodities and Services Council:

Darrell E. Bethea of North Brunswick to replace Richard W. Stewart, for the term prescribed by law.

Elizabeth (Betsy) P. Dixon of Somerset to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Roger W. Pearly, C.P.M. of Bridgewater to replace Robert Pellecchia, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cumberland County Board of Taxation:

A. William Biondi of Vineland to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Employment Security Council:

J. Roger Simonds, Jr. of Phillipsburg to replace Naomi Mirlocca, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Kean University-Board of Trustees:

Linda Lewis of Vauxhall to replace Gabriella Morris Coleman, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Richard F. Turner of Weehawken to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

Patrick F. Donnelly, D.M.D. of Bricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:

Joseph A. DeMarco of Franklin to replace Linda Alliston-Reina, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:

Susan P. Howley of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

John D.S. Hatch, AIA of Trenton to replace Thomas Carroll, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:

Michael G. Steele of Irvington to replace Reverend William Watley, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transportation Trust Fund Authority:

Anthony R. Cinaglia of Glassboro to replace John Hibbs, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

David S. Steiner of West Orange to replace Alan George Philibosian, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rowan University-Board of Trustees:

Juanita Johnson-Clark of Lawnside to replace Melvin R. Primas, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Helene M. Reed of Williamstown to replace James Tarangelo, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

Albert Stabile, Jr., D.C. of Teaneck to replace Dr. William Winters, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Professional Planners:

Rosalee M. Keech of Montville to replace Eugene Preston, for the term prescribed by law.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the State Investment Council:

Anthony P. Terracciano of Bayonne to replace Robert Hoffman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Union County Board of Taxation:

Peter B. Lijoi, Esq. of Summit to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Elizabeth A. Urquhart of Plainfield for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Brigadier General of the Line of the NJ Air National Guard:

Colonel Maria A. Morgan of Ewing for the term prescribed by law.

Colonel Steven Craig Widen of Mantoloking for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Deputy Superintendent, Hudson County Board of Elections:

John J. Brzozowski of Jersey City to replace Betty Outlaw, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

A234 [Friscia, Arline M./Perez-Cinciarelli, Elba+6], Domestic viol restraining order-concerns

A631 [Pou, Nellie/Weinberg, Loretta+5], Domestic viol. conviction-no expungement

A2071 [Previte, Mary T./Van Drew, Jeff+1], Adoptive parents, prospective-concerns

S623 [Furnari, Garry J./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Domestic viol-related crim cases-concern

S1364 [Matheussen, John J.], Domestic viol restraining order-concerns

S1475 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.], ID theft-expungement of cert. records

S1698 [Vitale, Joseph F./Buono, Barbara], Adoptive parents, prospective-concerns

S1883 [Turner, Shirley K.], Stalking victim, cert.-upgrades crime

S1934 [Matheussen, John J./Palaia, Joseph A.], Forensic lab. fees, sexual assault-estab

S2088 [Bucco, Anthony R./Gormley, William L.], Terroristic threats-report, immunity



Senate Labor Meeting

Co-Chairs: Sen. Lance, Leonard/Sen. Charles, Joseph

The Committee will not meet.



Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Inverso, Peter A./Sen. Girgenti, John A.

A391 [Wisniewski, John S./Van Drew, Jeff+2], Driver distractions-concerns accidents

S1302 [Matheussen, John J./Inverso, Peter A.], Firefighter certtifications-elim. fees

S1376 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.+2], Theft of Id Crimes & Investigation Unit

S1708 [Inverso, Peter A.], Eluding police-concerns

S1760 [Furnari, Garry J./Girgenti, John A.], Water utilities-background checks req

S1868 [Cafiero, James S./Matheussen, John J.+30], Drunk driv.-enact ordinance

S1913 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Leaving scene of accident-upgrade penal.

S2065 [Bucco, Anthony R./Girgenti, John A.], Domestic Security Planning Group-memb.

S2176 [Furnari, Garry J./Coniglio, Joseph], Megan's Law-amends



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Appropriations Meeting

Chair: Asw. Watson Coleman, Bonnie

The Committee will not meet.



*Assembly Banking and Insurance Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Cohen, Neil M.

A1778 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A.+3], Health Care Claims Pymt. Resp. Act

A1890 [Cohen, Neil M.], Health Dental Claims Processing/Pymt Act

A2964 [Cohen, Neil M.], Surplus lines insurers-dereg policy form

S1781 [Rice, Ronald L.], Govt. Unit Prot Act-eligible collateral



Assembly Budget Meeting

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

The Committee will not meet.



*Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Tucker, Donald

A2999 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Fisher, Douglas H.], Set-aside contract req.-concerns

A3075 [Fisher, Douglas H./Azzolina, Joseph], Sci and Tech Comm-investment returns

A3077 [Greenwald, Louis D./Pou, Nellie/Hackett, Mims], Rentals between cert bus-exemp sales tax

S704 [Lance, Leonard+1], Rentals between cert bus-exemp sales tax



*Assembly Consumer Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Cruz-Perez, Nilsa

A2953 [Van Drew, Jeff+1], Deceptive practices-crime

A2960 [Conners, Jack/Diegnan, Patrick J.], Debit cards-proh. cert. practices

S1826 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.+2], Deceptive practices-crime







THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003 (continued)



*Assembly Health and Human Services Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta

A3073 [Johnson, Gordon M./Weinberg, Loretta], Community Food Pantry Fd-vol. contrib.

A3137 [Roberts, Joseph J./Weinberg, Loretta], Mandated Health Benf. Advis. Comm.

AJR30 [Weinberg, Loretta/Smith, Robert J.+1], Cystic Fibrosis Awareness Day-March 6

AR41 [Previte, Mary T./Greenwald, Louis D.+6], Child lead poison screening prog-incr fd

AR216 [Weinberg, Loretta], Dr. Hager-oppose appt.



*Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Barnes, Peter J.

A1124 [Quigley, Joan M.+2], Driv. lic. suspension, cert-notification

A1543 [Greenwald, Louis D.+2], Firearm ID cards-confidential data base

A2867 [Previte, Mary T./Burzichelli, John J.+15], DUI arrestees-held in custody

A3105 [Barnes, Peter J./Diegnan, Patrick J.+8], Ads on police/first-aid/fire veh.-proh.

S160 [Bagger, Richard H.+4], Handgun permit-disqual. cert. juv.

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A97 [Barnes, Peter J., Van Drew, Jeff], Provides that persons incarcerated for crimes against law enforcement officers are eligible for good time and work credits.

A3150 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R.], Handgun permit-disqual. cert. juv.



*Assembly Regulated Professions and Independent Authorities Meeting 12:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Impreveduto, Anthony

A567 [Impreveduto, Anthony], Home Inspection Prof. Lic. Act-revises

A1005 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Psych., Bd. of Exam.-scope of practice

A1128 [Quigley, Joan M.], Dentists-complaint review procedures

A1934 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Roberts, Joseph J.+1], Animals-concerns care and treatment

A2683 [Cohen, Neil M.], Accountancy, St Bd-incr. memb.

S919 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.], Accredited Med Sch Clinical Clerkship



*Assembly Tourism and Gaming Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Guear, Gary L.

A2415 [Wisniewski, John S.], Legalized Games of Chance Comm.-concerns

AJR51 [Guear, Gary L./Impreveduto, Anthony], Internet Gambling Study Comm.-estab.

Testimony will be received from Linda M. Kassekert, Chairwoman of the New Jersey Casino Control Commission.



*Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Caraballo, Wilfredo

A1728 [Biondi, Peter J.+1], Computer crime law-revises

A2912 [Van Drew, Jeff/Eagler, Peter C./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Cable tv customers-estab. cert prot. req

AR215 [Ahearn, Matt/Van Drew, Jeff], CATV-low cost, ed. prog. for children

AR217 [Van Drew, Jeff/Smith, Robert J./Geist, George F.], BPU-estab. South Jersey office

S1355 [Bagger, Richard H./Inverso, Peter A.+4], Computer crime law-revises



MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2003



SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session for nominations



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers



JOINT SESSION

Governor's State of the State Address: Time and details to be announced



Sales and Use Tax Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM

Division of Taxation Bldg., 50 Barrack St.,

4th Floor Training Room, Trenton, NJ

A2910 [Cohen, Neil M.], Handguns, personalized-concerns













THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



*Assembly State Government Hearing 2:00 PM

Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.

There will be a public hearing on ACR-138



THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



*ASSEMBLY SESSION

The Voting Session has been CANCELED.



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers



JOINT SESSION

Governor's Annual Budget Address: Time and details to be announced



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

















THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced