NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXIV No. 70 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 209th Legislature

Prepared: January 5, 2001 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2001



JOINT SESSION 3:00 PM War Memorial, Trenton, NJ

Joint Session to receive Governor's State of the State Address.



SENATE SESSION 11:30 AM Senate Chambers

Quorum Call/Nominations/Reorganization for the Second Annual Session of the 209th Legislature.



Senate Commerce Meeting 12:30 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald

S78 [Zane, Raymond J.], Insur claim settlement practice-concerns

S415 [Lynch, John A.], Warehouseman-concerns liens

S680 [Connors, Leonard T.], Charities-renewal of regis.

S1232 [Bennett, John O.], Corporate mergers, cert.-concerns

S1247 [Allen, Diane/Cardinale, Gerald], Lemon Law-extend coverage period

S1640 [Robertson, Norman M./Inverso, Peter A.], Manufacturer rebates-proh. deceptive ads

S1887 [Bark, Martha W.], IRA assets-protected from creditors

S1971 [Bennett, John O./Singer, Robert W.], Insur. producer-market bail bond insur.

S1978 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bucco, Anthony R.], Finan. instit.-concerns record retention

S1992 [Singer, Robert W.], Mortuary practitioners-revise ed. req.



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 9:30 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

A759 [Zecker, Gerald H.+1], Local Redevel., Housing Law-revises

A1262 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], HMDC devel. plans-notify concerned mun.

A1629 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Weingarten, Joel+3], Mun. meetings-permits pub. participation

A2442 [Thompson, Samuel D.+1], Mun. rev.-distrib. to prop. taxpayers

S1097 [Matheussen, John J./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Fire dist. budgets-concerns

S1499 [Adler, John H.], Mun. planning doc., cert.-consistency

S1546 [Connors, Leonard T.], Homestead prop. reimb.-incr. income elig

S1889 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Co. bd of recreation comm.-incr. memb.

S1895 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Mun. rev.-distrib. to prop. taxpayers

S1905 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Homeowners' assn., cert.-exemp sales tax

S1942 [Robertson, Norman M.], Local Redevel., Housing Law-revises

S1995 [Kosco, Louis F./Allen, Diane+6], Defibrillator grant prog.;$1.7M



Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting

Chair: Sen. Bark, Martha W.

The Committee will not meet.



Senate Environment Meeting

Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.

The Committee will not meet.



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member and Chair of the NJ Building Authority:

Stephen Roger Ehrlich of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Corrections:

Lawrence Bershad, Esq. of Princeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Mary H. Hodge of Willingboro to replace Joseph Job, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2001 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Certified Psychoanalysts Advisory Committee:

Marien Tartak Colon of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commission on Civil Rights:

Kun Y. Lee of Linden to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Community Financial Services Advisory Board:

Frank Piazza, Jr. of Robbinsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

James K. Wujcik of Delran to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Credit Union Advisory Council:

Shirley I. Spruill of Somerset to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert S. Vaccaro of Trenton to replace Ronald J. Suback, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Drug Utilization Review Board:

Eileen M. Moynihan, M.D. of Haddon Heights for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:

Carolyn J. Ferolito of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas V. Whalen, M.D. of Voorhees to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Historic Sites Council:

Flavia Alaya, Ph.D. of Paterson to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Lu Ann De Cunzo, Ph.D. of Bridgeton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

J. Mark Mutter, Esq. of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission:

Dorothy F. McCrosson, Esq. of Ocean City to replace Bernard J. Conlon, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:

Richard A. Hubschman, Jr., Esq. of Cresskill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Mark Daniel Keenan of Sparta to replace Lucille A. Geise, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Native American Affairs:

Helen Rende of Morganville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

Mary-Anna Holden of Madison to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Alan R. Slaughter of Bloomfield to replace John G. Martin, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historical Commission:

Larry A. Greene, Ph.D. of East Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jan Ellen Lewis, Ph.D. of Maplewood to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Carol Selman of West Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Pain Management Policy Advisory Council:

Kathleen Boreale, M.S., R.N. of Mountainside for the term prescribed by law.

Bruno J. Casatelli, D.P.M. of Rockaway for the term prescribed by law.

Donald L. Pendley of Glen Ridge for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission Appeals Board:

Catherine Frank-White of Skillman to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Redevelopment Authority:

Judith T. Orson of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

Raymond H. Bateman of Somerville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:

Michael P. Weinstein, Ph.D. of Millburn for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Occupational Therapy Advisory Council:

Eugenia T. Bestafka of Manasquan to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Aida E. Mendez-Boud of Union to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Betty Thomas of Rockaway to replace Claire Daffner, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Parents' Education Program Advisory Committee:

Faith C. Liguori of Seaside Park for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Parole Advisory Board:

Larry Appling, Jr. of Westampton for the term prescribed by law.



TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2001 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Ramapo College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

Arthur C. Ramirez of North Haledon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rutgers University-Board of Trustees:

Lucia Dinapoli Gibbons of Sparta to replace Paul V. Profeta, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy:

Karen E. Fuller of Wanaque to replace Stanley Mendelson, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Respiratory Care:

Robert John Malovany, M.D. of Tenafly to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Shorthand Reporting:

Richard T. McCormack of Berkeley Heights to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Dana Whitney Berry of Upper Montclair to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Investment Council:

Robert T. Hoffman of Pennington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ Board of Trustees:

Isabel Miranda, Esq. of Scotch Plains to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Eric S. Pennington, Esq. of Newark to replace Eric Mitchell, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation:

Walter S. Orcutt of Blairstown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael G. Snyder of Hackettstown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.



Senate Senior Citizens, Veterans' Affairs and Human Services Meeting 12:30 PM Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bassano, C. Louis

S103 [Connors, Leonard T./Allen, Diane+1], Vet. prop. tax exemp.-extends to co-op.

S133 [Bark, Martha W.], Haiti peacekeeping mission-active svc.

S214 [Bassano, C. Louis/Allen, Diane], Totally Disab Vet Prop Tax Relief Act

S222 [Bryant, Wayne R.], AFDC emerg. asst.-fd. low-income rental

S1361 [Cafiero, James S./Bassano, C. Louis+2], Grandparent Raising Grandchild Council

S1523 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Medicaid, home health svcs.;$200K

S1721 [Bassano, C. Louis], Med. equip, home use-utility cost relief

S1997 [Allen, Diane], Vet. memorial-Willingboro Twp.;$25K



Senate Transportation Meeting

Chair: Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.

The Committee will not meet.



ASSEMBLY SESSION 12:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Reorganization for the Second Annual Session of the 209th Legislature.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 18, 2001



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



*NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM

Commission Offices, 7th Floor, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ



MONDAY, JANUARY 22, 2001



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



State Leasing & Space Utilization Committee Meeting 9:30 AM

Room L103, State House, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Cardinale Gerald



TUESDAY, JANUARY 23, 2001



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Groups (C&D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 29, 2001



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced















MONDAY, JANUARY 29, 2001 (continued)



*Senate Judiciary Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

The hearing will focus on parole and other issues effecting the Department of Corrections.

For Discussion Only:

S2026 [Gormley, William L./Matheussen, John J.], Parole Bureau-transfers dept.

NOTE: TESTIMONY AT THIS HEARING WILL BE BY INVITATION OF THE COMMITTEE.



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2001



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2001



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2001



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2001



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2001



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2001



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2001



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2001



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2001



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced











MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the Call of the President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2001



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2001



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2001



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced