NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXII No. 64 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 208th Legislature

Prepared: January 8, 1999 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1999



SENATE SESSION 11:00 AM Senate Chambers

Reoganization/Voting Session:

A138 [Bateman, Christopher/Cohen, Neil M.], Divorce-adds irreconcilable differences

A507 [Zecker, Gerald H./LeFevre, Kenneth C.], Chronic fatigue syndrome-estab.;$95K

A808 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Rooney, John E.+2], Off. of Disab. Svcs.-estab. in DHS

A1284 [DeCroce, Alex/Charles, Joseph], Truck dimensions-removes cert. req.

A1343 [Murphy, Carol J.], Co. park comm-lease park land, 10yr term

A1435 [DiGaetano, Paul/Talarico, Guy F.], Meadowlands Conserv. Trust Act

A1484 [Steele, Alfred E./Impreveduto, Anthony+1], Wheelchair lift fees-exemp. non-profits

A1635 [Weingarten, Joel/O'Toole, Kevin J.], Household workers-simplify emp reporting

A1669 [Garrett, E. Scott/Arnone, Michael J.+5], Neighborhood & Bus. Child Care Tax Prog.

A1773 [DiGaetano, Paul], Grave robbing-amends criminal statute

A1819 [Asselta, Nicholas/Collins, Jack+2], Agric. commodities, NJ-St. purch.

A1900 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin+2], Shorthand reporters-continuing ed. req.

A2121 [Talarico, Guy F./Asselta, Nicholas+68], Health/dental insur. claims-concern pymt

A2196 [Corodemus, Steve/Talarico, Guy F.+10], Law enforcement animal, injure-penal.

A2380 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Connors, Christopher J.], Planning bd. powers, cert. mun.-concerns

S5 [Inverso, Peter A.], Electric power/gas industry-restructure

S84 [Bassano, C. Louis], Chiropractors, out of st.-take NJ exam

S247 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Co. park comm-lease park land, 10yr term

S311 [Gormley, William L.], Notary pub.-amends statutes

S342 [Allen, Diane/Kosco, Louis F.+1], Intergenerational Child Care Pilot Prog.

S343 [Allen, Diane/Kosco, Louis F.+1], Neighborhood & Bus. Child Care Tax Prog.

S720 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Vessels, hist.-auth. special numbering

S768 [Sinagra, Jack/Girgenti, John A.], Law enforce. off. impersonation-crime

S803 [Gormley, William L./O'Connor, Edward T.], Surrogates-revise statutes

S959 [Lipman, Wynona M./Cafiero, James S.], Divorce-adds irreconcilable differences

S1028 [Robertson, Norman M.], Chronic fatigue syndrome-estab.;$95K

S1130 [Kenny, Bernard F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Pub. records-available for copying

S1148 [Sinagra, Jack/Codey, Richard J.+28], Health/dental insur. claims-prompt pymt.

S1192 [Singer, Robert W./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Shorthand reporters-continuing ed. req.

S1232 [O'Connor, Edward T./Gormley, William L.+12], Superior Ct. judgeships-creates 8 addl.

S1269 [Palaia, Joseph A./Bennett, John O.+5], Law enforcement animal, injure-penal.

S1274 [Schluter, William E.], Off. of Disab. Svcs.-estab. in DHS

S1308 [Connors, Leonard T./Bryant, Wayne R.], Planning bd. powers, cert. mun.-concerns

S1354 [Cafiero, James S.], Stalking law-amend to incl. child victim

S1452 [Kosco, Louis F./Cafiero, James S.], Resid. Housing Mgmt. Bd.-adds AG

S1461 [Singer, Robert W./Kosco, Louis F.+2], Korean Vet. Mem. Fd.;$250K

S1467 [Zane, Raymond J.], Writs of execution, cert.-valid, 2 yrs.

S1498 [McNamara, Henry P./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Meadowlands Conserv. Trust Act

S1632 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Household workers-simplify emp reporting

SCR40 [Cafiero, James S./Bassano, C. Louis], US Submarine Force-commem. postage stamp

SCR102 [Inverso, Peter A.], Richard J. Hughes Complex-acquisition

SJR21 [Zane, Raymond J./Cafiero, James S.], All Sports Museum of NJ-desig.



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:30 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Judith N. Mullins of Madison to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Loretta Sweet Jemmott, R.N., Ph.D. of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Banking Advisory Board:

Beatrice D'Agostino of Bridgewater to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.









TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

Carla V. Enriquez, M.D. of Vineland to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

James A. Harkness, Esq. of Flemington to replace Jeanne Rand Naglak, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Harry Sloan Reichard, Esq. of Princeton to replace William J. Kane, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commodities and Services Council:

Elizabeth P. Dixon of Somerset to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Undocumented Aliens:

Romy T. Ward of Absecon for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission:

Winona D. Nash of Lawrenceville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Honorable Douglas H. Palmer of Trenton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority:

Albert A. Fralinger, Jr. of Bridgeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Drug Utilization Review Board:

Linda G. Gooen of Basking Ridge for the term prescribed by law.

Edith L. Kessler-Feinstein, R.Ph. of Berkeley Heights for the term prescribed by law.

David Ethan Swee, M.D. of Highland Park for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:

Nicholas R. DeMauro of East Windsor to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

James P. Casey of Spring Lake Heights to replace Prospero DeBona, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Motion Picture and Television Development Commission:

Gloria Monty of Rumson to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commerce and Economic Growth Commission Board of Directors:

Steven E. Gross, Esq. of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Higher Education:

John C. Kelly of Convent Station for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Economic Development Authority:

Dennis H. Shah of Edgewater to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Office of Minority Health Advisory Commission:

Marvin B. Ross of Lawrenceville for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

John F. Ricci of Hamilton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Racing Commission:

Joseph S. Rodi of Moorestown to replace Santo J. Lolomia, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

John J. Tucker of Madison to replace Savino J. Russoniello, Jr., Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Penelope E. Lattimer, Ph.D. of New Brunswick to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Judith H. Stanley of Red Bank to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:

Dolores M. Rivinius of Landing for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners:

Victor Mowat of Hamilton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Richard Stockton State College-Board of Trustees:

William Ussery Harris, Ph.D. of Trenton to replace Bonnie Watson Coleman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Right to Know Advisory Council:

Rafael F. Cuellar of Paterson to replace Mary M. Burkhart, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority Airport Advisory Committee:

Marlene Z. Asselta of Glassboro to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

W. Brian Atkisson, D.C. of Egg Harbor Township to replace David D. Blumenthal, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Human Services:

Richard Charles Strobel, Esq. of Cinnaminson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Professional Planners:

John J. Olivieri of Stone Harbor to replace Raymond A. Brown, for the term prescribed by law.

Eugene Preston of Martinsville to replace Glenn A. Farrell, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Respiratory Care:

John B. Kalynovych of Morris Plains to replace John R. Lloyd, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

April Aaronson of Trenton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Health Planning Board:

Gail Lanier Houlihan of Bordentown to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Planning Commission:

Honorable Douglas H. Palmer of Trenton to replace Mark A. Fury, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Real Estate Appraiser Board:

Ronald A. Curini of Robbinsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College-Board of Trustees:

Fred J. Abbate, Ph.D. of Moorestown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

W. Scott Ellis of Hamilton Township to replace Walter Ellis, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Waterfront and Airport Commission of New York and NJ:

James H. Wallwork of Far Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Stuart Piem of New Providence for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Secretary of State:

Reverend Deforest B. Soaries of Franklin Park to replace Lonna Hooks, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.



ASSEMBLY SESSION 10:00 AM Assembly Chambers

Reorganization/Voting Session:

A10 [DiGaetano, Paul/Bagger, Richard H.+6], Electric power/gas industry-restructure

A2623 [Gregg, Guy R./Roberts, Joseph J.+5], Driv. lic.-auth. ten yr.

ACR152 [Blee, Francis J./Romano, Louis A.], Richard J. Hughes Complex-acquisition



JOINT SESSION 2:00 PM War Memorial Auditorium, Trenton, NJ

Joint Session to receive Governor's State of the State Address.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 14, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Commerce Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald

A210 [Bodine, Francis L./Felice, Nicholas R.+2], Engineers-liab. immunity

A2114 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Perfusionist Lic. Act

S555 [Connors, Leonard T.], Charities-renewal of regis.

S617 [Matheussen, John J.+1], Engineers-liab. immunity

S1084 [Matheussen, John J.], Unemp comp law-exclude companionship svc

S1167 [Singer, Robert W./Furnari, Garry J.], Perfusionist Lic. Act

S1484 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Life insur. policies-pymt. of proceeds

S1515 [Martin, Robert J.], Life insur. viatical settlements-reg.

S1532 [Cardinale, Gerald], Psychoanalysts St. Cert. Act

S1534 [Cardinale, Gerald], Emp. job performance info-emp civil liab

S1536 [Cardinale, Gerald], Homeowners policies-req. endorsement

S1565 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Cardinale, Gerald], Malpractice affidavit-neutral licensee

SR59 [Connors, Leonard T.], Honesty in Sweepstakes Act-Cong. enact



* Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

A733 [Kramer, Paul], Fair Housing Act-amends crediting method

S216 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Adler, John H.], Loc. Pub. Contracts Law-priv. agencies

S587 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Asbestos abatement-loan prog.;$1.15M

S750 [Cardinale, Gerald], New Bridge Park Comm-indemnify agreement

S1301 [Bassano, C. Louis], Domesticated animals, cert.-tenants keep

S1377 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kenny, Bernard F.], Mun. auth.-incentive to waive SHBP

S1441 [Singer, Robert W.], Non-fence materials-proh. cert. use

S1562 [Connors, Leonard T.], Dissolved auth.-loc. unit to assume debt

S1571 [Littell, Robert E.], Mun.-exceed debt limitation

S1584 [Connors, Leonard T./Rice, Ronald L.], Council on Loc. Mandates-clarify status



THURSDAY, JANUARY 14, 1999 (continued)



* Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.

Following the committee meeting there will be a public hearing on the following subject: ''School Construction Costs.''

A53 [Collins, Jack/Doria, Joseph V.+3], Adult Literacy Ed. Svcs. St. Council

A1590 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.+2], Sch. costs-illegal occupancy fine

A2312 [Heck, Rose Marie/Wolfe, David W.+6], Sch. dist.-concerns stabilized aid

S1209 [Robertson, Norman M./Rice, Ronald L.], Sch. dist., cert-suppl sch tax reduction

S1402 [Allen, Diane], Sch. dist.-concerns St. aid adjustments

S1403 [Allen, Diane/Kenny, Bernard F.+1], Adult Literacy Ed. Svcs. St. Council

S1516 [Martin, Robert J.], Sch. dist.-concerns stabilized aid



* Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 2, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bark, Martha W.

A45 [Stuhltrager, Gary W./Bodine, Francis L.+5], Farmland preserv. proj.;$26.5M

A46 [Cottrell, Melvin/Kramer, Paul+4], Farmland preserv., central NJ

A47 [Garrett, E. Scott/Lance, Leonard+3], Farmland preserv., northern NJ

S1329 [Turner, Shirley K.+2], Women's Micro-Bus. Cred. Act;$750K

S1546 [Zane, Raymond J./Bark, Martha W.], Farmland preserv. proj.;$26.5M

S1547 [Singer, Robert W./Inverso, Peter A.], Farmland preserv., central NJ

S1548 [Schluter, William E./Littell, Robert E.], Farmland preserv., northern NJ

SJR41 [Bennett, John O./Adler, John H.], Bus. meal expenses-restore tax deduct.

SR61 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Palaia, Joseph A.+1], Sandy Hook mil artifact-reconsider reloc

SR62 [Bennett, John O./Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Agric. Research, Reform Act-restore fd.



Senate Environment Meeting

Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.

The Committee will not meet.



* Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

A2370 [Geist, George F./Lance, Leonard+11], Candidates-expands definition

S1194 [Bryant, Wayne R./Furnari, Garry J.], RICO statute-amends

S1196 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Check Cashers Regulatory Act-amends

S1197 [Bryant, Wayne R./Furnari, Garry J.], Cash check w/out lic.-crime

S1198 [Furnari, Garry J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Money laundering-upgrades crime

S1221 [Bryant, Wayne R./Furnari, Garry J.], Checks Cashers Reg. Act-amends

S1240 [Kosco, Louis F.], Money laundering-incr. penal.

S1394 [Schluter, William E./O'Connor, Edward T.], Candidate, possible-comply w/contrib req

S1436 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], False alarms, initiating-upgrades crime

S1473 [Zane, Raymond J.], Sexual assault, minors-modify statutes

S1566 [Gormley, William L./Martin, Robert J.], Off. misconduct-St. Police file report



* Senate Senior Citizens, Veterans' Affairs and Human Services Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bassano, C. Louis

ACR50 [Lance, Leonard/Myers, Connie], Admiral John D Bulkeley-name Navy vessel

S1012 [Martin, Robert J./Bucco, Anthony R.], Medicaid-unlimited nursing fac. care

S1383 [Connors, Leonard T./Singer, Robert W.+2], Vet., Natl. Guard assn.-sales tax exemp.

S1606 [Bassano, C. Louis/Codey, Richard J.], Prev. Mental Retardation & Devel. Disab.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 25, 1999



SENATE QUORUM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees will meet at the call of the Speaker



JOINT SESSION

Joint Session to receive Governor's Annual Budget Address.

Time and location to be announced.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 1999 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced.



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 1999



* Joint Committee on the Public Schools - State Takeover Subcommittee Meeting 10:00 AM Room 319, State House, Trenton, NJ

Commissioner of Education, Dr. Leo Klagholz,will present an update on the status of State-operated school districts of Jersey City, Paterson and Newark. Address inquiries to M.Schulz at 609-633-6787.



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 22, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 29, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced