NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-984-6818. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.

 

Vol. XXXV No. 3 Internet Update III CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 214th Legislature

Prepared: January 21, 2011 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule Second Annual Session


*Denotes Changes

 

 


MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Albano, Nelson T.

A1083 [Gusciora, Reed/Milam, Matthew W.], Animal cruelty-concerns

A3688 [Wilson, Gilbert L.], NJ Fresh Mobiles Act

For Discussion Only:

A743 [DiMaio, John/Wagner, Connie+3], Raw milk permit prog.-estab.

 

Assembly Education Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Diegnan, Patrick J.

The Committee will receive testimony from invited guests on issues relating to charter schools, including multiple charter school authorizers, local approval of charter schools, and charter school accountability.

 

Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting

Chair: Asm. McKeon, John F.

The Committee will not meet.

 

Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting

The Committee will not meet.

 

Assembly Human Services Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Vainieri Huttle, Valerie

The Committee will receive testimony from invited guests regarding the decision of

the Division of Child Behavioral Health Services in the Department of Children and Families to reduce the number of children receiving intensive in-home community treatment. The Committee will also receive testimony from invited guests regarding

the programs and services available to dually diagnosed children and their families.

AR128 [Wagner, Connie], Height & Young Social Work Reinvest. Act

 

Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Barnes, Peter J.

A1561 [Lampitt, Pamela R.+1], Sexting-create diversionary prog.

A2865 [Wisniewski, John S./Coughlin, Craig J.], Jt. mun. court judges-appt.

A3053 [Gusciora, Reed/Quijano, Annette], First-time off.-estab intervention prog.

A3086 [Barnes, Peter J./Greenstein, Linda R.], Gender-motivated viol-estab civil action

ACR81 [Wisniewski, John S./Malone, Joseph R.+1], Mun. court judges-appointment

 

Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Egan, Joseph V.

A1068 [Gusciora, Reed/Greenstein, Linda R.], Pub. emp. asst. prog.-concerns

A3331 [McKeon, John F.], Sch. bds., mun. wage threshold-parity

A3583 [Cryan, Joseph], Mass layoff's-prenotification req.

A3707 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Egan, Joseph V.], Unemp. comp.-estab. disqual. standards

MONDAY, JANUARY 24, 2011 (continued)

 

Assembly Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting

Chair: Asm. Conners, Jack

The Committee will not meet.

 

Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Stender, Linda

The Committee will hear testimony from invited speakers about the proposed

closing of the Motor Vehicle Commission facility in Elizabeth, New Jersey.

A977 [Johnson, Gordon M./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie], Co. pol. comm.-concerns

reorg. mtg.

A2675 [Quijano, Annette/Wagner, Connie], Sample ballot-request by electronic mail

A3258 [Stender, Linda/Munoz, Nancy F.], Museum Unclaimed Loan Act

S374 [Weinberg, Loretta/Gordon, Robert M.+2], Co. pol. comm.-concerns reorg. mtg.

S1882 [Kean, Thomas H.], Museum Unclaimed Loan Act

 

Assembly Transportation, Public Works and Independent Authorities Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.

The Committee will discuss and take testimony from invited guests and the public on issues concerning snow removal and public safety in the State of New Jersey.

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 25, 2011

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Judiciary Meeting

Voting Session (Including nominations)

A2144 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Greenstein, Linda R.], St bldgs repair contracts-cert

labor req

S2387 [Madden, Fred H./Greenstein, Linda R.+1], St bldgs repair contracts-cert

labor req

 

**Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

to be a member of the Fort Monmouth Economic Revitalization Authority:

James Gorman of Colts Neck for the term prescribed by law.

Robert Lucky, Ph.D. of Fair Haven for the term prescribed by law.

Michael Pane, Esq. of Fair Haven for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Russell L. Hewit of New Vernon to replace Barry R. Mandelbaum, for the term prescribed by law.

John C. Kelly of Convent Station to replace Eric B. Shuffler, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

Kathleen Cody Bjelka of Lincroft to replace Dorothy Devenny, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation:

Joan Bedrin Murray of Denville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ City University - Board of Trustees:

Vijayant Pawar, Esq. of Morristown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 25, 2011 (continued)

 

**Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology University - Board of Trustees:

Gary C. Dahms, PE, PP, CME of Allenwood to replace Arthur F. Powell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

John Bonanni of Boonton to replace Cheryl G. Fuller, CPA, for the term prescribed by law.

John H. Eskilson of Newton to replace Matthew U. Watkins, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Mary-Grace Cangemi of Red Bank to replace Amy Simon, for the term prescribed by law.

Douglas Katich of Atlantic Highlands to replace Anne Koeppe, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Urban Enterprise Zone Authority:

Eric Hector Jaso of Morristown to replace Donna M. Pearson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

David Allen of Brick to replace Mary-Ellen Rada, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation:

Darryl Malcolm of Blairstown to replace Robert Moore, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Angela Borkowski of Annandale for the term prescribed by law.

Heidi Currier of Cranbury for the term prescribed by law.

Linda Grasso Jones of Tinton Falls for the term prescribed by law.

Leslie-Ann Justus of Morganville for the term prescribed by law.

Frederick Schuck of Cherry Hill for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Highlands Water Protection and Planning Council:

Samuel R. Race of Belvidere to replace Tracy Carluccio, for the term prescribed by law.

Richard Vohden of Andover to replace Timothy P. Dillingham, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission:

Charles E. Stapleton of Annandale to replace Honorable Joseph Azzolina, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

George Kolber of Rumson to replace George A. Castro, II, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transportation Trust Fund Authority:

Nelson Ferreira of Far Hills to replace Vivian Altman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

David Samson, Esq. of Caldwell to replace Angelo J. Genova, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs:

Thomas Richard Calcagni of Chatham Township to replace David M. Szuchman, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Travel and Tourism:

Grace M. Hanlon, MSED. of Fair Haven to replace Nancy Byrne, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Monmouth County Prosecutor:

Peter Warshaw, Jr. of Middletown for the term prescribed by law.

Pending Nomination and Referral:

Interviewed:

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

George A. Castro, II of Elizabeth to replace Richard Dressel for the term prescribed

by law

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

David S. Steiner of West Orange to succeed himself for the term prescribed by law

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 2011

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

 

**Senate Education Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Ruiz, M. Teresa

A2200 [Johnson, Gordon M./Conners, Jack+8], Child remain in sch dist-parent deployed

A2744 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Watson Coleman, Bonnie+9], Student Athlete Cardiac Screening

S2016 [Beach, James], Child remain in sch dist-parent deployed

S2114 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Dating viol. policy-sch. dist. adopt

S2128 [Whelan, Jim/Ciesla, Andrew R.], Student Athlete Cardiac Screening

SR75 [Whelan, Jim/Ciesla, Andrew R.], Sudden cardiac arrest-bd of ed prepare

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 2011 (continued)

 

**Senate Economic Growth Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.

A2849 [Burzichelli, John J./Quijano, Annette], BPU orders-written form post on internet

A3132 [Burzichelli, John J./Quijano, Annette], CATV companies-modify outage comp.

S285 [Stack, Brian P.], Sewerage connection fees-concerns

S2441 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A.], BPU orders-written form post on internet

S2478 [Greenstein, Linda R.], CATV companies-modify outage comp.

Pending Introduction and Referrral:

S2664 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Market Competition, Consumer Choice Act

 

**Senate Environment and Energy Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob

S246 [Bateman, Christopher/Ciesla, Andrew R.+1], Health care instit, unused

meds-concerns

S569 [Bateman, Christopher/Smith, Bob], Sch. Chemical Cleanout Pilot Prog.-estab

S2467 [Smith, Bob/Cardinale, Gerald], St.-owned lands-calculation of value

S2557 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher], Mun. roads-sell to connect solar fac.

S2610 [Turner, Shirley K.], Safe Playing Fields Act

 

***Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

Interviewed:

to be a member of the Highlands Water Protection and Planning Council:

Samuel R. Race of Belvidere to replace Tracy Carluccio, for the term prescribed by law.

Richard Vohden of Andover to replace Timothy P. Dillingham, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission:

Charles E. Stapleton of Annandale to replace Honorable Joseph Azzolina, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

George Kolber of Rumson to replace George A. Castro, II, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transportation Trust Fund Authority:

Nelson Ferreira of Far Hills to replace Vivian Altman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs:

Thomas Richard Calcagni of Chatham Township to replace David M. Szuchman, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

 

**Senate Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting

Chair: Sen. Beach, James

The Committee will not meet.

 

**Senate State Government, Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 7,

2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim

S1351 [Weinberg, Loretta], Pub. body meetings-revises law

S1352 [Weinberg, Loretta/Buono, Barbara], Martin O'Shea Open Pub. Records Act

S1918 [Gordon, Robert M.], High-volume, basic computing sys.-study

S2455 [Norcross, Donald], Superintendent of elections off.-abolish

SR89 [Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Civil War 150th Anniv. Committee-commend

For Discussion Only:

S1595 [Rice, Ronald L.], Voter regis. records, new-mand. audit

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2011

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2011

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2011

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

 

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2011

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2011

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2011

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 2011

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2011

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

 

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

 

SENATE Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate President

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

 

MONDAY, MARCH 21, 2011

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate President

Voting Session: Board list to be announced