NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVII No. 13 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: March 4, 2003 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5, 2003



Senate State Government Hearing 10:00 AM

Rutherford Borough Hall, 176 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Kavanaugh, Walter J./Sen. Furnari, Garry J.

There will be a Public Hearing on the following bill:

S2123 [Furnari, Gary J.], Elections-estab. new Title 19A



THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.

A2535 [Farragher, Clare M./Arnone, Michael J.], Tomato-desig. as St. Fruit

A3174 [Smith, Robert J./Greenwald, Louis D.], Haz. discharge sites, cert.-concerns

A3326 [Smith, Robert J./Corodemus, Steve/Cohen, Neil M.+4], Freedom to Fish Act

A3357 [Smith, Robert J.], Tomato-desig. as St. Fruit

A3358 [Smith, Robert J./Fisher, Douglas H.], Organic farming-concerns



Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Doria, Joseph V.

A3026 [Cryan, Joseph/Cohen, Neil M.], Sch. bd memb, discipline-estab procedure

A3114 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry], Sch. pupils-concerns self-admin. meds

A3265 [Previte, Mary T./Doria, Joseph V.], Juv. detention ctrs-concerns course cred

A3309 [Doria, Joseph V.], Sch. bd. memb.-concerns term of office

A3314 [Smith, Robert J./Greenstein, Linda R.], Radon testing at nonpub. sch.-concerns

A3331 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Doria, Joseph V.+5], Teacher certification-concerns

A3362 [Sarlo, Paul A./Doria, Joseph V.], Charter sch. admin. & trustees-concerns

A3385 [Doria, Joseph V./Perez-Cinciarelli, Elba+8], Deferred comp plans, sch bd emp-allows

AJR57 [Stanley, Craig A./Doria, Joseph V.+9], Study Attendance in Pub. Sch. Task Force

AR199 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Conaway, Herb], Peanut-free cafeteria areas-estab.



Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Gusciora, Reed

A3024 [Russo, David C./O'Toole, Kevin J./Cohen, Neil M.], Underground storage

tank finan-concerns

A3287 [Gusciora, Reed], Underground storage tank finan-concerns

A3328 [Hackett, Mims], Radon testing-sale, lease of resid. prop

A3347 [Doherty, Michael J./Smith, Robert J./Gregg, Guy R.+22], Heating oil tanks, home-cleanup leaks

ACR121 [Corodemus, Steve], Haz. discharge cleanup-concerns

ACR153 [Gusciora, Reed/Cohen, Neil M.], Haz. substance discharge-auth. grants

S1948 [McNamara, Henry P./Suliga, Joseph+3], Underground storage tank finan-concerns

A3413 [McKeon, John F./Gusciora, Reed], Wetlands, freshwater-concerns reg.

















THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003 (continued)



Assembly Family, Women and Children's Services Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Previte, Mary T.

A685 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A./Cohen, Neil M.+2], Child support-req past

cert. age, disab.

A3215 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R.+4], Nonprofit org-proh disclosing cert info

AR244 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.], Make-A-Wish Mo.-desig. April, 2003

The Committee will hear testimony on school-based social services.



*Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting

2:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.

A2936 [Bodine, Francis L./Cohen, Neil M.], Terrorist org.-recruiting memb., crime

A3350 [Quigley, Joan M./Guear, Gary L.], Emerg. mgmt.-concerns

A3390 [Guear, Gary L./Quigley, Joan M.], Interoperable Communications Act-estab.

S2071 [Palaia, Joseph A.+2], Terrorism-clarifies crime of soliciting

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3410 [Cohen, Neil M.], Terrorism-clarifies crime of soliciting



Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.

A2868 [Barnes, Peter J./Previte, Mary T.+18], CDS-concerns penal.

A2905 [Greenstein, Linda R./Merkt, Richard A.+1], Wills and estates-revises

A3008 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Superior Ct.-concerns cert. fees

A3397 [Greenstein, Linda R./Burzichelli, John J.], Subversion of pub. resources-crime



Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Friscia, Arline M.

Testimony will be taken on the changing demographic make-up of New Jersey's workplace.



Assembly Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Conners, Jack

AR246 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.+3], Soldiers/Sailors Civil Relief-concerns

AR253 [Conners, Jack/Smith, Robert J.], Rutgers-commends, save NJ mil. bases

AR254 [Conners, Jack/Previte, Mary T.], Natl. Guard-Cong. prov. critical funding



Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.

The Committee will be taking testimony on safety in New Jersey amusement parks, sports arenas, parks, nightclubs and other entertainment venues.

















THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003 (continued)



Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 15,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.

A2425 [Gusciora, Reed], St. contracts-concerns emp.

A2967 [Wisniewski, John S./Johnson, Gordon M.+8], St. constr. contracts-concerns

A3178 [Roberts, Joseph J./Burzichelli, John J.], Finan. svc. firms-adopt cert. practices

A3345 [Stender, Linda/Cohen, Neil M.], PFRS memb., cert.-death, disab. benf.

A3405 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Del. Riv. Port Auth-elig emp enroll PERS

AJR31 [Cohen, Neil M.+2], Revoke JR, w/draw ratification-14 Amend

AR220 [Kean, Sean T./Previte, Mary T.], Amer. prisoners of war-honors

S1349 [Turner, Shirley K.+4], St. contracts-concerns emp.

SJR16 [Lance, Leonard/Gill, Nia H.+3], Revoke JR, w/draw ratification-14 Amend



Assembly Senior Issues Meeting

Chair: Asm. Stanley, Craig A.

The Committee will not meet.



Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 16,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.

For Discussion Only:

A3392 [Wisniewski, John S./Stender, Linda/Conners, Jack], Hwy. Auth.-abolish, transfer projects

The Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association will make a presentation to the committee on the Airport Watch program.



Joint Committee on Public Schools State Takeover Subcommitttee

12:00 PM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Commissioner William Liberera, Assistant Commissioner Gordon MacInnes and

Mr. Ben Rarick will address the Subcommittee.



FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2003



Assembly Task Force on Waterway Safety Hearing 2:00 PM

Pine Beach Borough Hall, 599 Pennsylvania Avenue, Pine Beach, NJ

Chair: Smith, Robert J.

The Task Force will take testimony on boat safety regulations in other states and on possible partnerships that might be forged between the state and the insurance industry to facilitate safe boating practices.



MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

A2329 [Greenwald, Louis D./McKeon, John F.], Recyclables-concerns marketing

A2464 [Sires, Albio/Green, Jerry], Sewer, water connection fees-concerns

S78 [Rice, Ronald L.], Belleville Community Court Prog.;$100K

S906 [Connors, Leonard T./McNamara, Henry P.+1], Mun. and co. budgets-concerns

S1192 [Cardinale, Gerald], Publication req-co, mun comply, Internet

S1966 [Coniglio, Joseph], First-time home buyers' prog.-estab HMFA

S2265 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Mun. ordinance viol.-incr. max. fine

S2274 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Value engineering clause-concerns

S2282 [Allen, Diane B./Rice, Ronald L.], Mun ordinance viol., cert.-doubles fine

S2295 [Bennett, John O.], Fair share housing obligation-incr.

S2330 [Adler, John H.], Mun. lic. prof., small mun.-share svcs.

SR112 [Turner, Shirley K.], Low Income Home Energy Asst-Cong not cut



Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Turner, Shirley K./Sen. Martin, Robert J.

A2474 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry], Sch. bond validating act

A2482 [Doria, Joseph V./Perez-Cinciarelli, Elba], Presidents' Council, N.J.-concerns memb.

S189 [Allen, Diane B./Matheussen, John J.+5], Vol FF/Emerg Med Tech Scholarship Prog.

S1658 [Bark, Martha W.], Sch. bond validating act

S1744 [Turner, Shirley K.], Sch. dist. self-insur. groups-concerns

S1916 [Codey, Richard J.], Core curriculum standards aid-concerns

S1917 [Codey, Richard J.], Vocational sch. dist.-concerns funding

S2193 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. dist. bonds-concerns

The Committee will hear a presentation by the NJ Commission on Higher Education.











MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003 (continued)



Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F./Sen. Matheussen, John J.

A1546 [Greenwald, Louis D./Previte, Mary T.+10], Meningococcal vaccine-higher ed student

A2306 [Previte, Mary T./Payne, William D.+30], Children & incarcerated parents-concerns

S312 [Matheussen, John J.], PAAD-extends elig., cert. disab. persons

S1448 [Bucco, Anthony R./Suliga, Joseph], Morristown Mem. Hosp-children acute care

S1520 [Matheussen, John J./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Alco./drug addiction-health insur. cover

S1655 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Meningitis vaccination-higher ed student

S1711 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], Practice nurses, advanced-expand duties

S2205 [Matheussen, John J./Adler, John H.], Cert. of need-concerns perinatal svcs.

S2258 [Vitale, Joseph F./Smith, Bob], Children & incarcerated parents-concerns

S2267 [Buono, Barbara/Vitale, Joseph F.], Prescription drugs-concerns prescribing

SR105 [Palaia, Joseph A./Matheussen, John J.], Medicare fd., nursing-Cong. prevent cuts



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Adler, John H./Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Boat Regulation Commission:

Frank A. D'Antonio of Cranford to replace Eileen Rzecinski, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commissioners of Pilotage:

Timothy J. Dacey of Metuchen to replace Francesco Musorrafiti, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority:

Edward W. Dorn of Pedricktown to replace John Kugler, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:

Debra Bell of Vineland to replace Thomas Zarra, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

Thomas M. Frank of Eatontown to replace David Botwinick, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Motion Picture and Television Development Commission:

Anthony J. Pope, Jr. of North Caldwell to replace Michael W. Kempner, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historical Commission:

B. Michael Zuckerman, Ph.D. of Cape May to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Office on Minority and Multicultural Health Advisory Council:

Calvin Bland of Moorestown to replace Anthony Stephen, Ph.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting Authority:

Nina Mitchell Wells, Esq. of Livingston to replace Edith Parham Melton, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Sharon Anne Harrington of Bay Head to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Carol A. Herbert of Milltown to replace Penelope Lattimer, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Honorable Alexander J. Menza, J.S.C. (Ret) of Sparta to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Agriculture Development Committee:

Andrew Borisuk, Jr. of Vernon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Peter Bylone of Vineland to replace Noble McNaughton, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

Emille R. Cox of Voorhees for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Joseph F. Fidler of Allentown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeff S. Masin of Cherry Hill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Solomon A. Metzger of Roosevelt to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert S. Miller of Plainsboro to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Ken R. Springer of New Providence to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Roger W. Daley of East Brunswick for the term prescribed by law.

William A. Daniel of Linden for the term prescribed by law.

William P. Gilroy of Spring Lake for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen M. Holden of Cherry Hill for the term prescribed by law.

James P. Hurley of Old Bridge for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas V. Manahan of Scotch Plains for the term prescribed by law.

Lourdes I. Santiago of Jersey City for the term prescribed by law.

Maureen P. Sogluizzo of Mahwah for the term prescribed by law.

Hector R. Velazquez of Jersey City for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Attorney General:

Peter C. Harvey of Somerset to replace David Samson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

A3226 [Burzichelli, John J./Guear, Gary L./Sarlo, Paul A./Wisniewski, John S./Cohen, Neil M./Greenstein, Linda R.+10], Id theft-upgrade penal.

S1651 [Bark, Martha W.], Prescription tampering-upgrades crime

S1657 [James, Sharpe], MV theft offenses-upgrade penal.

S2088 [Bucco, Anthony R./Gormley, William L.], Terroristic threats-report, immunity

S2215 [Adler, John H.], Review Crim. Sentencing Comm.-estab.

S2238 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.], ID theft-upgrade penal.

S2286 [Gormley, William L./Furnari, Garry J.+9], Cable companies, cert.-concerns

Pending Referral:

A3281 [Sarlo, Paul A./Van Drew, Jeff/McKeon, John F.+25], CATV-concerns cert. bus.



MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003 (continued)



Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Girgenti, John A./Sen. Inverso, Peter A.

A719 [Greenstein, Linda R./Ahearn, Matt+12], Inmate release-crim. background check

A2663 [Ahearn, Matt/Burzichelli, John J./Conners, Jack+21], Enduring Freedom

vets-extend cert benf

A2777 [Conners, Jack/Guear, Gary L.], Civil Air Patrol-study req.

S287 [Girgenti, John A.], Paterson motor veh. agency-reopen

S1501 [Allen, Diane B./Rice, Ronald L.], Forensic labs, St.-req. to be accredited

S1550 [Buono, Barbara/Suliga, Joseph+1], ABC id cards-concerns

S1631 [Singer, Robert W.], Mil. leave benf.-penal. for denial

S1760 [Furnari, Garry J./Girgenti, John A.], Water utilities-background checks req

S1920 [Allen, Diane B./Bark, Martha W.+5], Enduring Freedom vets-extend cert benf

S2310 [Inverso, Peter A.], Civil Air Patrol-study req.



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



*Assembly Appropriations Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Watson Coleman, Bonnie

A1624 [Gusciora, Reed/Steele, Alfred E./Van Drew, Jeff/Asselta, Nicholas+2], Lifeguard pension benf.-revises

A2441 [Van Drew, Jeff], Shower rails-sr. low income rental proj.

A2476 [Conaway, Herb/Conners, Jack+4], Electronic Death Regis. Sys.-mandates

A2539 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Green, Jerry+5], Housing, multifamily-concerns

A2553 [Greenwald, Louis D./Conaway, Herb+5], Pediatric rehab. hosp.-Medicaid reimb.

A2759 [Weinberg, Loretta/Ahearn, Matt+1], Disab, physical-concerns health care

S1795 [Bucco, Anthony R./Matheussen, John J.+4], Shower rails-req. in sr. rental proj.



*Assembly Banking and Insurance Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Cohen, Neil M.

A3318 [Cohen, Neil M.], Small emp. health benf.-concerns

A3319 [Cohen, Neil M.+1], Insur. producers, cert.-concerns

Committee will continue to receive tesimony on Fault vs. No-Fault, PIP Expense Medical Benefits and other related medical issues regarding automobile insurance.



*Assembly Budget Meeting

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

The Committee will not meet.



*Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting

Chair: Asm. Tucker, Donald

The Committee will not meet.



*Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting

Chair: Asm. Caraballo, Wilfredo

The Committee will not meet.



Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 12:00 PM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

For approval:

(1) Environmental Infrastructure Trust--refunding bonds;

(2 ) Green Acres bond & project changes,

(3) transfers of appropriations (nursing home payments; post-retirement medical costs; extended polling hours);

(4) other business as required.



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ





























THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM Commission Offices, 7th Floor, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ



MONDAY, MARCH 17, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced