NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVII No. 25 INTERNET UPDATE III CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: May 1, 2003 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





THURSDAY, MAY 1, 2003



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Environmental Protection.



*Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

2:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Labor. (Rescheduled from May 13)



Assembly Health and Human Services Committee and the

Assembly Banking and Insurance Joint Hearing 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chairs: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta/Asm. Cohen, Neil M.

The Committees will receive testimony on a proposal to provide medical malpractice insurance premium assistance for NJ physicians.



MONDAY, MAY 5, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Appropriations Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Watson Coleman, Bonnie

A2055 [Sires, Albio/Fraguela, Rafael J.+2], Multiple dwelling fire walls-estab. loan

A3287 [Gusciora, Reed/Russo, David C./O'Toole, Kevin J./Cohen, Neil M.], Underground storage tank finan-concerns

S1948 [McNamara, Henry P./Suliga, Joseph+3], Underground storage tank finan-concerns

Pending Introduction and or Referral:

A1200 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J.], Urban aid, lands for recreation;$13.708M

A1201 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J.], Northern NJ-park devel.;$11.05M

A1202 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J.], Central NJ-park devel.;$11.295M

A1203 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J.], Southern NJ-park devel.;$12.475M

A1204 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J.], Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$11.105

A1205 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J.], Land-recreation & conserv. purpose;$56M

A2918 [Thompson, Samuel D./Azzolina, Joseph], Urban aid;$13.708M

A2919 [Heck, Rose Marie/Merkt, Richard A.+1], Northern NJ-park devel.;$11.05M

A2920 [Bateman, Christopher/Myers, Connie+1], Central NJ-park devel.;$11.295M

A2921 [Holzapfel, James W./Arnone, Michael J./Kean, Sean T.], Southern NJ-park devel.;$12.475M

A2922 [Asselta, Nicholas+1], Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$11.105

A2923 [Russo, David C./Malone, Joseph R.+1], Land-recreation & conserv. purpose;$56M

A3392 [Wisniewski, John S./Stender, Linda/Conners, Jack+1], Hwy. Auth.-abolish, transfer projects

A3521 [Greenwald, Louis D./Watson-Coleman, Bonnie], Authorizes borrowing by public

school districts until June 30 of the school budget year in certain circumstances.

S1860 [Suliga, Joseph/Charles, Joseph+8], Urban aid, lands for recreation;$13.708M

S1861 [Coniglio, Joseph/Bucco, Anthony R.+3], Northern NJ-park devel.;$11.05M

S1862 [Inverso, Peter A./Bennett, John O.+2], Central NJ-park devel.;$11.295M

S1863 [Allen, Diane B./Palaia, Joseph A.+9], Southern NJ-park devel.;$12.475M





MONDAY, MAY 5, 2003 (continued)



Assembly Appropriations Meeting (continued)

Pending Referral:

S1864 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Suliga, Joseph+9], Nonprofit entities-devel. land;$11.105

S1865 [Matheussen, John J./Sweeney, Stephen M.+9], Land-recreation & conserv. purpose;$56M

S2352 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Ciesla, Andrew R./Connors, Leonard T.+1], Hwy. Auth.-abolish, transfer projects



Assembly Banking and Insurance Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Cohen, Neil M.

A2625 [Greenwald, Louis D./Bateman, Christopher+12], Auto. Insur. Competition/Choice Act

Pending Referral:

S63 [Rice, Ronald L.], Auto insur. rate incr.-req pub of info



Assembly Budget Meeting

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

The Committee will not meet.



*Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Tucker, Donald

The Meeting has been Canceled.



*Assembly Consumer Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Cruz-Perez, Nilsa

The Committee will discuss the state of the retail industry in New Jersey. Issues for the discussion will include the impact on retail sales of September 11th, the war in Iraq,

New Jersey's economy and smart growth.



Assembly Health and Human Services Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta

A488 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.], Devel. disab-juv. background check

A681 [Weinberg, Loretta], Home infusion therapy-cert. of approval

A2101 [Munoz, Eric/Payne, William D.+4], Traumatic brain injuries-concerns resid.

AJR46 [Cryan, Joseph/Munoz, Eric/Kean, Thomas H.+25], Natl Bone and Jt. Decade-2002-2011

S1610 [Allen, Diane B.], Brain injuries-concerns resid.



Assembly Housing and Local Government Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Green, Jerry

A774 [Green, Jerry+9], Landlord-rental premises evictions

A2746 [Van Drew, Jeff], Clerk, co.-auth to act as loc. registrar

S1705 [Rice, Ronald L./Turner, Shirley K.], Crimes-loc. housing auth. report

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3522 [Green, Jerry], Crimes-loc. housing auth. report







MONDAY, MAY 5, 2003 (continued)



Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Barnes, Peter J.

A401 [Kean, Thomas H./Stender, Linda+1], Fire chiefs, paid-mun. appoint

A593 [Barnes, Peter J.], Firearms replaced by police-destruction

A3316 [Barnes, Peter J./Fisher, Douglas H.], Law enforcement, cert.-expands powers

A3420 [Guear, Gary L./Barnes, Peter J.], Pellet guns, cert.-proh sale/possession

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3485 [Sarlo, Paul A./Guear, Gary L.], Fireworks, all-subject to Explosives Act

A3510 [Barnes, Peter J./Diegnan, Patrick J.+9], Sexually viol. predators-devel. regs.



Assembly Regulated Professions and Independent Authorities Meeting 11:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Impreveduto, Anthony

A3423 [Greenwald, Louis D./Impreveduto, Anthony+3], Film Production Asst. Prog.-estab.



Assembly Tourism and Gaming Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton NJ

Chair: Asm. Guear, Gary L.

Topics to include: the economic health of the state's horse racing industry; the status of the implementation of off-track and account wagering; and the feasibility and impact of selling the state's two racetracks, Meadowlands and Monmouth Park.



Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Caraballo, Wilfredo

The Committee will meet to discuss the status of the telecommunications industry in NJ. The topics will include an overview of the long distance and local telephone markets and the overall status of the telecommunications industry.



TUESDAY, MAY 6, 2003



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Law and Public Safety.



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

2:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Corrections/State Parole Board



THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



*Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Connors, Leonard T./Sen. Rice, Ronald L.

A2078 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Mobile home park-multiple dwelling

S100 [Singer, Robert W./Connors, Leonard T.], Vet. prop. tax deductions-extend elig.

S904 [Connors, Leonard T.], Group homes, tax-exempt-St. aid to mun.

S905 [Connors, Leonard T.], Prop. tax appeal-delinquencies satisfied

S2038 [Bagger, Richard H.], Homestead prop tax deduct-incr max

S2093 [Turner, Shirley K./Bagger, Richard H.+5], Traffic performance objective-conformity

S2098 [Coniglio, Joseph], Fire extinguishers, portable-prov.

S2268 [Rice, Ronald L.], Capital improvements-income tax cred.

S2322 [Bennett, John O.], Fire dist bonds-monthly pymt of interest

S2360 [Palaia, Joseph A./Inverso, Peter A.], American flag-concerns pub. display

S2407 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Coniglio, Joseph], Loc. pub. contracts, cert.-concerns

S2442 [Rice, Ronald L.], Passaic Valley Sewerage-estab. oversight



*Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Martin, Robert J./Sen. Turner, Shirley K.

A2113 [Greenstein, Linda R./Watson Coleman, Bonnie+26], Holocaust Ed. Comm.-

incr. pub. memb.

S179 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+1], Zero Tolerance for Guns Act-concerns

S282 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+1], Nature of drugs instructional prog-estab

S513 [Martin, Robert J./Allen, Diane B.], Coll. bd. of trustees-req. layoff notice

S1426 [Inverso, Peter A./Singer, Robert W.], Holocaust Ed. Comm.-incr. pub. memb.

S2021 [Allen, Diane B./Palaia, Joseph A.], Better Ed. Savings Trust-concerns

S2324 [Kean, Thomas H.], After-Sch. Prog. Comm.-estab.;$100K

S2397 [Buono, Barbara/Turner, Shirley K.], Outstanding Ed Svc Prof-Gov Annual Award



THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003 (continued)



*Senate Education Meeting (continued)

S2421 [Adler, John H./Turner, Shirley K.], Ed. Mandate Review Study Comm-estab.

S2422 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Ed. Opportunity Fd.-increase off. term

S2492 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Pub sch dist-concerns borrowing

SR111 [Coniglio, Joseph], Peanut-free cafeteria areas-estab.



*Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Matheussen, John J./Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.

A2444 [Roberts, Joseph J./Greenwald, Louis D./Vandervalk, Charlotte/Weinberg, Loretta+10], HIV drug resistance test-Medicaid cover

A3355 [Cohen, Neil M./Bateman, Christopher], Dental svc. corp.-experience rating

S1567 [Singer, Robert W.], Elderly adults-concerns guardianship

S1647 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Managed care plans-pymt. of svcs.

S1702 [Allen, Diane B./Vitale, Joseph F.+2], Statewide Tuition Waiver Prog.-creates

S1711 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], Practice nurses, advanced-expand duties

S1891 [Bennett, John O./Singer, Robert W.+4], Vaccinations-concerns

S2225 [Adler, John H./Bark, Martha W.], Pediatric rehab. hosp.-Medicaid reimb.

S2253 [Turner, Shirley K.], Child Abuse/Neglect Task Force-concerns

S2256 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], HIV drug resistance test-Medicaid cover

S2275 [Bennett, John O./Codey, Richard J.+1], Mandated Health Benf. Advis. Comm.

S2292 [Matheussen, John J./Rice, Ronald L.], Child Abuse/Neglect Task Force-concerns

S2383 [Matheussen, John J./Vitale, Joseph F.], Dental svc. corp.-experience rating



*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.

Received and Referred to SJU SJU:

to be a member of the Board of Governors - Rutgers University:

Albert R. Gamper, Jr. of Far Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission:

Grissele Camacho-Pagan of Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.

Pamela S. Fischer of Long Valley for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen Scaturro of Brick for the term prescribed by law.

Craig W. Yates of Edgewater Park for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Sussex County Prosecutor:

David J. Weaver of Sparta for the term prescribed by law.

Notice of Intention:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Garry Furnari of Nutley for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

John E. Wallace, Jr. of Sewell for the term prescribed by law.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Clarisa Romero of North Brunswick to replace James Patrick Thompson, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Boat Regulation Commission:

John H. Shanahan, Jr. of Maywood to replace Gerald C. Nelson, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Casino Control Commission:

Ralph G. Frulio of Bayville to replace Diane M. Legreide, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission:

Joan M. Applebaum of West Trenton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commission on Civil Rights:

John C. Campbell of Edison to replace Marilyn L. Flanzbaum, for the term prescribed by law.

Joan Rivitz, Ed.D. of Paramus to replace Edward A. Kopelson, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Affordable Housing:

Theodore King, Jr. of Fair Lawn to replace Annabel De Las Matas Haveron, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Honorable Joseph C. Scarpelli of Brick to replace Robert G. Luban, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Armed Forces and Veterans' Affairs:

Victor J. Ferlise, Esq. of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Developmental Disabilities Council:

Lorraine D'Sylva-Lee of Washington to replace Robert Amos, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Jennifer S. Demauro of Allentown to replace Louis Paparozzi, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Domestic Companion Animal Council:

Barbara Wicklund of Skillman to replace Diane Rau, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Licensed Lenders Advisory Board:

John H. De Los Santos of Paramus to replace J. Ryan Moran, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:

Reverend Gregory J. Jackon of Hackensack to replace Marianne McConnell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation:

William Kersey of Wharton to replace Bernard Tyson, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on American Indian Affairs:

Marvin Elliot Davis of East Brunswick to replace Tony Chin, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:

Steven M. Reich, M.D. of East Brunswick to replace David C. Lowell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the New jersey Meadowlands Commission:

Michael J. Gonnelli of Secaucus to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.







THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003 (continued)

*Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

to be a member of the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission:

Grissele Camacho-Pagan of Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.

Pamela S. Fischer of Long Valley for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen Scaturro of Brick for the term prescribed by law.

Craig W. Yates of Edgewater Park for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Office on Minority and Multicultural Health Advisory Council:

Nelson Xavier Cruz, Esq. of Bergenfield to replace Debra Joy Perez, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Pain Management Policy Advisory Council:

Ivan T. Krohn, M.D. of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:

Lorraine Spiotta of East Brunswick to replace Sue Lachenmayr, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:

Denise Y. Putlock of Toms River to replace Patricia Bennett, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:

John A. Guarascio, LTC (RET.) of Bayville to replace Raymond Birchler, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission:

Mindi Shalita of Lawrenceville to replace Louis C. Goetting, IV, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Agriculture Development Committee:

Gary B. Mount of Princeton to replace Julia Cobb Allen, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

Mary Jo Herbert of Titusville to replace David Kanach, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy:

Mary B. Browne, PT, M.ED. of West Orange to replace Lee Ann Guenther, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

John Bakum, Ed.D. of Edison to replace Jervis Cunningham, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ Board of Trustees:

John A. Hoffman, Esq. of Piscataway to replace Roger Fine, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Margaret M. Hayden of Montclair to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Deputy Superintendent, Hudson County Board of Elections:

John J. Brzozowski of Jersey City to replace Betty Outlaw, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Hudson County Superintendent of Elections:

Marie G. Borace of North Bergen to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Garry Furnari of Nutley for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

John E. Wallace, Jr. of Sewell for the term prescribed by law.

to be Superintendent of the State Police:

Joseph Ricardo Fuentes of Rutherford to replace Joseph J. Santiago, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Sussex County Prosecutor:

David J. Weaver of Sparta for the term prescribed by law.



*Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Lance, Leonard/Sen. Charles, Joseph

A205 [Guear, Gary L./Burzichelli, John J.+6], Prevailing Wage Act-estab penal.

S247 [Suliga, Joseph+1], Prevailing wage law-estab penal.

S1489 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], UI benf., admin.-improve;$242.8M

S1584 [Cardinale, Gerald+1], Corp. w/1 or 2 emp-opt out, workers comp



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of State.



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Agriculture.



MONDAY, MAY 12, 2003



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Judiciary.







MONDAY, MAY 12, 2003 (continued)



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Community Affairs. (Rescheduled from April 28)



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 3:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Personnel. (Rescheduled from April 21)



TUESDAY, MAY 13, 2003



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Banking and Insurance.



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of Personnel.



*Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

3:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget. Streamlined Sales Tax Project. (Rescheduled from May 1)



WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2003



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 9:30 AM Committee Room 4 (1st Floor),

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

The Senate Budget and Appropriations Committee will hold a Public Hearing on the Fiscal Year 2004 Budget.



THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, MAY 19, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MAY 22, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



TUESDAY, MAY 27, 2003



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget: Revenue Update (State Treasurer and Office of

Legislative Services)





TUESDAY, MAY 27, 2003 (continued)



Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

2:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of the Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts.



WEDNESDAY, MAY 28, 2003



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget: Revenue Update (State Treasurer and Office of Legislative Services)



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 2:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2004 Budget for the Department of the Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts.



THURSDAY, MAY 29, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

















































MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced