NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXIII No. 21 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 208th Legislature

Prepared: May 3, 1999 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





TUESDAY, MAY 4, 1999



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4 (1st Fl., Rm. 130), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of Corrections.

(Rescheduled from April 29)



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 4 (1st Fl., Rm. 130), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of Labor.



WEDNESDAY, MAY 5, 1999



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Interviewed:

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

Peter Verniero of Annandale for the term prescribed by law

The Committee will also meet on Thursday, May 6 at 10:00 AM in Committee Room 4, to continue consideration of the Verniero nomination.



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Commerce and Economic Growth Commission.



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Judiciary and Office of the Public Defender



THURSDAY, MAY 6, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Commerce Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald

S554 [Connors, Leonard T.], Ad. w/ guarantee, deceptive-proh.

S881 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Vol. fire co. memb.-workers comp.

S1353 [Sinagra, Jack], Motor fuel discount coupon, cert-permits

S1431 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Nutritionist and Dietitian Cert. Act

S1487 [Inverso, Peter A.+1], Constr. lien claims-changes filing time

S1731 [Bennett, John O.], Workers' comp. benf.-incl. cert. vol.





THURSDAY, MAY 6, 1999 (continued)



Senate Commerce Meeting (continued)

S1771 [Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Life/health insurer-compliance reviews

S1777 [Schluter, William E.], MV damaged by deer-DOBI maintain records

S1782 [Allen, Diane], Official St. forms, cert.-concerns

S1807 [Cardinale, Gerald], Lic. bds., prof-uniform revocation rules

S1808 [Cardinale, Gerald], Leased mvs, cert.-concerns



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

A525 [Rooney, John E.], Pub. util.-notify mun.

A1162 [Smith, Tom/Green, Jerry], Rd. opening permits-co. accept bonds

A1706 [Kelly, John V.+1], Tenant prop, abandoned-landlord dispose

S244 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Mun. util. auth. memb.-staggered terms

S458 [Lipman, Wynona M.], Co. improvement auth.-adds cert. powers

S1416 [Matheussen, John J./Connors, Leonard T.], Constr. devel.-disclose stop work orders

S1483 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Multiple dwelling definition-concerns

S1581 [Singer, Robert W.], Tenant prop, abandoned-landlord dispose

S1658 [Bassano, C. Louis], Springfield Twp Union Co-special charter

S1660 [Rice, Ronald L./Cafiero, James S.+13], UEZA-permanent enterprise zones

S1720 [Bassano, C. Louis/DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Co. & Mun. Govt. Comm.-reactivates

S1725 [Bark, Martha W./Singer, Robert W.], Housing auth. exec. dir.-concerns



Senate Education Meeting

Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.

The Committee will not meet.



Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 2, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bark, Martha W.

A2136 [Myers, Connie+2], Mun. land, cert.-roll-back taxes, exempt

S1750 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Bark, Martha W.+1], Energy & env. tech. prog.-estab.

S1802 [Bennett, John O./Martin, Robert J.], Farmland devel. easements-revise req.

S1803 [Bennett, John O./Martin, Robert J.], Farmland planning grant prog.-estab.

S1829 [Matheussen, John J./Allen, Diane+2], Delaware River Deepening proj.;$13M

SR79 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Port Newark-Elizabeth proj-finan support

SR81 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Bucco, Anthony R.], Small Manufacturer-desig. Nov., 1999

Pending Introduction & Referral:

S8 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Appropriates $101.3 million from 1996 Dredging Bond DiFrancesco Act for dredging projects in the port region.



Senate Environment Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.

A677 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas+4], Water, contaminated-HMFA loan prog.

A1172 [Myers, Connie], Sewer company, small-takeover procedure

S582 [Cafiero, James S./Bark, Martha W.+1], Water, contaminated-HMFA loan prog.

S968 [Allen, Diane/Cafiero, James S.+1], Women's Heritage Trail;$70K

S1134 [Allen, Diane], Sewer company, small-takeover procedure

S1378 [Littell, Robert E./Vitale, Joseph F.+2], Hunting, fishing lic. fees-revises

S1551 [Sacco, Nicholas J./McNamara, Henry P.], Sch. dist.-underground storage tank loan

S1613 [Bassano, C. Louis/McNamara, Henry P.+1], Underground heating oil tanks-DEP cert.

S1733 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Bennett, John O.], Pier, noncommercial-proh. permit denial

S1761 [Ciesla, Andrew R./DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Dover Twp., carbon filtration sys.;$1.5M

S1788 [McNamara, Henry P./DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Greenwood Lake Comm., bi-state-creates

THURSDAY, MAY 6, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Interviewed:

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

Peter Verniero of Annandale for the term prescribed by law

This is a continuation of the May 5, 1999 meeting.



Senate Senior Citizens, Veterans' Affairs and Human Services Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bassano, C. Louis

A815 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Felice, Nicholas R.], Devel. disab. svc worker-crim hist check

A2316 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Thompson, Samuel D.+2], Work First NJ prog.-concerns elig.

S843 [Turner, Shirley K.], Devel. disab. svcs-application procedure

S1120 [Allen, Diane/Kenny, Bernard F.], PAAD, Medicaid dispending fee-incr. $1

S1493 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Work First NJ prog.-concerns elig.

S1744 [Robertson, Norman M./Bassano, C. Louis+13], WWII Memorial Fd.;$560K

S1774 [Martin, Robert J.+2], Deaf Advis. Council-add parent

S1795 [Bark, Martha W.], Gold Prescription Discount Act

SCR104 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Autism-Cong. enact H.R. 274

SCR109 [Connors, Leonard T./Bassano, C. Louis+1], Nat'l. Caregiver Support prog.-support



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Gibson, John C.

A2781 [Myers, Connie+2], Deer causing crop damage-permit to kill

A2925 [Myers, Connie/Garrett, E. Scott+2], Farming process-exemp. sales tax

A3019 [Garrett, E. Scott/Gregg, Guy R.+12], Motorcycles, off-road-estab. use prog.

A3022 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+6], Deer hunting w/ bait-permanently auth.

A3023 [Gusciora, Reed/Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Deer immunocontraception prog.-estab.



Assembly Consumer Affairs and Regulated Professions Meeting

10:00 AM Committee 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Moran, Jeffrey W.

A1451 [Payne, William D.], Travel agents-prov. regis. and reg.

A2873 [Merkt, Richard A.], Telephone solicitation-proh cert. resid.

A3016 [Arnone, Michael J./Farragher, Clare M.], Prof. planning licensure-broaden ed. req

Pending Introduction & Referral:

A3081 [Moran, Jeffrey/Impreveduto, Anthony], Accountants-revise lic. req.



Assembly Education Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Wolfe, David W.

The Committee will hear presentations by David C. Hespe - Commissioner of Education and Jane Chapman - Lymelight Lyme Disease Support Group.

A1293 [Carroll, Michael Patrick], Oral recitation in pub. sch.-req. daily

A1806 [Lance, Leonard], Audiovisual ed. ctrs.-revise operations

A2476 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas+2], Drug abuse counseling prog-confidential

A2858 [Weingarten, Joel/O'Toole, Kevin J.], Sch.-restrict bldg. maintenance

A2986 [Blee, Francis J./Garcia, Raul+1], Ed. Incentive Funding Prog. Act;$1M

A3053 [Doria, Joseph V./Wolfe, David W.], Higher ed. instit.-concerns licensure

S429 [Schluter, William E.], Audiovisual ed. ctrs.-revise operations

S1370 [Cafiero, James S.], Drug abuse counseling prog-confidential

S1477 [Littell, Robert E./Martin, Robert J.], Sch Transp Study Comm.-add St. Treasurer



Assembly Environment Meeting 2:30 PM Conference Room,

NJ State Aquarium, 1 Riverside Drive, Camden, NJ

Chair: Asm. Corodemus, Steve

The Assembly Labor Committee will also be present to hear testimony on and discuss A3052.

A2975 [Holzapfel, James W./Wolfe, David W.], Carbon filtration sys., Dover Twp.;$1.5M

A3052 [Geist, George F./Gibson, John C.], Delaware River Deepening proj.;$13M



Assembly Judiciary Meeting

Chair: Asm. Russo, David C.

The Committee will not meet.



Assembly Labor Meeting 2:30 PM Conference Room,

NJ State Aquarium, 1 Riverside Drive, Camden, NJ

Chair: Asm. Geist, George F.

The Assembly Environment Committee will also be present to hear testimony on and discuss A3052.

A2945 [Wisniewski, John S./Geist, George F.], Paydays falling on nonwork days-concerns

A3052 [Geist, George F./Gibson, John C.], Delaware River Deepening proj.;$13M







THURSDAY, MAY 6, 1999 (continued)



Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Augustine, Alan M.

A168 [Kelly, John V.], PERS memb.-svc. cred., teacher org.

A1038 [Quigley, Joan M./Impreveduto, Anthony+1], SHBP mental health benf.-lifetime limit

A2163 [Luongo, Gerald J./Malone, Joseph R.], St. Health Benf. Comm-add two emp. memb.

A2319 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin], John Bull-desig. St. steam locomotive

A2466 [Augustine, Alan M./Asselta, Nicholas+1], Somalia participants-extend vet. status

A2753 [Kramer, Paul], Eminent domain cases-clarify procedures

AJR44 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Friscia, Arline M.+6], Discrim. Against Women, UN-US ratify

AR145 [Blee, Francis J./Bateman, Christopher+1], St. entities-prov grant info on Internet



Assembly Solid and Hazardous Waste Meeting

Chair: Asm. Rooney, John E.

The Committee will not meet.



State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 10:30 AM Room 319, State House, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Weingarten, Joel

Agenda will be those items not covered at 4/19/99 meeting and any other matters that may come before the Committee.



Charter Schools Subcommittee of the Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Asm. Bagger, Richard H./Asm. Doria, Joseph V.

The purpose of this meeting will be to discuss the funding impact of Charter Schools on school districts in New Jersey. Address questions to Melanie Schulz at (609)-633-6787. Persons wishing to testify may sign-up the day of the meeting.



MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Wendel E. Daniels of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Anthony T. DiSimone of Wildwood Crest to replace Robert R. Winward, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic City Convention Center Authority:

Adeo Santori of Margate to replace Martin S. Wilson, Sr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority:

Diane M. Gillespie of Mantoloking for the term prescribed by law.

Keith A. Green of Hackettstown for the term prescribed by law.

Harvey Kesselman, Ed.D. of Mays Landing for the term prescribed by law.

Maria I. Torres of Mays Landing for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Burlington County Board of Taxation:

John L. Aloi of Mount Holly to replace Samuel P. Alloway, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Margaret M. Nuzzo of Marlton to replace Earl D. Emmons, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

James P. McAndrew of Califon for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Community Financial Services Advisory Board:

Susan Martin Zellman of Stanhope to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

James K. Wujcik of Delran to replace Donna Scarano, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Armed Forces and Veterans' Affairs:

Victor J. Ferlise, Esq. of Toms River to replace Gary C. Wall, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Undocumented Aliens:

Hector Rafael Ramos of Dumont for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Credit Union Advisory Council:

Andrew L. Jaeger of Burlington Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission:

Marfy Goodspeed of Flemington to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

R. William Pauley of Belle Mead to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission:

Robert H. Mayer, Sr. of Sparta to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Drug Utilization Review Board:

Charles Deperi, Jr. of Clifton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hackensack Meadowlands Development Commission:

Mia M. Macri, Esq. of Hoboken to replace Bruce D. Walter, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.









MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Honorable Charles Guhr of Wildwood Crest to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

Robert B. Abel, Ph.D. of Shrewsbury to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Frances E. Puskas of Barnegat Light to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Advisory Commission on the Status of Women:

Marguerite P. Emberger of Sea Isle City to replace Jane Weller, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cemetary Board:

Marion Brozowski of Bricktown to replace Cynthea R. Balcksberg, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ City University-Board of Trustees:

Henry A. Coleman, Ph.D. of Woodbridge to replace Henry J. Raimondo, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

Marilyn Williams Bennett of Secaucus for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Railroad and Transportation Museum Commission:

Walter Grosselfinger of Middletown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Arthur E. Imperatore, Jr., Esq. of Englewood to replace Charles Walsh, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Mediation:

Wayne B. Fernicola of Verona to replace Donald Dileo, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Orthotics and Prosthetics Board of Examiners:

Robert C. Manfredi, Sr., C.P.O. of Rumson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Shell Fisheries Council:

Stephen E. Potter of New Gretna to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

David J. Kanach of Branchburg to replace Peter V. Demarest, for the term prescribed by law.

Russell J. Marino of Swedesboro to replace William N. Brooks, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

W. Brian Atkisson, D.C. of Egg Harbor Township to replace David D. Blumenthal, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Real Estate Appraiser Board:

Diana L. Anderson, Esq. of Point Pleasant to replace Kenneth W. Aitchison, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College-Board of Trustees:

E. Harvey Myers of Princeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Sheldon R. Franklin of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law

Sebastian Gaeta, Jr., of Glen Rock, for the term prescribed by law.

David J. Issenman of Berkeley Heights for the term prescribed by law

Margaret Mary McVeigh of Little Falls for the term prescribed by law

John A. Peterson, Jr., of Seaside Park for the term prescribed by law.

Lorraine Pullen of Piscataway for the term prescribed by law.

Donald R. Reenstra of Hawthorne for the term prescribed by law

Donald R. Venezia of Cliffside Park, for the term prescribed by law.

Charles J. Walsh of Ridgewood for the term prescribed by law.

Robert C. Wilson of Ramsey for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph L. Yannotti of Bogota, for the term prescribed by law.



*ASSEMBLY SESSION 2:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A332 [Gill, Nia H./Kelly, John V.], Pap smears-clarify insur. coverage req.

A637 [Roberts, Joseph J./Kelly, John V.+8], Search and rescue teams;$1.5M

A744 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+2], Subcontracting, sch.-prot. sch. emp.

A1762 [Geist, George F./Kramer, Paul+5], Pub. contracts-immigration law provision

A1789 [Lance, Leonard+1], Child of St. inmate-determine resid.

A1854 [Bagger, Richard H./Lance, Leonard+9], Hist. Comm.-estab. two prog.;$4.5M

A2050 [Felice, Nicholas R./Murphy, Carol J.], Prepaid telephone arrangements-sales tax

A2114 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony+2], Perfusionist Lic. Act

A2161 [Kelly, John V./Doria, Joseph V.+2], Pub. works contractors-register w/DOL

A2299 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+6], JRS, PERS, PFRS loans-concerns repymt.

A2317 [Augustine, Alan M./Wright, Barbara+10], Needlestick injury-hosp. reduce risk

A2403 [Blee, Francis J./Gibson, John C.+2], St. computer surplus-dist. bd. of ed.

A2511 [Arnone, Michael J./Garcia, Raul+25], Computer failure, cert.-civil immunity

A2592 [Thompson, Samuel D./Augustine, Alan M.+1], Computer problems, yr. 2000-emerg approp

A2615 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Thompson, Samuel D.+5], Water supply fac., upgrade;$24.206M

A2616 [Doria, Joseph V./DiGaetano, Paul+5], Sewer overflow abatement proj.-$1.152M

A2711 [Malone, Joseph R./Romano, Louis A.+6], Ed. foundations-prov. grants to estab.

A2738 [DeCroce, Alex/Impreveduto, Anthony+9], Transp. Trust Fd. Auth-incr spending cap

A2739 [Bodine, Francis L./Doria, Joseph V.+7], Bridge Rehab. & Improv. Bond Act

A2785 [Heck, Rose Marie/Asselta, Nicholas+3], Domestic viol. offender-fingerprinting

A2786 [Smith, Tom/Friscia, Arline M.+4], Domestic viol. training-clarify req.

A2787 [Friscia, Arline M./Smith, Tom+3], Weapon, domestic viol case-police store

A2789 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Azzolina, Joseph+2], Family ct. judge-domestic viol training

A2790 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Talarico, Guy F.+5], Domestic viol. offender-counseling req.

A2791 [Murphy, Carol J./Friscia, Arline M.+1], Domestic viol restraining order-concerns

A2795 [Heck, Rose Marie/O'Toole, Kevin J.+6], Domestic Viol. Victims' Fd.-estab.

A2796 [Cohen, Neil M./Talarico, Guy F.+3], Domestic viol. allegation-civil immunity

A2797 [Asselta, Nicholas/Heck, Rose Marie+4], Domestic viol/child abuse-ed instruction

A2798 [Heck, Rose Marie/Azzolina, Joseph+4], Domestic viol. statistics-reporting req.

A2804 [Bateman, Christopher/Weingarten, Joel], Trust Modernization Act of 1999-enact

A2964 [Bagger, Richard H./Weingarten, Joel], Structured Finan. Act

MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

A2965 [Bodine, Francis L./Gregg, Guy R.+3], Water suppliers-prov written test result

A3010 [Pou, Nellie/Russo, David C.+1], Kidnapping-clarifies crime

A3014 [Malone, Joseph R./Holzapfel, James W.+1], Wiretapping, Surveillance Act-amends

A3040 [DiGaetano, Paul], NJ SAVER-clarifies tenant rebate prov.

AR163 [Gibson, John C.], Clean Water Revolving Fd.-Cong. restore

AR171 [Smith, Tom], Duke Ellington-honors life, achievements

AR174 [Stuhltrager, Gary W./Cottrell, Melvin], Armed Forces Day-recognize men & women

S446 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+1], Kidnapping-clarifies crime

S835 [Matheussen, John J./Bucco, Anthony R.+6], NJ Task Force One Search & Rescue;$1.5M

S1249 [Littell, Robert E./Bennett, John O.+4], St. computer surplus-dist. bd. of ed.

S1391 [Bassano, C. Louis/Cardinale, Gerald+6], Obscene material, under 18-crime

S1518 [McNamara, Henry P.], Water supply fac.-upgrade;$24.206M

S1640 [Lipman, Wynona M./Furnari, Garry J.+8], Domestic viol. statistics-reporting req.

SJR12 [Inverso, Peter A.], Kindness Awareness Mo. in N.J.-desig May



Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 11:30 AM Committee Room 3,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E. / Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

The Joint Committee will meet to consider:

1) pending transfers for Departments of Transportation & Corrections,

2) other transfers as may be submitted,

3) project funding request from 1985 Resource Recovery/Solid Waste Disposal Facility Bond Act,

4) correspondence/other matters.



WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 1999



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of Labor.



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of Corrections.



THURSDAY, MAY 13, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MAY 17, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Local Government and Housing Hearing

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Arnone, Michael J.

Time and Room Number to be announced at a later date.

ACR145 [Arnone, Michael J./Collins, Jack+5], Site value taxation sys.-permit mun.



The New Jersey Advisory Council on Elder Care Hearing 6:00 PM George Bush Center, Old Bridge Municipal Complex, 1 Old Bridge Plaza, Old Bridge, NJ

The Council will gather and evaluate information from middle-aged persons concerning their expectations about the kind of care they expect to receive as senior citizens during the next 25 year period and how they expect to pay for that care.



TUESDAY, MAY 18, 1999



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4 (1st Fl., Rm. 130), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of the Treasury, Interdepartmental Accounts, Board of Public Utilities, Office of the Public Defender. (Rescheduled from May 6)











WEDNESDAY, MAY 19, 1999



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of the Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts.



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Board of Public Utilities.



THURSDAY, MAY 20, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 PM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



FRIDAY, MAY 21, 1999



Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 50 West State St., Trenton, NJ

Comments on bills should be submitted at least one week in advance.

A1626 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry+2], SHBP-benf. to cert. sch. police off.

A2559 [Bateman, Christopher+15], SHBP-reduce cert. surcharges

A2687 [Bateman, Christopher], PFRS liab. svc. cred. costs-St. pay

A2724 [Holzapfel, James W./Moran, Jeffrey W.], Jail wardens-allows PFRS transfer

A2850 [Zecker, Gerald H./Vandervalk, Charlotte+1], Sch. bds. not in SHBP-repeal surcharge

A2947 [Kelly, John V.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment

S482 [Bark, Martha W./Bryant, Wayne R.], SHBP-benf. to cert. sch. police off.

S1036 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Retir sys, cert cities-changes loan rate

S1459 [Bark, Martha W.], SHBP-reduce cert. surcharges

S1496 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Jail wardens-allows PFRS transfer

S1593 [Bennett, John O.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment

S1612 [Cardinale, Gerald/Baer, Byron M.+3], Sch. bds. not in SHBP-repeal surcharge

S1634 [Bucco, Anthony R./Turner, Shirley K.], Jail wardens, cert.-allowed in PFRS



MONDAY, MAY 24, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 7, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker.



THURSDAY, JUNE 10, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 14, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President











MONDAY, JUNE 21, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker.



THURSDAY, JUNE 24, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 28, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced