NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXIII No. 22 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 208th Legislature

Prepared: May 6, 1999 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session:

A296 [Bagger, Richard H.], Drug testing-standards & liab.

A415 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony+3], Orthotists & prosthetist-revise lic prov

A994 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Cohen, Neil M.+6], Street gang activity-estab. penal.

A1300 [Heck, Rose Marie/Crecco, Marion+4], Consumer fraud-civil penal.

A1447 [Collins, Jack], Legal defects in legislation-req. notice

A1639 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas+11], Auto insur. rate reduction-concerns

A1989 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.], Blue Star Memor. Hwy. Council-DOT estab.

A2367 [Bagger, Richard H./Wolfe, David W.+7], St. tuition prog. accts-taxation excl.

A2395 [Russo, David C./Wisniewski, John S.], Sch. emp., nontenured-prov. cert. prot.

A2414 [Augustine, Alan M./Merkt, Richard A.+26], Wrongful impersonation-upgrades

A2467 [Holzapfel, James W./Luongo, Gerald J.+2], Date rape drugs-proh. manuf.

AJR29 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.+12], Human Potential Wk-estab. 2nd wk in May

AJR51 [Jones, LeRoy J.+22], Code Adam child safety prog.-recognizes

AJR61 [Wright, Barbara/Kramer, Paul+3], Washington Victory Trail-desig. cert rds

S163 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Robertson, Norman M.+3], Historic Prop. Reinvestment Act

S200 [Rice, Ronald L.], Sr. Cit. and Person w/a Disab. Prot. Act

S323 [Littell, Robert E.+3], Health info. electronic data tech.-devel

S401 [Littell, Robert E.], Jumping emerg. calls-criminalizes

S442 [Bassano, C. Louis+5], Breast self-exam. instruction-curricula

S504 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Matheussen, John J.+10], Nonpub. sch transp.-req. by pub sch dist

S636 [Cafiero, James S./Singer, Robert W.+6], Auto insur. rate reduction-concerns

S737 [Turner, Shirley K.], Child support judgements-clarifies

S750 [Cardinale, Gerald], New Bridge Park Comm-indemnify agreement

S770 [Sinagra, Jack/Adler, John H.], Athletic Training Lic. Act

S854 [Furnari, Garry J.+21], Alco. driv. offenses-incr. penal.

S933 [Littell, Robert E./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Hist. Comm.-estab. two prog.;$4.5M

S941 [Lipman, Wynona M./Adler, John H.+1], Post-Separation Family Viol. Relief Act

S998 [Bassano, C. Louis], Drug testing-standards & liab.

S1031 [Palaia, Joseph A./Bennett, John O.+19], Invasion of privacy-punishes cert. acts

S1098 [Kosco, Louis F.], Blue Star Memor. Hwy. Council-DOT estab.

S1112 [Cardinale, Gerald], Life insur.-filing of policy forms

S1123 [Kavanaugh, Walter J./Rice, Ronald L.+3], Voting procedures, cert.-estab.

S1235 [Cardinale, Gerald/Connors, Leonard T.], Multiple units-clarify rent control

S1247 [Allen, Diane], Consumer fraud-civil penal.

S1268 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. emp., nontenured-prov. cert. prot.

S1282 [Bucco, Anthony R./Girgenti, John A.+2], JRS, PERS, PFRS, SPRS loans-concerns

S1515 [Martin, Robert J.+1], Life insur. viatical settlements-reg.

S1551 [Sacco, Nicholas J./McNamara, Henry P.], Sch. dist.-underground storage tank loan

S1600 [Bennett, John O./Bucco, Anthony R.], Land reforestation-concerns

S1630 [Kavanaugh, Walter J./Inverso, Peter A.], Trust Modernization Act of 1999-enact

S1696 [Gormley, William L./Bryant, Wayne R.], Runners-criminalizes the use of

S1734 [Gormley, William L./Girgenti, John A.], CDS by ingestion-proh.

S1735 [Gormley, William L./Girgenti, John A.], Drink adulteration-reckless endangerment

SJR45 [Inverso, Peter A.+2], Washington Victory Trail-desig. cert rds

SJR47 [Bennett, John O./Matheussen, John J.+1], Code Adam child safety prog.-recognizes

SR7 [Bark, Martha W.+1], Fourth grade test-respond to complaints

SR71 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Newark Airport-oppose cert. paths

SR73 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Gormley, William L.], Sch.-to-work provisions-Senate object



















MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Wendel E. Daniels of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Anthony T. DiSimone of Wildwood Crest to replace Robert R. Winward, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic City Convention Center Authority:

Adeo Santori of Margate to replace Martin S. Wilson, Sr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority:

John F. Brugel, Ed.D. of Lawrenceville for the term prescribed by law.

Phyllis Della Vecchia, Ph.D. of Blackwood for the term prescribed by law.

Diane M. Gillespie of Mantoloking for the term prescribed by law.

Keith A. Green of Hackettstown for the term prescribed by law.

Harvey Kesselman, Ed.D. of Mays Landing for the term prescribed by law.

Christian E. Samay, Esq. of Bernardsville for the term prescribed by law.

Warren E. Smith, Esq. of Edison for the term prescribed by law.

Maria I. Torres of Mays Landing for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Burlington County Board of Taxation:

John L. Aloi of Mount Holly to replace Samuel P. Alloway, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Margaret M. Nuzzo of Marlton to replace Earl D. Emmons, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

James P. McAndrew of Califon for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Community Financial Services Advisory Board:

Susan Martin Zellman of Stanhope to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

James K. Wujcik of Delran to replace Donna Scarano, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Armed Forces and Veterans' Affairs:

Victor J. Ferlise, Esq. of Toms River to replace Gary C. Wall, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Undocumented Aliens:

Hector Rafael Ramos of Dumont for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Credit Union Advisory Council:

Andrew L. Jaeger of Burlington Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission:

Marfy Goodspeed of Flemington to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

R. William Pauley of Belle Mead to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission:

Robert H. Mayer, Sr. of Sparta to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Drug Utilization Review Board:

Charles Deperi, Jr. of Clifton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hackensack Meadowlands Development Commission:

Mia M. Macri, Esq. of Hoboken to replace Bruce D. Walter, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Honorable Charles Guhr of Wildwood Crest to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

Robert B. Abel, Ph.D. of Shrewsbury to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Frances E. Puskas of Barnegat Light to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Advisory Commission on the Status of Women:

Marguerite P. Emberger of Sea Isle City to replace Jane Weller, for the term prescribed by law.







MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Building Authority:

William I. Blanchard of Morristown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cemetary Board:

Marion Brozowski of Bricktown to replace Cynthea R. Balcksberg, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ City University-Board of Trustees:

Henry A. Coleman, Ph.D. of Woodbridge to replace Henry J. Raimondo, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

Marilyn Williams Bennett of Secaucus for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Railroad and Transportation Museum Commission:

Walter Grosselfinger of Middletown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Arthur E. Imperatore, Jr., Esq. of Englewood to replace Charles Walsh, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Mediation:

Wayne B. Fernicola of Verona to replace Donald Dileo, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Orthotics and Prosthetics Board of Examiners:

Robert C. Manfredi, Sr., C.P.O. of Rumson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission:

Carl S. Czaplicki, Jr. of Jersey City to replace Daniel F. Becht, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Shell Fisheries Council:

Stephen E. Potter of New Gretna to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

David J. Kanach of Branchburg to replace Peter V. Demarest, for the term prescribed by law.

Russell J. Marino of Swedesboro to replace William N. Brooks, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

W. Brian Atkisson, D.C. of Egg Harbor Township to replace David D. Blumenthal, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Real Estate Appraiser Board:

Diana L. Anderson, Esq. of Point Pleasant to replace Kenneth W. Aitchison, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College-Board of Trustees:

E. Harvey Myers of Princeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

Ella F. Filippone, Ph.D. of Basking Ridge to replace David Peifer, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Sheldon R. Franklin of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law

Sebastian Gaeta, Jr. of Glen Rock for the term prescribed by law.

James C. Heimlich of Westfield for the term prescribed by law.

David J. Issenman of Berkeley Heights for the term prescribed by law.

Margaret Mary McVeigh of Little Falls for the term prescribed by law.

John A. Peterson, Jr. of Seaside Park for the term prescribed by law.

Lorraine Pullen of Piscataway for the term prescribed by law.

Donald R. Reenstra of Hawthorne for the term prescribed by law

Donald R. Venezia of Cliffside Park for the term prescribed by law.

Charles J. Walsh of Ridgewood for the term prescribed by law.

Robert C. Wilson of Ramsey for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph L. Yannotti of Bogota for the term prescribed by law.



ASSEMBLY SESSION 2:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A332 [Gill, Nia H./Kelly, John V.], Pap smears-clarify insur. coverage req.

A637 [Roberts, Joseph J./Kelly, John V.+8], Search and rescue teams;$1.5M

A744 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+2], Subcontracting, sch.-prot. sch. emp.

A1126 [Garrett, E. Scott/Gregg, Guy R.], Recreation veh.-exemp. from prop. taxes

A1762 [Geist, George F./Kramer, Paul+5], Pub. contracts-immigration law provision

A1789 [Lance, Leonard+1], Child of St. inmate-determine resid.

A1854 [Bagger, Richard H./Lance, Leonard+9], Hist. Comm.-estab. two prog.;$4.5M

A2050 [Felice, Nicholas R./Murphy, Carol J.], Prepaid telephone arrangements-sales tax

A2114 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony+2], Perfusionist Lic. Act

A2161 [Kelly, John V./Doria, Joseph V.+2], Pub. works contractors-register w/DOL

A2299 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+6], JRS, PERS, PFRS loans-concerns repymt.

A2317 [Augustine, Alan M./Wright, Barbara+10], Needlestick injury-hosp. reduce risk

A2403 [Blee, Francis J./Gibson, John C.+2], St. computer surplus-dist. bd. of ed.

A2511 [Arnone, Michael J./Garcia, Raul+25], Computer failure, cert.-civil immunity

A2581 [Bodine, Francis L./Felice, Nicholas R.+1], 9-1-1 Comm.-estab.

A2592 [Thompson, Samuel D./Augustine, Alan M.+1], Computer problems, yr. 2000-emerg approp

A2615 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Thompson, Samuel D.+5], Water supply fac., upgrade;$24.206M

A2616 [Doria, Joseph V./DiGaetano, Paul+5], Sewer overflow abatement proj.-$1.152M

A2711 [Malone, Joseph R./Romano, Louis A.+6], Ed. foundations-prov. grants to estab.

A2738 [DeCroce, Alex/Impreveduto, Anthony+9], Transp. Trust Fd. Auth-incr spending cap

A2739 [Bodine, Francis L./Doria, Joseph V.+7], Bridge Rehab. & Improv. Bond Act

A2785 [Heck, Rose Marie/Asselta, Nicholas+3], Domestic viol. offender-fingerprinting

A2786 [Smith, Tom/Friscia, Arline M.+4], Domestic viol. training-clarify req.

A2787 [Friscia, Arline M./Smith, Tom+3], Weapon, domestic viol case-police store

A2789 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Azzolina, Joseph+2], Family ct. judge-domestic viol training

A2790 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Talarico, Guy F.+5], Domestic viol. offender-counseling req.

A2791 [Murphy, Carol J./Friscia, Arline M.+1], Domestic viol restraining order-concerns

MONDAY, MAY 10, 1999 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

A2795 [Heck, Rose Marie/O'Toole, Kevin J.+6], Domestic Viol. Victims' Fd.-estab.

A2796 [Cohen, Neil M./Talarico, Guy F.+3], Domestic viol. allegation-civil immunity

A2797 [Asselta, Nicholas/Heck, Rose Marie+4], Domestic viol/child abuse-ed instruction

A2798 [Heck, Rose Marie/Azzolina, Joseph+4], Domestic viol. statistics-reporting req.

A2804 [Bateman, Christopher/Weingarten, Joel], Trust Modernization Act of 1999-enact

A2964 [Bagger, Richard H./Weingarten, Joel], Structured Finan. Act

A2965 [Bodine, Francis L./Gregg, Guy R.+3], Water suppliers-prov written test result

A3010 [Pou, Nellie/Russo, David C.+1], Kidnapping-clarifies crime

A3014 [Malone, Joseph R./Holzapfel, James W.+1], Wiretapping, Surveillance Act-amends

A3040 [DiGaetano, Paul], NJ SAVER-clarifies tenant rebate prov.

AR163 [Gibson, John C.], Clean Water Revolving Fd.-Cong. restore

AR171 [Smith, Tom], Duke Ellington-honors life, achievements

AR174 [Stuhltrager, Gary W./Cottrell, Melvin], Armed Forces Day-recognize men & women

S446 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+1], Kidnapping-clarifies crime

S835 [Matheussen, John J./Bucco, Anthony R.+6], NJ Task Force One Search & Rescue;$1.5M

S1249 [Littell, Robert E./Bennett, John O.+4], St. computer surplus-dist. bd. of ed.

S1391 [Bassano, C. Louis/Cardinale, Gerald+6], Obscene material, under 18-crime

S1495 [Bark, Martha W./Kosco, Louis F.+2], 9-1-1 Comm.-estab.

S1518 [McNamara, Henry P.], Water supply fac.-upgrade;$24.206M

S1640 [Lipman, Wynona M./Furnari, Garry J.+8], Domestic viol. statistics-reporting req.

SJR12 [Inverso, Peter A.], Kindness Awareness Mo. in N.J.-desig May



Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 11:30 AM Committee Room 3,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E. / Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

The Joint Committee will meet to consider:

1) pending transfers for Departments of Transportation & Corrections,

2) other transfers as may be submitted,

3) project funding request from 1985 Resource Recovery/Solid Waste Disposal Facility Bond Act,

4) correspondence/other matters.



WEDNESDAY, MAY 12, 1999



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of Labor.



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of Corrections.



THURSDAY, MAY 13, 1999



*SENATE QUORUM

The Senate Quorum has been CANCELED.



*Senate Transportation Meeting

The Committee meeting has been CANCELED.



MONDAY, MAY 17, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Special Issue Focus: The Year 2000 Computer Problem. Wendy Rayner, Chief Information Officer, Office of the Governor.



Assembly Local Government and Housing Hearing 11:00 AM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Arnone, Michael J.

ACR145 [Arnone, Michael J./Collins, Jack+5], Site value taxation sys.-permit mun.



The New Jersey Advisory Council on Elder Care Hearing 6:00 PM George Bush Center, Old Bridge Municipal Complex, 1 Old Bridge Plaza, Old Bridge, NJ

The Council will gather and evaluate information from middle-aged persons concerning their expectations about the kind of care they expect to receive as senior citizens during the next 25 year period and how they expect to pay for that care.

TUESDAY, MAY 18, 1999



Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4 (1st Fl., Rm. 130), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of the Treasury, Interdepartmental Accounts, Board of Public Utilities, Office of the Public Defender. (Rescheduled from May 6)



WEDNESDAY, MAY 19, 1999



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

10:00 AM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Department of the Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts.



Assembly Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing

1:00 PM Committee Room 11 (4th Fl., Rm. 438), State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

Hearing on the FY 2000 Budget for the Board of Public Utilities.



THURSDAY, MAY 20, 1999



*SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 PM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



FRIDAY, MAY 21, 1999



Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 50 West State St., Trenton, NJ

Comments on bills should be submitted at least one week in advance.

A1626 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry+2], SHBP-benf. to cert. sch. police off.

A2559 [Bateman, Christopher+15], SHBP-reduce cert. surcharges

A2687 [Bateman, Christopher], PFRS liab. svc. cred. costs-St. pay

A2724 [Holzapfel, James W./Moran, Jeffrey W.+1], Jail wardens-allows PFRS transfer

A2850 [Zecker, Gerald H./Vandervalk, Charlotte+1], Sch. bds. not in SHBP-repeal surcharge

A2947 [Kelly, John V.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment

S482 [Bark, Martha W./Bryant, Wayne R.], SHBP-benf. to cert. sch. police off.

S1036 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Retir sys, cert cities-changes loan rate

S1459 [Bark, Martha W.], SHBP-reduce cert. surcharges

S1496 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Jail wardens-allows PFRS transfer

S1593 [Bennett, John O.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment

S1612 [Cardinale, Gerald/Baer, Byron M.+3], Sch. bds. not in SHBP-repeal surcharge

S1634 [Bucco, Anthony R./Turner, Shirley K.], Jail wardens, cert.-allowed in PFRS



MONDAY, MAY 24, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 7, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker.



THURSDAY, JUNE 10, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced













MONDAY, JUNE 14, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President



MONDAY, JUNE 21, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker.



THURSDAY, JUNE 24, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 28, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced