NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVII No. 34 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: June 3, 2003 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes







THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Hearing 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.

ACR169 [Cryan, Joseph/Greenwald, Louis D.+2], Garden St Preserv Trust-incr bonding cap

*The committee meeting will follow immediately after the conclusion of the public hearing



Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting (Immediately following public hearing) Committee Room 8,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.

A2826 [Smith, Robert J./Van Drew, Jeff], Mercury advis.-notify pregnant women

A3339 [Arnone, Michael J./Sarlo, Paul A.], Animal cruelty, cert.-civil action

S1202 [Buono, Barbara+4], Mercury advis.-notify pregnant women



Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Doria, Joseph V.

A3029 [Kean, Sean T./Wolfe, David W.], Explosive devices-proh. sch. emp. handle

A3217 [Bateman, Christopher], Co. coll.-concerns bd. of trustees

A3331 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Doria, Joseph V.+5], Teacher certification-concerns

A3557 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Sch. photographers-concerns

A3666 [Stender, Linda/Sarlo, Paul A.+3], Equivalency or waiver-Ed. Comm. approve

S1947 [Martin, Robert J./Palaia, Joseph A.+1], Pupils, teachers-wear protective devices



Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Gusciora, Reed

A2764 [Chatzidakis, Larry+2], Wood, arsenic-treated-proh. St. purch.

A3503 [Doria, Joseph V./Perez-Cinciarelli, Elba/Sires, Albio+4], Solid waste mgmt.-concerns

A3648 [Gusciora, Reed], Standard Industrial Class. Sys.-replace

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3689 [Gusciora, Reed], Contaminated site-remediation asst.

A3746 [Green, Jerry/Pou, Nellie], funds DEP environ. infrast. projects

A3747 [Green, Jerry/Pou, Nellie], loans for environ. infrast. projects

ACR182 [Gusciora, Reed/Quigley, Joan M.], Approves FY04 Financial Plan of NJEIT.



Assembly Family, Women and Children's Services Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Previte, Mary T.

The Committee will hear testimony on the changes in the federal food stamp program

and its impact on the State of New Jersey.





















THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2003 (continued)



Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting

2:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.

For Discussion Only:

Pending Referral:

A3577 [Fisher, Douglas H./Burzichelli, John J.], Toxic Catastrophe Prev. Act-amends

A3579 [Burzichelli, John J./Fisher, Douglas H.], Contractors-concerns background checks

The Committee will receive testimony from representatives of the Chemistry Council of NJ on the following: the identification of potential terrorist targets; the improvements to chemical plant security; and new procedures for first responders.



Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton NJ

Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.

A3301 [Greenstein, Linda R./Johnson, Gordon M.], Bail-concerns sufficiency hearings

A3542 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Uniform Mediation Act-enacts

A3559 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Trusts-estab., young beneficiaries

A3620 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Cross burning-concerns

AR222 [Vandervalk, Charlotte+1], Mental health court pilot prog.-estab.

S1322 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Bail-concerns sufficiency hearings

Pending Referral:

S1868 [Cafiero, James S./Matheussen, John J.+30], Drunk driv.-enact ordinance



Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Friscia, Arline M.

AR303 [Friscia, Arline M./Guear, Gary L.], Fair Labor Standards Acts-concerns

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3748 [Conaway, Herb/Scalera, Frederick], Concerns employer notifications to workers regarding tempory disability benefits.



Assembly Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Conners, Jack

A2817 [Van Drew, Jeff], Vets' org. posts-rehab.;$300K

A3389 [Stender, Linda/Conners, Jack/Van Drew, Jeff], St-owned vet resid

fac.-sales tax exemp.

A3533 [Dancer, Ronald S./Malone, Joseph R.+1], Distinguished svc. medal-clarifies req.

ACR134 [Cryan, Joseph/Conners, Jack+12], Pearl Harbor Mem.-create

S493 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J.+4], St-owned vet resid fac.-sales tax exemp.



Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting

Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.

The Committee will not meet.















THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2003 (continued)



Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.

A1982 [Asselta, Nicholas/Steele, Alfred E.], TPAF, PERS retir-highest benf year based

A3151 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Burzichelli, John J.], Elections admin.-concerns

A3343 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb], PERS, TPAF-concerns vet memb benf

A3344 [Wolfe, David W./Holzapfel, James W.+1], Blueberry, highbush-desig. as St. fruit

A3529 [Greenstein, Linda R./Guear, Gary L.], Telephone/electronic mail-concerns

A3560 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Help Amer. Vote Act-conforms;$4.350M

S357 [Kenny, Bernard F./Charles, Joseph+1], Retir sys, cert cities-changes loan rate

Pending Referral:

S1750 [Codey, Richard J.], Criminal Code provisions-amends



Assembly Senior Issues Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 14,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Stanley, Craig A.

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3691 [Van Drew, Jeff], Sr. cit. abuse-disorderly offense

A3692 [Stanley, Craig A.], Alzheimer's disease-fac. prov. training

A3694 [Stanley, Craig A.], Alzheimer's disease-fac. list svcs.

The Committee will take testimony from the Executive Director of the New Jersey Foundation for Aging on the problems and recomendations presented in its recent report "Helping Caregivers to Care: In Search of Public Policy to Support Family Caregivers."



Assembly Transportation Meeting

Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.

The Meeting has been Canceled.



MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Connors, Leonard T./Sen. Rice, Ronald L.

A1884 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.], Minor subdivisions-Map Filing Law

S1256 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Minor subdivisions-Map Filing Law

S1675 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.+4], Prop., abandoned-concerns

S1676 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.+4], Housing, multifamily-concerns

S1818 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Overcrowding-impose landlord fine

S2295 [Bennett, John O.], Fair share housing obligation-incr.

S2454 [Bryant, Wayne R./James, Sharpe], Law Against Discrim.-amends



Senate and Assembly Education Joint Public Hearing 9:30 AM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Martin, Robert J./Sen. Turner, Shirley K./

Doria, Joseph V., Jr.

The Committees will hold a joint public hearing in order to receive testimony on the Part-Time Instructional Staff Survey & Analysis report submitted to the committees by the New Jersey Commission on Higher Education.



Senate Education Meeting (Immediately following the Joint

Public Hearing) Committee Room 6,

1st floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Martin, Robert J./Sen. Turner, Shirley K.

A2283 [McKeon, John F./Doria, Joseph V.+1], NJBEST Prog.-concerns

S2192 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Lease/contract-concerns title transfer

S2218 [Coniglio, Joseph], Teaching Fellows Prog.;$155K

S2313 [Bennett, John O.], Regional sch dist-concerns apportionment

S2357 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Sch dist reclassification-concern limits

S2536 [Turner, Shirley K.], NJBEST Prog.-concerns

S2567 [Bucco, Anthony R./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Sch. photographers-concerns



Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting

10:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

S331 [Bark, Martha W./Singer, Robert W.+2], PAAD elig.-excl. vet. entitlements

S1677 [Adler, John H./Kean, Thomas H.+4], Clean Indoor Air Act-desig.

S1721 [Rice, Ronald L.], Black Infant Mortality Council;$150K

S1825 [Sweeney, Stephen M.+1], Surgical first asst. svcs.-concerns pymt

S2110 [Buono, Barbara/Sweeney, Stephen M.+3], Handicapped, prov. emp.-bus. tax cred.

S2124 [Singer, Robert W./Matheussen, John J.], Bloodborne pathogens-concerns consent

S2175 [Singer, Robert W./Bucco, Anthony R.+5], Ambulance svcs.-Medicaid reimb.

S2375 [Adler, John H./Kean, Thomas H.+1], Clean Indoor Air Act

S2572 [Kean, Thomas H./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Danielle's Law

SCR23 [Singer, Robert W.], Hearing aids-Medicare cover







MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2003 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting 11:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L./Sen. Adler, John H.

The Committee will hear testimony from Acting Attorney General Peter C. Harvey after all interviews have concluded.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Eva S. Goldfarb, Ph.D. of Upper Montclair to replace Sharon Mallikarjun, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Corrections:

Reynaldo R. Martinez of Haledon to replace James Plousis, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Governors - Rutgers University:

Albert R. Gamper, Jr. of Far Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Patricia A. Rado of Annandale to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Essex County Board of Taxation:

Everett M. Johnson, Esq., C.P.A of Newark to replace Jack Wigler, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Greenwood Lake Commission:

Sandra E. Lawson of Haskell for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hearing Aid Dispensers Examining Committee:

Jennifer A. Schaal of Allenhurst to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Licensed Lenders Advisory Board:

E. Robert Levy of Livingston to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:

Jacquelyn A. Degregorio, Esq. of Caldwell to replace J. Ross Bevis, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

Annie W. Grant of Long Branch to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Advisory Commission on the Status of Women:

Carol Patterson Brooks of West Orange to replace Lathea Morris, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:

M. Cecelia Parrish of Cherry Hill to replace Debra R. Berney, for the term prescribed by law.

Russell R. Shaner of Haddon Heights to replace William Clarke, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cemetery Board:

David M. Mallach of Maplewood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Development Authority for Small Businesses, Minorities, and Women's Enterprises:

Maria Efstratiades of Cherry Hill to replace Maria Pan, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Educational Facilities Authority:

Vivian Altman of Summit to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Roger Bruce Jacobs of West Orange to replace Richard Blank, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historical Commission:

Larry A. Greene, Ph.D. of East Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Maxine N. Lurie, Ph.D of Piscataway to replace Elizabeth Holdsworth, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Office on Minority and Multicultural Health Advisory Council:

Denise V. Rodgers, M.D. of Montclair to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

Peter J. DiNardo of Jersey City to replace Edward McGlynn, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Peter J. Dinardo of Jersey City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

Honorable Fredrick Potter, Jr. of Point Pleasant for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling:

Ronald Jerome Brown of Irvington to replace Joseph Stead, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transit Corporation:

Myron P. Shevell of Long Branch to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Urban Enterprise Zone Authority:

Walter K. Brown of East Orange to replace Marla Smith, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Palisades Interstate Park Commission:

Kevin J. Collins of Saddle River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

Frank P. Baitinger, III of Bridgeton to replace Russell Marino, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Investment Council:

Susan Ann Crotty of New Vernon to replace Ronald Burton, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ Board of Trustees:

Donald C. Bradley of Newark to replace Isabel Miranda, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

John J. Petillo, Ph.D. of West Orange to replace Harvey Holzberg, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the William Paterson University of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Clarice B. Jackson of Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Caridad F. Rigo of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Jesse H. Strauss of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Ocean County Surrogate:

Honorable Jeffrey W. Moran of Forked River to replace Franklin V. Fischer, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.





MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2003 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Dennis F. Carey, III of Livingston for the term prescribed by law.

Frank M. Ciuffani of Monroe Township for the term prescribed by law.

Bernadette N. DeCastro of Watchung for the term prescribed by law.

John C. Kennedy of Montclair for the term prescribed by law.

Honora Kilgallen of Manasquan for the term prescribed by law.

Julie M. Marino of Hillsborough for the term prescribed by law.

James J. Morley of Moorestown for the term prescribed by law.

Diane Pincus of North Brunswick for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph L. Rea of Piscataway for the term prescribed by law.

Ramona A. Santiago of Newark for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Board of Public Utilities:

Frederick F. Butler of Belle Mead to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court:

Deborah Poritz of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the State Lottery Commission:

Virginia S. Bauer of Rumson to replace Honorable Virginia E. Haines, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Somerset County Prosecutor:

Wayne J. Forrest of Hillsborough Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.



Senate Labor Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Lance, Leonard/Sen. Charles, Joseph

S2398 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.], Sch. emp.-concern collective negotiation



Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Inverso, Peter A./Sen. Girgenti, John A.

A3566 [Fisher, Douglas H./Guear, Gary L./Cohen, Neil M./Fraguela, Rafael J.+28], Natl. Guard, housing-income tax exclud.

A3568 [Van Drew, Jeff/Greenstein, Linda R.+28], Mil. svc, cert-cancel mv lease w/o penal

S1690 [Connors, Leonard T./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Law enforcement, cert.-expands powers

S2349 [Furnari, Garry J.], Sexually violent predators-concerns

S2475 [Cardinale, Gerald/Inverso, Peter A.], Leaving scene, fatal accident-mand term

S2510 [Girgenti, John A./Coniglio, Joseph+1], Mil. svc, cert-cancel mv lease w/o penal

S2517 [Coniglio, Joseph/Girgenti, John A.+1], Natl. Guard, housing-income tax exclud.

S2591 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Locksmiths, mv dealers-concerns



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



*Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton NJ

Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.

A3749 [Payne, William D.], revises requir. for DEP checklist and tech. manuals

Discuss Office of Weights and Measures regulations, emergency management directives



TUESDAY, JUNE 10, 2003



Joint Committee on Public Schools Abbott Subcommittee

1:00 - 3:00 PM Committee Room 6, State House Annex Trenton, NJ



THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet















THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2003



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2003



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 14, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced