NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.

 

Vol. XXXIII No. 35 Internet Update V CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 213th Legislature

Prepared: June 9, 2009 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule Second Annual Session


*Denotes Changes

 

 


THURSDAY, JUNE 11, 2009

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00/11:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

 

Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara

A2844 [Love, Sandra/DeAngelo, Wayne P.+20], Silver Alert Sys.-estab.

A3181 [Moriarty, Paul D./Rodriguez, Caridad], Barbering/hairstyling-create limited lic

S702 [Smith, Bob+3], Energy efficiency in bldgs.-promotes

S1028 [Rice, Ronald L./Redd, Dana L.+3], New Homebuyers' Bill of Rights Act

S1029 [Rice, Ronald L./Van Drew, Jeff+3], New home buyers-enhances prot.

S1240 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Stack, Brian P.], Barbering/hairstyling-create limited lic

S1449 [Rice, Ronald L./Madden, Fred H.], Constr. codes, St.-strengthens

S1450 [Rice, Ronald L.], Planned real estate devel.-concerns

S1551 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Girgenti, John A.+8], Silver Alert Sys.-estab.

S2191 [Van Drew, Jeff/Kean, Sean T.], Med. waste viol.-incr. civil penal.

S2394 [Buono, Barbara/Vitale, Joseph F.+2], Medicaid prog.-concerns

S2730 [Rice, Ronald L./Cunningham, Sandra B.], Constr. contracts-concerns train prog

S2797 [Beach, James], Clean water env. infrastructure proj.

Pending Referral:

S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans

S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.

S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

 

Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gill, Nia H.

A2406 [Rodriguez, Caridad/Prieto, Vincent+2], Cemetery trust fd. req.-concerns

A3207 [Wisniewski, John S./Quigley, Joan M.+4], Novelty lighters-proh. sale

S132 [Scutari, Nicholas P.+1], Unfair practices, settlements-concerns

S1356 [Madden, Fred H./Oroho, Steven V.+1], Cemetery trust fd. req.-concerns

S2151 [Bucco, Anthony R./Stack, Brian P.+2], Novelty lighters-proh. sale

S2765 [Rice, Ronald L.], Debt adjustment activities-concerns

S2777 [Rice, Ronald L.], Foreclosure Fairness Act

 

Senate Economic Growth Meeting

Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.

The Committee will not meet.

 

Senate Environment Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob

A2954 [Milam, Matthew W./Albano, Nelson T.], Tidal waterfront area-concern pub access

S480 [Gordon, Robert M./Bateman, Christopher], Soil contamination on sch. prop-concerns

S1921 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Van Drew, Jeff], Tidal waterfront area-concern pub access

S2825 [Whelan, Jim], Beach concession stands-concerns permits

S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans

S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.

S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

SCR149 [Gordon, Robert M./Buono, Barbara], Env. Infrastructure Trust-FY 2010 plan

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2904 [Whelan, Jim], Coastal area-concerns wind energy fac.

THURSDAY, JUNE 11, 2009 (continued)

 

Senate State Government Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

A3214 [Cryan, Joseph/Russo, David C.+2], Sample ballots-concerns mailing

A3902 [Quigley, Joan M./Cryan, Joseph+4], Lieutenant Gov. candidates-concerns

A3903 [Roberts, Joseph J./Greenwald, Louis D.], Real prop., surplus-St. Treasurer sell

S653 [Sarlo, Paul A./Weinberg, Loretta+1], St surplus real prop sale-estab standard

S2790 [Beach, James], St reports, cert-filing w/ St.. Library

S2794 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], Sample ballots-concerns mailing

S2829 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], Lieutenant Gov. candidates-concerns

S2902 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], St. surplus real prop. sale-concerns

SCR92 [Ruiz, M. Teresa], Clemente, Roberto-MLB retire number 21

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2869 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Real prop., surplus-St. Treasurer sell

 

Senate Transportation Meeting 11:00 AM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J.

S1670 [Connors, Christopher J.], MV window tinting-concerns

S2538 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Stack, Brian P.], Railroad rights of way-concerns

S2755 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Transp. fds., cert.-concerns use

 

Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting

10:00 AM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim

S2792 [Sarlo, Paul A./Beck, Jennifer], Horse race dates-concerns annual number

S2901 [Whelan, Jim], Casinos-concerns cert. emp.

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Committees to meet at the call of the Assembly Speaker

 

Assembly Appropriations Meeting 11:00 AM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Pou, Nellie

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A4048 [Roberts, Joseph, J.], NJ Economic Stimulus Act of 2009

 

Assembly Financial Institutions and Insurance Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Schaer, Gary S.

A3729 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Wagner, Connie+7], Health svc. corp.-domestic stock insurer

A3998 [McKeon, John F.], Pub. depositories-concerns collateral

 

State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

 

MONDAY, JUNE 15, 2009

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Committees at the call of the Senate President

MONDAY, JUNE 15, 2009 (continued)

 

*****Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara

A2238 [Roberts, Joseph J./Prieto, Vincent+15], Autism, devel. disab.-concerns coverage

S1651 [Vitale, Joseph F./Weinberg, Loretta+5], Autism, devel. disab.-concerns coverage

S2885 [Girgenti, John A./Sweeney, Stephen M.+7], EMTs-concerns certification

S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans

S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.

S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

Pending Introduction and or Referral:

S2010, S2011, S2012, S2013, S2014, S2015, S2016, S2017 S2018, S2019 & S2020

S2885, S2887, S2888,S2889

 

*Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting

9:30 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.

A1767 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Evans, Elease], Chronic Kidney Disease Task Force-estab.

S1342 [Madden, Fred H.], Chronic Kidney Disease Task Force-estab.

S1864 [Weinberg, Loretta], Bleeding Disorders Treatment Fd.

S2071 [Vitale, Joseph F./Stack, Brian P.+1], Epilepsy drugs-concerns substitution

S2683 [Weinberg, Loretta], Med. Examiners Bd.-concerns memb.

S2781 [Singer, Robert W./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Intravenous therapies, office-based-reg.

SJR77 [Kean, Thomas H.], Mesothelioma Awareness Day-desig Sept 26

SR47 [Weinberg, Loretta/Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Universal health insur coverage-enact

SR100 [Rice, Ronald L.+1], Universal health insur.-enact leg.

For Discussion Only:

S1767 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Prescription drug blank forms-concerns

 

Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Madden, Fred H.

S2773 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Madden, Fred H.], Wage, benf., tax law viol-lic suspension

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2895 [Karrow, Marcia A.], Unemp insur.-concerns

For Discussion Only:

S2850 [Madden, Fred H.], Prevailing wage req., cert.-concerns

 

Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.

AJR101 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Vandervalk, Charlotte+9], Denim Day for rape awareness-April 28

S1212 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Helmets, recreational safety-exemp tax

S2516 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Developmental disab-estab offender regis

S2651 [Scutari, Nicholas P.], Amber Alerts-receive on wireless phones

S2824 [Girgenti, John A.], Police training-concerns

S2841 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Telecommunication info.-concerns access

S2885 [Girgenti, John A./Sweeney, Stephen M.+7], EMTs-concerns certification

SJR67 [Weinberg, Loretta], Denim Day for rape awareness-April 28

 

****ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

 

****Assembly Budget Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

The Committee will take public testimony on the FY 2010 appropriations bill. The Assembly Budget Committee will consider the FY 2010 appropriations bill and other related bills.

 

Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton NJ,

NPL1186DOL:3385TRSY:3520DEP:3869(AMEND)DCF:4061L&PS:4506DEP: 4518DCF:4523DCF,L&PS:4621DOC:4624LAW(OHSP):4625TRSY:4626JUD: 4627DCF:4628DCF:4619DCF:4620DCF:4622DCF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009

 

*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Lawrence D. Cohen of Linwood to replace Anthony DiSimone, for the term prescribed by law.

Ernest A. Niles of Towaco to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:

Theresa Prendergast of Egg Harbor Township to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:

Elizabeth A. Barry of Dennisville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

James Cafiero, Jr. of Cape May Court House to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority:

Peter F. Cammarano of Metuchen to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Ali Reynolds of Atlantic City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Poonam Alaigh, M.D. MSHCPM of Warren to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Susanne Svizeny of New Hope, Pa to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of Taxation:

Bradley A. Blubaugh of Sewell to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Rocco Anthony Ficara of Mantua to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

John J. Gentile of Paulsboro to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Government Records Council:

M. Larry Litwin of Berlin for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of Taxation:

Victor P. Dileo of Piscataway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Arthur M. Haney of Old Bridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Montclair State University - Board of Trustees:

Francis Michael Cyprian Cuss MA,MB,BCHIR,, FFPM,FRCP of Bernardsville to replace Wayne Positan, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Douglas L. Kennedy of Mountain Lakes to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Preston D. Pinkett, III of Gladstone to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:

Mary Bernadette Corrigan of North Plainfield for the term prescribed by law.

Mark Daniel Keenan of Sparta for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas G. Myers of Holmdel for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Environmental Infrastructure Trust - Board of Directors:

Herbert Barrack of Manalapan to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:

Stanley M. Weeks of Maplewood to replace Michael G. Steele, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology - Board of Trustees:

Vincent De Caprio, Ph.D. of Mountain Lakes to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Peter A. Cistaro of Boonton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen Depalma of Park City, UT to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Anthony J. Knapp, Jr. of North Branch to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Mariel O'Brien of Bernardsville to replace Kevin Toolan, P.E., for the term prescribed by law.

Binay Sugla, Ph.D. of Holmdel to replace Arthur Weinbach, for the term prescribed by law.

Derish M. Wolff of Bernardsville to replace James Burns, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission:

Richard L. Amster, Esq. of Florham Park to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Charles Wowkanech of Ocean City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting Authority:

Stephanie Hoopes Halpin of Mountain Lakes to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Roger Bruce Jacobs, Esq. of West Orange to replace Donna Sanzari, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Marshall Jones, III of North Brunswick to replace Gabriella Morris, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Schools Development Authority:

Lester Lewis-Powder of Maplewood for the term prescribed by law.

Martin Perez, Esq. of New Brunswick for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling:

Maria Cruz Denzer of Sparta to replace Carlo Melini, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Peter P. Macri of Roselle Park to replace Elaine Contessa Haroldson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph R. Santagata of Landisville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

 

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:

Mark A. Ellsworth of Brick for the term prescribed by law.

Glenn Harrison, Esq. of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic County Board of Taxation:

Vilmo Dipaolo of Totowa to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

Lewis J. DeEugenio, Jr., M.D. of Glassboro to replace Robert Matarazzo, for the term prescribed by law.

James Giamarese of East Brunswick to replace Noble McNaughton, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Housing Commission:

Honorable Robert L. Bowser of East Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Deborah DeSantis of Metuchen for the term prescribed by law.

Maria T. Maio of Jersey City for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Mosquito Control Commission:

John N. Surmay, H.O., R.PH. of Elizabeth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

George N. Van Orden, Ph.D. of Madison to replace David Adam, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Sussex County Board of Taxation:

Richard Ecke of Byram to replace Constance Flanagan, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Victims of Crime Compensation Review Board:

Rita L. Carr-Volpe of Bridgeton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

Stephen Perrine Dey, II, D.V.M. of Allentown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Eugene Golub, Ph.D. of Freehold to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

William M. Hutchinson of Madison for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be Atlantic Executive County Superintendent:

Thomas J. Dowd of Galloway for the term prescribed by law.

to be Cumberland Executive County Superintendent:

Richard Stepura, Ed.D. of Woodbine for the term prescribed by law.

to be Essex Executive County Superintendent:

Lawrence S. Feinsod, Ed.D of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be Passaic County Prosecutor:

Camelia Valdes of Wayne Township for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Greta Gooden Brown of West Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.

Paul Escandon of Loch Arbour for the term prescribed by law.

Bruno Mongiardo of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph Portelli of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

Carolyn Wright of East Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

J. Patrick Roche of Brick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Lionel Simon, III of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

Mary Hunt, MSW, LCSW of Hammonton to replace Reverend Kenneth L. Saunders, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Bruce Gorman of Petersburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeff Masin of Cherry Hill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Donald Stein of Haddon Heights to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

S1364 [Kean, Thomas H.], Judy & Nikki's Law-concerns child murder

S1513 [Kean, Thomas H.], Domestic viol. victims-concerns

S2868 [Rice, Ronald L.], Police Standards Advis. Comm.-concerns

SJR74 [Allen, Diane B./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Rules of Evidence-proposes an amendment

SJR76 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Rules of Evidence-amends

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2009

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

 

*New Jersey Law Revision Commission 4:30 PM

153 Halsey St., 7th Floor, Newark NJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 19, 2009

 

Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting

10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits,

50 West State St., Trenton, NJ

No verbal comments are accepted during the meeting. The Commission should

receive written comments at least ten business days in advance of the meeting.

A3832 [Rumpf, Brian E./Van Pelt, Daniel M.], Breann's Law-health benf. for children

A3869 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/DeAngelo, Wayne P.], SPRS memb.-serve until

age 60

A3956 [Johnson, Gordon M.], Health benf. plans-revisions to laws

S2566 [Connors, Christopher J.], Breann's Law-health benf. for children

S2719 [Van Drew, Jeff], SHBP-concern waiver of coverage

S2742 [Weinberg, Loretta], Health benf. plans-revisions to laws

S2783 [Van Drew, Jeff], FF, cert-concerns transfer, PERS to PFRS

S2791 [Turner, Shirley K.], Pension payout options, cert-concerns

 

MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2009

 

SENATE QUORUM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate President

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2009

 

Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting

1:00 PM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2009

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

 

MONDAY, JUNE 29, 2009

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced