NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for persons with hearing loss (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVIII No. 42 INTERNET UPDATE III CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 211th Legislature

Prepared: June 15, 2004 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





TUESDAY, JUNE 15, 2004



Assembly Budget Meeting 11:00 AM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

A500 [Sires, Albio/Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Gordon, Robert M./Greenstein, Linda R./

Previte, Mary T./Mayer, DavidR./Burzichelli, John J./Voss, Joan M.+3], NJ STARS-estab.

A2878 [Greenwald, Louis D./Barnes, Peter J./Blee, Francis J.], Traumatic Brain Injury waiver;$3.6M

A3101[Mayer, David R./Smith, Robert J.], Signs and outdoor ads-concerns

A3102 [Caraballo, Wilfredo], Energy fac. assessment unit rate-changes

A3103 [Wisniewski, John S.], St. disab. benf. fd.-transfers $110M

A3104 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], Unemp. taxes-redirect to Health Care Fd.

A3105 [Impreveduto, Anthony], Ambulatory care fac.-concerns

A3106 [Quigley, Joan M.], Motor veh. tires-imposes fee on sale

A3107 [Sires, Albio], Passenger auto., new-4-yr regis. period

S1192 [Bryant, Wayne R./Codey, Richard J.+16], Scholarships for co coll. students-estab



THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2004



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session:

A303 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Weinberg, Loretta+3], Nut products in restaurants-concerns use

A354 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.+4], Mun. zoning bds-appt four alternate memb

A634 [Stender, Linda/Diegnan, Patrick J.], Small bus. eval.-written notice req.

A655 [Blee, Francis J./Conover, Kirk W./Conaway, Herb/Previte, Mary T.+4], Elim Health Disparities Initiative-estab

A839 [Greenstein, Linda R./Diegnan, Patrick J./Previte, Mary T.], Juv., Interst. Compact-

prov. for

A2073 [Cohen, Neil M./Pou, Nellie/Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Stanley, Craig A./Conaway, Herb+4], Civil Rights Act-estab.

A2165 [Van Drew, Jeff/Panter, Michael J./Morgan, Robert Lewis/Dancer, Ronald S.+1], Thoroughbred breeder awards-extends elig

A2261 [Voss, Joan M./Greenstein, Linda R./Weinberg, Loretta/Roberts, Joseph J./Cohen,

Neil M.+10], Mammograms-coverage, women under 40

S150 [Bryant, Wayne R./Gill, Nia H.], Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act

S276 [Adler, John H./Gill, Nia H.+2], Worker rights-concerns notice

S279 [Adler, John H./Cardinale, Gerald], Home Ownership Security Act, 2002-revise

S387 [Asselta, Nicholas+1], Incest-estab. offense

S477 [Buono, Barbara/Codey, Richard J.+3], Stroke ctrs.-concerns desig.;$3M

S494 [Turner, Shirley K./Coniglio, Joseph+4], St. contracts, cert-concerns performance

S526 [Girgenti, John A./Bucco, Anthony R.+2], Police training sch.-enrollment standard

S556 [Vitale, Joseph F./Allen, Diane B./Buono, Barbara/Turner, Shirley K.+2], Female contraceptives-insur. cover

S702 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Gill, Nia H.], Prop.-Liab. Insur Guaranty Assn-concerns

S862 [Karcher, Ellen/Codey, Richard J./Sarlo, Paul A./Buono, Barbara/Madden, Fred H.+2], Mammograms-coverage, women under 40

S968 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Thoroughbred breeder awards-extend elig

S1105 [Coniglio, Joseph], Nut products-concerns use in restaurants

S1127 [Sarlo, Paul A./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Horse racing-concerns

S1211 [Madden, Fred H./Karcher, Ellen], Emerg. info-NJN broadcast

S1247 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Equestrians-req. motorist reduce speed

S1289 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Mun. zoning bds-appt four alternate memb

S1345 [Bryant, Wayne R./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Tobacco Settlement Agreement-amends

S1368 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Codey, Richard J.+3], St. agency regulations-review

S1439 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sarlo, Paul A.+2], Vendors collecting sales tax-concerns

S1444 [Vitale, Joseph F./Gill, Nia H.], Elim Health Disparities Initiative-estab

S1485 [Madden, Fred H./Bryant, Wayne R.], Battleship comm., foundation-abolishes

S1498 [Rice, Ronald L./Bryant, Wayne R.+2], Discrim. Comm.-examine tax records/files





THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2004 (continued)



SENATE SESSION (continued)

S1516 [Girgenti, John A./Kean, Thomas H.], Security guards-revise regulation

S1555 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Workers' comp. security fds.-concerns

S1558 [Gill, Nia H./Baer, Byron M.], Civil Rights Act-estab.

S1611 [Singer, Robert W./Lesniak, Raymond J.], Wage disputes, cert.-concerns

S1643 [Vitale, Joseph F./Karcher, Ellen+3], St children's health insur prog-concerns

S1648 [Codey, Richard J.], Child protective svcs.-restructures

SCR21 [Bark, Martha W.], Fred Rogers-honors life/accomplishments

SR53 [Bark, Martha W.], Battle of the Bulge-commem. 60th anniv.

SR58 [Madden, Fred H.], Mesothelioma Awareness Wk.-May 23-29



Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.

S585 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Salem City Sch. Dist.-Abbott dist status

S1657 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Bus. expenses-concerns tax deductions

S1659 [Codey, Richard J.], Ambulatory care fac.-concerns

S1660 [Kenny, Bernard F.], MV tires, new-impose fee on sale

S1662 [Karcher, Ellen/Madden, Fred H.+1], Traumatic Brain Injury waiver;$3.6M

S1678 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Homestead rebates-incr.

S1701 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Sch. dist. budget caps-concerns

S1702 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Mun., co. budgets-concerns

S1787 [Adler, John H.], Prop. Tax Relief Study Comm.-estab;$250K



*Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting

11:00 AM Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.

S781 [Madden, Fred H./Girgenti, John A.], Sex Crime Victim Treatment Fd.-creates

S1461 [James, Sharpe], Automated Traffic Sys.-concerns

S1470 [Kean, Thomas H.], Law enforcement memor.-concerns

S1551 [Adler, John H./Madden, Fred H.], Law enforcement off.-concerns power

S1645 [Cunningham, Glenn D.], Co. Corrections Info. Sys. fding-concern



ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A135 [Green, Jerry/Bateman, Christopher+17], Pyramid promo. schemes-crim. penal.

A200 [Voss, Joan M./Stanley, Craig A./Vas, Joseph+1], Sch. fac. demo. proj.-concerns selection

A452 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Biondi, Peter J./Voss, Joan M.+1], Daily money managers-concerns

A457 [Impreveduto, Anthony+1], Respiratory Care Pract. Lic. Act-revise

A559 [Myers, Connie/Chivukula, Upendra J./Smith, Robert J.], Commercial nonagric. activities-concerns

A646 [Stender, Linda/Manzo, Louis], Commercial veh., cert-concern hrs of svc

A729 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry], Fireworks-proh. in cert. bldgs

A790 [Gusciora, Reed], Cellular telephones, discarded-mgt.

A801 [Gusciora, Reed/Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Doherty, Michael J.], Delaware Riv Bridge Comm-suppl compact

A1448 [Scalera, Frederick+1], Deputy sheriffs, uncomp.-concerns

A1586 [Burzichelli, John J./Fisher, Douglas H.], Salem City Sch. Dist.-Abbott dist status

A1633 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Egan, Joseph V./Manzo, Louis+2], Brownfields sites-concerns;$285K

A1771 [Sires, Albio/Vas, Joseph/Stack, Brian P.+1], Pub. util. poles-concerns

A1915 [Chivukula, Upendra J.+2], Congregate housing fac-post resid rights

A1930 [Van Drew, Jeff/Diegnan, Patrick J.+1], Archeological sites-concerns protection

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 2004 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

A2060 [Sires, Albio/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+9], Partnership for a Drug-Free NJ;$300K

A2062 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Greenwald, Louis D.+2], Pediatric rehab. hosp.-Medicaid reimb.

A2199 [Cryan, Joseph/Johnson, Gordon M.], Co. Corrections Info. Sys. fding-concern

A2477 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Greenstein, Linda R./Stack, Brian P.], Help America Vote Act of 2002-implements

A2617 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie+1], Labor Dept.-redesig.

A2624 [Smith, Robert J./Johnson, Gordon M.+2], Boat safety course-concerns

A2641 [Greenwald, Louis D./Manzo, Louis+1], St. col., univ. contracts-concerns

A2697 [Gusciora, Reed/Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Hist. site prop. tax exemp.-clarifies

A2703 [Van Drew, Jeff], Intracoastal Waterway Feasibility Study

A2781 [Van Drew, Jeff/Mayer, David R./Smith, Robert J./Gibson, John C.], Trooper Bertram T. Zimmerman III Mem Hwy

A2814 [McKeon, John F./Gusciora, Reed], Garden St Preserv Trust Act-make changes

A2977 [Gordon, Robert M./Green, Jerry/Gusciora, Reed], Env. infrastructure proj.-aprop. fds.

A2978 [Voss, Joan M./Stender, Linda/Johnson, Gordon M./Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans

A2979 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

A2988 [Cryan, Joseph/Malone, Joseph R.], Legal notices-concerns electronic pub.

A3005 [Cryan, Joseph/Fisher, Douglas H./Diegnan, Patrick J.+1], Restaurants special discounts-concerns

A3008 [Sires, Albio/McKeon, John F.], Smart growth areas, cert.-streamlines

A3149 [Sires, Albio], Northern St. Prison food svc. fac;$4.25M

ACR177 [Scalera, Frederick/McKeon, John F.], Env. Infrastructure Trust Finan. Plan

ACR179 [Sires, Albio], Dept. of Transp campus bldgs-renovation

AJR90 [Conners, Jack/Mayer, David R.], Army Parachute Test Platoon-directs sign

AR176 [Gusciora, Reed/Scalera, Frederick+1], Domestic Preparedness 1st Responder prog

S206 [Smith, Bob/Lance, Leonard], Commercial nonagric. activities-concerns

S330 [Sarlo, Paul A./Girgenti, John A.+1], Deputy sheriffs, uncomp.-concerns

S701 [Coniglio, Joseph], Help America Vote Act of 2002-implements

S1452 [Bryant, Wayne R./Sweeney, Stephen M.], St. workforce devel. sys.-reorg.

SJR18 [Kean, Thomas H./Singer, Robert W.], Army Parachute Test Platoon-directs sign



*Assembly Appropriations Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Watson Coleman, Bonnie

A98 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Mun., co. budgets-concerns

A99 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Sch. dist. budget caps-concerns

A100 [Sires, Albio/Cryan, Joseph/Green, Jerry/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+1], Homestead rebates-incr.

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A97 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Estab. Property Tax Relief Study Comm; appropriates $250,000.



Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

The Joint Committee will hear from Commissioner William Librera regarding S-1431(Rice)/A-2643(Stanley), also known as the NJ QSAC proposal.



FRIDAY, JUNE 18, 2004



*Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton NJ

Chair: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R.

A2240 [Quigley, Joan M./Morgan, Robert Lewis/Blee, Francis J./Gordon, Robert M.+4], Statewide Immunization Reg. Act

S26 [Coniglio, Joseph/Kean, Thomas H.], ELEC;approp. $2M

S249 [Coniglio, Joseph/Codey, Richard J.+1], Garden St Preserv Trust Act-make changes

S553 [Vitale, Joseph F./Adler, John H.], Statewide Immunization Reg. Act

S585 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Salem City Sch. Dist.-Abbott dist status

S1189 [Codey, Richard J./Coniglio, Joseph+1], Partnership for a Drug-Free NJ;$300K

S1430 [Rice, Ronald L./Buono, Barbara+2], Health Enterprise Zones-creates

S1644 [Smith, Bob], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

S1646 [Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-aprop. fds.

S1647 [Coniglio, Joseph+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans

S1657 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Bus. expenses-concerns tax deductions

S1659 [Codey, Richard J.], Ambulatory care fac.-concerns

S1660 [Kenny, Bernard F.], MV tires, new-impose fee on sale

S1677 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], MV Comm. fac.-concerns financing

S1713 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Realty transfer-impose fee

S1714 [Bryant, Wayne R.], MV insur. surcharges-concerns

S1715 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Corp. bus. tax-concerns taxable income

SCR87 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], Dept. of Transp campus bldgs-renovation

SCR90 [Turner, Shirley K.], Building Auth. suppl. proj.-approves



MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2004



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session:

A337 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.+4], FF, cert.-concerns death benf.

A521 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Scalera, Frederick+1], CATV svc termination notices-concerns





MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2004 (continued)



SENATE SESSION (continued)

A969 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L./Manzo, Louis+5], Cred. cards, unsolicited-proh. delivery

A2049 [Sires, Albio/Stack, Brian P./Fisher, Douglas H.+6], Co. coll. capital proj.-concerns

A2513 [Cohen, Neil M./Diegnan, Patrick J.+2], Anti-Piracy Act-amends

S321 [Bark, Martha W.], Renewable energy devices-concerns

S452 [Kean, Thomas H./Lesniak, Raymond J.], Special pay plans-estab.

S462 [McNamara, Henry P.+1], Drinking water-reevaluate for arsenic

S596 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Rice, Ronald L.], Fabrication, custom-concerns wages

S622 [Allen, Diane B.], Credit cards-proh. unsolicited delivery

S924 [Turner, Shirley K./Girgenti, John A.+14], Combat pay-excl. from gross income tax

S1028 [Cardinale, Gerald], Cemetery trust fd. req.-concerns

S1078 [Vitale, Joseph F./Madden, Fred H.], Practice nurses, advanced-expand duties

S1127 [Sarlo, Paul A./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Horse racing-concerns

S1178 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Terrorism, report related crime-immunity

S1232 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Rice, Ronald L.+2], Parentage Act-amends, supplements

S1234 [Kenny, Bernard F./Bryant, Wayne R.+11], Co. coll. capital proj.-concerns

S1256 [Smith, Bob/Singer, Robert W.+2], Donald Goodkind Bridge;$2.5K

S1298 [Sarlo, Paul A./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns

S1375 [Codey, Richard J./Ciesla, Andrew R.+19], Pilotage laws-revises

S1419 [Martin, Robert J.], Teachers, nonprofit priv. sch.-concerns

S1502 [Buono, Barbara/Sarlo, Paul A.], Driv. while revoked-incr. prison term

S1503 [Buono, Barbara/Sarlo, Paul A.], DWI offense-concerns downgrading offense

S1504 [Buono, Barbara/Sarlo, Paul A.], Mun. prosecutors-concerns

S1511 [Madden, Fred H./Vitale, Joseph F./Johnson, Gordon M./Mayer, David R.+1], Boating while drinking-concerns

S1515 [Gill, Nia H./Adler, John H.+1], Anti-Piracy Act-amends

S1532 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Medicaid-concerns emerg. care pymt.

S1554 [Codey, Richard J./Kean, Thomas H.+1], Pediatric rehab. hosp.-Medicaid reimb.

S1579 [Gill, Nia H.], Admin. supervision of insurers-concerns

S1581 [Gill, Nia H.], Surplus Lines Insur. Guaranty Fd-revises

S1605 [Madden, Fred H./Asselta, Nicholas], Trooper Bertram T. Zimmerman III Mem Hwy

S1649 [Madden, Fred H.], Del. Riv. & Bay Auth. proj.-leg approval

S1650 [Turner, Shirley K.], St. emp. disciplinary action-concerns

S1666 [Inverso, Peter A.], Speed humps-mun. construct, cert. rds.

S1678 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Homestead rebates-incr.

S1701 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Sch. dist. budget caps-concerns

S1702 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Mun., co. budgets-concerns

S1787 [Adler, John H.], Prop. Tax Relief Study Comm.-estab;$250K



*Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Baer, Byron M.

S199 [Smith, Bob], New Brunswick-auth. addl. UEZ

S564 [Baer, Byron M.], Cemetery companies-revise law regulating

S1717 [Codey, Richard J.], Bank-concerns use of the term



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Rice, Ronald L.

A1769 [Sires, Albio/Green, Jerry/Manzo, Louis/Stack, Brian P.+3], Sewer, water

connection fees-concerns

S133 [Connors, Leonard T.], Disab vet. prop. tax exemption-St reimb.

S297 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Sarlo, Paul A.], Value engineering clause-concerns

S354 [Turner, Shirley K./Inverso, Peter A.+6], Sr. prop. tax deduct.-incr. income limit

S1086 [Bucco, Anthony R./Adler, John H.], Taxation bd., co.-incr. memb.

S1343 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Sewer, water connection fees-concerns

S1398 [Lance, Leonard], Police, mun.-concerns appt.



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.

Considered:

to be a member of the 9-1-1 Commission:

Neal Carroll of River Edge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Solid Waste Management:

Michael S. Keszler of West Long Branch to replace Thomas Blanchet, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:

Harry Brown of Margate to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Governors - Rutgers University:

Reverend M. William Moses Howard, Jr. of Lawrenceville to replace P. Roy Vagelos, M.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board Of The Higher Education Student Assistance Authority:

Rossy M. Matos of Lawrenceville to replace Philomena V. Mantella, Ph.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Casino Control Commission:

Lt. Col. Michael A. Fedorko of West Trenton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission:

Carl W. Underland of Haddonfield to replace Brenda Harris-Tynes, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.







MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2004 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of The College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Bradley S. Brewster of Hopewell to replace George Callas, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commission on Radiation Protection:

Sue Ann Mc Kean Dupre of Lawrenceville to replace Beverly Good, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Armed Forces and Veterans' Affairs:

George M. Ring of Watchung to replace Philip Haines, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Credit Union Advisory Council:

Bonnie C. Karczewski of Hamilton to replace Robert Vaccaro, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Joann Lazzara of Wayne to replace Jill Prochik Peterson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission:

Richard C. Albert of West Trenton to replace Winona Nash, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Mayor Phyllis L. Marchand of Princeton to replace Mary Penney, for the term prescribed by law.

John Weingart of Stockton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Domestic Security Preparedness Task Force:

Abe Oster of Englewood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Employment Security Council:

Jose Colon of Hamilton Township to replace J. Roger Simonds, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

William F. Coyne, Jr. of Wall to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Richard Dressel of Oakland to replace Frank Wade, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:

Roland Traynor of Sicklerville to replace John Gluck, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hunterdon County Board of Taxation:

Anthony J. Danzo, Esq. of Flemington to replace Michael Morris, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Kean University - Board of Trustees:

Helyn P. Baltimore of East Orange to replace Eugene Enlow, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

Robert W. Cockren, Esq. of Westfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael D'Agostino of Union to replace Kenneth Estabrook, Esq., deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

Eugene C. Enlow, Esq. of Warren to replace Sister Rose Thering, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Vivian C. Rodriguez, Ph.D. of West Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph Wilf of Hillside to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission:

M. Elizabeth Gantert of Mount Arlington to replace Samuel Hoagland, III, for the term prescribed by law.

Wayne T. McCabe of Newton to replace Lorraine Lees, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Meadowlands Conservation Trust - Board of Trustees:

Captain Bill Sheehan of Secaucus to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

Maria G. Gagliano of Red Bank to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Montclair State University - Board of Trustees:

Ralph A. La Rossa of Allendale to replace Scott Williams, for the term prescribed by law.

William T. Mullen of Succasunna to replace Jonathan Spicehandler, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Motion Picture And Television Development Commission:

Celeste Holm of Port Murray to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael Proscia of North Bergen to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Advisory Commission on the Status of Women:

Irene Burke of Cherry Hill to replace Marguerite Merritt, for the term prescribed by law.

Elsa Candelario of Mount Laurel to replace Evelyn Justesen, for the term prescribed by law.

Debbie Walsh of Highland Park to replace Dianne Adele Mills McKay, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

Mary Wells of Moorestown to replace Nadine Ranade, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cemetery Board:

Anthony F. Di Lorenzo of Morris Township to replace David Mallach, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Higher Education:

Laurence M. Downes of Princeton Junction to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Science and Technology:

David P. Beck, Ph.D. of Moorestown to replace William Baker, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Development Authority for Small Businesses, Minorities and Women's Enterprises:

Claire Iwatsu of West New York to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Election Law Enforcement Commission:

Honorable Theodore Z. Davis, J.S.C. (RET) of Camden to replace Honorable Ralph Martin, J.S.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

Carl E. Dranoff of Margate to replace Carol Greene, for the term prescribed by law.

Allen W. Kratz of Hoboken to replace Stephanie Stevens, for the term prescribed by law.

Elan Zingman-Leith of Cape May to replace Gail Greenberg, for the term prescribed by law.









MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2004 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology University - Board of Trustees:

James Burns, Esq. of Middletown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Kevin F. Toolan of Englishtown to replace William Eventoff, Ph.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees:

Frank J. Ryan of Belle Mead to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Meadowlands Commission:

Arlene Walther of North Bergen to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting Authority:

Phyllis Salowe-Kaye of West Orange to replace Dana Cilento-Murphy, for the term prescribed by law.

Donna A. Sanzari of Ho-Ho-Kus to replace Gail Vernick, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission Appeals Board:

Raymond T. Bolanowski, Esq. of Bayville to replace Gerald Dorf, Esq,, for the term prescribed by law.

John F. Tesauro of Point Pleasant Beach to replace Catherine Frank-White, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Redevelopment Authority:

Mayor Raymond J. McDonough of Harrison to replace Harry Wyant, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

Zulima V. Farber, Esq. of North Bergen to replace Joetta Clark Diggs, for the term prescribed by law.

Reverend Dr. David Jefferson of Warren to replace Candace Straight, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the new Jersey State Board of Mediation:

Peter W. McGourty of Wayne to replace Wayne B. Fernicola, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Anna M. Aschkenes of Jamesburg to replace Agnes Orsatti Armao, Ph.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:

Judi London of Cherry Hill to replace Catherine Day, for the term prescribed by law.

Victor Nichols of Maplewood to replace John Manos, for the term prescribed by law.

Diane F. Wieland of Cape May Court House to replace Barbara Steele, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Parole Advisory Board:

Prosecutor Edward J. De Fazio, Esq. of Jersey City to replace Stephen Rubin, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

Angelo J. Genova, Esq. of Cedar Grove to replace Honorable William Martini, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ramapo College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

W. Peter McBride of Franklin Lakes to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Reverend Vernon C. Walton of Englewood to replace Ruth Spellman, for the term prescribed by law.

Edward Zarnock of Roselle to replace Geraldine Reed-Brown, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Richard Stockton State College - Board of Trustees:

James W. Yoh, Ph.D. of Medford to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rowan University - Board of Trustees:

Barbara Armand of Mount Laurel to replace Frances Colon Gibson, Ed.D., for the term prescribed by law.

Susan M. Powell of Medford to replace Virginia Rowan Smith, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rutgers University - Board of Trustees:

Hollis Copeland of Ewing to replace Kevin E. Kennedy, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Somerset County Board of Taxation:

Elia A. Pelios, Esq. of Bridgewater to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation:

Eric E. Martins, Esq. of Robbinsville to replace Colonel Michael Warner, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Agriculture Development Committee:

Karen E. Anderson of Pennington to replace William Fox, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Education:

Josephine E. Figueras of Elizabeth to replace Orlando Edreira, Ph.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners:

Barbara J. Behrens, BS, PTA of Hamilton Square for the term prescribed by law.

Jean M. Bickal, Esq. of Trenton to replace Kenneth O. Paisley, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeffrey Allan Erickson of Somerville to replace Dennise Brower Krencicki, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors:

Michael T. Angeline, P.L.S. of Hamilton to replace Albert Faraldi, for the term prescribed by law.

Lawrence C.T. Koo, PH.D. of Princeton Junction to replace Rishi Raj, PH.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Professional Planners:

Perry L. Schwartz, Ph.D.,PE,PP of Freehold to replace Joseph H. Burgis, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Health Planning Board:

Joseph A. Barone, Pharm.D.FCCP of Princeton to replace Dennis Edward Gonzalez, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.



MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2004 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the State Investment Council:

Susan Ann Crotty of New Vernon to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Sussex County Board of Taxation:

John Fierro of Ogdensburg to replace Bernard Mitchell, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College - Board of Trustees:

Fred J. Abbate, Ph.D. of Moorestown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ Board of Trustees:

Christopher J. Paladino of Skillman to replace Arnold Derman, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Urban Enterprise Zone Authority:

Honorable Donna M. Pearson of Bridgeton to replace Richard Messner, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

James W. Faison, III of Gibbsboro for the term prescribed by law.

Steven Reback of Lawrenceville for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Peter A. Buchsbaum of West Amwell Township for the term prescribed by law.

Faustino J. Fernandez-Vina of Barrington for the term prescribed by law.

Richard M. Freid of Paterson for the term prescribed by law.

William J. McGovern, III. of Lafayette for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Cape May County Prosecutor:

Robert L. Taylor of Stone Harbor for the term prescribed by law.

S1007 [Codey, Richard J.], Co. prosecutors-concerns



*Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara

S1617 [Karcher, Ellen], Horse Racing Injury Comp Bd-workers comp

S1661 [Codey, Richard J./Gormley, William L.], Casino industry-concerns reg., taxation



*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A98 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Mun., co. budgets-concerns

A99 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Sch. dist. budget caps-concerns

A100 [Sires, Albio/Cryan, Joseph/Green, Jerry/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+1], Homestead rebates-incr.

A263 [Egan, Joseph V./Diegnan, Patrick J./Chivukula, Upendra J.], New Brunswick-auth. addl. UEZ

A458 [Impreveduto, Anthony], Ophthalmic dispensers/tech-permit incorp

A500 [Sires, Albio/Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Gordon, Robert M./Greenstein, Linda R./Previte, Mary T./Mayer, DavidR./Burzichelli, John J./Voss, Joan M.+3], NJ STARS-estab.

A516 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Caraballo, Wilfredo/McKeon, John F.], Energy efficiency standards-concerns

A826 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Advanced practice nurses-concerns

A834 [Greenstein, Linda R./Van Drew, Jeff/Cohen, Neil M.+4], Sr., disab. cit. id theft-enhance penal.

A1766 [Tucker, Donald Kofi/Cohen, Neil M./Roberts, Joseph J.+18], Grace's Law-hearing aid coverage

A1819 [Egan, Joseph V./Van Drew, Jeff/Oliver, Sheila Y./Manzo, Louis+5], Constr. proj., cert.-prevailing wage req

A1981 [Cryan, Joseph], Will registry-estab.

A1985 [Weinberg, Loretta/Vandervalk, Charlotte], Physician asst.-concerns prescriptions

A2142 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], Co. pension fds.-concerns

A2232 [Roberts, Joseph J./Panter, Michael J./Morgan, Robert Lewis], Horse race tracks-prov. for leasing

A2340 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Taxation bd., co.-incr. memb.

A2420 [Cryan, Joseph/Johnson, Gordon M.+4], Automated Traffic Sys.-concerns

A2534 [Stanley, Craig A.], Counterfeit goods, forfeiture law-revise

A2618 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Medicaid-concerns emerg. care pymt.

A2638 [Sires, Albio/Caraballo, Wilfredo/McKeon, John F./Stack, Brian P.+2], Health Enterprise Zones-creates

A2641 [Greenwald, Louis D./Manzo, Louis+1], St. col., univ. contracts-concerns

A2656 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Set-aside contract req.-concerns

A2671 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Discrim. Comm.-examine tax records/files

A2791 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Scalera, Frederick], Loc devel proj-expand finan mechanisms

A2807 [Weinberg, Loretta/Gordon, Robert M.+1], Practice nurses, advanced-expand duties

A2825 [Malone, Joseph R./Diegnan, Patrick J./Blee, Francis J.+10], Optometrists-revises scope of practice

A2877 [Barnes, Peter J./Cryan, Joseph], Wineries, NJ-elim. direct shipping

A2878 [Greenwald, Louis D./Barnes, Peter J./Blee, Francis J./Conover, Kirk W.+3], Traumatic Brain Injury waiver;$3.6M

A3009 [Caraballo, Wilfredo], Underground fac. operators-change liab.

AR156 [Gusciora, Reed+1], Cable tv industry-reg.

S1188 [Girgenti, John A./Bryant, Wayne R.+4], Counterfeit goods, forfeiture law-revise

S1192 [Bryant, Wayne R./Codey, Richard J.+16], Scholarships for co coll. students-estab

S1408 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Wineries, NJ-elim. direct shipping

S1498 [Rice, Ronald L./Bryant, Wayne R.+2], Discrim. in St. emp, contracting-concern











MONDAY, JUNE 21, 2004 (continued)



*Assembly Financial Institutions and Insurance Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Cohen, Neil M.

A2899 [McKeon, John F./Hackett, Mims], Patient death notification-adopt policy

A2911 [Cohen, Neil M.], Home Ownership Security Act, 2002-revise

A3052 [Sires, Albio], Bank-concerns use of the term

AR185 [Chiappone, Anthony], Fed. Section 8 prog. fding.-maintain

S279 [Adler, John H./Cardinale, Gerald/Baer, Byron M./Gill, Nia H./Lesniak, Raymond J./Singer, Robert W.], Home Ownership

Security Act, 2002-revise

S967 [James, Sharpe/Cunningham, Glenn D.], Real prop.-concerns pub. acquisition

S1534 [Kenny, Bernard F./Allen, Diane B.], Patient death notification-adopt policy



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 14, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



TUESDAY, JUNE 22, 2004



*Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.

The Committee will meet in a closed session in order to receive testimony concerning homeland security matters from select State and Federal officials.



WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23, 2004



Assembly Health and Human Services Hearing 10:00 AM

Board of Freeholders Public Meeting Room, 5th Floor, Bergen County Administration Building, One Bergen County Plaza, Hackensack, NJ

Chair: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta

The Committee will receive testimony on issues concerning the operation of the

Bergen Regional Medical Center and the privatization of its operation.



THURSDAY, JUNE 24, 2004



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



*NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM Commission Offices, 7th Floor, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ



MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2004



Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

12:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ



MONDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2004



Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

12:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ