NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXIII No. 33 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 208th Legislature

Prepared: June 14, 1999 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes



THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 1999



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President



*Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 11:00 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

A1952 [DeCroce, Alex/Felice, Nicholas R.+1], Aircraft, repairs-exemp. sales, use tax

A2454 [Wright, Barbara/Murphy, Carol J.+5], Women's Micro-Bus. Cred. Act;$750K

A2625 [DeCroce, Alex/Lance, Leonard+1], Transp. museum, Warren Co.;$500K

S1012 [Martin, Robert J./Bucco, Anthony R.], Medicaid-unlimited nursing fac. care

S1329 [Turner, Shirley K./Allen, Diane+2], Women's Micro-Bus. Cred. Act;$750K

S1822 [Martin, Robert J./Kenny, Bernard F.+2], Higher Ed. Capital Improvement Fd-estab

S1919 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Kosco, Louis F.+1], Meadowlands-intermun. tax sharing

S1924 [Littell, Robert E./Inverso, Peter A.+2], Pub. Library Proj. Fd.;$15M

S1941 [Codey, Richard J./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+36], Senator Wynona Lipman Chair-estab;$100K

S1963 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Singer, Robert W.], Brigadier Gen. Doyle Mem. Cemetery;$991K

S1985 [Schluter, William E./Turner, Shirley K.+1], Lafayette Yard parking lot-auth. sales

S1986 [Schluter, William E./Turner, Shirley K.+1], Trenton Hotel/Conference Ctr.-grant



Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.

A744 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+4], Subcontracting, sch.-prot. sch. emp.

A1293 [Carroll, Michael Patrick/Talarico, Guy F.], Oral recitation in pub. sch.-req. daily

A2483 [Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.], Higher ed. proj.;$615,250

S224 [Cardinale, Gerald], Oral recitation in pub. sch.-req. daily

S724 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Turner, Shirley K.+1], Subcontracting, sch.-prot. sch. emp.

S1882 [Martin, Robert J.], Jointure comm.-concerns

S1883 [Martin, Robert J.], Sch. dist., send/receive-tuition rates

S1893 [Martin, Robert J.], Child labor laws-exemp. cert. minors

S1939 [Lesniak, Raymond J./DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Sch. Viol. Awareness Wk.-desig.

S1940 [Lesniak, Raymond J./DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Bd. of ed.-file info. on viol. in sch.

S1942 [Martin, Robert J.], Bd. of Ed. memb.-prov. for removal

S1976 [Littell, Robert E.], Abbot dist.-concerns oversight

S1989 [Martin, Robert J.], Higher ed. proj.;$615,250

S1995 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Oral recitation in pub. sch.-req. daily



*Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Bark, Martha W.

Herbert Tate, Jr., Esq, President of the NJ Board of Public Utilities will give a presentation before the committee on the board's implementation of P.L.1999, c.23, the Electric Discount and Energy Competition Act.

A2781 [Myers, Connie/Gregg, Guy R.+1], Deer causing crop damage-permit to kill

A3022 [Asselta, Nicholas/Gibson, John C.+6], Deer hunting w/ bait-permanently auth.

S532 [Cafiero, James S./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Deer fencing, DEP;$100K

S1778 [Schluter, William E.], Deer damage mgmt. zones-estab.

S1819 [Cafiero, James S.], Deer hunting w/ bait-permanently auth.

S1825 [Littell, Robert E./Zane, Raymond J.], Farming process-exemp. sales tax

S1945 [Singer, Robert W.], Tourism-promotion in 5th class co.

S1961 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.+2], Horse races-off-track wagering fac.

S1978 [Bark, Martha W.], Deer causing crop damage-permit to kill

S1979 [Cafiero, James S.], Hunting-limit liab., cert. landowners

S1980 [Schluter, William E.], Deer control research;$200K

For Discussion Only:

S1779 [Schluter, William E.], Deer depredation prog.-trans. depts.



THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 1999 (continued)



Senate Environment Meeting 10:30 AM Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.

A861 [Farragher, Clare M./Rooney, John E.], Sump pumps-proh. sewer connections

S9 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./McNamara, Henry P.+22], Garden St. Preserv. Trust Act

S1981 [Kosco, Louis F.], Sewer overflow abatement proj;$12.968M

S1983 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Girgenti, John A.], Sewer overflow abatement proj;$12.968



*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

O. Jackson Meyer, III of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Governors-Rutgers University:

Joan L. Bildner of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority:

Lawrence A. Feldman, Ph.D. of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Brownfields Redevelopment Task Force:

James Sinclair, Ph.D. of Pemberton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

Stacy Elaina Holland of Mount Laurel for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Community Financial Services Advisory Board:

Natale T. Buono, Jr. of East Hanover to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Frank Piazza, Jr. of Robbinsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Undocumented Aliens:

Reverend Nicholas A. Dimarzio, Jr., Ph.D. of Newark for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Credit Union Advisory Council:

Francis DePiano of Trenton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hunterdon County Board of Taxation:

Jo-Ann R. Boehm of Flemington to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Kean University-Board of Trustees:

Lowell Harwood of Short Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Licensed Lenders Advisory Board:

J. Brian Moran of Morristown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

David M. Botwinick, Esq. of Pennington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of Taxation:

Michael E. Lachs of Edison to replace Irving Verosloff, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Montclair State University-Board of Trustees:

Carlos G. Ortiz, Esq. of Montclair to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Wayne J. Positan, Esq. of Essex Fells for the term prescribed by law.

William L. Wimberly, Sr. of West Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Science and Technology:

Peter Eisenberger, Ph.D. of Princeton to replace Norman E. Schumaker, Ph.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Economic Development Authority:

Anthony R. Coscia, Esq. of North Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

Barbara J. Mitnick, Ph.D. of Morristown to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Office on Minority Health Advisory Commission:

Deborah Jean Johnson-Rothe, M.D. of Morris Plains for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting Authority:

Steven C. Fiske, M.D. of Livingston to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

Edward R. McGlynn, Esq. of Point Pleasant Beach to replace John T. Klagholz, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 1999 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

to be a member of the NJ Small Employer Health Benefits Program Board of Directors:

Gary V. Cupo of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:

Kem B. Louie, Ph.D. of Clifton to replace Joseph M. Donegan, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Elena M. Marvel of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Deborah Ely of Mendham Township to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Lillian Levy of Ventnor to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Agnes Orsatti Armao, Ph.D. of Ocean City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:

Richard E. Hall of Manahawkin to replace James P. Montague, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Orthotics and Prosthetics Board of Examiners:

Charles R. Markowitz, M.D. of Ocean to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Salem County Board of Taxation:

Robert J. Buechler, III of Salem to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Somerset County Board of Taxation:

William L. Linville of Bridgewater to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation:

Robert L. Workman of Hamilton to replace Robert L. Dorio, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Respiratory Care:

Caryn Peters, R.R.T. of Lake Hopatcong to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State School for the Arts Board of Trustees:

Elaine L. Raichle, Ed.D. of East Windsor to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Board of Trustees:

Deborah J. Rivosa of Morristown to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

Ronald F. Williams of Trenton to replace Howard J. Woods, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

Nilda B. Hernandez of Jersey City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Richard C. Camp of Verona for the term prescribed by law.

James N. Citta of Toms River for the term prescribed by law.

Cynthia E. Covie of Mount Laurel for the term prescribed by law.

Martin L. Greenberg of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

John F. Malone of Elizabeth for the term prescribed by law.

Walter L. Marshall, Jr. of Glassboro for the term prescribed by law.

Edward M. Oles of Toms River for the term prescribed by law.

John H. Pursel of Phillipsburg for the term prescribed by law.

Charles M. Rand of Cherry Hill for the term prescribed by law.

Francine A. Schott of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Nancy Sivilli of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

Virginia Long of Pennington for the term prescribed by law.

to be Commissioner of the Department of Health and Senior Services:

Christine Marie Grant, Esq. of Princeton to replace Len Fishman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.



Senate Law and Public Safety Meeting 9:45 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Kosco, Louis F.

A2790 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Talarico, Guy F.+8], Domestic viol. offender-counseling req.

S1648 [Bucco, Anthony R./Cafiero, James S.], Domestic viol. offender-counseling req.



ASSEMBLY SESSION 2:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A1260 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Blee, Francis J.+2], Law Against Discrim. viol.-incr. penal.

A1787 [Garcia, Raul/Felice, Nicholas R.+18], Religious org.-proh. grant denial

A1870 [Luongo, Gerald J./Geist, George F.+7], Mayors, former-auth. special lic. plates

A2139 [Gregg, Guy R./Cohen, Neil M.+6], Vending machines-incr. exemp., sales tax

A2363 [Talarico, Guy F./Biondi, Peter J.+4], Crim. cases-peremptory challenges

A2403 [Blee, Francis J./Gibson, John C.+4], St. computer surplus-dist. bd. of ed.

A2438 [Talarico, Guy F./Heck, Rose Marie+1], Post-conviction proceeding-guidelines

A2439 [Talarico, Guy F./Heck, Rose Marie+2], Victim's family memb.-attend execution

A2472 [Luongo, Gerald J.], Pub. works contracts-qual. of bidders

A2575 [Smith, Tom/Corodemus, Steve], Sch. dist.-apportionment of cost method

A2594 [Kramer, Paul], Early retir.-sch. dist. emerg. approp.

A2637 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Smith, Tom+1], Death penal.-adds aggravating factor

A2669 [Tucker, Donald+12], Newark prop. revaluation-5 yr. phase-in

A2703 [Rooney, John E./Kramer, Paul+1], Storm sys. map-emerg. approp. ordinance

A2712 [Murphy, Carol J./Cohen, Neil M.], Life insur. viatical settlements-reg.

A2886 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Azzolina, Joseph+4], WWII Mem. Fd.;$580K

A2953 [Thompson, Samuel D.+2], Pysical Fitness & Sports Council-estab.

A2989 [Stuhltrager, Gary W./Roberts, Joseph J.+1], Fire retardants-alters cap on cert taxes

A3078 [Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.+9], Higher Ed. Capital Improvement Fd-estab

A3144 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas], Nudity, St.-owned beaches-mun. reg./proh

ACR78 [Myers, Connie/Gregg, Guy R.+14], Affordable housing-COAH modify rules

AR18 [Friscia, Arline M./Steele, Alfred E.+24], Religious persecution-urges awareness

AR126 [Talarico, Guy F./Azzolina, Joseph+1], Capital cases-expedite appeals

THURSDAY, JUNE 17, 1999 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

AR130 [Talarico, Guy F./Azzolina, Joseph+1], Capital cases-specialized judges

AR131 [Talarico, Guy F./Azzolina, Joseph+1], Post-conviction review procedure-concern

S192 [Rice, Ronald L.+2], Prop. tax revaluations-5-yr. phase in

S323 [Littell, Robert E.+3], Health info. electronic data tech.-devel

S450 [Matheussen, John J./Adler, John H.+1], Mayors, former-auth. special lic. plates

S585 [Kenny, Bernard F./Sacco, Nicholas J.+9], Green Acres-fding elig. of cert. instit.

S651 [Bassano, C. Louis], Pub. works contracts-qual. of bidders

S947 [Gormley, William L./Bryant, Wayne R.+5], Death penal.-adds aggravating factor

S1092 [Cardinale, Gerald], Storm sys. map-emerg. approp. ordinance

S1249 [Littell, Robert E./Bennett, John O.+10], St. computer surplus-permits distrib.

S1466 [Palaia, Joseph A./O'Connor, Edward T.], Sch. dist.-apportionment of cost method

S1515 [Martin, Robert J.+2], Life insur. viatical settlements-reg.

S1744 [Robertson, Norman M./Bassano, C. Louis+13], WWII Memorial Fd.;$580K

S1912 [Cafiero, James S.], Nudity, St.-owned beaches-mun. reg./proh



Assembly State Government Meeting

Chair: Asm. Augustine, Alan M.

The Committee will not meet on Thursday, June 17, 1999. The Committee will meet on June 21, 1999. The bills scheduled to be considered on June 17 will be considered on June 21. Additional bills will also be added to the agenda



Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E. / Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

The Joint Committee will meet to consider:

1) Pending transfer (DOC),

2) Green Acres & Green Trust Bond Fund Reallocations,

3) Correspondence and other matters.

The Joint Committee will also hold a Public Hearing to take testimony on federal Community Services Block Grant and Low Income Home Energy Assistance Block Grant.



Joint Budget Oversight Hearing (Immediately Following Committee Meeting) Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E. / Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

The Joint Committee will hold a Public Hearing to take testimony on federal Community Services Block Grant and Low Income Home Energy Assistance Block Grant.



MONDAY, JUNE 21, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker.



Assembly State Government Meeting

(Time and location to be announced)

Chair: Asm. Augustine, Alan M.

Additional bills will be added to the agenda.

A2589 [Kelly, John V./DiGaetano, Paul+1], Bd. of ed., pension fds.-revise benf.

A3147 [Kramer, Paul/Wright, Barbara], Riverfront prop. for wetlands-concerns

AR177 [Felice, Nicholas R.], US Postal Rate Comm.-enhance power/auth.



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 9:30 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.

Invited speakers will make presentations on how the issue of youth violence is being addressed in New Jersey.



WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23, 1999



State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 10:00 AM Council Chambers, Millburn Town Hall, 375 Millburn Avenue, Millburn, NJ

Chair: Asm. Weingarten, Joel



THURSDAY, JUNE 24, 1999



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, JUNE 24, 1999 (continued)



NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM

Commission Offices, 7th Floor, 153 Halsey St., Newark NJ



MONDAY, JUNE 28, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced.