NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.

 

Vol. XXXIII No. 37 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 213th Legislature

Prepared: June 16, 2009 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule Second Annual Session


*Denotes Changes

 

 


TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009

 

*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Lawrence D. Cohen of Linwood to replace Anthony DiSimone, for the term prescribed by law.

Ernest A. Niles of Towaco to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:

Theresa Prendergast of Egg Harbor Township to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:

Elizabeth A. Barry of Dennisville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

James Cafiero, Jr. of Cape May Court House to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Capital City Redevelopment Corporation:

Phillip S. Miller, Jr. of Hamilton to replace Christine O'Brien, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority:

Peter F. Cammarano of Metuchen to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Ali Reynolds of Atlantic City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Poonam Alaigh, M.D. MSHCPM of Warren to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Gayle Matthei-Meredith of Hopewell to replace Robert M. Kaye, for the term prescribed by law.

Susanne Svizeny of New Hope, Pa to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of Taxation:

Bradley A. Blubaugh of Sewell to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Rocco Anthony Ficara of Mantua to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

John J. Gentile of Paulsboro to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Government Records Council:

M. Larry Litwin of Berlin for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield Inc. of NJ - Board of Directors:

Daniel Humberto Jara of Hackensack to replace Eric Shuffler, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hunterdon County Board of Taxation:

Edmund Charles Watkinson of Flemington to replace James A. Harkness, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Mercer County Board of Taxation:

Richard J. Carabelli, Jr. of Hamilton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Edward A. Hoffman, Esq. of Ewing for the term prescribed by law.

Peter J. McDonough of Pennington for the term prescribed by law.

Eileen P. Thorton of Hamilton to replace R. David Rousseau, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of Taxation:

Victor P. Dileo of Piscataway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Arthur M. Haney of Old Bridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Montclair State University - Board of Trustees:

Francis Michael Cyprian Cuss MA,MB,BCHIR,, FFPM,FRCP of Bernardsville to replace Wayne Positan, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Douglas L. Kennedy of Mountain Lakes to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Preston D. Pinkett, III of Gladstone to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation:

Marianne McConnell, Esq. of Randolph to replace Thomas Zalante, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:

Mary Bernadette Corrigan of North Plainfield for the term prescribed by law.

Mark Daniel Keenan of Sparta for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas G. Myers of Holmdel for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Environmental Infrastructure Trust - Board of Directors:

Herbert Barrack of Manalapan to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:

Stanley M. Weeks of Maplewood to replace Michael G. Steele, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology - Board of Trustees:

Dennis M. Bone of Madison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Vincent De Caprio, Ph.D. of Mountain Lakes to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Peter A. Cistaro of Boonton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen Depalma of Park City, UT to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Anthony J. Knapp, Jr. of North Branch to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Mariel O'Brien of Bernardsville to replace Kevin Toolan, P.E., for the term prescribed by law.

Binay Sugla, Ph.D. of Holmdel to replace Arthur Weinbach, for the term prescribed by law.

Derish M. Wolff of Bernardsville to replace James Burns, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission:

Richard L. Amster, Esq. of Florham Park to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas F. Daly, Esq. of Rumson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Charles Wowkanech of Ocean City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Motor Vehicle Commission:

Sonia Delgado of Pennington to replace Grissele Camacho-Pagan, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Walter S. Orcutt of Blairstown to replace Pamela Fischer, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting Authority:

Stephanie Hoopes Halpin of Mountain Lakes to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Roger Bruce Jacobs, Esq. of West Orange to replace Donna Sanzari, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Marshall Jones, III of North Brunswick to replace Gabriella Morris, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Schools Development Authority:

Lester Lewis-Powder of Maplewood for the term prescribed by law.

Michael K. Maloney of Hamilton for the term prescribed by law.

Martin Perez, Esq. of New Brunswick for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling:

Maria Cruz Denzer of Sparta to replace Carlo Melini, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Peter P. Macri of Roselle Park to replace Elaine Contessa Haroldson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph R. Santagata of Landisville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:

Mark A. Ellsworth of Brick for the term prescribed by law.

Glenn Harrison, Esq. of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic County Board of Taxation:

Vilmo Dipaolo of Totowa to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

Lewis J. DeEugenio, Jr., M.D. of Glassboro to replace Robert Matarazzo, for the term prescribed by law.

James Giamarese of East Brunswick to replace Noble McNaughton, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Housing Commission:

Honorable Robert L. Bowser of East Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Deborah DeSantis of Metuchen for the term prescribed by law.

Maria T. Maio of Jersey City for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Mosquito Control Commission:

John Paul Sarnas of Kearny to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

John N. Surmay, H.O., R.PH. of Elizabeth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

George N. Van Orden, Ph.D. of Madison to replace David Adam, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Victims of Crime Compensation Review Board:

Rita L. Carr-Volpe of Bridgeton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

Stephen Perrine Dey, II, D.V.M. of Allentown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Eugene Golub, Ph.D. of Freehold to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

William M. Hutchinson of Madison for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be Atlantic Executive County Superintendent:

Thomas J. Dowd of Galloway for the term prescribed by law.

to be Cumberland Executive County Superintendent:

Richard Stepura, Ed.D. of Woodbine for the term prescribed by law.

to be Essex Executive County Superintendent:

Lawrence S. Feinsod, Ed.D of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be Passaic County Prosecutor:

Camelia Valdes of Wayne Township for the term prescribed by law.

to be Sussex Executive County Superintendent:

Rosalie S. Lamonte, Ph.D. of Flanders for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Greta Gooden Brown of West Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.

Catherine Enright of Mendham for the term prescribed by law.

Paul Escandon of Loch Arbour for the term prescribed by law.

Bruno Mongiardo of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas Moore of Roseland for the term prescribed by law.

Maryann Nergaard of Gillette for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph Portelli of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

James Savio of Margate for the term prescribed by law.

Carolyn Wright of East Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

J. Michael Blake of Scotch Plains to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

J. Patrick Roche of Brick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Lionel Simon, III of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transportation Trust Fund Authority:

Vivian Altman of Summit to replace Philip Beachem, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

Mary Hunt, MSW, LCSW of Hammonton to replace Reverend Kenneth L. Saunders, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Bruce Gorman of Petersburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeff Masin of Cherry Hill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Donald Stein of Haddon Heights to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

A3756 [Greenstein, Linda R./Albano, Nelson T.+15], Sex crimes against minors-upgrades

A3761 [Scalera, Frederick/Fisher, Douglas H.+11], Computer trespasser-auth. interception

A3762 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Burzichelli, John J.+12], Child porno on computer-report to police

A3763 [Barnes, Peter J./Albano, Nelson T.+12], Computer Crime Prev. Fd.-creates

S1513 [Kean, Thomas H.], Domestic viol. victims-concerns

S2697 [Beach, James], Computer trespasser-auth. interception

S2698 [Beach, James], Child porno on computer-report to police

S2702 [Beach, James], Computer Crime Prev. Fd.-creates

S2703 [Codey, Richard J./Beach, James], Sex crimes against minors-upgrades

For Discussion Only:

S1364 [Kean, Thomas H./Baroni, Bill], Judy & Nikki's Law-concerns child murder

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2009

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

The Senate may consider any action by the Assembly.

Voting Session:

A370 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Voss, Joan M.+12], Med. examiners-concerns

A930 [Scalera, Frederick/Voss, Joan M.+5], Interscholastic athletic prog.-estab.

THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2009 (continued)

 

SENATE SESSION (continued)

A1351 [Prieto, Vincent/Scalera, Frederick+7], Constr. code official tech. asst-concern

A1942 [Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Internatl. labor matching org.-concerns

A1943 [Schaer, Gary S./Lampitt, Pamela R.+10], Finan. literacy pilot prog.-estab.

A2238 [Roberts, Joseph J./Prieto, Vincent+15], Autism, devel. disab.-concerns coverage

A2889 [Burzichelli, John J./Malone, Joseph R.+3], Personal Asst. Svcs. Prog.-concerns

A3101 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa+7], Co. Homelessness Trust Fds.-co. create

A3821 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Evans, Elease], Mortgage info.-concerns dissemination

A3902 [Quigley, Joan M./Cryan, Joseph+4], Lieutenant Gov. candidates-concerns

AJR97 [Scalera, Frederick/Chiusano, Gary R.+29], Ital.-Amer. Heritage Mo.-desig. Oct.

S101 [Weinberg, Loretta+2], Med. examiners-concerns

S532 [Girgenti, John A./Bucco, Anthony R.+9], Sex offenders-bars positions, youth org.

S655 [Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Interscholastic athletic prog.-estab.

S1175 [Rice, Ronald L.], After sch. activities-concerns

S1421 [Sarlo, Paul A./Madden, Fred H.], Solid waste contracts-wage reporting

S1437 [Weinberg, Loretta/Kean, Thomas H.+3], Constr. code official tech. asst-concern

S1651 [Vitale, Joseph F./Weinberg, Loretta+5], Autism, devel. disab.-concerns coverage

S1771 [Madden, Fred H./Vitale, Joseph F.+2], Student Athlete Cardiac Screening-estab.

S1813 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Internatl. labor matching org.-concerns

S1880 [Smith, Bob/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+1], Criminal Sentencing, Disposition Comm.

S1986 [Ruiz, M. Teresa/Vitale, Joseph F.+3], Personal asst. svcs. prog.-revises

S2010 [Buono, Barbara], St. budget FY2009/2010-approp. fds.

S2011 [Buono, Barbara], FY2009 suppl. approp.;$20.768M

S2012 [Codey, Richard J.], Cigarette tax rate-raises per pack

S2013 [Weinberg, Loretta], Liquor, wines-incr. tax rates

S2014 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Corp. bus tax-concerns

S2015 [Buono, Barbara], Taxpayers w/cert. income-incr. tax rate

S2016 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Health insur.-concerns taxation

S2017 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Econ. Devel. Auth.-transfer fds.

S2018 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], St. rental asst prog-NJHMFA transfer fds

S2019 [Codey, Richard J.], Marine Science Consortium statute-repeal

S2020 [Codey, Richard J.], Bond volume limits-prov. for allocation

S2211 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Bateman, Christopher+3], Finan. literacy pilot prog.-estab.

S2312 [Gordon, Robert M./Kean, Thomas H.], Ambulatory care fac.-concerns billing

S2354 [Redd, Dana L./Stack, Brian P.+8], Co. Homelessness Trust Fds.-co. create

S2471 [Vitale, Joseph F./Sweeney, Stephen M.+42], Patient safety-concerns

S2502 [Singer, Robert W./Kean, Thomas H.+2], Lung Cancer Research Fd.-estab.

S2577 [Sarlo, Paul A./Vitale, Joseph F.], Non-age-restricted housing-devel.

S2720 [Rice, Ronald L.], Mortgage info.-concerns dissemination

S2740 [Rice, Ronald L./Weinberg, Loretta], Loc. unit and auth. budgets-concerns

S2797 [Beach, James], Clean water env. infrastructure proj.

S2829 [Scutari, Nicholas P./O'Toole, Kevin J.], Lieutenant Gov. candidates-concerns

S2885 [Girgenti, John A./Sweeney, Stephen M.+7], EMTs-concerns certification

S2887 [Beach, James/Scutari, Nicholas P.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns loans

S2888 [Whelan, Jim/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.

S2889 [Gordon, Robert M./Smith, Bob+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

SCR143 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Singer, Robert W.+9], Leg. Code of Ethics-amends

SCR149 [Gordon, Robert M./Buono, Barbara+1], Env. Infrastructure Trust-FY 2010 plan

SJR73 [Bucco, Anthony R./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Ital.-Amer. Heritage Mo.-desig. Oct.

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION 10:30 AM Assembly Chambers

The Assembly may consider any action by the Senate.

Voting Session:

A830 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Greenstein, Linda R.+11], Innovation zone prog.-estab.

A836 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Watson Coleman, Bonnie+5], Primary care practitioners-loan redemp

A1207 [Pou, Nellie/Spencer, L. Grace], Indigent-person-concerns fines

A1503 [Burzichelli, John J./Albano, Nelson T.], Employer contrib. to unemp.-concerns

A1618 [McKeon, John F./Fisher, Douglas H.+3], Involuntary commitment-concerns

A1954 [Jasey, Mila M.+4], Lemon law-expands consumer prot.

A2054 [Wisniewski, John S.], Adverse possession-concerns

A2230 [Albano, Nelson T./Milam, Matthew W.+2], Chloe and Samantha's Law

A2552 [Lampitt, Pamela R./Moriarty, Paul D.+1], Co., mun., fire dist., ed bds-finan plan

A3003 [Love, Sandra/Lampitt, Pamela R.+1], Cred. card solicitation, cert.-regulates

A3120 [Smith, L. Harvey/Wisniewski, John S.+1], Railroad rights of way-concerns

A3239 [McKeon, John F./Fisher, Douglas H.+2], Forest stewardship-estab.

A3292 [Cryan, Joseph/Giblin, Thomas P.], Motorcycle safety provisions, new-estab.

A3336 [Johnson, Gordon M./Evans, Elease+1], Asst. prosecutors-concern part-time emp.

A3698 [Wisniewski, John S./Vas, Joseph], Loc. pub. contracts-concerns

A3786 [Milam, Matthew W./Albano, Nelson T.+1], Emerg. mgt.-concerns

A3935 [Johnson, Gordon M./Smith, L. Harvey], Police Standards Advis. Comm.-concerns

A3973 [McKeon, John F./Gusciora, Reed+1], Clean water env. infrastructure proj.

A4048 [Roberts, Joseph J./Coutinho, Albert], Econ. Stimulus Act of 2009

A4100 [Greenwald, Louis D./Schaer, Gary S.], St. budget FY2009/2010-approp. fds.

A4101 [Greenwald, Louis D.], FY2009 suppl. approp.;$20.768M

A4102 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Taxpayers w/cert. income-incr. tax rate

THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2009 (continued)

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

A4103 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], Cigarette tax rate-raises per pack

A4104 [Wisniewski, John S.], Liquor, wines-incr. tax rates

A4105 [Pou, Nellie/Evans, Elease], Corp. bus tax-concerns

A4106 [Green, Jerry], St. rental asst prog-NJHMFA transfer fds

A4107 [Quigley, Joan M.], Econ. Devel. Auth.-transfer fds.

A4108 [Cryan, Joseph], Health insur.-concerns taxation

A4109 [McKeon, John F.], Bond volume limits-prov. for allocation

AR147 [Gusciora, Reed/McKeon, John F.+2], Oil and gas drilling off NJ coast-oppose

S454 [Buono, Barbara/Scutari, Nicholas P.+9], Lemon law-expands consumer prot.

S562 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Employer contrib. to unemp.-concerns

S713 [Smith, Bob/Van Drew, Jeff], Forest stewardship-estab.

S735 [Codey, Richard J./Cardinale, Gerald+5], Involuntary commitment-concerns

S1220 [Weinberg, Loretta/Turner, Shirley K.+3], Primary care practitioners-loan redemp

S1927 [Buono, Barbara], Cred. card solicitation, cert.-regulates

 

NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM

Commission Offices, 7th Floor, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ

 

FRIDAY, JUNE 19, 2009

 

Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting

10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 50 West State St., Trenton, NJ

No verbal comments are accepted during the meeting. The Commission should receive written comments at least ten business days in advance of the meeting.

A3832 [Rumpf, Brian E./Van Pelt, Daniel M.], Breann's Law-health benf. for children

A3869 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/DeAngelo, Wayne P.], SPRS memb.-serve until age 60

A3956 [Johnson, Gordon M.], Health benf. plans-revisions to laws

S2566 [Connors, Christopher J.], Breann's Law-health benf. for children

S2719 [Van Drew, Jeff], SHBP-concern waiver of coverage

S2742 [Weinberg, Loretta], Health benf. plans-revisions to laws

S2783 [Van Drew, Jeff], FF, cert-concerns transfer, PERS to PFRS

S2791 [Turner, Shirley K.], Pension payout options, cert-concerns

 

MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2009

 

SENATE QUORUM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

 

*Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara

A267 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Conners, Jack+4], Students w/diabetes-concerns care

A3903 [Roberts, Joseph J./Greenwald, Louis D.], Real prop., surplus-St. Treasurer sell

S1609 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Whelan, Jim+3], Higher ed.-concerns structure and finan.

S1858 [Smith, Bob/Sweeney, Stephen M.+6], Green Acres Bond Act 2009;$600M bonds

S2055 [Gordon, Robert M./Stack, Brian P.], Snowmobiles, all-terrain veh.-reg.

S2299 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Rev. allocation dist. finan.-concerns

S2356 [Sweeney, Stephen M.+1], Prop. assessment function-estab. prog.

S2426 [Turner, Shirley K./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+1], Students w/diabetes-concerns care

S2869 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Real prop., surplus-St. Treasurer sell

S2881 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A.], Legal Svcs.-concerns

S2900 [Codey, Richard J.], Income tax treatment, cert. loss-concern

S2903 [Turner, Shirley K.], MV surcharges-concerns

S2941 [Codey, Richard J./Rice, Ronald L.], Co. voc. sch. dist-concerns debt svc aid

S2955 [Turner, Shirley K.], St emp in PERS-define contractual salary

 

*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.

Considered:

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

Maria G. Gagliano of Red Bank to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Environmental Infrastructure Trust - Board of Directors:

Steven Gardner of Hamilton to replace Gerald Keenan, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Housing Commission:

Christiana Foglio of Trenton for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be Mercer Executive County Superintendent:

Samuel B. Stewart, Ed.D. of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.

to be Passaic County Prosecutor:

Camelia Valdes of Wayne Township for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Greta Gooden Brown of West Plainsboro for the term prescribed by law.

Bruno Mongiardo of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph Portelli of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

Stephanie Wauters of Toms River for the term prescribed by law.

MONDAY, JUNE 22, 2009 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Interviewed:

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

Theresa Yang of Parlin for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield Inc. of NJ - Board of Directors:

Daniel Humberto Jara of Hackensack to replace Eric Shuffler, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

Joseph Buckelew of Manasquan to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr. of Hamilton to replace Thomas Haaf, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court:

Barry Albin of Warren for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Insurance:

Douglas A. Wheeler, Esq. of Metuchen to replace Donald Bryan, for the term prescribed by law.

S2868 [Rice, Ronald L.], Police Standards Advis. Comm.-concerns

 

*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Committees to meet at the call of the Assembly Speaker

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2009

 

Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting

1:00 PM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

The Joint Committee will meet to discuss certain questions from Ethics Counsel, review the status of a complaint filed by Steven Lonegan, review proposed changes to the Standard Operating Procedures and other matters that may come before the Committee.

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2009

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced

 

MONDAY, JUNE 29, 2009

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced