NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXIV No. 38 INTERNET UPDATE IV CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 209th Legislature

Prepared: June 20, 2000 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2000



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President



Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

A48 [Lance, Leonard/Heck, Rose Marie+7], Cultural Trust-estab.

A1201 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.], Thornes Creek-Waackaack Creek proj;$800K

A1429 [DeCroce, Alex/DiGaetano, Paul], Advertising sign on prop.-clarify taxes

S146 [Bucco, Anthony R./Cardinale, Gerald+6], Safe Haven Infant Prot. Act-creates

S242 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Thornes Creek-Waackaack Creek proj;$800K

S639 [Matheussen, John J.], Dialysis Seminar/Support Group;$332.2K

S1093 [Allen, Diane/Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. of the Arts-prov. cert. asst.;$600K

S1260 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kenny, Bernard F.], Credit sales, cert.-concerns sales tax

S1261 [Bennett, John O.+1], Limo sale/repair-exemp. from sales tax

S1328 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kenny, Bernard F.+1], Cultural Trust-estab.

S1370 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Advertising sign on prop.-clarify taxes

S1463 [Littell, Robert E.], PFRS-concerns svc. credit



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the 9-1-1 Commission:

Maria T. Force of Verona for the term prescribed by law.

George Kurzenknabe of Budd Lake for the term prescribed by law.

Karen M. Moran of Woodbridge for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen A. Solowey of Freehold for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Jovita Humphrey of East Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Linda Jones-Hicks, D.O. of Edgewater Park for the term prescribed by law.

Linda Jumah of Newark for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Solid Waste Management:

Peter J. Lillo of Mercerville to replace Murray E. Bevan, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Banking Advisory Board:

John M. Traier of Clifton to replace Bernard S. Berkowitz, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors:

Gail Best of Lake Hiawatha to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Higher Education Student Assistance Authority:

Philomena V. Mantella, Ph.D. of Princeton Junction to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

William B. Rogers, Ph.D. of Wharton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:

Philip F. Judyski of Avalon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Richard Lynch of Cape May Court House to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission:

Jane S. Lorber of Scotch Plains to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commission on Civil Rights:

Vivodh Z.J. Anand, Ph.D. of Glen Ridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Community Financial Services Advisory Board:

Anne S. Li of South Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Affordable Housing:

Lewis Mingo, Jr. of Plainfield to replace Rose C. McConnell, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.





THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2000



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Council on Undocumented Aliens:

Nancy T. Fisher of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission:

Caroline J.S. Armstrong of Stockton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Developmental Disabilities Council:

Sarah Wiggins Mitchell, Esq. of Pennsylvania to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:

Anthony Greenberg, Sr., M.D. of Sparta to replace Susan T. Kaye, M.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Fish and Game Council:

Richard L. Culp of Oak Ridge to replace Charles J. Suk, for the term prescribed by law.

Jack J. Schrier of Mendham Township to replace John Erdmann Kuser, Ph.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of Taxation:

Bradley A. Blubaugh of Sewell to replace Jacqueline A. Clark, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hackensack Meadowlands Development Commission:

Mia M. Macri, Esq. of Hoboken to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Health Care Administration Board:

Ellsworth C. Havens of Florham Park to replace Joseph F. Riordan, for the term prescribed by law.

Gregory G. Marks of Elmwood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Judith M. Persichilli of Pennington to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Kean University - Board of Trustees:

Lester Aron, Esq. of Livingston for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Kean University of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

Barbara Sobel of Short Hills to replace Amelia Irizarry de Voorsanger, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Sister Rose Thering, O.P., Ph.D. of West Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Mercer County Board of Taxation:

Michael Angarone of Hamilton to replace Joseph Constance, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Montclair State University-Board of Trustees:

Rose C. Cali of Montclair to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jonathan R. Spicehandler, M.D. of Short Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Motion Picture and Television Development Commission:

Louis DeBell of Roseland to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Clarence C. Lilley of Newark to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael Uslan of Cedar Grove to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cemetery Board:

David M. Mallach of Maplewood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:

Susan P. Howley of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.

Henry Robert Liss, M.D. of Summit for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on the Status of Women:

Lathea V. Morris of Clifton to replace Mary E. Singletary, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Election Law Enforcement Commission:

Paula Ann Franzese, Esq. of Cedar Grove to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Ralph V. Martin, J.S.C., Ret. of Wayne to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Environmental Infrastructure Trust - Board of Directors:

Barton E. Harrison of Cherry Hill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.



THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2000 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Highway Authority:

Ronald Gravino of West Trenton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Ronald Gravino of West Trenton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jerome Licata of Cape May Court House to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historical Commission:

Jan Ellen Lewis, Ph.D. of Maplewood to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Charles A. Poekel, Jr., Esq. of Essex Fells to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Carol Selman of West Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:

Rev. Msgr. William J. Linder of Newark to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees:

Hamilton V. Bowser of Montclair to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Arthur F. Weinbach of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

Millicent A. Wasell of Stockton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Redevelopment Authority:

Angelo M. Valente of Hoboken to replace Anne Li, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

M. Joseph Montuoro of Short Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling:

Particia Graffin of Phillipsburg to replace Nancy J. Starace-Black, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph R. Santagata of Landisville to replace Andrew Angrisane, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Mediation:

Alashia L. Chan, Esq. of Montclair to replace Leo Cunningham, for the term prescribed by law.

Anthony Rosamilia of Nutley to replace Michael Murray, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:

Joseph F. Riordan of East Windsor to replace Reverend Bruce A. Weatherly, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Lawrence K. Carlbon of Union Township to replace Susan Walter Landmesser, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Leonard M. Fisher, Esq. of West Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Germaine B. Trabert of Westfield to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Dana Dowd Williams of Millburn to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the North Jersey District Water Supply Commission:

Robert B. Coyle of Totowa to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the North Jersey Transit Corporation Advisory Committee:

Margaret E. Harden of Newark to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Public Health Council:

Lawrence S. Harte, D.D.S. of Livingston to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Public Library Construction Advisory Board:

Ellen M. Dotto of Berkeley Heights for the term prescribed by law.

Mary Joyce Doyle of New Milford for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners:

Donald C. Manger, D.P.M. of Mercerville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Victor Mowat of Hamilton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ramapo College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

Gail P. Brady of Verona to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Right To Know Advisory Council:

Steven T. Krajewski of Somerville to replace John W. McCaffery, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Transit Corporation Advisory Committee:

Val Orsimarsi of Turnersville to replace Richard Walter, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Athletic Control Board:

Steven W. Katz, Esq. of Livingston to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Reverend Francis E. Schiller, Esq. of Jersey City to replace Gary Michael Shaw, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Education:

Ronald K. Butcher, Ph.D of Pitman to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Orlando Edreira, Ph.D. of Elizabeth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Human Services:

Carole D. Buchwald of Short Hills to replace Stuart Zaikov, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy:

Barry G. Inglett, P.T. of Wayne to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Henry F. Henderson, Jr. of West Paterson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Edward M. Jones of West Windsor to replace Carlton C. Lovett, for the term prescribed by law.

Rev. Msgr. William J. Linder of Newark to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Investment Council:

Ronald Burton of Montclair to replace Arthur W. White, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Lottery Commission:

Marvin Schmelzer of Morganville to replace David Goldfarb, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Robert J. Giordano of Livingston for the term prescribed by law.





THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2000 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits:

Thomas P. Bryan, Esq. of Mercerville to replace Marge McMahon, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Clarkson S. Fisher, Jr. of Oceanport for the term prescribed by law.

Melvin L. Gelade of Edison for the term prescribed by law.

John T. McNeill, III of Sicklerville for the term prescribed by law.

Irvin Snyder of Blackwood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Board of Public Utilities:

Herbert Tate, Jr., Esq. of West Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Tax Court Judge:

Angelo DiCamillo of Voorhees for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Commissioner of Labor:

Mark B. Boyd of Westfield to replace Honorable Melvin L. Gelade, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Commissioner, Department of Banking and Insurance:

Karen L. Suter, Esq. of Medford for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Secretary/CEO, NJ Commerce & Economic Growth Commission:

Charles E. (Sandy) Hance, Esq. of Pottersville to replace Honorable Gualberto Medina, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

A2271 [Russo, David C./Zecker, Gerald H.], Mun. prosecutor-clarifies cert. duties

S545 [Cafiero, James S.], ID cards-co. clerks issue

S968 [Vitale, Joseph F./Bennett, John O.], Endangering an injured victim-offense

S1079 [Cafiero, James S.], Surveyors' liab-estab ten yr. limitation

S1125 [Matheussen, John J.], Murder, cert-elim statute of limitations

S1171 [Bennett, John O.], Mun. prosecutor-clarifies cert. duties

S1252 [Inverso, Peter A.], Ecstasy, sale of-upgrade crim. penal.



Senate State Government Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 7,

2nd Floor, State House Annex, NJ

Chair: Sen. Kavanaugh, Walter J.

A48 [Lance, Leonard/Heck, Rose Marie+7], Cultural Trust-estab.

A854 [Bagger, Richard H.], Commercial Recording Div-clarify filings

A1484 [Heck, Rose Marie/O'Toole, Kevin J.+4], Admin. rule-making process-revises

A1682 [Carroll, Michael Patrick/Gregg, Guy R.+14], Leg., cong. redist.-population figures

S253 [Bennett, John O.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment

S269 [Bennett, John O./Lynch, John A.], Casino lic.-concerns restrictions

S525 [Littell, Robert E./Codey, Richard J.+6], Oaths of off. & allegiance-concerns

S846 [Bucco, Anthony R./Martin, Robert J.], Election bd. memb., co.-incr. comp.

S1306 [Bark, Martha W./Adler, John H.], Admin. rule-making process-revises

S1328 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kenny, Bernard F.+1], Cultural Trust-estab.



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



Assembly Appropriations Meeting 11:30 AM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bagger, Richard H.

A6 [Collins, Jack/Vandervalk, Charlotte+9], Safe Haven Infant Prot. Act-creates

A1088 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/DiGaetano, Paul+7], Managed Health Care Consumer Asst.;$800K

A1438 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Connors, Christopher J.+1], PERS, CPFPF, PFRS, cert.-incr. pensions

A1472 [Roberts, Joseph J./Cruz-Perez, Nilsa+4], Camden Iron and Metal, Inc.;$2.5M

A2329 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Collins, Jack+1], Child care ctr. emp.-crim. hist. check

A2332 [DeCroce, Alex/Felice, Nicholas R.], Airports-purch by DOT, devel. rights;$5M

A2388 [Myers, Connie/Blee, Francis J.], Poison control, drug info. prog-St. fund

A2399 [Collins, Jack/Kelly, John V.], Lead-safe housing grant-estab.;$2M

A2485 [Smith, Tom/Doria, Joseph V.], Env. infrastructure proj.-$100M loan

A2486 [Farragher, Clare M./Malone, Joseph R.], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp fds.

A2522 [Gibson, John C./Bagger, Richard H.+1], Petroleum products tax rate-elim. incr.

A2550 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Felice, Nicholas R.], Devel. disab. worker-crim hist. check

A2571 [Collins, Jack/Gibson, John C.], Farmland preserv., southern NJ;$48.1M

A2572 [Malone, Joseph R./Arnone, Michael J.], Farmland preserv, central NJ-approve fds

A2573 [Gregg, Guy R./Biondi, Peter J.+1], Farmland preserv northern NJ-approve fds

A2574 [Myers, Connie], Farmland preserv incentive grants;$7.35M

A2578 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Blee, Francis J.], Health Care Fac. Finan. Auth.-concerns

A2582 [Augustine, Alan M./DeCroce, Alex], PFRS-concerns svc. credit

A2586 [DeCroce, Alex/Bodine, Francis L.+12], Congestion Reduction/Transp Trust Fd Act

A2587 [DeCroce, Alex/Bodine, Francis L.+2], 1999 St.wide Transp./Loc Bridge Fd;$150M

A2605 [DeCroce, Alex/Bodine, Francis L.+4], Ignition interlock device-drunk driv.

A2606 [Murphy, Carol J.], Medicaid coverage-concerns elig to purch

ACR111 [Smith, Tom/Farragher, Clare M.], Env. Infrastructure Trust-FY2001

ACR116 [DeCroce, Alex/Merkt, Richard A.+2], Petroleum products gross tax-concerns

AJR45 [Heck, Rose Marie+2], Bergen Blood Ctr.-resume operations

S16 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Codey, Richard J.], Congestion Relief, Transp. Trust Fd. Act

S185 [Allen, Diane/Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Camden Iron and Metal, Inc.;$2.5M

S1172 [Inverso, Peter A.+3], Poison control/drug info. prog.-concerns

S1320 [Palaia, Joseph A./Sinagra, Jack+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp fds.

S1321 [McNamara, Henry P./Robertson, Norman M.+1], Env. infrastructure proj.-$100M loan

SCR69 [McNamara, Henry P.], Env. Infrastructure Trust-FY2001

THURSDAY, JUNE 22, 2000 (continued)



Assembly Banking and Insurance Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Bateman, Christopher

A1473 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Auto insur.-cred. to cert. mil personnel

A2265 [Bateman, Christopher/Augustine, Alan M.], Title insur. producers-concerns

A2496 [Augustine, Alan M./Farragher, Clare M.+10], Insur. producers-concerns licensing



Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Holzapfel, James W.

A1514 [Doria, Joseph V./Charles, Joseph], Handguns-incr. age for permit to purch.

A1907 [DiGaetano, Paul/Thompson, Samuel D.+10], Juv. probation off. caseloads-reduce;$4M

A1908 [DiGaetano, Paul/Kelly, John V.+11], Juv. Justice Comm. aftercare prog;$500K

A2510 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Handguns-proh. sale, 21 or under

A2589 [DiGaetano, Paul/Gregg, Guy R.+3], Ecstasy, sale of-upgrade crim. penal.

A2629 [Holzapfel, James W./Heck, Rose Marie], Ecstasy-incr. penal. for manuf., distrib

S2047 [Singer, Robert W./Matheussen, John J.+7], Handguns-proh. sale, 21 or under



MONDAY, JUNE 26, 2000



*SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session:

A298 [Gill, Nia H./Caraballo, Wilfredo+5], Sr. cit.-proh. solicitation, cert. loans

A611 [Quigley, Joan M./Kelly, John V.+1], Tenants org.-maintain cert. util.

A1436 [Merkt, Richard A./Gregg, Guy R.+4], Disab. voters, cert.-absentee ballots

A1439 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Cohen, Neil M.+4], Community Health Care Assets Prot. Act

A1443 [Merkt, Richard A./Murphy, Carol J.+3], Sr. cit., cert.-receive absentee ballots

A1735 [Lance, Leonard], Co. exec. off.-method of filling vacancy

A1986 [Collins, Jack/Doria, Joseph V.+1], Henry J. Raimondo NJ Leg Prog.-estab.

A2122 [Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.], Early Childhood Ed. Comm.-estab.

A2123 [Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.], Early Childhood Ed. Off.-estab. in DOE

A2129 [Myers, Connie/Lance, Leonard+2], Deer mgt. plans-community based;$25K

A2245 [Holzapfel, James W./Wolfe, David W.+1], Circle of Mobility-expands definition

A2304 [Doria, Joseph V./Collins, Jack+1], Wrestling, extreme-regulate

A2414 [Augustine, Alan M. + 4], Contracts, St.-revise multiple bid law

S44 [Schluter, William E.+1], Co. executive vacancies-change method

S64 [Bucco, Anthony R./Robertson, Norman M.+6], Police ticket quota-proh.

S175 [Allen, Diane/Inverso, Peter A.+2], DYFS caseworkers-estab staff ratios;$12M

S239 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Singer, Robert W.+1], Circle of Mobility-expands definition

S254 [Bennett, John O./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Land reforestation-concerns

S310 [James, Sharpe/Rice, Ronald L.+18], Newark, plane crash costs;$1.5M

S313 [Rice, Ronald L./Lesniak, Raymond J.], Sch. fac.-after sch. enrichment prog.

S366 [Sinagra, Jack+2], Community Health Care Assets Prot. Act

S382 [Sinagra, Jack], Nat'l. Assn., Children w/Autism;$50K

S456 [Girgenti, John A./Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. bds., regional-concerns

S510 [Turner, Shirley K./Allen, Diane+3], Women's Micro-Bus. Cred. Act;$750K

S654 [Martin, Robert J.], Voters, disab.-receive absentee ballots

S655 [Martin, Robert J.], Sr. cit., cert.-receive absentee ballots

S657 [Cardinale, Gerald/Inverso, Peter A.+6], Psychoanalysts St. Cert. Act

S663 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Journeymen electricians-regis. req.

S838 [Martin, Robert J.], St. aid-dist. w/ low-income pupils

S869 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bucco, Anthony R.+18], Oral recitation in pub. sch.-daily;$10K

S891 [Kosco, Louis F./Girgenti, John A.+38], Dormitory Safety Trust Fd. Act

S1090 [Singer, Robert W./Bark, Martha W.], Deer mgt. plans-community based;$25K

S1162 [Bassano, C. Louis/Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Black bear hunting-proh.;$95K

S1166 [Palaia, Joseph A./Turner, Shirley K.], Early Childhood Ed. Comm.-estab.

S1167 [Palaia, Joseph A./Turner, Shirley K.], Early Childhood Ed. Off.-estab. in DOE

S1169 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Codey, Richard J.], Henry J. Raimondo NJ Leg Prog.-estab.

S1170 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Allen, Diane+7], Child care ctr. emp.-crim. hist. checks

S1179 [Vitale, Joseph F./Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Tenants org.-maintain cert. util.

S1194 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Wrestling, extreme-regulate

S1203 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./McNamara, Henry P.+3], Pupil transp.-concerns

S1229 [Bennett, John O.], Contracts, St.-revise multiple bid law

S1252 [Inverso, Peter A.], Ecstasy, sale of-upgrade crim. penal.

S1277 [Bryant, Wayne R./Littell, Robert E.+1], Sr. cit.-proh. solicitation, cert. loans

S1375 [Cardinale, Gerald/Kyrillos, Joseph M.+1], Green Acres loc. proj.;$38.154M

S1376 [Bucco, Anthony R./McNamara, Henry P.], Open space acquisition proj.-northern NJ

S1377 [Inverso, Peter A./Bennett, John O.+1], Open space acquisition proj.-southern NJ

S1378 [Kenny, Bernard F./O'Connor, Edward T.+1], Open space acquisition proj.-urban aid

S1379 [McNamara, Henry P./Matheussen, John J.], Green Acres-St. proj.;$29M

S1380 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Cafiero, James S.], Green Acres-nonprofit org.;$6.587M

S1381 [Littell, Robert E.], Stokes St. Forest;$1M

S1383 [Bucco, Anthony R./Littell, Robert E.], Lake Hopatcong Comm.-creates;$3M

S1390 [Zane, Raymond J./Matheussen, John J.], Farmland preserv., southern NJ;$48.1M

S1391 [Singer, Robert W./Inverso, Peter A.], Farmland preserv, central NJ-approve fds

S1392 [Kavanaugh, Walter J./Littell, Robert E.], Farmland preserv northern NJ-approve fds

S1393 [Bark, Martha W./Schluter, William E.], Farmland preserv incentive grants;$7.35M

S1394 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Paper Mill Playhouse;$1M

S1395 [Codey, Richard J.], JRS, cert. memb.-prov. max. pension

S1463 [Littell, Robert E.], PFRS-concerns svc. credit

SCR1 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.+1], Petroleum products gross tax-concerns

SCR38 [Bassano, C. Louis/DiFrancesco, Donald T.+2], Jerusalem-recognize as undivided city

SR46 [McNamara, Henry P.], Health care fds. distribution-concerns

SR52 [Bucco, Anthony R./Kosco, Louis F.+6], Trantino, Thomas parole-Court overrule



MONDAY, JUNE 26, 2000 (continued)



Senate Commerce Meeting 11:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald

S1342 [Bassano, C. Louis/Lesniak, Raymond J.], Heating oil reserves-concerns

S1360 [Bennett, John O./Vitale, Joseph F.], Interruptible gas svc.-concerns



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:30 AM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Christine Allen-Jackson of Cecil for the term prescribed by law.

Paul Armstrong of Bridgewater for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas F. Brogan of Clifton for the term prescribed by law.

David Waks of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.

Glenn R. Wenzel of West Milford for the term prescribed by law.



*ASSEMBLY SESSION 3:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A6 [Collins, Jack/Vandervalk, Charlotte + 10], Safe Haven Infant Prot. Act;$500K

A159 [Friscia, Arline M.], Public adjusters-concerns

A436 [Weingarten, Joel/Suliga, Joseph+7], Flood insur.-insurers prov. notice

A539 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Blee, Francis J.+7], Children, seat belts-req. rear mv seats

A1140 [Russo, David C./Caraballo, Wilfredo], Uniform Partnership Act-enacts

A1184 [Arnone, Michael J./Farragher, Clare M.], Animal-proh. leaving, inhumane condition

A1223 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin+1], SHBP-notice of physician termination

A1325 [Augustine, Alan M./Bagger, Richard H.+1], Pedestrian right-of-way sign-mun install

A1344 [Bagger, Richard H./Doria, Joseph V.+12], Charter sch.-estab. req. funding level

A1513 [Heck, Rose Marie/Talarico, Guy F.], Rental prop.-notify tenants, flood area

A1516 [Doria, Joseph V./Blee, Francis J.+1], Security guards, cert.-req. lic.

A1675 [Myers, Connie/Lance, Leonard+1], Abbott dist.-elim. parity remedy aid

A1933 [Merkt, Richard A.], Comprehensive enforcement prog.-amends

A2043 [Geist, George F./Felice, Nicholas R.+3], Instit. Elderly Ombudsman-disclose abuse

A2105 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.], Intestate estates-concerns settlement

A2157 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.+2], Special ed. costs-concerns extraordinary

A2175 [Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.], Sch. of the Arts-prov. cert. asst.

A2201 [Gibson, John C./Chatzidakis, Larry], Garden St. Preserv. Trust-concerns

A2250 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.+10], Korean War Mem., Atlantic City;$500K

A2268 [Felice, Nicholas R./DiGaetano, Paul], Sterling Forest, NY-purch., preserv.;$1M

A2270 [Vandervalk, Charlotte], Tobacco products to minors-concerns

A2274 [Collins, Jack], PERS, TPAF-allows transfer of svc. cred.

A2297 [Gregg, Guy R.], Constr. code inspection-concerns

A2323 [Azzolina, Joseph/Wisniewski, John S.+3], Malt alco. bev.-concerns sales

A2343 [Gibson, John C./Blee, Francis J.], Atlantic St Marine Fisheries Comm;$28.3K

A2395 [Myers, Connie/Crecco, Marion], Vet. preference, civil svc.-extends

A2465 [Bateman, Christopher/Cohen, Neil M.], MV offense, new-creates

A2480 [DeCroce, Alex/Merkt, Richard A.], Transp. fac.-incr. penal., interference

A2484 [Bagger, Richard H./Biondi, Peter J.+1], Co. colleges-concerns support

A2491 [Kelly, John V./Lance, Leonard+32], New Home Warranty Act-amends

A2559 [Rooney, John E./Garrett, E. Scott+2], Green Acres loc. proj.;$38.154M

A2560 [Merkt, Richard A./Vandervalk, Charlotte], Open space acquisition proj.-northern NJ

A2561 [Arnone, Michael J./Cottrell, Melvin+2], Open space acquisition proj.-southern NJ

A2562 [Thompson, Samuel D./Geist, George F.+2], Open space acquisition proj.-urban aid

A2563 [Lance, Leonard/Gibson, John C.+2], Green Acres-St. proj.;$29M

A2564 [Zecker, Gerald H./Russo, David C.], Green Acres-nonprofit org.;$6.587M

A2565 [Garrett, E. Scott/Gregg, Guy R.], Stokes St. Forest;$1M

A2571 [Collins, Jack/Gibson, John C.], Farmland preserv., southern NJ;$48.1M

A2572 [Malone, Joseph R./Arnone, Michael J.], Farmland preserv, central NJ-approve fds

A2573 [Gregg, Guy R./Biondi, Peter J. + 1], Farmland preserv northern NJ-approve fds

A2574 [Myers, Connie], Farmland preserv incentive grants;$7.35M

ACR98 [Asselta, Nicholas/Corodemus, Steve+2], Fed. tax-exemp. reinsur. prog.-estab.

S421 [Bucco, Anthony R./Singer, Robert W.], Comprehensive enforcement prog.-amends

S676 [Robertson, Norman M./Connors, Leonard T.+2], Vet. preference, civil svc.-extends

S1028 [Bassano, C. Louis/Bucco, Anthony R.], Atlantic St Marine Fisheries Comm;$28.3K

S1074 [McNamara, Henry P./Littell, Robert E.+1], Sterling Forest, NY-purch., preserv.;$1M

S1116 [McNamara, Henry P./Adler, John H.+1], Garden St. Preserv. Trust-concerns

S1311 [Martin, Robert J.+1], Co. colleges-concerns support



Joint Budget Oversight Hearing 9:30 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Asm. Bagger, Richard H. / Sen. Littell, Robert E.

1) Committee will meet to consider: pending transfers (Treasury, DHSS, DHS), Green Acres bond reallocations & project changes,

2) Public Hearing to take testimony on federal Community Services Block Grant and Low Income Home Energy Assistance Block Grant.



Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex

Chair: Asm. Wolfe, David W.

The purpose of this meeting will be to comply with provisions contained in N.J.S.A. 18:36B-11 known as the "Interdistrict Public School Choice Program Act of 1999" that requires the Joint Committee on the Public Schools to commission an independent study of the first two years of the operation of the program and to solicit public comments regarding the features of the study.

Contact the Joint Committee at (609) 633-6787 to sign-up to testify and provide 16 copies of any written testimony.



THURSDAY, JUNE 29, 2000



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



*State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 9:00 AM Room L103, State House, Trenton, NJ