NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 847-3905 / Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630 / Hearing Impaired: Dial 711 for NJ Relay

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us WiFi available throughout State House and Annex

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-847-3353. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

CART or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.

 

Vol. XXXVIII No. 39 INTERNET UPDATE VI CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 216th Legislature

Prepared: June 27, 2014 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule First Annual Session


*Denotes Changes

 

 


MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014

 

****SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:30 AM: Senate Judiciary Meeting (Committee Room 4)

Voting Session:

A373 [Caputo, Ralph R./Diegnan, Patrick J.+15], Sch bldg-equip w/emerg light panic alarm

A1471 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Pinkin, Nancy J.], Co planning bds-absent memb, permit vote

A1510 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Eustace, Timothy J.+24], Vet-hiring preference w/St. police

A1794 [O'Donnell, Jason/Clifton, Robert D.], Loc pub & co coll contract-concerns bids

A1907 [Burzichelli, John J./Bramnick, Jon M.+12], Statewide non-resid devel fee-moratorium

A2025 [Greenwald, Louis D./Moriarty, Paul D.+6], Prof. svcs. during emerg.-grant immunity

A2268 [Wisniewski, John S./Singleton, Troy+4], Trans Infrastructure Bank-estab.

A2479 [Lagana, Joseph A./Green, Jerry+2], Elevators, new bldgs.-certain size req.

A2684 [Andrzejczak, Bob+1], Menhaden Personal Use, Limited Sale Lic.

A2921 [Giblin, Thomas P.+1], Accountancy Act of 1997-revises

A3081 [Jasey, Mila M./Andrzejczak, Bob+26], Ed Reform Review Task Force-creates

A3310 [Wimberly, Benjie E./Cryan, Joseph+1], PERS TPAF PFRS SPRS-concerns contrib.

A3410 [Fuentes, Angel/Wilson, Gilbert L.], Mun Rehab/Econ Recovery Act-extend term

A3421 [Dancer, Ronald S./Mukherji, Raj+1], Self-Fd Multi Emp Welfare Reg Act-revise

S300 [Rice, Ronald L./Greenstein, Linda R.], Out-of-Sch. Time Advisory Comm.-estab

S307 [Gordon, Robert M./Norcross, Donald+8], Trans Infrastructure Bank-estab.

S374 [Scutari, Nicholas P./Beck, Jennifer], Worker's comp. awards-concern atty. fees

S387 [Scutari, Nicholas P./Lesniak, Raymond J.+6], Sch. bd. memb. candidates-petitions

S427 [Pennacchio, Joseph/O'Toole, Kevin J.], Explosives-auth. mun. to regulate use

S582 [Smith, Bob/Lesniak, Raymond J.], Big Data Alliance-desig.

S602 [Codey, Richard J./Vitale, Joseph F.+1], Tobacco products-raises min. age

S731 [Kean, Thomas H./Cunningham, Sandra B.+2], Higher Ed. Funding Formula Comm.

S942 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher+4], Home elevation contractor-prov standards

S1011 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Beck, Jennifer+7], St wide non-resid devel fees-moratorium

S1048 [Bateman, Christopher/Van Drew, Jeff], Loc pub & co coll contract-concerns bids

S1229 [Rice, Ronald L./Connors, Christopher J.+15], Vacant prop. in forclosure-maintain

S1349 [Rice, Ronald L.], Pub. util.-study street light outages

S1436 [Rice, Ronald L.], Realty transfer transfer fees-exemp.

S1440 [Barnes, Peter J./Whelan, Jim+5], Emp. discrimination, emp. status-proh.

S1560 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Vet-hiring preference w/St. police

S1689 [Smith, Bob/Van Drew, Jeff], Co planning bds-absent memb, permit vote

S1844 [Van Drew, Jeff], Menhaden Personal Use, Limited Sale Lic.

S1857 [Codey, Richard J.], Steroid use among students-deters

S2032 [Codey, Richard J.+1], Computer sci course-req pub sch students

S2037 [Bateman, Christopher], Mun. emp., cert.-concerns max salary

S2091 [Rice, Ronald L./Ruiz, M. Teresa], Sch bldg-equip w/emerg light panic alarm

S2115 [Van Drew, Jeff/Oroho, Steven V.], Mosquito control reserve fd.-co. estab.

S2153 [Van Drew, Jeff/Cunningham, Sandra B.+1], Elevators, new bldgs.-certain size req.

S2154 [Van Drew, Jeff/Gordon, Robert M.+7], Ed Reform Review Task Force-creates

S2163 [Beach, James/Oroho, Steven V.], Accountancy Act of 1997-revises

S2177 [Norcross, Donald], Mun Rehab/Econ Recovery Act-extend term

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014 (continued)

 

SENATE SESSION (continued)

S2220 [Singer, Robert W./Beach, James], Self-Fd Multi Emp Welfare Reg Act-revise

S2235 [Sarlo, Paul A./Oroho, Steven V.], Gift cards-elim consumer data collection

S2246 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Hackensack Meadowlands Trans Planning

S2269 [Gordon, Robert M.], PERS TPAF PFRS SPRS-concerns contrib.

S2284 [Pou, Nellie/Weinberg, Loretta], Medicaid managed care org.-concerns

SCR62 [Rice, Ronald L./Turner, Shirley K.+18], Econ Justice, Equal Emp Opportunity

SCR123 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Urges Governor to apply to Secretary of Agriculture for approval to implement SNAP employment and training pilot program.

SR83 [Ruiz, M. Teresa], Immigrant Heritage Mo.-desig. June 2014

 

***Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

Considered:

to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority:

Debra P. DiLorenzo of Longport to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Howard Kyle of Northfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Robert K. Becker, CPA of Margate City to replace Susan Bass Levin, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cultural Trust Board of Trustees:

Thomas E. Carroll of Cape May City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Bette C. Daniele of Edison to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission:

Thomas Tucci, Jr. of Nutley to replace Angelina M. Paserchia, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority:

Jeffery A. April, Esq. of Ocean City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

Paul F. Lyons, Jr., D.C. of Basking Ridge to replace Michael B. Krouse, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Lottery Commission:

Patrick P. Toscano, Jr., Esq. of Fairfield to replace Dr. Munr Kazmir, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

William Hutchinson, P.E. of Madison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Jeffrey B. Beacham of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.

Linda Lordi Cavanaugh of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

David A. Cohen of Berkeley Heights for the term prescribed by law.

Neil N. Jasey of South Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Bahir Kamil of South Orange for the term prescribed by law.

Marcella Matos Wilson of West Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.

Marysol Rosero of Livingston for the term prescribed by law.

Richard T. Sules of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Tax Court:

Joshua D. Novin of Montville for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

John S. Kennedy of Laurel Springs for the term prescribed by law.

A845 [Mainor, Charles/Lampitt, Pamela R.+9], Open durational alimony-estab.

S488 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Singer, Robert W.+6], Alimony-revises laws

S1808 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Alimony-concerns modification

 

MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014 (continued)

 

*ASSEMBLY SESSION

The Voting Session has been Canceled.

 

THURSDAY, JULY 10, 2014

 

*****SENATE SESSION 3:00 PM Senate Chambers

Committees at the call of the Senate President

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

*****Senate Environment and Energy Hearing 9:00 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob

The Committee will be hearing testimony from the Renewable Energy Stakeholder Working Groups as follows: 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM - Mitigating Solar Development Volatility; 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM - Achieving Global Warming Response Act Goals; 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM - Reconsidering Incentives for Class I Renewables; 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM - Decoupling Utility Regulation

 

******Senate Judiciary Meeting 11:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

Considered:

to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority:

Debra P. DiLorenzo of Longport to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Howard Kyle of Northfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ellis Island Advisory Commission:

Richard L. Edwards, Ph.D. of Jersey City for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Robert K. Becker, CPA of Margate City to replace Susan Bass Levin, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Cultural Trust Board of Trustees:

Thomas E. Carroll of Cape May City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Bette C. Daniele of Edison to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ World Trade Center Scholarship Fund Board of Trustees:

Kathleen M. Wisniewski, Ed.S. of Lawrenceville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority:

Jeffery A. April, Esq. of Ocean City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

Paul F. Lyons, Jr., D.C. of Basking Ridge to replace Michael B. Krouse, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas Anthony Senatore, Sr., D.C. of Newton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Sussex County Board of Taxation:

John Fierro of Ogdensburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation:

Robert Moore, MSW of Hackettstown to replace the Honorable Walter S. Orcutt, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Honorable Jane M. Santini of Columbia to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

William T. Watras of Oxford to replace the Honorable Roger A. Hines, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory Council:

William Hutchinson, P.E. of Madison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Tax Court:

Joshua D. Novin of Montville for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

Honorable John J. Degnan, Esq. of Chester Township to replace Anthony J. Sartor, Ph.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

George R. Laufenberg of Hoboken to replace David Samson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

John S. Kennedy of Laurel Springs for the term prescribed by law.