NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXV No. 49 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 209th Legislature

Prepared: August 1, 2001 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





THURSDAY, AUGUST 2, 2001



NJ Redistricting Commission Hearing 7:00 PM

Room 302, New Atlantic City Convention Center,

Atlantic City, NJ

The purpose of the public hearing will be to accept testimony from interested groups and members of the public regarding the establishment of Congressional districts for NJ for use during the 2000 decade.



FRIDAY, AUGUST 3, 2001



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:30 AM

Casino Control Commission Office,

Open Public Hearing Room,

Tennessee Avenue and the Boardwalk, Atlantic City, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Automobile Insurance Territorial Rating Plan Advisory Commission:

James W. Coleman of Ogdensburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

John Beake of New York to replace James A. Harkness, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Hazel Frank Gluck of Brick to replace Carla Enriquez, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Commission on Radiation Protection:

Alfonso Gandica of Linwood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Domestic Companion Animal Council:

Arthur Baeder, III, D.V.M. of Randolph to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Fish and Game Council:

Jeannette A. Vreeland of Andover to replace Madelyn Picone, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:

Daniel J. Kenny of Randolph to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission:

Frank V. Ragazzo of Trenton to replace Russel S. Lupo, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:

Harvey Robert Gross, M.D. of Teaneck to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Motion Picture and Television Development Commission:

Gloria Monty of Rumson to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees:

Peter M. Cistaro of Boonton to replace Oswald L. Cano, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Pain Management Policy Advisory Council:

Robert A. Carabelli, M.D. of Columbus for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling:

Patricia Graffin of Phillipsburg to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:

Thelma N. Tolbert of Toms River to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Museum Board of Trustees:

Jacqueline Johnson of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Occupational Therapy Advisory Council:

Mariann E. Moran of Chatham Borough to replace Ellen Weinman, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Perfusionists Advisory Committee:

Benjamin N. Debenedetto of Pennington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rowan University-Board of Trustees:

Yvonne Bonitto-Doggett of Atlantic City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Andrea Cafiero Balliette, Esq. of Cape May Court House to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.



FRIDAY, AUGUST 3, 2001 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the State Agriculture Development Committee:

Julia Cobb Allen of Flemington to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

Mary-Ellen Rada, D.C. of Jackson to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Human Services:

Louis S. Ruvolo, M.D. of Riverton to replace J. Ronald Miller, Sr., for the term prescribed by law.

Richard Charles Strobel, Esq. of Cinnaminson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors:

James D. Kelly, Esq. of Waldwick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Real Estate Appraiser Board:

Frank A. Willis of Basking Ridge to replace Gerard Porter, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Trustees of the NJ School of the Arts:

Lorraine C. Debellis of Clifton to replace Sallie Paris, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Katherine Roberts of Convent Station to replace Eleanor Poplar, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

S851 [James, Sharpe/Turner, Shirley K.], St. Police-maintain cert. records

S863 [Bryant, Wayne R./Turner, Shirley K.+1], St. Police-trooper performance database

S864 [Bryant, Wayne R./Turner, Shirley K.], St. Police-annual performance eval.

S2470 [Bryant, Wayne R./Robertson, Norman M.+9], Civil rights deprivation-crime

S2471 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+7], Grand jury charges-concerns

S2473 [Turner, Shirley K./Gormley, William L.+7], Prof. Responsibility Off.-creates

S2474 [Matheussen, John J./Martin, Robert J.+9], Indictment by St. grand jury-concerns

Pending Transfer:

S852 [James, Sharpe/Bryant, Wayne R.], Pub. Confidence-Police Integrity-hotline

S857 [Turner, Shirley K./Bryant, Wayne R.+1], St. Police-file reports on mv stops

S2472 [Kosco, Louis F./Furnari, Garry J.+8], St. Police training fac., Sea Girt;$200K



THURSDAY, AUGUST 9, 2001



NJ Redistricting Commission Hearing 7:00 PM

Ninth Floor Board Room, NJ Transit Headquarters,

One Penn Plaza East, Newark, NJ

The purpose of the public hearing will be to accept testimony from interested groups and members of the public regarding the establishment of Congressional districts for NJ for use during the 2000 decade.



MONDAY, AUGUST 13, 2001



State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 9:30 AM

State House, Room L103, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald

NPL4478 TRSY,Trenton; NPL4483 DEP, East Hanover.















FRIDAY, AUGUST 17, 2001



Assembly Local Government Meeting 10:00 AM

Monmouth County Library, Eastern Branch,

Highway 35, Shrewsbury, NJ

Chair: Asm. Arnone, Michael J.

The Committee will discuss the issue of transfer development rights (TDRs) and how such programs impact municipalities.

A3191 [Bagger, Richard H.], Mun Land Use Law-make various amendments

A3245 [Arnone, Michael J.], Mun. consolidation, cert.-concerns

A3623 [Wisniewski, John S./Kelly, John V.+1], Fire inspectors, mun.-concerns tenure

A3635 [Arnone, Michael J./Farragher, Clare M.], Vol. fire co-free admission, cert co fac

A3636 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Prop. tax collection svcs.-mun. contract

A3664 [Arnone, Michael J./Bagger, Richard H.], Realty transfer fee-revise disposition



THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2001



*State House Commission Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ