NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 847-3905 / Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630 / Hearing Impaired: Dial 711 for NJ Relay

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us / Follow us on Twitter @OLS_LegInfo / WiFi available throughout State House and Annex

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-847-3353. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

CART or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.

 

Vol. XL No. 67 Internet Update III CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 217th Legislature

Prepared: September 9, 2016 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule First Annual Session


*Denotes Changes

 

 


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Committee Group (3) Scheduled to meet

Committee Group (4) Scheduled to meet

 

*Senate Economic Growth Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.

AJR24 [Andrzejczak, Bob/Houghtaling, Eric+3], Aquaculture-important St. econ. driver

S316 [Van Drew, Jeff/Connors, Christopher J.+1], Aquaculture proj.-application process

S2454 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Animal cruelty viol.-concerns

SJR30 [Van Drew, Jeff], Shuck, Sip, and Slurp Weekend-October

SJR36 [Van Drew, Jeff/Connors, Christopher J.], Aquaculture-important St. econ. driver

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2508 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Prohibits use of elephants in circuses

 

*Senate Education Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Ruiz, M. Teresa

A191 [Caputo, Ralph R./Diegnan, Patrick J.+15], Sch bldg-equip w/emerg light

panic alarm

A209 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Pinkin, Nancy J.+3], Sch security-excl. sch. dist expenditure

A3348 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Wolfe, David W.+5], Sch. fac.-concerns security

A3349 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Wolfe, David W.+5], Sch. security training-concerns

S1010 [Holzapfel, James W.], Natural High Drug Prevention Program.

S1474 [Ruiz, M. Teresa], Student w/disab-req teacher prepar. prog

S2313 [Rice, Ronald L./Ruiz, M. Teresa], Sch bldg-equip w/emerg light panic alarm

S2323 [Turner, Shirley K.], Teacher-concerns instructional cert.

S2396 [Ruiz, M. Teresa+1], Student reside in shelter-St pay ed cost

S2438 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Addiego, Dawn Marie], Sch. security training-concerns

S2439 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Addiego, Dawn Marie], Sch. fac.-concerns security

SJR40 [Ruiz, M. Teresa], Paraprof Sch Related Personnel Day-desig

SR66 [Whelan, Jim/Turner, Shirley K.+2], Presidential Youth Council-estab.

Pending Introduction and Referral:

SCR119 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Ruiz, M. Teresa], Est. State school aid fund Comm.

 

Senate Higher Education Meeting

Chair: Sen. Cunningham, Sandra B.

The Committee will not meet.

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

Considered:

to be a member of the Civil Service Commission:

Dolores Ann Gorczyca of Freehold to replace Robert Brenner, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Daniel W. O'Mullan, Esq. of Long Hill to replace Richard E. Williams, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Honorable Francis J. Blee of Mullica Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

William E. Close of Hamburg to replace Robert K. Becker, CPA, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2016 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Advisory Council on End-Of-Life Care:

Katherine DeMarco, MSHS, MSN of Morris Plains for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on American Indian Affairs:

Barbara D. Jefferson of Willingboro to replace Michael A. Adams, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the New Jesey Commission on Spinal Cord Research:

Carolann Murphy, PA of South Orange to replace Kevin J. Hoagland, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture:

Daniel O. Farrand of Long Valley to replace Martin Bullock, for the term prescribed by law.

Edward J. Overdevest of Bridgeton to replace Steven Wagner, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities:

Elizabeth C. Dalzell of Haddonfield to replace Purnima Rathi Hernandez, D.D.S., M.A., for the term prescribed by law.

Margaret Kinsell of Pemberton Township to replace Elaine Buchsbaum, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael Knox, Ph.D. of Pennington to replace Deborah Spitalnik, Ph.D, for the term prescribed by law.

Andrew McGeady of Jackson to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Christopher E. Miller of Neptune City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Tara L. Montague of Burlington to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Kevin G. Nunez of Willingboro to replace Geoffrey Dubrowsky, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Stephanie A. Pratico of Hamilton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Helen I. Steinberg of Plainsboro to replace Russell Fried, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Francisco Dominguez of Collingswood for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

Anthony R. Mautone, Jr. of Hoboken for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

Honorable Harold J. Wirths of Hardyston to replace Reverend Brian T. Butch, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Julio C. Morejon of Union City for the term prescribed by law.

Jude-Anthony Tiscornia of Jersey City for the term prescribed by law.

to be the State Treasurer:

Ford M. Scudder of Little Silver to replace the Honorable Andrew Sidamon-Eristoff, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

 

Senate Law and Public Safety Meeting 10:30 AM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Greenstein, Linda R.

S152 [Madden, Fred H./Greenstein, Linda R.], Ammunition, penetrate body armor-proh.

S810 [Weinberg, Loretta/Bateman, Christopher], Law Against Discrim.-amends

S811 [Weinberg, Loretta/Bateman, Christopher], Crime victims-expands rights

S812 [Weinberg, Loretta/Bateman, Christopher], Sex crime, testimony-remove age restrict

S2229 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], Cell access, correctional fac.-manage

 

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2016 (continued)

 

Senate Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting

Chair: Sen. Beach, James

The Committee will not meet.

 

Senate State Government, Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 7,

2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim

A1878 [Wimberly, Benjie E./Diegnan, Patrick J.], Athletic coach, re-emp.-incr. comp.

AJR63 [Caputo, Ralph R./Gusciora, Reed+1], Beer Wine & Spirits Wk-2nd wk. in May

S193 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Family, Priv Burial Grounds Preserv. Act

S1513 [Turner, Shirley K.], St. contract-proh inverted domestic corp

S2023 [Van Drew, Jeff/Oroho, Steven V.], St rule-making actions-OAL database

S2404 [Rice, Ronald L.], Athletic coach, re-emp.-incr. comp.

S2450 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], St. contracts-concerns award

SR52 [Van Drew, Jeff], NJ products-St./loc. govt entities purch

 

Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Egan, Joseph V.

A319 [Singleton, Troy/Wisniewski, John S.+2], Pub. safety emp., deceased-

survivor benf

A3597 [Singleton, Troy/DeAngelo, Wayne P.+1], Pub. works contractor regis.-concerns

A3606 [Eustace, Tim/DeAngelo, Wayne P.], Vet.-apply for UI benf. online

A3819 [Quijano, Annette/DeAngelo, Wayne P.+3], Unemp. comp. and labor disputes-concerns

AR153 [Houghtaling, Eric/DeAngelo, Wayne P.], Health insur during strikes-no barrier

S2004 [Beach, James/Madden, Fred H.+2], Vet.-apply for UI benf. online

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2016

 

***SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate President

Voting Session:

A766 [Andrzejczak, Bob/Mazzeo, Vincent+11], Natl. Guard memb.-defer mortgage pymt.

A1945 [Coughlin, Craig J./Sumter, Shavonda E.+1], AG website-concerns cert. posted info.

A3401 [Greenwald, Louis D./Downey, Joann+1], Workers comp claim-concerns electronic

ACR152 [Conaway, Herb/Singleton, Troy+2], Memorializes Congress to pass S.1980

S602 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Kean, Thomas H.], International Arbitration Mediation Act

S724 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Integrated Roadside Veg. Mgmt. Prog.

S743 [Beach, James/Sarlo, Paul A.+3], Student loans, cert.-forgive

S982 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Unitary bus groups-file combined bus tax

S1243 [Vitale, Joseph F./Cunningham, Sandra B.+1], AG website-prov. persons indicted info.

S1386 [Gill, Nia H.+1], Natl. Guard memb.-defer mortgage pymt.

S1593 [Rice, Ronald L./Stack, Brian P.], Resid borrower-forclosure forbearance

S1659 [Van Drew, Jeff], Vet. Memorial Hwy. at Delsea Drive-desig

S1710 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], Ambulatory care fac.-concerns

S1729 [Whelan, Jim/Oroho, Steven V.], Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act

S1913 [Addiego, Dawn Marie+1], Personal Info. and Privacy Prot. Act

S1969 [Turner, Shirley K.], Clean Energy Prog. Resid-incentives req.

S1991 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Stack, Brian P.], Prop. tax exemp.-concerns long term

S2062 [Bateman, Christopher+1], Lead contamination, drinking water;$20M

S2078 [Bateman, Christopher/Smith, Bob], Pesticide applicators-req. training

S2090 [Van Drew, Jeff/Whelan, Jim+2], Arts and tourism-incr. hotel fee rev.

S2136 [Oroho, Steven V./Sarlo, Paul A.], Workers comp claim-electronic submission

S2153 [Gordon, Robert M.], Rail station constr.-NJTA study

S2173 [Sarlo, Paul A./Oroho, Steven V.], Prevailing wage requirements-concerns

S2267 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Greenstein, Linda R.], Asset forfeiture reporting req.-estab.

S2321 [Oroho, Steven V.], Excessive price incr-concern st of emerg

S2469 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Rice, Ronald L.+2], Person's death, police custody-concerns

S2477 [Sarlo, Paul A./Oroho, Steven V.], Bus. Emp Incentive Prog-concerns refunds

SCR119 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Ruiz, M. Teresa], Est. State School Aid fund fairness

SCR95 [Allen, Diane B.], Memorializes Congress to pass S.1980

SJR73 [Greenstein, Linda R.], Evans Syndrome Awareness Day-Sept. 21

SR53 [Bateman, Christopher], Unrecycled waste-utilize prog. to use

 

**ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A210 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Gusciora, Reed+1], Solar panels-concerns installation

A231 [Danielsen, Joe/Pinkin, Nancy J.+3], St Oceanographer-estab. position

A793 [Andrzejczak, Bob/Land, R. Bruce], Aquaculture proj.-application process

A794 [Andrzejczak, Bob/Land, R. Bruce], Aquaculture proj.-application process

A856 [Quijano, Annette/Dancer, Ronald S.], Emerg. veh.-req. removal of markings

A927 [Wolfe, David W./Holley, Jamel C.+1], Sexual Offender Victim Counseling Fd.

A1199 [Mosquera, Gabriela M./Moriarty, Paul D.+9], Domestic viol. cases-concerns testimony

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2016 (continued)

 

**ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

A1465 [Lampitt, Pamela R./Mosquera, Gabriela M.+1], Pregnant student-ensures

equal rights

A1636 [Schaer, Gary S./Greenwald, Louis D.+1], Auto. Insur. Risk Exchange-

concerns appt

A1641 [Schaer, Gary S./Jimenez, Angelica M.+6], Electric pub. util.-priority restoration

A1944 [Coughlin, Craig J./Schaer, Gary S.+12], Voter regis. updates-driv. lic. renewal

A2057 [Gusciora, Reed/DeAngelo, Wayne P.+7], Cigar lounges-permits opening

A2082 [Mukherji, Raj/Pintor Marin, Eliana+5], St rule-making actions-OAL database

A2353 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Jasey, Mila M.+2], Steroid use among students-deter

A2416 [Eustace, Tim], Expands One-Call Damage Prev. Sys.

A2512 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Pintor Marin, Eliana+2], BPU-concerning cert. decisions

A2863 [Singleton, Troy/Egan, Joseph V.+2], Prevailing wage requirements-concerns

A2869 [Jones, Patricia Egan], Wills;optional-concerns registry.

A3381 [McKnight, Angela V./Holley, Jamel C.], Mun. vol. snow removal prog.-estab.

A3744 [McKeon, John F./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie+3], Addiction prog.-law enforcement assisted

ACR199 [Conaway, Herb/Eustace, Tim+1], Epinephrine auto-injector-approve addl.

AJR23 [Andrzejczak, Bob/Land, R. Bruce], Shuck, Sip, and Slurp Weekend-October

AJR65 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Space, Parker], Careers in Util Wk-desig 3rd wk, October

AJR72 [Gove, DiAnne C./Rumpf, Brian E.+2], Constitution Wk.-desig. Sept 17 thru 23

AJR76 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Holley, Jamel C.], Affordable Housing Awareness

Mo.-Sept.

AR154 [Downey, Joann/Spencer, L. Grace], Repeat Objectionable Bothering Consumers

S987 [Smith, Bob], St Oceanographer-estab. position

S1489 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Cunningham, Sandra B.+1], Pregnant student-ensures

equal rights

SJR13 [Madden, Fred H./Turner, Shirley K.], NJ Careers in Util. Wk.-desig 3rd wk Oct

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Committees at the Call of the Speaker

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committee Group (1) Scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Committee Group (2) Scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committee Group (3) Scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Committee Group (4) Scheduled to meet

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committee Group (1) Scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Committee Group (2) Scheduled to meet

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committee Group (3) Scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Committee Group (4) Scheduled to meet

 

 

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2016

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2016

 

Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting

10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits,

50 West State St., Trenton, NJ

No verbal comments are accepted during the meeting. The commission should

receive written comments at least ten business days in advance of the meeting.

A982 [Gove, DiAnne C./Rumpf, Brian E.], PERS disab. retirees-reenrollment req.

A1284 [McGuckin, Gregory P.], Vet. benf.-extends cert. elig.

A3206 [Wolfe, David W./Singleton, Troy+3], PFRS-concerns domestic partners

A3905 [O'Scanlon, Declan J.], Health care benf.-sets level

A3941 [O'Scanlon, Declan J./Mukherji, Raj], Pub. emp. health care benf coverage-elig

ACR190 [O'Scanlon, Declan J.], Pensions, health benf-amend. constit.

S2304 [Beck, Jennifer+1], SEHBP-concerns

S2305 [Beck, Jennifer+10], SHBP-concerns

S2441 [Stack, Brian P.], Prosecutors-enroll in PERS

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committee Group (1) Scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Committee Group (2) Scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2016

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committee Group (3) Scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Committee Group (4) Scheduled to meet

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2016

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Committees at the Call of the Speaker

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2016

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced