NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for persons with hearing loss (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXIX No. 57 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 211th Legislature

Prepared: September 20, 2005 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2005



Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM

Rowan University, Student Center Ballroom,

Route 322, Glassboro, NJ

Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.

The Committee will take testimony and discuss ideas on how to address gas price problems.



MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2005



*SENATE QUORUM 1:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Senate Judiciary Committee scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Swearing in ceremony / Confirmations

2:00 PM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President



Senate Education Hearing 2:00 PM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Turner, Shirley K.

The Committee will take testimony from invited members of the higher education

community on the current higher education governance structure.



Senate Environment Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob

Highlands Council and DEP will report on their efforts to implement the Highlands Act

and provide recommendations for any legislative action.

For Discussion Only:

Pending Bill Number, Introduction and Referral:

S - Appropriates $1 mill to Highlands Council.



Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.

The Committee will hear testimony on:

(1) the planned closure of the Arthur Brisbane Child Treatment Center and

(2) S2760 concerning involuntary outpatient committment to treatment for persons in

need of involuntary committment.



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.

Considered:

to be a member of the 9-1-1 Commission:

Ralph Froelich of Union to replace Gary L. Daniels, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Leroy Gunzelman, III of Somerville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

William P. Panagotopulos of Mount Laurel to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Automobile Insurance Territorial Rating Plan Advisory Commission:

John K. Tiene of Burlington to replace Carl Sornson, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors:

Constantine Papademas, P.E. of Montville to replace Pushpavati Amin, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:

Elizabeth A. Barry of Dennisville for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness In Children Relief Fund Commission:

Jane Schreadley Lorber, R.N. of Scotch Plains to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.



MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2005 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of The College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

James P. McAndrew of Califon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Drug Utilization Review Board:

Jay R. Schafer, RPH of Parsippany to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hearing Aid Dispensers Examining Committee:

Charles A. Herb of Medford to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Bruce J. Romanczuk, M.D. of Surf City to replace William Wood, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Historic Sites Council:

Sophia L. Jones of Willingboro to replace Ann Weber, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert C. Preston of Absecon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Medical Care Availability Task Force:

J. Richard Goldstein, M.D. of Ocean for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:

Lawrence Livornese, M.D. of Martinsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on American Indian Affairs:

Jo Anne Hawkins of Pennsauken to replace Chief Roy Crazy Horse, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

Lewis Pierce, Jr. of Bridgeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Election Law Enforcement Commission:

Jerry F. English, Esq. of Summit to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Small Employer Health Benefits Program Board of Directors:

Wilson H. Beebe, Jr. of Rumson to replace Vaughn Michael Reale, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

George A. Castro, II of Elizabeth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Museum Board of Trustees:

Steven M. Richman, Esq. of Plainsboro to replace Elizabeth Brian, for the term prescribed by law.

Dolores Yazujian of New Hope, Pennsylvania to replace Austin Starkey, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:

Herman Joseph Saatkamp, Jr., Ph.D. of Galloway to replace Diane Wieland, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Orthotics and Prosthetics Board of Examiners:

Mildred E. Carlascio of Secaucus to replace David Rabe, C.O., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic Valley Seweage Commission:

Angelina M. Paserchia of Belleville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:

Reverend Dr. Guy Campbell, Jr. of Moorestown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen V. Lee, III of Chatsworth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Professional Planners:

Victor E. Vinegra, P.P., P.E. of Garwood to replace Joanne Harkins-Leadley, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Respiratory Care:

James Brophy of Milford to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeffrey Brozoski of Edison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Honorable Harry Zikas, Jr. of Alpha for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Shorthand Reporting:

Marianne A. Cammarota, CSR, RPR of Bridgewater to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.









MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2005 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities:

Lorraine D'Sylva-Lee of Changewater to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Sarah Wiggins Mitchell, Esq. of Philadelphia, Pa. to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

David R. Tag of Voorhees to replace Susan Fisher, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Ernest C. Bell of Whitehouse Station for the term prescribed by law.

Howard L. Beyer of Highland Park for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the William Paterson University of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Honorable Steve Adzima of Wallington to replace Clarice B. Jackson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Henry Pruitt, Jr., Ed.D. of Teaneck to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert H. Taylor of Basking Ridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Bernard Edward DeLury, Jr. of Brigantine for the term prescribed by law.



Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.

A3619 [Cryan, Joseph/Roberts, Joseph J./Wisniewski, John S.], Alco. bev.-concerns

S2170 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Alco. bev.-concerns



TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2005



*Assembly Prison Gang Violence Task Force Meeting 6:30 PM

Millville City Hall, 12 South High St., Millville, NJ

The Task Force will meet to discuss training of State corrections employees, including officers, on gang violence and related issues.



MONDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2005



Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 9:30 AM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Rice, Ronald L.

Al Koeppe, Chair of the NJ School Construction Corporation will address the Members.

The public is invited to participate.



Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

1:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ