NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVI No. 59 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: October 8, 2002 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2002



Commission on Business Efficiency of the Public Schools

Transportation Task Force 11:00 AM, Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Friscia, Arline M.

The Commission will hold a public hearing on coordination of pupil transportation services.



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2002



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Hearing 10:00 AM

Verizon Building, 900 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

S1675 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.+2], Prop., abandoned-concerns

S1676 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.+2], Housing, multifamily-concerns



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees at the call of the Speaker



Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources and

Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Joint Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chairs: Asm. Smith, Robert J./Asm. Gusciora, Reed

The Committees will take testimony regarding bear management in the State.



*Assembly Banking and Insurance and Assembly Health

and Human Services Joint Hearing

Chairs: Asm. Cohen, Neil M./Asw. Weinberg, Loretta

The hearing has been Canceled.



Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Barnes, Peter J.

A342 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Johnson, Gordon M.], Civil rights, depriving-criminalizes

A1305 [Payne, William D./Johnson, Gordon M.], St. Police mv stops-quarterly studies

A1307 [Payne, William D./Watson Coleman, Bonnie+2], St. Police misconduct-concerns

A1308 [Payne, William D.+1], Racial profiling-creates the offense

A1740 [Stanley, Craig A.], St. Police employment titles-req. list

A2140 [Cohen, Neil M./Johnson, Gordon M.], Civil rights deprivation-crime

A2399 [Johnson, Gordon M./Steele, Alfred E.], St. Police-maintain cert. records

S412 [Bryant, Wayne R./James, Sharpe+2], St. Police employment titles-req. list

S429 [Bryant, Wayne R./Gormley, William L./Gill, Nia H./Charles, Joseph+8], Civil rights deprivation-crime

S1422 [Gill, Nia H./Charles, Joseph], Civil rights deprivation-crime



Assembly Transportation Meeting

Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.

The meeting has been Canceled.













THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



*Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

A368 [Wisniewski, John S./Eagler, Peter C.+4], Fire prot. sys.-proh. standby fees

A378 [Wisniewski, John S./Edwards, Willis+4], Drug free zone-pub. assisted housing

A1751 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.+2], Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs

S157 [Bagger, Richard H.], Parking, off-street-mun. enact ordinance

S159 [Bagger, Richard H.], Mun Land Use Law-make various amendments

S521 [James, Sharpe/Rice, Ronald L.+15], Newark, plane crash costs;$1.5M

S552 [Gill, Nia H./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+3], Multi-Dwelling St. Tax Cred. Act

S1140 [Codey, Richard J./Rice, Ronald L.+2], Local cap law-makes changes

S1634 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kenny, Bernard F.], Neighborhood revitalization-concerns

S1679 [Rice, Ronald L./Charles, Joseph+1], Housing constr.-bus. receiving St. fds

S1817 [Bucco, Anthony R./Connors, Leonard T.], Fire prot. sys.-proh. standby fees

S1841 [Bark, Martha W.], Fed. and priv. grants-creates office

S1914 [Charles, Joseph], Burial of indigent persons-co. pay costs

S1936 [Connors, Leonard T./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Drug free zone-pub. assisted housing

SR24 [Coniglio, Joseph/Girgenti, John A.], Playgrounds, pub.-new safety standards



*Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Turner, Shirley K./Sen. Martin, Robert J.

A1819 [Steele, Alfred E./Diegnan, Patrick J.+4], Nov-viol. leaders-concerns instruction

S861 [Kenny, Bernard F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Sch. budget & election-auth date adjust.

S1803 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+10], Student digitized id prog.-auth.

S1805 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+10], Child victimization prev prog-estab.

S1812 [Turner, Shirley K.], Nov-viol. leaders-concerns instruction

S1946 [Furnari, Garry J.], Charter sch applications-concerns

S1947 [Martin, Robert J.], Pupils, teachers-wear protective devices



*Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F./Sen. Matheussen, John J.

A2685 [Previte, Mary T./Friscia, Arline M.+5], Adoption agencies-concerns

S1788 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Domestic viol.-concerns

S1789 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Domestic viol-insurers proh from discrim

S1824 [Bucco, Anthony R./Palaia, Joseph A.], Adoption agencies-concerns

S1855 [Vitale, Joseph F./Buono, Barbara], Infantile Autism Med. Research Fd.

S1904 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Cancer registry, St.-concerns

S1935 [Singer, Robert W.], Bloodborne pathogens-concerns consent























THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2002 (continued)



*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Adler, John H./Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission:

Mary M. Penney of Skillman to replace Marfy Goodspeed, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

John Weingart of Stockton to replace R. William Pauley, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Developmental Disabilities Council:

Leila Gold of West Orange to replace Beverly L. Dairsow, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hudson County Board of Taxation:

James R. D'Andrea of Weehawken to replace O. Vincent Giusto, for the term prescribed by law.

Kevin T. McKenna of Bayonne to replace Juan A. Lopez, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

Frances E. Puskas of Barnegat Light to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Mercer County Board of Taxation:

W. Ruth Rosser of Mercerville to replace Norbert Donnelly, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Advisory Commission on the Status of Women:

Kelly Rosso Leight of Short Hills to replace Eileen Fausey, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Development Authority for Small Businesses, Minorities and Women's Enterprises:

Claire Iwatsu of West New York to replace Elizabeth Wong, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Meadowlands Commission:

Arleen Walther of North Bergen to replace Harry Parsons, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

Peter J. DiNardo of Jersey City to replace Edward McGlynn, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Mediation:

Arthur L. Page, Ed.D. of Trenton to replace Reverend Felicia Y. Thomas, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:

Carmel A. Fischer of Cinnaminson to replace Dr. Paul Cavalli, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Water Supply Authority:

Shing-Fu Hsueh, Ph.D,PE,PP of West Windsor to replace Margaret Haskins, for the term prescribed by law.

Steven J. Picco of Pennington to replace Warren Victor, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission:

Thomas J. Powell of Harrison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:

Hon. James J. Florio of Metuchen to replace Jerrold L. Jacobs, for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen V. Lee, III of Chatsworth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Candace McKee Ashmun of Basking Ridge to replace Sally Dudley, for the term prescribed by law.

Betty Wilson of Burlington to replace Linda Eckenhoff, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System of NJ Board of Trustees:

Frank P. Leake of Milltown to replace Kathleen Sweeney, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rowan University Board of Trustees:

Kathleen M. Matteo of Laurel Springs to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

Rosemary Calio, BSN, RN, DC of Cherry Hill to replace Kim Rahuba Stetzel, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Education:

Thelma Napoleon-Smith, ED.D. of Trenton to replace Donald Addision, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Carolyn Carter Wade of Trenton to replace Robert Watkoskey, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be Sheriff of Mercer County:

Kevin C. Larkin of Yardville to replace Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Fire Safety:

Lawrence Petrillo of Carteret to replace William H. Cane, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits:

Frederick J. Beaver of Philadelphia, PA to replace Thomas Bryan, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Michael J. Nelson of Newark for the term prescribed by law.

Peter J. Vazquez of West Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.

Deborah J. Venezia of Colonia for the term prescribed by law.

Paul J. Vichness of Roseland for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Tax Court:

Harold A. Kuskin of Bernardsville for the term prescribed by law.













THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2002 (continued)



*Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

A1651 [Cohen, Neil M./Sarlo, Paul A.+4], Fds. or assets, terrorism related-freeze

S621 [Furnari, Garry J./Gormley, William L.+6], Pub. Defender-recovery of reimb for svcs

S1261 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.+3], Fds. or assets, terrorism related-freeze

S1644 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Driving while fatigued-recklessness

S1657 [James, Sharpe], MV theft offenses-upgrade penal.

S1753 [Cafiero, James S./Connors, Leonard T.+11], Radiation-concerns med supplies/drugs

S1762 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Marriages-concerns validation



*Senate Labor Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Charles, Joseph/Sen. Lance, Leonard

The public hearing will examine workforce development initiatives of various government and business entities.



*Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Girgenti, John A./Sen. Inverso, Peter A.

A445 [Smith, Robert J./Fisher, Douglas H.+6], Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus

AJR22 [Azzolina, Joseph/Previte, Mary T./Kean, Thomas H.+4], WWII Vet Memor Advisory Comm-reconstitue

S338 [Bark, Martha W./Bennett, John O.+1], Cell phone use while driv.-penal.

S1251 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus

S1263 [Bucco, Anthony R./Martin, Robert J.+3], Bingo proceeds-capital improvements

S1283 [Lance, Leonard/Buono, Barbara+1], Cell phone, hand held while driv-offense

SJR39 [Bucco, Anthony R./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], WWII Vet Memor Advisory Comm-reconstitue

SR93 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Lesniak, Raymond J.], Vet, disab-concerns full retire. pay

SR94 [Coniglio, Joseph/Lesniak, Raymond J.], Korea Defense Svc Medal-Presid enact leg



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



*NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM Commission Offices, 7th Floor, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ



MONDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2002



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2002



*Joint Committee on Public Schools Subcommitttee on School Facilities

10:00 AM Committee Room 6, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2002



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet





THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet



*State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 14, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ



MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chamber

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chamber

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker