NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVI No. 64 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: October 25, 2002 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





MONDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

S1587 [Adler, John H.], Constr. code inspection-concerns

S1591 [Coniglio, Joseph], Host mun. benf.-sewerage auth.

S1679 [Rice, Ronald L./Charles, Joseph+1], Housing constr.-bus. receiving St. fds

S1795 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Shower rails-sr. low income rental proj.

S1797 [Allen, Diane B./Palaia, Joseph A.], Homestead Rebate Pymt Prot. Act

S1945 [Bagger, Richard H.], Fair Housing Act-protects cert. mun.



Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Turner, Shirley K./Sen. Martin, Robert J.

S408 [Smith, Bob/Palaia, Joseph A.], Sick leave banks-sch. emp.

S558 [Lance, Leonard], Child of St inmate-concerns tuition cost

The Committee will receive testimony on the Core Curriculum Content Standards from representatives of the NJ Department of Education and the public.



Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F./Sen. Matheussen, John J.

The Committee will hear a presentation by Commissioner Gwendolyn Harris on the upcoming federal Child & Family Services Review. The Committee also will receive testimony from invited guests on the Physicians Health Program for treatment of impaired physicians.



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Adler, John H./Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a Judge of Workers' Compensation:

Christopher V. Dietz of Titusville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Brownfields Redevelopment Task Force:

George P. Kelley, P.E., P.P. of Montclair to replace Farouk Ahmad, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of Taxation:

Lorraine M. Shields of Thorofare to replace Edith Paterson, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Interstate Environmental Commission:

John M. Scagnelli, Esq. of Warren to replace Wayne DeFeo, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

Barbara Haney Irvine of Cinnaminson to replace Frank Moya, for the term prescribed by law.

Chris Perks of Camden to replace Jerome Raymond, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Broadcasting Authority:

Scott A. Kobler of Essex Fells to replace Daniel Becht, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Museum Board of Trustees:

Jane Burgio of North Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic County Board of Taxation:

Ernest James Scheidemann of Clifton to replace Matthew Trella, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.









MONDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2002 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:

Rev. Dr. Guy Campbell, Jr. of Moorestown to replace Candace McKee Ashmun, for the term prescribed by law.

Hon. Robert Hagaman of Weekstown to replace Jay Edward Mounier, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Richard Stockton State College-Board of Trustees:

Clarence C. Hoover, III of Vineland to replace Rhea Levine, Ph.D., deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Gail Davis of Newark to replace Robert L. Bildner, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a member and chair of the Casino Control Commission:

Linda M. Kassekert of Pennsauken to replace James Hurley, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Board of Public Utilities:

Jack Alter of Fort Lee to replace Herbert Tate, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Gaming Enforcement:

Thomas N. Auriemma of Chatham Township to replace John Peter Suarez, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits:

Frederick J. Beaver of Philadelphia, PA to replace Thomas Bryan, Esq., for the term prescribed by law.

A2378 [Sarlo, Paul A./Van Drew, Jeff+8], Human remains, desecrate-crime

S491 [Vitale, Joseph F./Codey, Richard J.], SCI-propose series of statute amendments

S1644 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Driving while fatigued-recklessness

S1733 [Allen, Diane B./Palaia, Joseph A.], Three Strikes law-amends

S1840 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.], Human remains, desecrate-crime

S1903 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Will registry-estab.

S1926 [Bennett, John O.], Trusts, cert.-concerns deferred distrib.



Senate Labor Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Charles, Joseph/Sen. Lance, Leonard

The public hearing will examine workforce development initiatives of various government

and business entities.



Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Girgenti, John A./Sen. Inverso, Peter A.

S314 [Matheussen, John J./Palaia, Joseph A.+8], Sexual assault, minor-mand life sentence

S461 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lesniak, Raymond J.], Wine tasting-permits cert. Class C lic.

S493 [Vitale, Joseph F.], St-owned resid vet fac.-sales tax exemp.

S950 [Turner, Shirley K.], Nannies-crim. background checks

S1117 [Vitale, Joseph F./Girgenti, John A.], Drunk driv.-incr. addl. penal assessment

S1265 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Downhill skiing-makes cert. req.

S1826 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.], Deceptive practices-crime

S1872 [Inverso, Peter A.], Tobacco shipment-concerns













MONDAY, OCTOBER 28, 2002 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A438 [Smith, Robert J./Weinberg, Loretta+9], Voluntary ballistics id prog.-estab.

A1191 [Payne, William D.], Tobacco-proh possession/purch, under 18

A1305 [Payne, William D./Johnson, Gordon M.+4], St. Police mv stops-quarterly studies

A1307 [Payne, William D./Watson Coleman, Bonnie+3], St. Police misconduct-concerns

A1558 [Greenwald, Louis D./Guear, Gary L.+26], Amber's Plan-estab. abducted child alert

A1560 [Russo, David C.+1], Tobacco, smokeless-proh use in pub. sch.

A1740 [Stanley, Craig A.], St. Police employment titles-req. list

A1836 [Cohen, Neil M.], Workers' comp case-concerns witness fees

A2163 [Johnson, Gordon M./Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Kean, Thomas H.+6], Adult Offender Supervision-compact

A2211 [Barnes, Peter J.+5], PFRS reemp. retirees-concerns memb.

A2233 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt/Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.+42], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax

A2282 [Eagler, Peter C./Edwards, Willis/Geist, George F./Connors, Christopher J.+5], Sr. Prop. Tax Freeze Prot. Act-desig.

A2301 [Cohen, Neil M./Impreveduto, Anthony], Fiduciaries-concerns

A2382 [Ahearn, Matt/Sarlo, Paul A.], Host mun. benf.-sewerage auth.

A2385 [Stender, Linda/Cohen, Neil M.], Public works contracts-concerns

A2399 [Johnson, Gordon M./Steele, Alfred E.+2], St. Police-maintain cert. records

A2464 [Sires, Albio/Green, Jerry], Sewer, water connection fees-concerns

A2471 [Merkt, Richard A./Barnes, Peter J.], Electric assist mobility device-concerns

A2637 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Higher Ed Capital

Improvement Fd-incr

A2642 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.], Veterinary medicine-concerns practice

A2672 [McKeon, John F./Hackett, Mims], Hairstylist lic.-remove home address

A2678 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Conners, Jack/Barnes, Peter J.+24], Bingo proceeds-capital improvements

A2714 [Green, Jerry], Redevel. plans-concerns land use

A2728 [Gusciora, Reed/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Printer/printer devices, cert-proh. sale

A2736 [Ahearn, Matt/Impreveduto, Anthony+4], Dental hygienists-concerns ed.

A2841 [Roberts, Joseph J./Stender, Linda], Sch. Integrated Pest Mgmt. Act

A2939 [Sires, Albio/Roberts, Joseph J./Wisniewski, John S.], Oxygen, in resid.-notify fire dept.

AJR13 [Kean, Thomas H.], UNICEF Day-desig. October 31st each yr.

AR121 [Weinberg, Loretta/Stender, Linda+24], Breast Cancer Awareness Mo.-Oct. 2002

AR174 [Van Drew, Jeff], In God We Trust-disply in pub bldgs

S137 [Buono, Barbara/Matheussen, John J.], Sch. Integrated Pest Mgmt. Act

S166 [Bagger, Richard H./Allen, Diane B.+8], Interst. Compact for Adult Offender-prov

S380 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Oxygen, in resid.-notify fire dept.

S412 [Bryant, Wayne R./James, Sharpe+2], St. Police employment titles-req. list

S429 [Bryant, Wayne R./Gormley, William L./Gill, Nia H./Charles, Joseph/Payne, William D./Caraballo, Wilfredo/Cohen, NeilM./Johnson, Gordon M./McKeon, John F.+13], Civil

rights deprivation-crime

S495 [Vitale, Joseph F./Matheussen, John J./Ahearn, Matt/Weinberg, Loretta/Blee, Francis J./DeCroce, Alex+14], Collaborating Ctr. for Nursing-estab.

S1038 [Bark, Martha W./Caraballo, Wilfredo/Bodine, Francis L./Stender, Linda/Diegnan, Patrick J.+6], Racing Comm.-reconstitutes memb.

S1341 [Matheussen, John J./Allen, Diane B.+5], Sr. Prop. Tax Freeze Prot. Act-desig.

S1415 [Gill, Nia H.], Workers' comp case-concerns witness fees

S1626 [Kenny, Bernard F./Martin, Robert J.], Higher Ed Capital Improvement Fd-incr

SJR32 [Bagger, Richard H.+2], UNICEF Day-desig. October 31st each yr.



TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2002



Joint Committee on Public Schools Subcommitttee

on School Facilities 10:00 AM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Rice, Ronald L./Martin, Robert J./Doria, Joseph V.



WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2002



Assembly Water Supply and Drought Emergency Leg. Panel Meeting 11:00 AM Penns Grove Municipal Building, Penns Grove, NJ

Chair: Asm. Ahearn, Matt

The meeting has been Canceled.



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chamber

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



*The Assembly Task Force on Fiscal Responsibility Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

State Treasurer John E. McCormac is invited to address the Task Force on financial issues related to State-administered pension funds.



THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2002



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chamber

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, New Jersey



MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chamber

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2002



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chamber

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker