NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXVI No. 70 INTERNET UPDATE III CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 210th Legislature

Prepared: November 15, 2002 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.

A2233 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt/Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.+49], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax

S116 [Bennett, John O./Allen, Diane B.+1], Firefighters-lic plate, waives fee

S696 [McNamara, Henry P./Smith, Bob], Haz Discharge Site Remediation Fd;$30M

S797 [Matheussen, John J./Turner, Shirley K.], Armed svcs. spouses-prov. unemp. benf.

S1120 [Coniglio, Joseph], Underground storage tank grants-concerns

S1215 [Turner, Shirley K./Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax

S1803 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+10], Student digitized id prog.-auth.

S1960 [Suliga, Joseph/Bucco, Anthony R.], Tobacco manuf.-comply w/escrow fd. req.



Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Baer, Byron M./Sen. Cardinale, Gerald

A75 [Ahearn, Matt/Van Drew, Jeff/Stanley, Craig A.+11], Home Loan Prot. Act of 2002

A1864 [Merkt, Richard A./Cohen, Neil M.], Limited liab. co.-concerns dissolved co.

A2551 [Wisniewski, John S./Diegnan, Patrick J.+3], Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb.

S198 [Allen, Diane B.+5], Predatory lending practices-concerns

S1200 [Buono, Barbara/Lance, Leonard+21], Home Loan Prot. Act

S1540 [Turner, Shirley K./Coniglio, Joseph], Home Loan Prot. Act of 2002

S1614 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Limited liab. co.-concerns dissolved co.

S1652 [Furnari, Garry J.], Auto. insur.-proh. reducing med. copymt.

S1902 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Gormley, William L.], Med malpractice actions-procedure/liab.

S1976 [Cardinale, Gerald], Med malpractice insur.-limits liab.

S1977 [Cardinale, Gerald], Med. malpractice-concerns testimony

S2028 [Vitale, Joseph F./Furnari, Garry J.], Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb.



Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J./Sen. Bark, Martha W.

A1845 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.+3], Biotech. Permit Acceleration Task Force

A2396 [Tucker, Donald/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+31], NJ-Africa Comm.-estab.

S563 [Lance, Leonard], Deer mgmt.-prov. statement

S1446 [Allen, Diane B.], Underground RR Proj.;$100K

S1478 [Bryant, Wayne R.+2], Calves, raised for veal-humane treatment

S1783 [Rice, Ronald L./Turner, Shirley K.+3], NJ-Africa Comm.-estab.

S1870 [Smith, Bob/Lance, Leonard], Farmland preserv.-concerns

S1907 [Suliga, Joseph/Codey, Richard J.+1], Meadowlands' Gaming Control Act

SCR73 [Suliga, Joseph/Charles, Joseph], Slots at Meadowlands racetrack-allow

For Discussion Only:

S1401 [Kenny, Bernard F./Sacco, Nicholas J.], Sports and entertainment dist.-creates

A2352 [Sires, Albio/Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], Sports and entertainment dist.-creates



Senate Environment Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Suliga, Joseph/Sen. McNamara, Henry P.

A1882 [Van Drew, Jeff/Fisher, Douglas H.], Shellfish harvest laws-incr. penal.

S169 [Smith, Bob], Clean Water Trust Fd. Act





MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002 (continued)



Senate Environment Meeting (continued)

S1361 [Cafiero, James S.], Shellfish harvest laws-incr. penal.

S1687 [Furnari, Garry J./Suliga, Joseph], Haz. waste fac. siting-revises laws

S1819 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Split Rock Reservoir;$85K

S1866 [Martin, Robert J.], Superfund sites-exemp. cleanup liab.

S1948 [McNamara, Henry P./Suliga, Joseph], Underground storage tank finan-concerns

S1975 [Turner, Shirley K.], Joseph P. Merlino Bldg-desig office bldg



Senate State Government Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 7,

2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Furnari, Garry J./Sen. Kavanaugh, Walter J.

A345 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Steele, Alfred E./Burzichelli, John J./Friscia, Arline M./Sarlo, Paul A.+12], Dept. of Pub. Advocate-reestab.

S369 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Absentee voters, incapacitated-concerns

S844 [Vitale, Joseph F./Martin, Robert J.], Dept. of Pub. Advocate-reestab.

S1009 [Bagger, Richard H./Gormley, William L.+2], General Accounting Office-estab.

S1519 [Suliga, Joseph], PFRS membership-concerns

S1551 [Bennett, John O./Kenny, Bernard F.], PFRS bd. of trustees-incr. memb.

S1683 [Bark, Martha W.], Jewish Heritage Trail Study Comm.-estab.

S1874 [Baer, Byron M./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+8], Juneteenth Independence Day

S2025 [Palaia, Joseph A./Bennett, John O.], Thomas S. Smith Sr St. Off. Bldg.-desig.



Senate Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J./Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.

A387 [Wisniewski, John S./Burzichelli, John J.+8], E-ZPass theft-fourth degree crime

S1352 [Turner, Shirley K.], Airport Expansion Cit. Review Bds.-estab

S1404 [Allen, Diane B./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Mosquito abatement-conduct;$1.25M

S1438 [Inverso, Peter A.+4], Flight instruction-background check req.

SJR20 [Turner, Shirley K.], Mercer Co. Vet. Mem. Hwy.-desig. Rt. 129

SR71 [Bagger, Richard H.+1], Aircraft traffic patterns-redesign



ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A66 [Smith, Tom/Arnone, Michael J.+1], Co. vocational sch. dist-incr. bd. memb.

A438 [Smith, Robert J./Weinberg, Loretta/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+11], Voluntary ballistics

id prog.-estab.

A415 [Kean, Thomas H./Merkt, Richard A], Bd. of elections-expands elig. age

A445 [Smith, Robert J./Fisher, Douglas H.+12], Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus

A667 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L./Vandervalk, Charlotte+6], Epinephrine-

emerg. med. tech. administer

A675 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.], Cred. cards, unsolicited-proh. delivery

A700 [Weinberg, Loretta/Ahearn, Matt+15], Handguns-restrictions on future sales

A1140 [Wolfe, David W./Holzapfel, James W.+2], Tech. training prog.-teacher cert.

A1610 [Cryan, Joseph/Pou, Nellie], St. College-concerns bd of trustees

A1893 [Blee, Francis J./D'Amato, Paul R.+5], CDS-concerns sale

A2069 [Doria, Joseph V./Azzolina, Joseph/Egan, Joseph V.], Clean Communities &

Recycling Grant Act

A2204 [Hackett, Mims+1], Essex Co. Bd. of Ed emp.-concern pension

A2211 [Barnes, Peter J.+5], PFRS reemp. retirees-concerns memb.

A2292 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Conaway, Herb/Fisher, Douglas H.], Amer.

Indian Tribes-recognizes

A2294 [Cohen, Neil M./Conners, Jack], Loans, cert-concerns cert. charges

A2358 [Doherty, Michael J./Chivukula, Upendra J.+10], Tax exemp., short term-concerns

A2574 [Greenstein, Linda R./Malone, Joseph R.+9], St. Health Benf. Comm.-incr. memb.

A2642 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.], Veterinary medicine-concerns practice

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

A2655 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed/Wisniewski, John S.], Reclaimed asphalt-permits use

A2699 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Nonconforming structures-concerns

A2743 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Port Auth police-binding arbitration

A2760 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb+3], Charitable gift annuity reserves-concern

A2772 [Roberts, Joseph J./Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends

A2778 [Quigley, Joan M./Burzichelli, John J.], Drugs/vaccine stockpiling-civil immunity

A2802 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Barnes, Peter J.+6], Foreclosures-concerns

A2852 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], FF, cert.-concerns death benf.

A2869 [Corodemus, Steve/DiGaetano, Paul/Heck, Rose Marie/Green, Jerry+45], Thomas S. Smith Sr St. Off. Bldg.-desig.

A2871 [Quigley, Joan M./Guear, Gary L.], Leg.-prov. for memb. replacement

A2898 [Van Drew, Jeff/Fisher, Douglas H.+3], Sch. buses-concerns

A2903 [Smith, Robert J./Burzichelli, John J./Fisher, Douglas H.+1], Deeds/mortgages-

proh SS numbers

A2908 [Sires, Albio/Cohen, Neil M.], Land surveying work-concerns waivers

A2924 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Smith, Robert J.+12], Window tinting-concerns

A2925 [Eagler, Peter C./Conners, Jack], Bingo-modify cert. ad. restrictions

A2940 [Quigley, Joan M./Impreveduto, Anthony], Commercial delivery veh-rear mirrors req

A2942 [Greenstein, Linda R.+1], Disab. coll. students-degree req.

ACR132 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R./Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.+1], Individuals w/disab Ed Act-fully fd.

ACR137 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Tobacco shipments-Cong enact leg to reg

AJR24 [Stanley, Craig A.], Epilepsy Awareness Mo.-desig. November

AJR48 [Van Drew, Jeff/Guear, Gary L.], Sunset Lake Hydrofest-Gov's cup Series

AR168 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed], Natl. Heritage Area-req. desig.

AR182 [Conners, Jack/Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Weapons of Mass Destruction

Support Team

AR194 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.+10], Sept. 11 memor.-Gateway Natl.

Rec. Area

AR1973 [Greenstein, Linda R./Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Roe v. Wade-concerns

Supreme Ct justices

AR206 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt], NYC wage tax on nonresidents

S106 [Bennett, John O./Cafiero, James S.+1], Disab. coll. students-degree req.

S341 [Bark, Martha W./Coniglio, Joseph+5], Epinephrine-emerg. med. tech. administer

S377 [Sacco, Nicholas J.+1], Commercial delivery veh-rear mirrors req

S573 [Codey, Richard J./Inverso, Peter A./Palaia, Joseph A./Girgenti, John A.+12], Handgun, retail sales-impose restriction

S1237 [Codey, Richard J./Gill, Nia H.], Essex Co. Bd. of Ed emp.-concern pension

S1878 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends

SCR54 [Coniglio, Joseph/Bark, Martha W.+1], Individuals w/Disab. Ed. Act-incr. fding

SJR25 [Matheussen, John J.+2], Epilepsy Awareness Mo.-desig. November



Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 11,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.

For approval:

(1) NJ Green Acres bond fund reallocations and project changes,

(2) pending transfers of appropriations (Dept. of Education, others as necessary),

(3) correspondence and other business.



Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Impreveduto, Anthony

The Joint Committee will meet to make a jurisdictional determination on a complaint filed by Kerri K. Verniero, to consider changes to the standard operating procedures and to consider the adoption of a Code of Ethics for 2002-2003.



Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

9:30 AM Committee Room 12, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

NPL2142DOC:2574DEP:2616DOL:3864JUD:3885TRSY:3940DHS:4061LPS: 4277TRSY:4450DHS:4451Var:4456DOT:4474LPS:4494TRSY:4496(+1Amd)TRSY: 4497(Amd)DHS:4500LPS:4502TRSY:4504DEP:9032(Amd2)DHS.



THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2002



Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 1:00 PM Vineland High School Library, North Building,

3010 East Chestnut Avenue, Vineland, NJ

Chair: Asm. Caraballo, Wilfredo

The Committee will discuss the status of cable television competition.



New Jersey Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM

153 Halsey St., 7th Floor, Newark, NJ















MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

The Council on Affordable Housing has been invited to present to the committee information relevant to the delay in the publication of third round affordable housing obligation numbers.

S291 [Girgenti, John A.], Fire Insp Relief Entitlement prog-estab.

S934 [Turner, Shirley K.], Emerg. shelters-concerns

S1285 [Smith, Bob/Bennett, John O.], St. Devel./Redevel. Plan-leg. approve

S1759 [Cafiero, James S.], Newspapers-revise mun publication req.

S1785 [Rice, Ronald L.], Water supply/sewerage, cert-tax deduct.

S2069 [Palaia, Joseph A./Buono, Barbara+10], Carbon monoxide detectors-install

SCR41 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lance, Leonard], Sr., disab. prop tax deduct-income limit

SCR63 [Connors, Leonard T.], Real prop.-concerns assessment



Senate Education Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Turner, Shirley K./Sen. Martin, Robert J.

The committee will hear testimony on the following subject "Creation of a Single NJ

Research University".



Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F./Sen. Matheussen, John J.

S1845 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Drugs-concerns clinical trials

S1909 [Codey, Richard J./Buono, Barbara+1], Human stem cell research-concerns

S1983 [Singer, Robert W./Vitale, Joseph F.], DYFS-fingerprint/photograph children

S2024 [Bennett, John O.], Midwifery-concerns practice

SJR43 [Bagger, Richard H./Allen, Diane B.+18], Natl Bone and Jt. Decade-2002-2011



Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Adler, John H./Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Michael Skelly of Atco for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Monique Howard, Ed.D. of Voorhees to replace Loretta Sweet Jemmott, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Barbara K. Snyder, M.D. of Plainfield to replace Lynette M. Leming, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:

William J. Polistina of Galloway Township to replace Marvin Embry, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority:

Vincent Devito of Fairfield to replace Robert Mossman, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Developmental Disabilities Council:

Holly E. Wetscher of Westfield to replace Lisa Goldman, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:

Mary Pat Angelini, MPA, CPS of Ocean to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

James P. Casey of Spring Lake to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:

Kevin J. Hoagland of New Brunswick to replace Barbara Benevento, M.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Development Authority for Small Businesses, Minorities and Women's Enterprises:

Michael L. Jackson of Randolph to replace Mark Quinn, for the term prescribed by law.

Loretta Winters of Williamstown to replace Karlos LaSane, II, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

Carolann Clynes of Summit to replace Alan Slaughter, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:

Dorothy Leung Blakeslee of Wyckoff to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Redevelopment Authority:

Michael N. Kasparian of Ho-Ho-Kus to replace Michael Solondz, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:

Alison V. Carter of Roselle to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:

Hon. Robert Hagaman of Weekstown to replace Jay Edward Mounier, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Nicole L. Masciarella, Esq. of Caldwell to replace Gina Calogero, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Public Health Council:

Sharol A. Lewis, M.D., MPH, of Lebanon to replace John Slade, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rowan University Board of Trustees:

James B. Kehoe of Berlin to replace Albert Fralinger, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Salem County Board of Taxation:

Kenneth James of Penns Grove to replace Robert Buechler, III, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation:

Chad Michael Bruner of Sewell to replace John Clark, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority:

Frank Spencer of Haddonfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.



MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

W. Brian Atkisson, D.C. of Egg Harbor Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Education:

John A. Griffith of Montclair to replace Jean Alexander, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Joseph E. Krimko of Ocean Grove to replace Carol Ann Harbord Novrit, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert A. Munyan of Manasquan to replace April Aaronson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Lottery Commission:

Anthony Robert Caputo, M.D. of South Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Planning Commission:

Peter Lazaropoulos of Medford to replace Karen Kominsky, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Veterans' Services Council:

Richard J. Clark of Westfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the William Paterson University of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

William J. Pesce of Basking Ridge for the term prescribed by law.

to be Sheriff of Mercer County:

Kevin C. Larkin of Yardville to replace Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Michael R. Casale of West Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.

Frederick P. DeVesa of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.

Elijah L. Miller, Jr. of River Vale for the term prescribed by law.

Michael A. Petrolle of Essex Fells for the term prescribed by law.

Edward V. Torack of Wyckoff for the term prescribed by law.

S431 [Bryant, Wayne R./Bagger, Richard H.+1], Mentally retarded defendants-concerns

S478 [Adler, John H./Martin, Robert J.+8], Prop. tax reform-St. constit. convention

S1750 [Codey, Richard J.], Criminal Code provisions-amends

S1806 [Bennett, John O./Matheussen, John J.+10], Crimes against children-upgrades penal.

S1959 [Kenny, Bernard F./Martin, Robert J.], Superior Ct.-concerns cert fees

S2052 [Allen, Diane B./Cardinale, Gerald], Good Samaritan statute-concerns

S2071 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Terrorist org.-recruiting memb., crime

SCR78 [Adler, John H./Martin, Robert J.+1], Prop tax reform, 2004-amend constit.



Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM

Co-Chairs: Sen. Charles, Joseph/Sen. Lance, Leonard

The Committee will not meet.



Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting

1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Girgenti, John A./Sen. Inverso, Peter A.

A549 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.+1], Wine tastings-permits cert. Class C lic.

A2924 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Smith, Robert J.], Window tinting-concerns

S461 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lesniak, Raymond J.], Wine tasting-permits cert. Class C lic.

S1234 [Kenny, Bernard F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], September 11th-estab. lic. plate

S1854 [Rice, Ronald L./Charles, Joseph+13], Inmate Ed. and Training Study Comm-estab

S1974 [Matheussen, John J.], Window tinting-concerns

S2047 [Girgenti, John A./Bucco, Anthony R.], Police training academies-concerns

S2066 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Coniglio, Joseph+1], DNA testing-concerns



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



*Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.

A931 [Rooney, John E.], Land conveyances-right of first refusal

A2343 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Delaware/Raritan Canal Comm-concerns



*Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Doria, Joseph V.

A1513 [Doria, Joseph V.+7], Truant/incorrigible pupils-penal.

A1732 [Wolfe, David W./Heck, Rose Marie], Sch. bus driv.-screening procedures

A2166 [McKeon, John F./Doria, Joseph V./Ahearn, Matt/Sarlo, Paul A.], Sch. bus driv.-screening procedures

A2285 [Smith, Robert J.], Truant children-court impose sanctions

A2414 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt+14], Sch. dist. budget cap-auth. adjustment

A2723 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Barnes, Peter J.], Atty fees-concerns awards

A2915 [Greenwald, Louis D./Sarlo, Paul A.], Pub. sch. dist.-concerns tuition rates

S795 [Turner, Shirley K./Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. bus driv.-screening procedures

















MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002 (continued)



*Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Gusciora, Reed

A2070 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Egan, Joseph V.], Six Mile Run Reservoir site-concerns

A2329 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Recyclables-concerns marketing

A2585 [Gusciora, Reed], Haz. substance cleanup-changes law

A2628 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie+2], Remediation costs-bus. tax cred.

A2744 [Gusciora, Reed/Stender, Linda], Recycled materials-concerns

AJR1776 [Gusciora, Reed], Trenton Battlefield Hist Dist.-recognize

AR203 [Geist, George F.], Wastewater treatment fac.-memor.



*Assembly Family, Women and Children's Services Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Previte, Mary T.

A303 [Gusciora, Reed+22], Psych fac.-elim cert. liens/finan. liab.

A2428 [Previte, Mary T.], Statewide Tuition Waiver Prog.-creates

A2481 [Gusciora, Reed], Sch dist emp-concern criminal hist check

A2888 [Greenstein, Linda R./Roberts, Joseph J.], DYFS-fingerprint/photograph children

AR35 [Edwards, Willis], Home care for dependents, child-tax benf



*Assembly Health and Human Services Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta

A1778 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A.+3], Health Care Claims Pymt. Resp. Act

A2436 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Lead treatment ctrs., regional-estab.

A2476 [Conaway, Herb/Conners, Jack+4], Electronic Death Regis. Sys.-mandates

A2477 [McKeon, John F./Weinberg, Loretta], Stroke case registry in St.-estab.

A2758 [Weinberg, Loretta], Physicians, cert-pay surcharge to Med Bd

A2889 [Azzolina, Joseph/Quigley, Joan M.+5], Vaccinations-concerns



*Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting 2:00 PM Hamilton Township Municipal Building, located at 2090 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.

AR196 [Ahearn, Matt/Burzichelli, John J.+2], Pediatric auto-injections-concerns

AR201 [Van Drew, Jeff], Nuclear accident-concerns iodide pills

AR208 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R.], Hamilton Post Off-commend remove anthrax

The committee will receive testimony from Tom Day, Vice President, Engineering, United States Postal Service, concerning the anthrax decontamination efforts at the USPS Hamilton Township Processing and Distribution Center.



*Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.

A776 [Green, Jerry+8], Bail req.-concerns

A1345 [Geist, George F./Previte, Mary T.], Juv. offenders-allows co. jail placement

A1871 [Pou, Nellie], Indigent-person-concerns fines

A2332 [Gusciora, Reed/Greenstein, Linda R.+1], Serious crime-full cash bail req.

S643 [Inverso, Peter A./Turner, Shirley K.+4], Serious crime-full cash bail req.



*Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Friscia, Arline M.

A1320 [Egan, Joseph V./Friscia, Arline M.+1], Card-check-concerns emp. representation

A2938 [Friscia, Arline M./Greenstein, Linda R.+3], St. contractors-prov. emp. info.

A2946 [Friscia, Arline M./Quigley, Joan M.+1], Apparel acquistion-concerns

A2958 [Friscia, Arline M./Sarlo, Paul A.+12], Contractors-concerns use of St. fds.



*Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting

Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.

The Committee will not meet.



*Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.

A2469 [Cryan, Joseph/Doria, Joseph V.], Viol.-Free Initiative Prog.-estab.

A2858 [O'Toole, Kevin J.], Real prop. surplus--St. Treasurer sell

A2986 [Guear, Gary L.], PERS, TPAF-concerns survivor benf.

ACR138 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], Gov, acting--proh granting clemency

S417 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Alternate benf. prog.-concerns

S1512 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Bark, Martha W.], Election dist.-concerns

S1875 [Codey, Richard J.], Real prop. surplus--St. Treasurer sell

















MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002 (continued)



*Assembly Senior Issues Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 14,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Stanley, Craig A.

A2763 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry+1], PAAD beneficiaries-concerns

A2784 [Ahearn, Matt/Burzichelli, John J.], Sr, disab cit-prop tax freeze reimb prog

A2793 [Asselta, Nicholas/Geist, George F.], Sr, disab cit-prop tax freeze reimb prog

A3032 [Stanley, Craig A./Eagler, Peter C.], PAAD beneficiaries-concerns

AR159 [Steele, Alfred E./Stanley, Craig A.], Health workers-natl. crim. hist. regis.

AR195 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Sires, Albio/Payne, William D.+28], Medicare fd, nursing-Cong prevent cuts



*Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM

Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.

The Committee will not meet.



Joint Committee on Public Schools Subcommitttee

on Charter Schools 12:30 PM Committee Room 16,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Rice, Ronald L./Martin, Robert J./Doria, Joseph V.



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet



State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, New Jersey



MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2002



SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2002



SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President

12:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2002



SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Governor's State of the State Address: Time and details to be announced



THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Governor's Budget Address: Time and details to be announced



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker



MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2003



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced