NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.

 

Vol. XXXII No. 68 Internet Update VII CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 213th Legislature

Prepared: December 4, 2008 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule First Annual Session


*Denotes Changes

 

 


MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet

 

Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Rice, Ronald L.

A3101 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa+6], Co. Homelessness

Trust Fds.-co. create

S615 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Sr. homeowners-exempt, mun. permit fees

S780 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kean, Thomas H.+3], Mil. memb.-exemp., realty transfer fees

S1622 [Rice, Ronald L.], Affordable housing-concerns control

S2134 [Bateman, Christopher], Attorney ID Card Prog. trust fd.-creates

S2224 [Turner, Shirley K./Rice, Ronald L.], Affordable rental units-concerns elig.

S2339 [Connors, Christopher J.], Loc. Pub. Contracts Law-concerns

S2354 [Redd, Dana L./Stack, Brian P.+3], Co. Homelessness Trust Fds.-co. create

For Discussion Only:

S181 [Bucco, Anthony R./Adler, John H.], Co. bds. of taxation-decrease memb.

S1901 [Rice, Ronald L.], Prevailing wage req.-concerns

 

Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Turner, Shirley K.

A15 [Roberts, Joseph J./Wolfe, David W.+1], Sch. dist. operation-concerns

A267 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Conners, Jack+4], Students w/diabetes-concerns care

A930 [Scalera, Frederick/Voss, Joan M.+5], Interscholastic athletic prog.-estab.

S655 [Sarlo, Paul A.+1], Interscholastic athletic prog.-estab.

S1730 [Allen, Diane B.+1], Sch. bus, svc. life-concerns

S1861 [Turner, Shirley K.], Sch. dist. operation-concerns

S2171 [Allen, Diane B./Madden, Fred H.], Troops to College Prog.-estab

S2226 [Turner, Shirley K.], Bd. of ed. off., emp.-concerns

S2373 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Ruiz, M. Teresa], NJ STARS, NJ STARS II Prog.-revises

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2425 [Turner, Shirley K.], Superintendent, cert. sch. dist-concerns

S2426 [Turner, Shirley K.], Students w/diabetes-concerns care

 

Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting

10:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.

A2878 [Evans, Elease/Oliver, Sheila Y.+3], Adoptions, subsidized-concerns

A3389 [Barnes, Peter J./Diegnan, Patrick J.+1], Hosp. asset transformation prog-concerns

AJR92 [O'Scanlon, Declan J.], Brain Tumor Awareness Mo.-desig. May

S409 [Van Drew, Jeff+2], Pharmacy Qual. Assurance, Error Prev Act

S735 [Codey, Richard J./Cardinale, Gerald+3], Involuntary commitment-concerns

S1924 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Lyme disease-concerns reporting req.

S1940 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.], Health benf.-concerns eating disorders

S1984 [Ruiz, M. Teresa/Turner, Shirley K.], Child Abuse, Neglect Task Force-revise

S1985 [Ruiz, M. Teresa/Vitale, Joseph F.], Adoptions, subsidized-concerns

S2059 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Health club swimming pools-concerns

S2352 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Hosp. asset transformation prog-concerns

SJR56 [Beck, Jennifer], Brain Tumor Awareness Mo.-desig. May

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.

Considered:

to be a member and Chair of the NJ Building Authority:

John H. Fisher, III of Mantua to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of The Richard Stockton College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Michael Jacobson, Esq. of Margate to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:

William J. Polistina of Galloway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeffrey J. Waldman, Esq. of Egg Harbor Township for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission:

Thomas P. Fote of Toms River to replace Erling A. Berg, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation:

Donald J. Reich of Erial to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:

John Snyder of Marmora to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Lu Ann Wowkanech of Ocean City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority:

Michael R. Decotiis, Esq. of River Vale to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission:

Janice Prontnicki, MD, MPH,FAAP of Mountainside to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of Taxation:

Matthew Huesser of West Deptford for the term prescribed by law.

Lou Sebastiani, CPA of Sewell to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield Inc. of NJ - Board of Directors:

Honorable Robert J. Martin of Morris Plains to replace Thomas Deverin, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hunterdon County Board of Taxation:

Anthony J. Danzo, Esq. of Flemington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Aladar G. Komjathy of Lambertville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Renay Salamon of Three Bridges for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:

Kenneth L. Jennings, Jr. of Paramus to replace Robert Abel, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of Taxation:

Victor P. Dileo of Piscataway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael E. Lachs of East Brunswick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

Aleathea E. Riley of Long Branch for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation:

Michael D. DiFazio, DC of East Hanover to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Joan Bedrin Murray, Esq. of Denville to replace Anthony J. Crecco, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Building Authority:

Prentis C. Nolan, III, Ph.D. of Asbury to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Morris Rubino of Yardville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Educational Facilities Financing Authority:

Ridgeley G. Hutchinson of Lambertville to replace Susan Bateman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:

Patrick V. Colligan of Milltown to replace Carla Katz, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Judith G. Leone of Toms River to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Elizabeth A. Mattson of Green Pond to replace Christian Yegen, for the term prescribed by law.

Kevin M. O'Brien of Morristown to replace Judith Stanley, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the North Jersey District Water Supply Commission:

Albert Manzo of Paterson to replace Robert Coyle, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:

Anthony S. Graziano, MAI, CRE of Bayville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Henry J. Mancini, MAI, CRE of Cedar Run for the term prescribed by law.

Nicholas C. Montenegro, Esq. of Point Pleasant for the term prescribed by law.

Phil G. Waxman of Lakewood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Palisades Interstate Park Commission:

Edward P. Salzano of River Vale for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission:

Frank J. Calandriello of Garfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ramapo College - Board of Trustees:

A.J. Sabath of Moorestown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

David G. Schlussel of Teaneck to replace Jeffrey Shepard, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rowan University - Board of Trustees:

James B. Kehoe of Berlin to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Stanley Labruna of Mullica Hill to replace Yvonne Bonitto-Dogett, for the term prescribed by law.

Linda M. Rohrer of Haddon Township to replace Kathleen Matteo, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Salem County Board of Taxation:

Steven H. Caltabiano of Pedricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Cynthia A. Strang of Elmer to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Angela Susan Voros of Pittsgrove to replace Kenneth James, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation:

Eric E. Martins, Esq. of Yardville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Athletic Control Board:

Dennis McDonough of North Brunswick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Education:

Ilan Plawker of Englewood Cliffs to replace John Griffith, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities:

Elaine Buchsbaum of Stockton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Frank Caragher of Somerset to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Todd Leroy Emmons of Voorhees for the term prescribed by law.

Walter Fernandez of Barnegat to replace Lorraine D'Sylva-Lee, for the term prescribed by law.

Russell Fried of Laurel Springs for the term prescribed by law.

Andrew McGeady of Jackson to replace Patrick Fay, for the term prescribed by law.

Christopher E. Miller of Neptune City for the term prescribed by law.

Myrta Rosa of Woodbridge for the term prescribed by law.

Leah Z. Ziskin, M.D., M.S. of Cherry Hill to replace Carolyn D. Hayer, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Andrea B. Karsian of Fort Lee to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Sussex County Board of Taxation:

John Fierro of Ogdensburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be Commissioner of the Department of Transportation:

Stephen Dilts of Hampton to replace Kris Kolluri, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Miguel de la Carrera of Clifton for the term prescribed by law.

Harry Carroll of Washington Township for the term prescribed by law.

Alfonse Cifelli of West Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.

Claude Coleman of Newark for the term prescribed by law.

Robert Contillo of Haworth for the term prescribed by law.

John Coyle of Stewartsville for the term prescribed by law.

Thomas Critchley of Madison for the term prescribed by law.

John Dangler of Morris Plains for the term prescribed by law.

William DeLorenzo, Jr. of Upper Saddle River for the term prescribed by law.

Richard Donohue of Hillsdale for the term prescribed by law.

Paul Kapalko of West Long Branch for the term prescribed by law.

Fred Kumpf of Bridgewater for the term prescribed by law.

Lois Lipton of Edgewater for the term prescribed by law.

Brian Martinotti of Cliffside Park for the term prescribed by law.

Jean McMaster of Pitman for the term prescribed by law.

E. David Millard of Toms River for the term prescribed by law.

Edward O'Connor, Jr. of Bayonne for the term prescribed by law.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008 (continued)

 

Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court: (continued)

Darlene Pereksta of Lavallette for the term prescribed by law.

Michael Ravin of Verona for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph Rosa of Wallington for the term prescribed by law.

James Rothschild, Jr. of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen Rubin of Flemington for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Medicaid Inspector General:

Mark Anderson, Esq. of King of Prussia, Pennsylvania for the term prescribed by law.

 

*Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.

A3457 [Burzichelli, John J./Egan, Joseph V.], Unemp. comp. fd., emp. accts.-concerns

S2348 [Madden, Fred H.], Unemp. comp. fd., emp. accts.-concerns

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2427 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Electrical contracting permit-concerns

 

Senate Labor Hearing (Immediately following the Committee Meeting) Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.

The public hearing will be held in accordance with Rule 24:3 of the New Jersey Senate on the following Senate Concurrent Resolution:

SCR60 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Kean, Thomas H.], Emp. benf.-concern use of cert. con

 

Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.

A339 [Quigley, Joan M./Vas, Joseph+8], Handgun sales-concerns

S1774 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Ruiz, M. Teresa+1], Handgun sales-concerns

S2251 [Buono, Barbara/Kean, Thomas H.], Dextromethorphan-proh. sale to minors

SR89 [Allen, Diane B.], Women vets-support fed. leg, health care

 

ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Committees at the call of the Speaker

 

*****Assembly Appropriations Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Pou, Nellie

A2589 [McKeon, John F./Chiappone, Anthony+1], Parking structures-concerns

devel, finan

A2640 [Smith, L. Harvey/Conners, Jack+5], Interst Compact Ed Opportunity Mil Child

A2642 [Lampitt, Pamela R./Gusciora, Reed], St. agency-concerns periodic report req.

A2707 [Conners, Jack], Court fees, cert.-concerns

A3072 [Barnes, Peter J./McKeon, John F./Diegnan, Patrick J.], Dismal Swamp Preserv. Comm.-estab.;$95K

A3373 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Lampitt, Pamela R./Wolfe, David W.], NJ STARS, NJ STARS II Prog.-revises

A3458 [Quigley, Joan M./Schaer, Gary S.], Voter-verified paper records-concerns

S1420 [Cardinale, Gerald/Girgenti, John A.], Court fees, cert.-concerns

Pending Introduction and or Referral:

A2650 [Schaer, Gary S./Scalera, Frederick], Pub contracts w/priv. entities-concerns

A3506 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Mortgage Stabilization and Relief Act

A3521 [Roberts, Joseph J./Greenwald, Louis D.], App. Fund bal. from 96 site fund pjt

S1599 [Rice, Ronald L./ Redd, Dana L.], Mortgage Stabilization & Relief Act

 

Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting

2:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Vas, Joseph

The Committee will hear from the Office of Economic Growth on recent efforts in economic development and from representatives of the SMART (Strengthening the Mid-Atlantic Region for Tomorrow) initiative regarding regional efforts.

A830 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Greenstein, Linda R.+10], Innovation zone prog.-estab.

A847 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Universal pub. procurement application

A1657 [Chiusano, Gary R./McHose, Alison Littell], Bus. owners, cert-deduct pen contrib

A3451 [Green, Jerry/Pou, Nellie+9], Urban enterprise zones-concerns

 

Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. McKeon, John F.

The Committee will take testimony on the Department of Environmental Protection's proposal for a substitute bill for Assembly Bill No. 2962. The department's proposal is available on their website.

For Discussion Only:

A2962 [McKeon, John F.], Site remediation-concerns

MONDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2008 (continued)

 

Assembly Health and Senior Services Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Conaway, Herb

A835 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Oliver, Sheila Y.], Congregate Housing Svcs.

Prog.-concerns

A2030 [Dancer, Ronald S.], Prescribed drugs-concerns substitutions

A2170 [Rooney, John E.], Prescription drug labels-concerns

A2334 [Angelini, Mary Pat/Dancer, Ronald S.], Nursing homes-prov. Medicaid

elig. info.

A3211 [Conaway, Herb], Health Care Qual. Act-reforms

A3411 [Evans, Elease], Prescriptions-concerns fraudulent

S221 [Singer, Robert W./Redd, Dana L.+1], Nursing homes-prov. Medicaid elig. info.

Pending Referral:

S1711 [Allen, Diane B./Redd, Dana L.], Prescriptions-concerns fraudulent

 

Assembly Housing and Local Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Green, Jerry

A1059 [Biondi, Peter J.], St. auth., loc. govt. unit-purch. req.

A1630 [McKeon, John F./Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Home energy inspections-concerns

A2955 [Scalera, Frederick], Loc pub contract-concern bidding process

A3095 [Chiappone, Anthony], Acute care hosp.-concern prop. tax exemp

A3146 [Biondi, Peter J./Coyle, Denise M.], Attorney ID Card Prog. trust fd.-creates

A3203 [Quigley, Joan M./Spencer, L. Grace+1], Bedbug infestations, resid. prop-concern

A3286 [Scalera, Frederick/Conners, Jack], Vol. fire co.-concern workers comp.

A3308 [Burzichelli, John J.], Prop. tax info.-concerns confidentiality

Pending Referral:

A2765 [Coutinho, Albert/Spencer, L. Grace], MV rentals-cert. mun. impose tax

A2783 [McKeon, John F.], Pension fd. moneys-concern investment

S1605 [Codey, Richard J.], Pension fd. moneys-concern investment

 

Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Johnson, Gordon M.

A837 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Egan, Joseph V.+12], Wheelchair transp.-concerns

A2494 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Lampitt, Pamela R.], Law enforcement, cert.-concerns appt.

A2848 [Chiappone, Anthony/Johnson, Gordon M.], Assault on nurse-upgrades penal.

A2863 [DeAngelo, Wayne P.+1], FF, cert.-criminal background check req.

A3336 [Johnson, Gordon M.], Asst. prosecutors-concern part-time emp.

A3467 [Johnson, Gordon M./Rooney, John E.], Palisades Interst Park Comm-make changes

A3470 [Johnson, Gordon M.], Assault-concerns

AJR52[Johnson, Gordon M/Albano, Nelson T], Firefighter Recognition Day-desig Oct. 2

S1779 [Girgenti, John A.+2], Assault on nurse-upgrades penal.

SJR12 [Bucco, Anthony R./Van Drew, Jeff+1], Firefighter Recognition Day-desig Oct. 2

Pending Introduction and Referral:

A3481 [Schaer, Gary S./Scalera, Frederick], Police, ff-concern pay status suspension

 

Assembly Regulated Professions Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Prieto, Vincent

A118 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa+1], Physicians continuing ed.-concerns

A2532 [Gusciora, Reed], Home improvement contractors-concerns

 

****Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 10:00AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Chivukula, Upendra J.

A3281 [Chivukula, Upendra J.+2], Renewable energy-concerns

A3333 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Advanced metering standards-concerns

A3339 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], On-site generation fac.-concerns

A3439 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Natural gas, util. svc. purch.-concerns

Pending Introduction and or Referral:

A1185 [Oliver, Sheila Y./ Lampitt, Pamela R.], Energy savings contracts-concerns

A3520 [Chivukula, Upendra J./DeAngelo, Wayne P.], "The Solar Energy Advancement and Fair Competition Act"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2008

 

SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet

1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet

 

*Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara

A2438 [McKeon, John F./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie+3], Underground storage tanks-concerns

A2507 [Chivukula, Upendra J.+3], BPU-auth. cert. use of cert. revenue

A2924 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Camden, surplus prop.-auth. to sell

A3111 [Greenwald, Louis D./Pou, Nellie], Streamlined Sales Tax Agreement-concerns

S626 [Vitale, Joseph F./Buono, Barbara+1], Nursing Incentive Loan Redemption Prog.

S717 [Smith, Bob], Underground storage tanks-concerns

S1310 [Gordon, Robert M./Lance, Leonard+1], Dam restoration proj.;$7M

S1418 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Streamlined Sales Tax Agreement-concerns

S1932 [Ruiz, M. Teresa/Gordon, Robert M.], BPU-auth. cert. use of cert. revenue

S2131 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Camden, surplus prop.-auth. to sell

S2379 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Ruiz, M. Teresa+1], Urban transit hub tax cred.-concerns

 

*Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gill, Nia H.

A1408 [Fisher, Douglas H./Voss, Joan M.+1], Acupuncturists-revise statutes

S1022 [Weinberg, Loretta], Cred. card accts.-concerns

S1053 [Singer, Robert W.], Consumer fraud practices-concerns

S1259 [Gill, Nia H.], Cred. card acct-concern parental consent

S1311 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Acupuncturists-revise statutes

S1927 [Buono, Barbara], Cred. card solicitation, cert.-regulates

S2293 [Gill, Nia H.], Mover's svcs.-concerns owner-operators

 

******Senate Economic Growth Hearing 1:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.

For Discussion Only:

S2428 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Electric, gas pub. util.-concerns rates

 

*******Senate Economic Growth Meeting (Immediately following the Committee Meeting) Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.

S1537 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher+1], Energy savings contracts-concerns

 

*Senate Environment and Senate Economic Growth Joint Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chairs: Sen. Smith, Bob/ Lesniak, Raymond J.

The Senate Environment Committee will meet with the Senate Economic Growth Committee to take testimony on Senate Bill No. 2428, which authorizes electric or gas public utilities to implement formula based rates.

 

*Senate State Government Meeting 1:00 PM

Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

S2380 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Voter-verified paper records-concerns

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2416 [Codey, Richard J./Kean, Thomas H.], Vetoed bills-concerns delivery

SR104 [Codey, Richard J.], Vetoed bill delivery-amend Senate Rules

 

*Senate State Government Hearing (Immediately following the Committee Meeting) Committee Room 6, 1st Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.

The public hearing will be held to discuss the feasibility of establishing standardized procedures for the election workers, administrators and judges who assist the public

to vote on the day of any election.

 

*Senate Transportation Meeting

Chair: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J.

The Committee will not meet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2008 (continued)

 

*Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting

10:00 AM Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim

SR12 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Van Drew, Jeff], Sports wagering-urges Cong. to lift ban

Pending Introduction and Referral:

S2392 [Baroni, Bill/Whelan, Jim], Hist. sites-estab. roadside markers

 

Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

3:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,

State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

DC&FS:4619:4620:4622:4595(Amend):3869:4553(Amend)4564(Amend):L&PS4120: DOC4621:DOE4048:H&SS3735:3914:DOL4370:DOT1125:4389:TRES3918(Amend3):4369:4541(Amend1):VAR3941:3966:3985:Presntations of Dept. Space Plans DHS and L&PS(State Police & Juvenile Justice)

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2008

 

SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate President

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

*******Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.

Considered:

to be a member of The Richard Stockton College of NJ - Board of Trustees:

Madeleine Deininger of Sonoma to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:

William J. Polistina of Galloway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Jeffrey J. Waldman, Esq. of Egg Harbor Township for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation:

Donald J. Reich of Erial to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:

John Snyder of Marmora to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Lu Ann Wowkanech of Ocean City to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission:

William J. Hodas of Franklin to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Gloucester County Board of Taxation:

Matthew Huesser of West Deptford for the term prescribed by law.

Lou Sebastiani, CPA of Sewell to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Hunterdon County Board of Taxation:

Anthony J. Danzo, Esq. of Flemington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Aladar G. Komjathy of Lambertville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Renay Salamon of Three Bridges for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Local Finance Board:

Idida Rodriguez of Paterson to replace Lizette Delgado, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of Taxation:

Victor P. Dileo of Piscataway to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael E. Lachs of East Brunswick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:

Dorothy P. Devenny of Rumson to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Aleathea E. Riley of Long Branch for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation:

Michael D. DiFazio, DC of East Hanover to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Joan Bedrin Murray, Esq. of Denville to replace Anthony J. Crecco, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Ocean County Board of Taxation:

Anthony S. Graziano, MAI, CRE of Bayville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Henry J. Mancini, MAI, CRE of Cedar Run for the term prescribed by law.

Nicholas C. Montenegro, Esq. of Point Pleasant for the term prescribed by law.

Phil G. Waxman of Lakewood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Passaic County Board of Taxation:

Jay Richard Schwartz of Wayne to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Salem County Board of Taxation:

Steven H. Caltabiano of Pedricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Cynthia A. Strang of Elmer to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Angela Susan Voros of Pittsgrove to replace Kenneth James, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities:

Joseph B. Young of North Plainfield to replace Sarah Wiggins Mitchell, for the term prescribed by law.

 

 

 

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2008 (continued)

 

*******Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Brian D. McAndrew of Monmouth Beach to replace Robert Munyan, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert V. Santare of Southampton to replace Arthur O'Neal, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Sussex County Board of Taxation:

John Fierro of Ogdensburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Constance S. Flanagan of Sparta to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College - Board of Trustees:

Eric Robert Lear, CPA of Titusville to replace Rosita Saez, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

E. Harvey Myers of Monmouth Junction to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation:

Roger A. Hines of Hackettstown for the term prescribed by law.

Walter S. Orcutt of Blairstown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Rochelle Gizinski of Brick for the term prescribed by law.

James Palmer, Jr. of Jackson for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph Rosa of Wallington for the term prescribed by law.

Mary F. Thurber of Franklin Lakes for the term prescribed by law.

Mark Troncone of Brick for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:

Dolores McNamee of Medford for the term prescribed by law.

Eugene Mulvaney of Toms River for the term prescribed by law.

Carmine J. Taglialatella of Smithville for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transit Corporation:

Flora M. Castillo of Ventnor to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Myron P. Shevell of Long Branch to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Transportation Trust Fund Authority:

Thomas J. Canto of Forked River to replace Anthony R. Cinaglia, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

Reverend Brian T. Butch, M.Div, M.S.W of Neptune to replace Peter James VanEtten, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

Honorable Jeffrey E. Ramsey of Willingboro to replace Valeria Lawson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Ellen S. Bass of Westfield for the term prescribed by law.

Edward Delanoy, Jr. of Toms River for the term prescribed by law.

Elia A. Pelios of Somerville for the term prescribed by law.

Susan M. Scarola of Old Bridge for the term prescribed by law.

 

ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Board list to be announced

 

Legislative Services Commission Meeting 9:30 AM

Room L103, State House, Trenton, NJ

 

State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM

Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2009

 

SENATE SESSION

State of the State Address: Time and location to be announced