NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXII No. 60 INTERNET UPDATE II CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 208th Legislature

Prepared: December 7, 1998 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9, 1998



Governor's Advisory Council on Elder Care Public Hearing

12:00 PM Newark Beth Israel Medical Center, Newark, NJ



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 1998



SENATE SESSION 3:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting Session:

A132 [Bateman, Christopher/Blee, Francis J.+3], Drug Abuse Ed. Fd.-income tax contrib.

A192 [Geist, George F./O'Toole, Kevin J.+1], Pub. emp. labor org.-concerns

A511 [Zecker, Gerald H./Kelly, John V.], Sewerage/util auth escrow acct-standards

A560 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.], Trains, warning sounds-exempts cert.

A631 [Roberts, Joseph J./Friscia, Arline M.+2], Blind & Visually Impaired-expands svcs.

A1308 [Heck, Rose Marie/LeFevre, Kenneth C.+4], Abandonment of sr. cit., disab.-crime

A1427 [Garcia, Raul/Geist, George F.+1], Apparel industry-workplace standard viol

A1514 [Malone, Joseph R./Blee, Francis J.+1], Income tax return-contrib. to special fd

A1631 [Cohen, Neil M./Bateman, Christopher], Tax records, nonofficial exam.-offense

A1689 [Green, Jerry/Augustine, Alan M.+19], Prostitution-enhances penal.

A1859 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Blee, Francis J.+2], Poker dealers-retain tips, gratuities

A1931 [Weingarten, Joel], Collateral prot. insur.-reg. purch.

A1959 [DiGaetano, Paul/Connors, Christopher J.+41], Cord Blood Resource Ctr.;$5M

A2012 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Electrical contractors-continuing ed.

A2217 [Wolfe, David W./Doria, Joseph V.+3], Higher ed. student asst.-consolidates

A2410 [Gibson, John C./Blee, Francis J.+2], Co. coll. joinder agreement-cost options

S90 [Palaia, Joseph A./Matheussen, John J.+9], Diabetes and the Schs. Task Force-estab.

S425 [Inverso, Peter A.], Collateral prot. insur.-reg. purch.

S520 [Bassano, C. Louis], Sch. buses-seat belt refusal-sanction

S551 [Turner, Shirley K.], Earned income tax cred.-notification

S667 [Inverso, Peter A.], Sewerage/util auth escrow acct-standards

S762 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Prevention resource ctrs;$1.2M

S891 [Martin, Robert J./Bassano, C. Louis+6], Inmates, cert.-mental health treatment

S950 [Bucco, Anthony R./Cardinale, Gerald], Homeowners insur.-proh cert cancellation

S966 [Martin, Robert J.+1], St. aid-dist. w/ low-income pupils

S1021 [Allen, Diane/Codey, Richard J.], Law and Mental Health Instit-estab.

S1063 [Martin, Robert J./Zane, Raymond J.+1], Civil Penal. Enforce. Act-estab. new

S1091 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Apparel industry-workplace standard viol

S1094 [Singer, Robert W./Cardinale, Gerald], Electrical contractors-continuing ed.

S1133 [Inverso, Peter A./Bucco, Anthony R.+2], Self-emp.-deduct health insur. costs

S1138 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lesniak, Raymond J.+1], Wine tasting-permits cert. Class C lic.

S1139 [Kavanaugh, Walter J./Martin, Robert J.], Loc ed fds to St fac-proh non-ed purpose

S1172 [Inverso, Peter A.], Abandonment of sr. cit., disab.-crime

S1184 [Inverso, Peter A./Bennett, John O.+2], Higher ed. asst. entities-consolidates

S1223 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Prepaid funeral agreements-concerns

S1227 [Lynch, John A./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Nomination petition-changes deadline

S1263 [Robertson, Norman M./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+1], Civil War monuments-prov. placement

S1302 [Bassano, C. Louis], Prostitution-enhances penal.

S1324 [Littell, Robert E./McNamara, Henry P.+7], Lake restoration proj.;$3.166M

S1369 [Bennett, John O./Palaia, Joseph A.], Imitation firearm, against police-crime

S1380 [Cafiero, James S./Gormley, William L.], Co. coll. joinder agreement-cost options

S1419 [Allen, Diane/Palaia, Joseph A.], Lake restoration, southern NJ;$1.83M

S1424 [Bassano, C. Louis], Corporate proxy voting-allow telephonic

S1466 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. dist.-apportionment of cost method

SR46 [Turner, Shirley K./Bryant, Wayne R.], Black Patriots Memor. constr.-supports

SR51 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Cafiero, James S.], Coastal Heritage Trail-Cong. reauth.

SR54 [Connors, Leonard T.], Commercial fishing ventures-concerns











THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 1998 (continued)



Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 12:00 PM

Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Littell, Robert E.

A1607 [Corodemus, Steve], Liquefied Petroleum Gas Ed/Safety Bd.

A1676 [Gibson, John C./Corodemus, Steve+17], Shore Prot. Fd.-incr. amt credited to fd

A1697 [Wisniewski, John S./Wolfe, David W.+3], Sch. Bus Enhanced Safety Inspection Act

S640 [Inverso, Peter A.], Liquefied Petroleum Gas Ed/Safety Bd.

S688 [Cafiero, James S./Gormley, William L.+6], Shore Prot. Fd.-incr. amt credited to fd

S800 [Vitale, Joseph F./Sinagra, Jack+1], Sch. Bus Enhanced Safety Inspection Act

S887 [Inverso, Peter A./Sinagra, Jack+1], Deferred comp.-income tax excl.

S1373 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Landfill reclamation dist.-assess fees

S1406 [Bassano, C. Louis/Singer, Robert W.+2], Infantile Autism Research Act;$1.5M

S1461 [Singer, Robert W./Kosco, Louis F.+1], Korean Vet. Mem. Fd.;$250K

S1477 [Littell, Robert E./Martin, Robert J.], Sch Transp Study Comm.-add St. Treasurer

S1497 [Palaia, Joseph A./Lesniak, Raymond J.], Abbott dist., whole sch. reform;$2.7M

S1505 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Driv. lic.-auth. ten yr.

S1518 [McNamara, Henry P.], Water supply fac.-upgrade;$24.206M



Senate Environment Meeting 11:00 AM Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.

A1435 [DiGaetano, Paul/Talarico, Guy F.], Meadowlands Conserv. Trust Act

A1676 [Gibson, John C./Corodemus, Steve+17], Shore Prot. Fd.-incr. amt credited to fd

S688 [Cafiero, James S./Gormley, William L.+6], Shore Prot. Fd.-incr. amt credited to fd

S1428 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Lake Louise, Ocean Co.-dredge;$300K

S1498 [McNamara, Henry P./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Meadowlands Conserv. Trust Act

S1518 [McNamara, Henry P.], Water supply fac.-upgrade;$24.206M



* Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

The nomination of James W. Weinstein, Jr., to be the Commissioner of Transportation, will be interviewed pending referral to the committee.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:

Roy Gillian of Ocean City to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Athletic Training Advisory Committee:

Donald F. Kessler of North Brunswick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Richard F. Malacrea of Princeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Banking Advisory Board:

George E. Scharpf of Colts Neck to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Brownfields Redevelopment Task Force:

Farouk M. Ahmad of Hasbrouck Heights for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:

Connie Levine of Hamilton to replace Janet Tullio Giles, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Essex County Board of Taxation:

Jack L. Wigler of Verona to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:

John L. Gluck of Pine Beach to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:

Fred L. Lang of Whippany to replace Justin Edward Doheny, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board:

Donald E. Foth of Stockholm to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.





THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 1998 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the NJ Building Authority:

Prentis C. Nolan, Ph.D. of Bethlehem Township to replace Aladar G. Komjathy, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commerce and Economic Growth Commission Board of Directors:

William M. Freeman of Warren for the term prescribed by law.

Barbara Tomalino of Cape May Court House for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Commission on Native American Affairs:

John Running Deer Eleazer of Old Bridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Economic Development Authority:

Edward J. Stominski of Eatontown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Health Care Facilities Financing Authority:

Timothy T. Richards of Mendham Borough to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Noreen P. White of Glen Ridge to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:

Carol W. Greene of Mahwah to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Historical Commission:

Joseph E. Salvatore, M.D. of Cape May to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Insititute of Technology-Board of Trustees:

Vincent DeCaprio, Ph.D. of Mountain Lakes to replace Randy L. Allen, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Vincent DeCaprio, Ph.D. of Mountain Lakes to replace Randy L. Allen, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology-Board of Trustees:

James A. Kennedy of Bernardsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Kathleen Wielkopolski of Chester for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling:

Rose Policastro of Little Ferry to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the North Jersey District Water Supply Commission:

Robert B. Coyle of Totowa to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Louis A. Cuccinello of Haledon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the North Jersey Transit Corporation Advisory Committee:

Robert A. DiNardo of Kendall Park to replace Bertram L. Buckler, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Parole Advisory Board:

Bruce D. Stout, Ph.D. of Hopewell for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:

Steven V. Lee, III of Chatsworth to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Right to Know Advisory Council:

G. Oliver Papps of Bernardsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Rutgers University-Board of Trustees:

Clinton C. Crocker of Tinton Falls to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy:

Tae-Soo Chung, M.D. of Mountain Lakes to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Andrea B. Karsian of Fort Lee to replace Kathy L. Spivey, for the term prescribed by law.

Arthur J. O'Neal, Jr., Ph.D. of Flemington to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

F. Lorraine Kulick of Montgomery to replace Andrew B. Consovoy, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Water Supply Authority:

Margaret B. Haskin of Piscataway to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Louis C. Mai of Kinnelon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Joseph Lavery of Barnegat Light to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Interviewed:

to be a Judge of Superior Court:

Thomas P. Oliveri of Bayonne, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a Judge of the Superior Court:

Roberto Alcazar of Elizabeth for the term prescribed by law.

Eugene H. Austin of River Edge, for the term prescribed by law.

Joseph C. Cassini, III of West Orange, for the term prescribed by law.

Patricia DelBueno Cleary of Morganville, for the term prescribed by law.

John D'Amico, Jr., of Oceanport, for the term prescribed by law.

Linda R. Feinberg of Lawrenceville, for the term prescribed by law.

Patrick F.X. Fitzpatrick of North Arlington, for the term prescribed by law.

Travis L. Francis of South Brunswick, for the term prescribed by law.

Paul T. Koenig of Pennington, for the term prescribed by law.

F. Patrick McManimon of West Trenton, for the term prescribed by law.

Lorraine C. Parker of Sparta, for the term prescribed by law.

Jan M. Schlesinger of Moorestown, for the term prescribed by law.

Edward R. Schwartz of Livingston, for the term prescribed by law.

John A. Sweeney of Florence, for the term prescribed by law.

Donald J. Volkert, Jr., of Caldwell, for the term prescribed by law.

to be the Commissioner of Transportation:

James W. Weinstein of Moorestown for the term prescribed by law.

S768 [Sinagra, Jack/Girgenti, John A.], Law enforce. off. impersonation-crime

S932 [Rice, Ronald L./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+3], Place of worship-penal. for crimes w/in

S1315 [Codey, Richard J./Singer, Robert W.], Simulcast horse racing-cert. tracks

S1543 [Gormley, William L./Lynch, John A.], SCI emp.-confidential emp.

SJR40 [Gormley, William L./O'Connor, Edward T.], Rules of Evidence-cancel cert. rules

For Discussion Only:

S1411 [Bennett, John O./O'Connor, Edward T.+2], Statutes-NJ Law Revision Comm. recompile



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 1998 (continued)



Senate Law and Public Safety Meeting

(Immediately Following Adjournment of the Senate Judiciary Meeting) Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Kosco, Louis F.

S1504 [Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Police candidate-train prior to appt.



Senate Transportation Meeting 10:30 AM Committee Room 10,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.

A1692 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Wisniewski, John S.], CATV-refund and rate change notices

S1438 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], St. contract-new policy effective 8/1/99

S1457 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Longshoremen's Register-modifies

S1505 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Driv. lic.-auth. ten yr.



ASSEMBLY QUORUM 12:00 PM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



Assembly Advisory Council on Women Hearing 2:00 PM

Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Heck, Rose Marie

The Advisory Council will take testimony from parenting advocacy groups, child protection organizations and individuals with a special interest in the well-being of children. The Advisory Council will focus on the dynamics of parenting and the impact that the dysfunctional family has on society. The purpose of this public hearing is to foster ongoing communication between the Legislature and these organizations.



Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Gibson, John C.

A676 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas], Fisheries Info/Devel Ctr, Rutgers;$500K

A1120 [Garrett, E. Scott/Collins, Jack], Conserv. land, tax exemp.-mun. cap

A2109 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Weingarten, Joel], Env. Preservation Lottery-estab.

A2373 [Gibson, John C./Bodine, Francis L.+4], Farmland, pineland area-appraisals



Assembly Consumer Affairs and Regulated Professions Meeting

10:00 AM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex,

Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Moran, Jeffrey W.

A831 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Kelly, John V.], Delivery of merchandise, failure-remedy

A1516 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin], Packaged food items, cert.-proh. sale

A1881 [Cottrell, Melvin/Malone, Joseph R.+3], Petroleum gas, liquefied-price per unit

A2274 [Luongo, Gerald J./Gibson, John C.], Vessels, purch. or lease new-cert. prot.

AR137 [Connors, Christopher J./Moran, Jeffrey W.], Honesty in Sweepstakes Act-Cong. enact



Assembly Education Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Wolfe, David W.

The Committee will hear a presentation by Elaine Tryjankowski, Executive Director of the Governor's School of New Jersey, College of New Jersey.

A1170 [Myers, Connie/Lance, Leonard], Sch. dist., sending-limits tuition

A1523 [Malone, Joseph R./Myers, Connie+1], Sch. bus refurbishment-permits

A1789 [Lance, Leonard], Child of St. inmate-St. pay tuition cost

A2186 [Kramer, Paul], Pub. sch. attendance-noncustodial parent

A2198 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.+1], Kean Univ.;$6M

A2242 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas+2], High sch.-classes begin after Labor Day

A2320 [Wolfe, David W./Bagger, Richard H.], Interdist. Pub. Sch. Choice Prog.-estab.

A2575 [Smith, Tom/Corodemus, Steve], Sch. dist.-apportionment of cost method

A2606 [Smith, Tom/DiGaetano, Paul], Abbott dist., whole sch. reform;$2.7M



Assembly Environment Meeting

Chair: Asm. Corodemus, Steve

The Committee will not meet.



Assembly Judiciary Meeting

Chair: Asm. Russo, David C.

The Committee will not meet.



Assembly Labor Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 9,

3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton NJ

Chair: Asm. Geist, George F.

A265 [Cohen, Neil M./Luongo, Gerald J.], Health care benf.-corp. bus. tax cred.

A266 [Cohen, Neil M./Luongo, Gerald J.+1], Small bus. health benf.-income tax cred.

A1138 [Wright, Barbara/Crecco, Marion], Dependent care asst., emp. prov-tax excl

ACR72 [Geist, George F./Asselta, Nicholas+11], Worker safety laws-bi-st agencies comply





THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10, 1998 (continued)



Assembly Policy and Regulatory Oversight Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asw. Heck, Rose Marie

A10 [DiGaetano, Paul/Bagger, Richard H.+6], Electric power/gas industry-restructure



Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 15,

4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Augustine, Alan M.

A722 [Kramer, Paul/Wright, Barbara], Priv. fac., cert.-regulatory scheme

A728 [Kramer, Paul+4], PERS vets.-revise retir. provisions

A2228 [Gusciora, Reed/Carroll, Michael Patrick], Nomination petition-changes deadline

A2268 [Bagger, Richard H./Blee, Francis J.], SHBP med. savings acct. option-prov.

A2426 [Felice, Nicholas R.], Psych. hosp. closing-Leg. to void

A2440 [Augustine, Alan M.], PFRS, 10 yr svc-non-accident death benf

A2505 [Carroll, Michael Patrick], Contested cases-final decision by judge

AR58 [Weinberg, Loretta/Weingarten, Joel+5], Justice for Holocaust Survivors Act



Assembly Solid and Hazardous Waste Meeting 2:00 PM

Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Asm. Rooney, John E.

Any members of the public wishing to testify should prepare and submit at least 12 copies of their written testimony for distribution to the Committee.

A215 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.], Hammonton Town, wastewater proj.-loan

A593 [Buono, Barbara], Landfill closure activities-pub. bid req

A671 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas], Clean Communities Acct.-revises

A2616 [Doria, Joseph V./DiGaetano, Paul+5], Sewer overflow abatement proj.-$1.039M



FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11, 1998



Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 50 W. State St., Trenton, NJ

A2220 [Doria, Joseph V./Kelly, John V.+3], Retirees, cert.-purchase coverage, SHBP

A2306 [DiGaetano, Paul/Doria, Joseph V.], PFRS elected off-retire & remain in off.

A2353 [Roberts, Joseph J./Weinberg, Loretta], St-admin retir sys-purch long-term insur

A2480 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.], Loc. govt. retiree, cert.-continue benf.

A2491 [Garcia, Raul], Co. emp. retiree-permits COLA

S1256 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], PFRS elected off-retire & remain in off.

S1377 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Kenny, Bernard F.], Mun. auth.-incentive to waive SHBP

S1463 [Bark, Martha W./Codey, Richard J.], Judicial Retir. Sys.-prov. max. pension



SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12, 1998



Governor's Advisory Council on Elder Care Public Hearing

10:00 AM Neptune Senior Center, Neptune, NJ



MONDAY, DECEMBER 14, 1998



State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

9:45 AM Millburn Town Hall, 375 Millburn Ave.,

Millburn, NJ

Chair: Asm. Weingarten, Joel



TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15, 1998



Governor's Advisory Council on Elder Care Public Hearing

10 AM Center for Health & Fitness, South Jersey Hospital

Vineland, NJ



THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17, 1998



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting session: Board list to be announced



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



Joint Committee on the Public Schools Abbott SubCommittee Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L. / Sen. Baer, Byron M.

Representatives from Liberty Science Center will discuss the Science Partnership Program occurring in all 28 Abbott School Districts.



NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM

Commission Offices, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ





MONDAY, DECEMBER 21, 1998



State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

Chair: Asm. Weingarten, Joel

This meeting has been cancelled.



TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Reorganization/Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



JOINT SESSION

Joint Session to receive Governor's State of the State Address.

Time and location to be announced.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 1999



ASSEMBLY Meeting Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 25, 1999



ASSEMBLY Meeting Assembly Chambers

Select Committees will meet at the call of the Speaker



JOINT SESSION

Joint Session to receive Governor's Annual Budget Address.

Time and location to be announced.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced.



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 29, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced