NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

For reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.

Real time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.


Vol. XXII No. 61 INTERNET UPDATE I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE. 208th Legislature

Prepared: December 15, 1998 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session

* Denotes Changes





THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17, 1998



SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers

Voting session:

A156 [Bateman, Christopher/Doria, Joseph V.], Depository instit-vol compliance reviews

A170 [Kelly, John V./Romano, Louis A.], Rooming/boarding houses-elim. dual lic. et al

A415 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony+3], Orthotists & prosthetist-revise lic prov

A675 [Gibson, John C.], Eels, juv. Amer.-reg. taking

A1028 [Zisa, Charles/Asselta, Nicholas+1], Peace Off. Memorial Day-desig. May 15th

A1134 [Garrett, E. Scott], Prop. insurer-investment pool criteria

A1517 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin+7], Emerg. svc. vol.-earn tuition cred.

A1676 [Gibson, John C./Corodemus, Steve+17], Shore Prot. Fd.-incr. amt credited to fd

A1697 [Wisniewski, John S./Wolfe, David W.+3], Sch. Bus Enhanced Safety Inspection Act

A1913 [Wisniewski, John S./Bateman, Christopher+2], Dental procedures-health insur. cover

A2008 [Geist, George F./Friscia, Arline M.+3], St. min. wage-same as Fed. min. wage

A2280 [Blee, Francis J./LeFevre, Kenneth C.], Dredging & feasibility study proj.;$1.1M

A2367 [Bagger, Richard H./Wolfe, David W.+3], St. tuition prog. accts-taxation excl.

A2414 [Augustine, Alan M./Merkt, Richard A.+18], Wrongful impersonation-upgrades

A2651 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.], Police candidate-train prior to appt.

AJR49 [Lance, Leonard/Charles, Joseph+1], Pub. off.-estab comm. to review salaries

S164 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Bryant, Wayne R.], Devel. improvements-standardized forms

S323 [Littell, Robert E.+1], Health info. electronic data tech.-devel

S375 [Kenny, Bernard F./Allen, Diane+1], Food Stamp Prog.-reimb. admin. costs

S397 [Bennett, John O.], Alco. bev. lic.-auth DOL pop. report use

S457 [Cafiero, James S./Cardinale, Gerald], Eels, juv. Amer.-reg. taking

S551 [Turner, Shirley K.], Earned income tax cred.-notification

S688 [Cafiero, James S./Gormley, William L.+6], Shore Prot. Fd.-incr. amt credited to fd

S695 [Singer, Robert W.], Pupils, reside on fed. prop.-concerns

S800 [Vitale, Joseph F./Sinagra, Jack+2], Sch. Bus Enhanced Safety Inspection Act

S806 [Palaia, Joseph A./Lynch, John A.], Abbott dist. definition-prov. inclusion

S808 [Cafiero, James S./Zane, Raymond J.+3], Pub Sch Contract viol-limit w/holding fd

S855 [Rice, Ronald L.], Subsidized housing-maintenance info prog

S1047 [Sinagra, Jack/Lynch, John A.], Massage, Somatic Therapist Lic. Act

S1064 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Allen, Diane+2], Consumer fraud law-exemp cert. brokers

S1093 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lesniak, Raymond J.+4], Franchise Practices Act-makes changes

S1113 [Cardinale, Gerald/Singer, Robert W.], Real estate agents-worker's comp. exemp.

S1165 [Singer, Robert W./O'Connor, Edward T.+1], Orthotists & prosthetist-revise lic prov

S1258 [Cafiero, James S./Girgenti, John A.], Laser sighting against off.-estab. crime

S1265 [Vitale, Joseph F./Sinagra, Jack], Dental procedures-health insur. cover

S1307 [Zane, Raymond J./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+34], Surveillance in a dressing room-crime

S1325 [Gormley, William L./Ciesla, Andrew R.+2], Dredging & feasibility study proj.;$1.1M

S1340 [Bassano, C. Louis+1], Kean Univ.;$6M

S1355 [Cafiero, James S./McNamara, Henry P.+4], Laser lighting device, misuse-penal.

S1367 [Bennett, John O./Robertson, Norman M.+6], Personal info., misuse-penalty

S1373 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Landfill reclamation dist.-assess fees

S1387 [Singer, Robert W./Bennett, John O.], Laser lighting device, under 16-reg sale

S1406 [Bassano, C. Louis/Singer, Robert W.+2], Infantile Autism Research Act;$1.5M

S1425 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Bennett, John O.+1], Dredging Bond Act, various proj;$20.732M

S1438 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], St. contract-new policy effective 8/1/99

S1477 [Littell, Robert E./Martin, Robert J.], Sch Transp Study Comm.-add St. Treasurer

S1481 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Inverso, Peter A.], St. tuition prog. accts-taxation excl.

S1504 [Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Police candidate-train prior to appt.

S1505 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Turner, Shirley K.], Driv. lic.-auth. ten yr.

S1518 [McNamara, Henry P.], Water supply fac.-upgrade;$24.206M

S1543 [Gormley, William L./Lynch, John A.], SCI emp.-confidential emp.

SJR42 [Bennett, John O./Codey, Richard J.], Pub. off.-estab comm. to review salaries

SR50 [Bennett, John O.], Ocean Celebration Day-September 1, 1998

SR66 [Cafiero, James S.], USCG Training Ctr., Cape May-continue





THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17, 1998 (continued)



* Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 11:00 AM

Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Connors, Leonard T.

A1074 [Arnone, Michael J.], Subordinate mun. off.-appt.

S1006 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Littell, Robert E.], Petroleum refinery prop-assess prop. tax

S1235 [Cardinale, Gerald/Connors, Leonard T.], Multiple units-clarify rent control

S1476 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Multiple dwelling owner-tenant list req.

S1501 [Bassano, C. Louis/Connors, Leonard T.], Affordable housing for disab.;$100K

S1545 [Singer, Robert W.], Retir. communities-assessed prop. value



Senate Education Meeting 11:00 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.

S1279 [Martin, Robert J./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Interdist. Pub. Sch. Choice Prog.-estab.



Senate Health Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Sinagra, Jack

S174 [Bennett, John O./Vitale, Joseph F.+12], Nurse cert-prescribe dangerous substance

S1446 [Matheussen, John J./Littell, Robert E.], Alco. Ed, Rehab. & Enforce. Fd.-incr. fd

S1506 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Baer, Byron M.+1], Children's hosp-criteria for designation

S1529 [Singer, Robert W./Sinagra, Jack], Med. Malpractice Reinsur. Fd.-reimb hosp

SCR88 [Sinagra, Jack], Prescribers' DEA no.-restricts use



* Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:30 AM Committee Room 4,

1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.

Considered:

to be a member of the Athletic Training Advisory Committee:

Karen Elizabeth Manista of Monmouth Beach to replace Jeffrey A. Middleton, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:

Carolyn J. Ferolito of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Landscape Irrigation Contractors Examining Board:

Anthony A. Sierchio, Jr. of Toms River to replace Russell Genova, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board:

Lucille A. Geise of Randolph to replace Robert J. Becher, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission Appeals Board:

Charles J. Decicco of Hammonton to replace Donald B. Dileo, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:

Candace Straight of Bloomfield to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:

Catherine P. Dey of Avon-by-the-Sea to replace Paula J. Williams , for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission:

Michael M. Horn, Esq. of Morristown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

James W. Weinstein, Jr. of Moorestown to replace Honorable Robert C. Janiszewski, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners:

Ruth S. Feldman, M.D. of Clinton Township to replace Lester Kalisher, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17, 1998 (continued)



Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)

Considered:

to be a member of the Right to Know Advisory Council:

Linda Whitfield Spinner of Dayton to replace Edward V. Sargent, Ph.D., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Human Services:

Anthony M. Karabas of High Bridge to replace Anthony S. Giacona, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Mosquito Control Commission:

Aaron H. Rappaport of West Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Parole Board:

Dominic D. Porrovecchio of Somerset to replace Francis J. Schumann, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the William Paterson University of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:

Carla Temple, Esq. of Wanaque to replace A. H. Benner, Ph.D., deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be an Administrative Law Judge:

Jeffrey A. Gerson of West Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Irene Jones of East Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Michael L. Ravin of Verona for the term prescribed by law.

Elinor R. Reiner of South Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

Stephen G. Weiss of North Caldwell to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Considered:

to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:

Louise Yohalem of Westfield for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Athletic Training Advisory Committee:

William G. Hyncik, Jr. of Skillman to replace Joseph J. Camillone, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Council on Undocumented Aliens:

Jeffrey A. Heller, Esq. of Cranford for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:

Frank J. Cunningham, Jr., M.D. of Springfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Mary Kamienski, Ph.D. of Montville to replace Joann DePaul, R.N.C., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

Daniel Sullivan of Scotch Plains to replace William G. Voelkel, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Montclair State University-Board of Trustees:

Lilly K. Lai, Ph.D. of Summit to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Economic Development Authority:

Peggy S. Krieger of Middletown to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology-Board of Trustees:

Victor A. Pelson of Chester Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:

Cynthia King Harkins, Esq. of Franklin Lakes to replace Jeffrey Frederick Wells, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the North Jersey District Water Supply Commission:

Robert B. Coyle of Totowa to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

Louis A. Cuccinello of Haledon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and NJ:

Honorable William J. Martini, Esq. of Clifton to replace Honorable John J. Haley, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Shell Fisheries Council:

William Barnish of Brigantine to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:

Thomas Anthony Senatore, Sr., D.C. of Towaco to replace Michael A. Sabia, D.C., for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Human Services:

Reverend Steven J. Vlahos of Cherry Hill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Board of Respiratory Care:

James Brophy of Milford to replace Anna P. Thalken, for the term prescribed by law.

Kenneth Capek, M.P.A.,R.R.T of Hackensack for the term prescribed by law.

Janet Castronovo, CPFT of River Vale to replace Thomas J. Locher, for the term prescribed by law.

Robert John Malovany, M.D. of Tenafly to replace Gerald P. Shapiro, M.D., deceased, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:

Frank H. Lehr of Summit to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the Thomas A. Edison State College-Board of Trustees:

Nicholas L. Carnevale of Skillman to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.

to be a member of the U.S.S. NJ Battleship Commission:

George Reider of Scotch Plains to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.



ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers

Voting Session:

A7 [Collins, Jack/Faulkner, Kenneth W.+37], Catastrophic Illness in Children Fd-elig

A45 [Stuhltrager, Gary W./Bodine, Francis L.+4], Farmland preserv. proj.;$26.5M

A46 [Cottrell, Melvin/Kramer, Paul+4], Farmland preserv., central NJ

A47 [Garrett, E. Scott/Lance, Leonard+2], Farmland preserv., northern NJ

A161 [Bateman, Christopher/Cohen, Neil M.], Mortgage of record-means of canceling

A264 [Cohen, Neil M.], Athlete agents-prov. for regis. and reg.

A286 [Cohen, Neil M.], Real estate brokers-incl. bus. broker

A843 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Kelly, John V.], Massage, Somatic Therapist Cert. Act

A953 [Augustine, Alan M./Bagger, Richard H.], PFRS-modifies max. age for cert. svc.

A994 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Cohen, Neil M.+5], Street gang activity-estab. penal.

A1143 [Wright, Barbara/Kramer, Paul+13], Sch. dist, cert-stabilization aid;$17.3M

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17, 1998 (continued)



ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)

A1334 [Murphy, Carol J.], Guide dog instructors-right-of-way

A1361 [Kelly, John V./Vandervalk, Charlotte+5], Sexual offenders, repeat-incr. mand term

A1386 [Gusciora, Reed/Vandervalk, Charlotte+5], Foster care-safety of child paramount

A1514 [Malone, Joseph R./Blee, Francis J.+1], Income tax return-contrib. to special fd

A1517 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin+7], Emerg. svc. vol.-earn tuition cred.

A1572 [Augustine, Alan M./Quigley, Joan M.+1], Parking tickets-time limit on processing

A1581 [Wright, Barbara/Doria, Joseph V.+30], Nurses-prescribe dangerous substance

A1975 [Bagger, Richard H./Blee, Francis J.], Drug Free Workplace-Gov. Council;$350K

A2108 [Luongo, Gerald J./Kelly, John V.], Loc. pub. contract-req cert items w/ bid

A2114 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Perfusionist Lic. Act

A2119 [Felice, Nicholas R./Doria, Joseph V.], Health info. electronic data tech.-devel

A2149 [Murphy, Carol J./LeFevre, Kenneth C.+2], Molds-prov. cert. liens

A2160 [Weingarten, Joel+2], Bingo, raffles-comp. cert. persons

A2180 [Stuhltrager, Gary W./Wisniewski, John S.+1], Plumbing contractors-perform cert. svcs.

A2196 [Corodemus, Steve/Talarico, Guy F.+6], Law enforcement animal, injure-penal.

A2228 [Gusciora, Reed/Carroll, Michael Patrick], Nomination petition-changes deadline

A2312 [Heck, Rose Marie/Wolfe, David W.+5], Sch. dist.-concerns stabilized aid

A2335 [Previte, Mary T./Zisa, Charles+2], Bodily fluid thrown at off.-assault

A2467 [Holzapfel, James W./Luongo, Gerald J.+1], Date rape drugs-proh. manuf.

A2485 [Cohen, Neil M./Asselta, Nicholas], Corporate proxy voting-allow telephonic

A2508 [Gregg, Guy R./Thompson, Samuel D.+3], Lake restoration, northern NJ;$3.16M

A2509 [Faulkner, Kenneth W./Corodemus, Steve+4], Lake restoration, southern NJ;$1.83M

A2623 [Gregg, Guy R./Roberts, Joseph J.+3], Driv. lic.-auth. ten yr.

A2651 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.], Police candidate-train prior to appt.

ACR50 [Lance, Leonard/Myers, Connie], Admiral John D Bulkeley-name Navy vessel

AJR28 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin], Thomas Paine Bridge-desig. Rt 295 bridge

AR19 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.], Trans Hudson Midtown Corridor-proj devel

AR62 [Conaway, Herbert C.], Eating Disorders Awareness Wk-Feb. 22-27

AR99 [Kramer, Paul], Japan-estab. open market for US exports

AR109 [Garrett, E. Scott/Azzolina, Joseph], Merchant Mariner Fairness Act-Cong enact

AR147 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas+14], USCG Training Ctr., Cape May-continue

S323 [Littell, Robert E.+1], Health info. electronic data tech.-devel

S613 [Turner, Shirley K.+1], Foster care-safety of child paramount

S808 [Cafiero, James S./Zane, Raymond J.+3], Pub Sch Contract viol-limit w/holding fd

S1119 [Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Bingo, raffles-comp. cert. persons

S1227 [Lynch, John A./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Nomination petition-changes deadline

S1324 [Littell, Robert E./McNamara, Henry P.+7], Lake restoration proj.;$3.166M

S1399 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Bennett, John O.], Catastrophic Illness in Children Fd-elig

S1419 [Allen, Diane/Palaia, Joseph A.], Lake restoration, southern NJ;$1.83M

S1424 [Bassano, C. Louis], Corporate proxy voting-allow telephonic



Joint Committee on the Public Schools Abbott Sub-Committee Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ

Co-Chairs: Sen. Gormley, William L. / Sen. Baer, Byron M.

Representatives from Liberty Science Center will discuss Science Partnership Program in all 28 Abbott School Districts.

Address comments & questions to Melanie Schulz at 609-633-6787.



NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM

Commission Offices, 153 Halsey St., Newark, NJ



MONDAY, DECEMBER 21, 1998



State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting

Chair: Asm. Weingarten, Joel

The meeting has been CANCELED.



TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Reorganization/Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



JOINT SESSION

Joint Session to receive Governor's State of the State Address.

Time and location to be announced.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 21, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, JANUARY 25, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

Select Committees will meet at the call of the Speaker.



JOINT SESSION

Joint Session to receive Governor's Annual Budget Address.

Time and location to be announced.



THURSDAY, JANUARY 28, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced.



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 4, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 11, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 15, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced



THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet



THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 1999



ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers

10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet

2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet



MONDAY, MARCH 29, 1999



ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers

Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced