NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE DIGEST

 

for March 11, 2013

 

Office of Legislative Services Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room $ State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 847-3905 / Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630 / Hearing Impaired: Dial 711 for NJ Relay

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

Vol. XXV No. 13 215th Legislature $ Second Annual Session

 

SENATE ACTION (QUORUM)

Nominations Received and Referred to SJU:

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CERTIFIED PSYCHOANALYSTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Professor Roland Armando Alum, of West New York, to replace Marien Tartak, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION:

Maria Teresa Feliciano, of Paterson, to replace Margaret E.L. Howard, retired.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Treby McLaughlin Williams, Esq., of Princeton, to replace Patricia A. Mueller, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DOMESTIC SECURITY PREPAREDNESS TASK FORCE:

Alan J. Robinson, of Brookside, to replace Steven Olimpio.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE LAKE HOPATCONG COMMISSION:

Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O., of Hopatcong, to replace Wayne McCabe, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN:

Amy Heath Lovato, of Westfield, to replace Daphne E. Jones.

Honorable Helen R. Le Frois, of Newton, to replace Molly Slingerland, Esq., resigned.

Jane M. Hanson, Esq., of Montclair, to replace Edithe A. Fulton.

Honorable Jennifer Giattino, of Hoboken, to replace Debbie Walsh.

Kye-Eun C. Ma, M.D., of Tenafly, to replace Louvenia (Bebe) Major.

Robin Sakina Mama, Ph.D.,L.S.W., of Moorestown, to replace Mary Wells, L.C.S.W.

Aline M. Holmes, RN, MSN, of Plainsboro, to replace Irene Burke.

Catherine E. Rendfrey, of Riverside, to replace Carmen Twillie Ambar, resigned.

Honorable Susan Cohen, of Manalapan, to replace Elizabeth L. Volz.

Deborah Berry-Toon, M.S.W., of Andover, to replace Elsa Candelario, M.S.W., L.C.S.W.

Honorable Tana M. Raymond, of Garfield, to replace Arlene Quinones Perez.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON CAPITAL BUDGETING AND PLANNING:

James M. Rutala, PP, AICP, of Linwood, to replace Robert A. Roth, resigned.

Anthony F. Annese, of Watchung.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORIC TRUST:

Deborah Marquis Kelly, of Crosswicks.

Kenneth Alan Miller, of Morristown.

Katherine Ng, of Moorestown, to replace Elan Zingman-Leith, Ph.D., resigned.

Janet W. Foster, of Madison, to replace Peter Levasseur, AIA, LEED, AP, resigned.

Meme Omogbai, CPA, MBA,, of Franklin Park.

Elliot Dee, of Ridgewood, to replace Thomas H. Brown, Ph.D., resigned.

Peter Lindsay, P.E., of Wantage, to replace Maia Farish, resigned.

Patricia Anne Salvatore, of Cape May, to replace Edward Fox, III, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL COMMISSION:

Joseph E. Salvatore, M.D., of Cape May.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF MEDIATION:

Joseph L. Verruni, of Wall Township, to replace Robert C. Angelo, Ed.D.

 

Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (contd)

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK COMMISSION:

James E. Hanson, II., of Bernardsville.

Honorable Steven B. Harz, Esq., of Closter, to replace Kevin J. Collins, Esq., resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Steven K. Brisgel, of Short Hills, to replace Sherryl Gordon, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION:

John G. Donnadio, Esq., of Hillsborough.

Kevin M. Brown, of Cherry Hill, to replace Valeria N. Lawson, retired.

Dennis M. Bone, of Madison.

Tresa Duda, of Hawthorne.

Nicholas P. Gacos, of Metuchen.

Tapas K. Sen, Ph.D., of Mountain Lakes.

Robert P. Wise, FACHE, of Lebanon, to replace Henry F. Henderson, Jr.

Melanie L. Willoughby, of Lawrence Township, to replace Gail A. Davis.

Jody Levinson, of Hillsborough.

Joann Trezza, of Madison.

Andrea B. Karsian, of Fort Lee.

Sally J. Nadler, SPHR, of Piscataway, to replace Harold W. Burlingame.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATEWIDE PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION:

Richard K. Dreby, of Palmyra.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE VETERANS' SERVICES COUNCIL:

Commander Robert G. Pinto, of Burlington, to replace Lieutenant Colonel Marliese Haemmerle, resigned.

Neil Van Ess, of Totowa, to replace Charles A. Carroll, deceased.

Colonel Nelson L. Mellitz, of Cherry Hill.

Robert W. Looby, RPA, of Pittstown.

Kerri A. Long, of Toms River, to replace Daniel Weiss, resigned.

Robert S. Swain, Sr., of Sicklerville, to replace Raymond L. Zawacki, resigned.

Major Marc Krauss, (Ret.), of Springfield, to replace Henry J. Adams, Jr.

Michael B. Berman, Esq., of Lakewood, to replace Major Dorothea Lee, resigned.

Susan Vervaet Riveland, of Branchville, to replace Edward A. Kelly, Jr., resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Lourdes Cortez, of Elmwood Park, to replace Robert H. Taylor, resigned.

 

TO BE BRIGADIER GENERAL OF THE NEW JERSEY AIR NATIONAL GUARD:

Colonel Kevin J. Keehn, of Bayville.

Nominations Reported from Committee:

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Linda E. Mallozzi, of Union.

Marlene Lynch Ford, of Toms River.

Alan G. Lesnewich, of New Providence.

 

TO BE THE OCEAN COUNTY PROSECUTOR:

Joseph D. Coronato, of Toms River.

Bills Introduced:

S2639 Oroho,S Vet Memorial Cemetery-income tax contrib REF SMV

S2640 Beck,J Pub. emp.-SHBP prov. cert. info. REF SSG

S2641 Scutari,N Red light camera fines-concerns REF STR

S2642 Singer,R Firearm discharge, unintentional-penal. REF SLP

S2643 Gordon,R Gambling-contests of skill not unlawful REF SSG

S2644 Vitale,J/Gill,N Patient Prot. and Affordable Care Act REF SHH

S2645 Ruiz,M Special Ed. Ombudsman-estab. office REF SED

S2646 Allen,D Ed. subcontracting agreements-concerns REF SED

S2647 Vitale,J/Singer,R Vet org.-exemp nonprofit corp filing fee REF SMV

S2648 Vitale,J/Rice,R Firearm, ed instit grounds-upgrade penal REF SLP

SCR146 Smith,B Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative REF SEN

SJR74 Weinberg,L Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia Awareness REF SHH

 

Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:

A1857 Diegnan,P/Coughlin,C Govt. Records Council-concerns memb. REP

A3043 Aca (1R) Green,J/Sumter,S+1 Health care fac repurposing-bus tax cred REP

A3614 Prieto,V/Watson Coleman,B+8 Lottery, priv. operation-Leg. approval REP

S645 Sca (1R) Pou,N/Scutari,N Indigent-person-concerns fines REP/SCA

S1470 Kean,T/Cardinale,G+1 Domestic viol. prot.-concerns REP

S2122/2131 Scs (SCS) Scutari,N/Stack,B Health care fac repurposing-bus tax cred REP/SCS

S2225 Sca (1R) Beach,J Student loans, cert.-forgive REP/SCA

S2344 Bateman,C Police & priv. coll, cert cases-immunity REP

S2422 Weinberg,L/Buono,B Lottery, priv. operation-Leg. approval REP

S2433 Vitale,J/Beach,J+2 Govt. Records Council-concerns memb. REP

S2448 Sca (1R) Turner,S Higher Ed Epinephrine Emerg Treatment REP/SCA

S2493 O'Toole,K/Sweeney,S+4 No Early Release Act-revise statutes REP

S2504 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R Veterinary students-exemp cert. lic laws REP/SCA

S2579 Pou,N/Van Drew,J Better Ed. Savings Trust-tax deduction REP

S2583 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R/Kyrillos,J+1 Econ devel, affordable housing-incentive REP/SCA

S2584 Sca (1R) Buono,B/Greenstein,L Pub contracts-revise awarding process REP/SCA

S2603 Whelan,J/Addiego,D Auth, bds, commissions, councils-concern REP

SJR70 Sca (1R) Sweeney,S/Weinberg,L+10 Israel for 65th independence anniversary REP/SCA

SJR71 Allen,D/Addiego,D Steve Sabol Day-desig. October 2 REP

SR89 Weinberg,L/Buono,B St Lottery-seek cert. legal advice REP

SR95 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R/Ruiz,M+2 US citizenship-create comprehensive path REP/SCA

Bills Combined:

S2131 Gordon,R Health care fac repurposing-bus tax cred COMB/W S2122 (SCS)

Bills Referred/SBA:

A3043 Aca (1R) Green,J/Sumter,S+1 Health care fac repurposing-bus tax cred

S1470 Kean,T/Cardinale,G+1 Domestic viol. prot.-concerns

S2122/2131 Scs (SCS) Scutari,N/Stack,B Health care fac repurposing-bus tax cred

S2225 Sca (1R) Beach,J Student loans, cert.-forgive

S2448 Sca (1R) Turner,S Higher Ed Epinephrine Emerg Treatment

S2493 O'Toole,K/Sweeney,S+4 No Early Release Act-revise statutes

S2579 Pou,N/Van Drew,J Better Ed. Savings Trust-tax deduction

S2583 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R/Kyrillos,J+1 Econ devel, affordable housing-incentive

Bills Withdrawn From The Files:

S221 Holzapfel,J Urea-proh. use for melting/removing ice FROM SEN

Co-Sponsors Added:

S717 Sca (1R) (Van Drew,J) Vet. status-indicate on driv. lic.

S2114 Sca (1R) (Beach,J) Apartment registration-elim. duplication

S2239 ScaSca (2R) (Oroho,S) Human Trafficking Prev, Prot, Treatment

S2446 (Bucco,A.R.) Medicaid reimb, nursing fac-amend FY2013

S2459 (Turner,S) Food sold in sch.-proh. cert.

S2493 (Bateman,C; Cardinale,G; Pou,N; Scutari,N) No Early Release Act-revise statutes

S2532 (Kean,T; Thompson,S) Charitable contrib.-clarify

S2558 (Bateman,C) St. aid to mun.-concerns additional

S2559 (Rice,R) Rooming house-revise landlord definition

S2561 (Turner,S) Pub. sch.-serve student produce

S2567 (Bucco,A.R.) Pharmacist admin. cert. vaccines-permits

S2583 Sca (1R) (Oroho,S) Econ devel, affordable housing-incentive

S2586 (Weinberg,L) The Opportunity to Compete Act

S2599 (Holzapfel,J) Condemned beachfront prop.-compensation

SCR124 (O'Toole,K) Women, internment in Japanese mil. camps

SJR70 Sca (1R) (Beach,J; Bucco,A.R.; Buono,B; Cardinale,G; Doherty,M) Israel for 65th independence anniversary

SR95 Sca (1R) (Buono,B) US citizenship-create comprehensive path

SR102 (Rice,R) Fed flood insur-incr subsidies

 

 

Co-Prime Sponsors Added:

S645 Sca (1R) (Scutari,N) Indigent-person-concerns fines

S2298 (Codey,R) Pub util rate incr-approvals via website

S2299 (Codey,R) Pub. util. rate incr-revise pub hearings

S2367 (Beach,J) Sudden Cardiac Arrest Prev. Act

S2422 (Buono,B) Lottery, priv. operation-Leg. approval

S2553 (Weinberg,L) Homeowners' assoc bylaws-domestic animal

S2583 Sca (1R) (Kyrillos,J) Econ devel, affordable housing-incentive

S2585 (Greenstein,L) Loc Govt Process Activities Disclosure

S2603 (Addiego,D) Auth, bds, commissions, councils-concern

SR89 (Buono,B) St Lottery-seek cert. legal advice

SR102 (Connors,C) Fed flood insur-incr subsidies

Co-Prime Sponsors Withdrawn:

SR102 (Rice,R) Fed flood insur-incr subsidies

Third Prime Sponsors Added:

SR102 (O'Toole,K) Fed flood insur-incr subsidies

Third Prime Sponsors Withdrawn:

SR102 (Connors,C) Fed flood insur-incr subsidies

Fourth Prime Sponsors Withdrawn:

SR102 (O'Toole,K) Fed flood insur-incr subsidies

Note to the 2/4/2013 Digest:

Bills Received from Assembly/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

 

AJR65 Kean,S/Angelini,M+3 Turner Syndrome Awareness Mo,-desig Feb. SWR 2RS *NOT* REF SHH

Note to the 2/21/2013 Digest:

Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:

 

S2547 Sca (1R) Madden,F/Norcross,D+1 Distracted Driv. Task Force-creates REP/SCA *NOT* REF SBA

The Senate adjourned at 5:40 P.M. to meet again on Monday, March 18, 2013 (SESSION).

ASSEMBLY ACTION

The Assembly did not meet. The Assembly will meet on Thursday, March 14, 2013 (QUORUM, Committee Groups C and D scheduled to meet).

Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:

None

Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (3/7/2013):

None