NEW JERSEY

              LEGISLATIVE DIGEST

 

                                                                              for June 20, 2011

 

Office of Legislative Services — Office of Public Information

 

Legislative Information and Bill Room $ State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site:  http://www.njleg.state.nj.us

Vol. XXIII No. 28                                                                              214th Legislature $ Second Annual Session

 

     SENATE ACTION (SESSION)

Nominations Reported from Committee:

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE BETHLEHEM/BLOOMSBURY JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      Robert L. Alexander, of Bethlehem Township.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE BUENA VISTA JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      William S. Cappuccio, of Hammonton.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE DOVER JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      Michael M. Luther, of Mount Tabor.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE FAIRFIELD/DOWNE JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      John A. Casarow, Jr., of Bridgeton.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE JOINT COURT OF DELAWARE VALLEY:

      Joseph S. Novak, of Milford.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE MADISON JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      Gary  Troxell, of Florham Park.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE MID-SALEM COUNTY JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      John A. Casarow, Jr., of Bridgeton.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

      Peter A. Buchsbaum, of Stockton.

      Martha T. Royster, of Bayonne.

      Lisa  Rose, of West New York.

      Allen J. Littlefield, of Hammonton.

      Patrick J. Arre, of Hoboken.

      Margaret M. Hayden, of West Orange.

      Richard M. Freid, of North Haledon.

      Faustino J. Fernandez-Vina, of Barrington.

      Kathleen M. Delaney, of Haddonfield.

 

TO BE A JUDGE OF THE WOOLWICH JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT:

      William J. Golden, of Mullica Hill.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BANKING ADVISORY BOARD:

      Honorable Peter A. Inverso, of Hamilton, to replace Michael W. Young.

      Mortimer  O'Shea, of Mendham.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL ON ARMED FORCES AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS:

      Commander John H. Olthuis, MAED, BS, of Cape May Court House.

      Colonel Michael L. Warner, of Southampton.

      Maj. General Richard C. Cosgrave, Ret., of Ocean View.

      Carmine J. Spinelli, of Whitehouse Station.

Nominations Reported from Committee: (cont’d)

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DOMESTIC COMPANION ANIMAL COUNCIL:

      Kathleen  Schatzmann, of Colts Neck.

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ELLIS ISLAND ADVISORY COMMISSION:

      Scott  McLester, of Skillman.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE:

      Erica  Morgan, of Robbinsville, to replace Joseph Guadagnino, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MARINE FISHERIES COUNCIL:

      Erling A. Berg, of Cape May.

      Richard N. Herb, of Avalon.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MIDDLESEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

      Michael E. Lachs, of East Brunswick.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

      Ralph A. LaRossa, of Allendale.

      George J. Hiltzik, of Teaneck.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HALL OF FAME ADVISORY COMMISSION:

      William J. Kettleson, of Sewell.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY:

      Munr  Kazmir, MBBS, M.D., of Closter, to replace Simon J. Samaha, M.D., resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

      Loren P. Lemelle, of Hillsborough, to replace Preston Pinkett, III, resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PINELANDS COMMISSION:

      Mark S. Lohbauer, Esq., of Pennsauken, to replace Judith Y. Link.

      Candace  McKee Ashmun, of Basking Ridge.

      Honorable Gary  Quinn, of Forked River, to replace Lloyd D. Henderson, Jr., Esq., resigned.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

      Curtis J. Bashaw, of Cape May.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION:

      G. Jeremiah Ryan, Ed.D., of Edgewater, to replace Dr. Peter B. Contini.

 

TO BE PUBLIC DEFENDER:

      Joseph  Krakora, of Scotch Plains, to replace Yvonne Smith Segars.

 

Notes to the 6/16/2011 Digest:

 

Nominations Received and Referred to SJU:

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPITAL CITY REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION:

      Honorable Peter A. Inverso, of Hamilton.

 

Nominations Corrected Copies:

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY:

      Elisa A. Charters, CCIM, of Cedar Grove, to replace Gustav Edward Escher, II.

 

TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NORTH JERSEY DISTRICT WATER SUPPLY COMMISSION:
      Robert C. Garofalo, of Brielle, to replace Brenda Carol Sherman, *NOT* Henry Martinez.

Bills Introduced/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

S2959    Sweeney,S/Allen,D    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.  

Bills Introduced:

S2958    Stack,B    Foreign dental grads.-take lic. exam   REF SCM

SCR166    Weinberg,L    Public Media NJ, Inc-disapprove contract   REF SBA

Bills On Emergency Resolution:

S2959    Sweeney,S/Allen,D    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.   (33-1) (Allen)

Bills Passed:

S2937    Sweeney,S/Pennacchio,J+1    Pub emp pension, health care benf-change   (24-15)

S2959    Sweeney,S/Allen,D    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.   (24-14)

Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:

A3580 AcaSca (2R)    Burzichelli,J/Wagner,C    Casinos-negotiate pay, simulcast races   REP/SCA

A3710 AcaSca (2R)    Dancer,R/Burzichelli,J+2    Racetrack operations-Auth. run jointly   REP/SCA

S2169 Sca (1R)    Beach,J/Singer,R    Prescribed burn-auth. cert circumstances   REP/SCA

S2371 Sca (1R)    Smith,B    Solar Renewable Energy Cert.-purchase   REP/SCA

S2640 Sca (1R)    Singer,R/Kyrillos,J    Racetrack operations-Auth. run jointly   REP/SCA

S2819 Sca (1R)    Whelan,J    Casinos-negotiate pay, simulcast races   REP/SCA

S2888 Sca (1R)    Smith,B    Renewable energy sys.-estab. prop. tax   REP/SCA

S2946    Sweeney,S/Smith,B    Greenhouse Gas Initiative-clarify intent   REP

SCR164    Greenstein,L/Smith,B    Greenhouse Gas Initiative-not leg intent   REP

Bills Referred/SBA:

A3580 AcaSca (2R)    Burzichelli,J/Wagner,C    Casinos-negotiate pay, simulcast races  

S2169 Sca (1R)    Beach,J/Singer,R    Prescribed burn-auth. cert circumstances  

S2819 Sca (1R)    Whelan,J    Casinos-negotiate pay, simulcast races  

S2888 Sca (1R)    Smith,B    Renewable energy sys.-estab. prop. tax  

Co-Sponsors Added:

S2610 ScaSca (2R)   (Kean,S)    Safe Playing Fields Act

S2702   (Turner,S)    Raw milk permit prog.-estab.

S2880 ScaSca (2R)   (Whelan,J)    Saltwater fishing reg-penal. regis. viol

SCR158   (Kean,T)    Iran, nuclear weapons-US, prevent

Co-Prime Sponsors Added:

S2926   (Bucco,A)    Svc. charge, returned checks-incr. fee

S2957   (O'Toole,K)    Econ. Stimulus Act, 2009-grant elig.

 

The Senate has not adjourned. The Senate will meet again on Thursday, June 23, 2011 (QUORUM, Committees at the Call of the Senate President).

     ASSEMBLY ACTION (QUORUM)

Bills Introduced:

A4134    Chiusano,G    DNA database-incl. persons arrested   REF ALP

A4135    Chiusano,G/Wisniewski,J    Class action lawsuits-concerns   REF AJU

A4136    Schroeder,R    St. pension fds.-proh. cert. investments   REF AAP

A4137    Amodeo,J/Giblin,T    AC Internat. Airport-preserve emp. benf.   REF ATR

A4138    Quijano,A    St. Emp. Wellness Prog.-prov. incentives   REF ASG

A4139    Quijano,A    St & Co-funded rental assist prog-modify   REF AHO

 

 

Bills Introduced: (cont’d)

A4140    Quijano,A    Teachers, cert.-prov. reemp. rights   REF AED

A4142    Ramos,R    Consumer Electronics Warranty Lemon Law   REF ACO

A4143    Ramos,R    Digital Impersonation Prev. Act   REF AJU

A4144    Gusciora,R    Higher ed instit, sexual assault-concern   REF AHI

A4145    Gusciora,R    Animal abuse-revise forfeiture procedure   REF AAN

A4146    Wisniewski,J/Prieto,V    Truck Operator Independent Contr. Act   REF ALA

A4147    Angelini,M    Massage therapy ads.-regulates   REF ARP

A4148    McKeon,J    Essex Co, Ed. Bd Pension Fd-upgrade prov   REF ASG

A4149    O'Donnell,J/Gusciora,R    St.-admin./pub. emp. benf.-makes changes   REF ASG

A4150    Ramos,R/Caputo,R    Vacancy decontrol-limits applicability   REF AHO

A4151    Rumpf,B/Gove,D    Svc. charge, returned checks-incr. fee   REF AHO

A4152    Gove,D/Rumpf,B    Disab vets-free/reduced fee beach badges   REF AMV

A4153    Rumpf,B/Gove,D    Co. vocational sch dist-reduce loc share   REF AED

A4154    McHose,A    Citizenship-clarifies definition   REF AHS

A4155    McHose,A    Patient Prot, Affordable Care Act-void   REF AHE

A4156    McHose,A    Calorie info., restaurants post-repeals   REF AHE

A4157    McHose,A    Gov.-clarify 14th amendment   REF AHS

A4158    McKeon,J    Pesticide applications-use silver flags   REF AEN

A4159    Burzichelli,J    Patrick's Law-animal cruelty, crime   REF AAN

A4160    Burzichelli,J    St-admin. retire. sys.-elim. cert. elig.   REF ASG

A4161    Coutinho,A    Econ. Stimulus Act, 2009-grant elig.   REF ACE

A4162    Greenwald,L/O'Scanlon,D    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.   REF ABU

ACR198    Greenwald,L/Quijano,A    Medicare-reject proposed reductions   REF AHE

ACR199    McHose,A    Constit. convention-rescind applications   REF ASG

ACR200    McHose,A    Leg.-Congress repeal two-thirds vote   REF ASG

ACR201    Diegnan,P    Public Media NJ, Inc-disapprove contract   REF ABU

AJR81    Angelini,M    Bone Marrow Donation Awareness Mo.-May   REF AHE

AJR82    Dancer,R    Neonatal Alloimmune Awareness Day-June 7   REF AHE

AR165    Quijano,A    Medicare prev. care for women-supports   REF AHU

AR166    McHose,A    Del Riv Jt Bridge Comm-rescind toll incr   REF ATR

Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:

A4133    Greenwald,L/O'Scanlon,D    Pub emp pension, health care benf-change   REP

A4162    Greenwald,L/O'Scanlon,D    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.   REP

Bills Received from Senate/Without Reference/Given Second Reading:

S2937    Sweeney,S/Pennacchio,J+1    Pub emp pension, health care benf-change  

S2959    Sweeney,S/Allen,D    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.  

Co-Sponsors Added:

A781   (Jasey,M; Watson Coleman,B)    Janet's Law-req defibrillators, pub sch

A1152   (Vandervalk,C)    Fishing gear, artificial reefs-proh.

A3313   (Voss,J)    Hydraulic fracturing-proh. technique

A3685   (Amodeo,J)    Fire chiefs, paid-permits mun to appoint

A3782   (Chivukula,U; Stender,L)    Safe Playing Fields Act

A4121   (Johnson,G; Spencer,L; Gove,D)    Unemp. comp. overpayments-repayment

AJR80   (Conaway,H)    Clean Energy Fd. prog.-pass amendment

Third Prime Sponsors Added:

A1930 Acs (ACS)   (Chivukula,U)    Health Benf. Exchange Act

A4123   (Peterson,E)    St aid to sch dist-estab distrib formula

A4162   (Chiusano,G)    Pub. emp. health benf. plan-revise req.

ACR197   (Peterson,E)    Free pub. sch.-income tax contrib.

AJR80   (Barnes,P)    Clean Energy Fd. prog.-pass amendment

 

 

Fourth Prime Sponsors Added:

A3475 Acs (ACS)   (Conaway,H)    Physician, Life-Sustaining Treatment Act

A4123   (Wolfe,D)    St aid to sch dist-estab distrib formula

ACR197   (Wolfe,D)    Free pub. sch.-income tax contrib.

AJR80   (Stender,L)    Clean Energy Fd. prog.-pass amendment

 

Note to the 5/5/2011 Digest:

Bills Received from Senate/Referred to Committee:

 

S2649 ScaSa (2R)    Smith,B/Beck,J    Deer control activities-permits cert.   REF AAN *NOT* AEN

The Assembly adjourned at 9:14 PM to meet again on Thursday, June 23, 2011 (SESSION).

Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:

None

Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (06/16/2011):

None