NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE DIGEST



for June 11, 2001



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us


Vol. XIII No. 30 209th Legislature Second Annual Session

SENATE ACTION (QUORUM)



Nominations Reported from Committee:



TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Lee Bernard Laskin, of Cherry Hill.

Michael Kassel, of Haddon.

Robert G. Millenky, of Cherry Hill.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY BOARD ON CARNIVAL AMUSEMENT RIDE SAFETY:

William H. Gehlhaus, Esq., of Atlantic Highlands, to replace William J. Erwin, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ATHLETIC TRAINING ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Donald F. Kessler, of North Brunswick.

William G. Hyncik, Jr., of Skillman.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ATLANTIC CITY CONVENTION CENTER AUTHORITY:

Rita Mack, of Linwood.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ATLANTIC COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Lucia M. McCabe, of Absecon.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:

Thomas J. Demcsak, of Fair Haven, to replace Edward O'Hara.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY:

Keith A. Green, of Hackettstown.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BURLINGTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

George N. Nyikita, of Edgewater Park, to replace Peter H. Nelson, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

William R. Wilsey, of Petersburg.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION:

Janice Prontnicki, M.D., of Mountainside, to replace Sudha S. Parikh, resigned.

Kelly Rosso Leight, Esq., of Short Hills, to replace Cynthia Povich, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Joan Codey Durkin, of Maplewood.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE:

Robert A. Rodriguez, of Mount Laurel.

John L. Gluck, of Pine Beach.

Harry D. Morey, Jr., of Bayville, to replace Ragan T. Phillips, resigned.

Joseph P. Miele, of Far Hills.













Nominations Reported from Committee: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HISTORIC SITES COUNCIL:

Michael C. Henry, of Greenwich.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HUDSON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

O. Vincent Giusto, of Weehawken, to replace Frank M. Alonso.

Robert G. Doria, of Bayonne.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MARINE FISHERIES COUNCIL:

Gilbert H. Ewing, Jr., of Cape May.

Gary Dickerson, of Brick.

Edward L. Goldman, of Absecon.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEADOWLANDS CONSERVATION TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Captain Bill Sheehan, of Secaucus.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL:

Lawrence L. Livornese, M.D., of Martinsville.

Jose Pinal, M.D., of Weehawken.

Scott K. Seelagy, Esq., of Sparta, to replace Kathryn Philipp Ladd, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY:

Prentis C. Nolan, Ph.D., of Bethlehem.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY CEMETERY BOARD:

June Nikola, of Colts Neck.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY CULTURAL TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Judith W. Dawkins, of Rumson.

Curtis J. Bashaw, of Cape May.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Marianne E. Rhodes, of Red Bank.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TOURISM ADVISORY COUNCIL:

John Manos, of Convent Station, to replace Timothy C. Mooney.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY URBAN ENTERPRISE ZONE AUTHORITY:

Edward J. Trawinski, Esq., of Fair Lawn.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ADVISORY COUNCIL:

Kristie Woods, of Hillsdale, to replace Laurie J. Kalb, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PALISADES INTERSTATE PARK COMMISSION:

Malcolm Borg, of Englewood.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Joseph M. Boucher, of North Bergen.

Alan C. Levine, of Paterson, to replace Douglas G. Hoffman.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE-BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Honorable Gerald Weinstein, J.C.S., of Margate.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SALEM COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Joseph Davenport, of Salem.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOMERSET COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Elia A. Pelios, Esq., of Bridgewater, to replace Albert R. Palfy.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF HUMAN SERVICES:

Paul T. Jordan, M.D., of Monmouth Beach.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY:

Karen Wilk, of Wanaque.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL PLANNERS:

Daniel C. McSweeney, of Lakewood.









Nominations Reported from Committee: (cont'd)







TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE LIBRARY ADVISORY COUNCIL:

Charles J. O'Dowd, Jr., of Bergenfield.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD:

Barry J. Krauser, of Denville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SUSSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Bernard (Bob) R. Mitchell, of Sparta.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE TIDELANDS RESOURCE COUNCIL:

Jay A. Davidson, of Brick.

Richard M. Hale, of Edison.

William R. Parsons, of Delran.

George J. Kimmerle, of Mendham Township, to replace Kenneth G. Messina, resigned.

Mary Pat Robbie, of Marlton.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNION COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Christine M. Nugent, Esq., of Westfield.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE VETERANS' SERVICES COUNCIL:

Daniel Weiss, of Bricktown.

Berley Hanna, Jr., of Somerset, to replace Juan M. Dominguez, Jr.

Edward A. Kelly, Jr., of Mount Laurel.

Michael H. Wysong, of New Egypt, to replace Paul J. Tuliano, resigned.

Charles A. Carroll, of Toms River, to replace Harry W. Morecroft, deceased.

Raymond L. Zawacki, of Fords.



TO BE A WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE:

Arnold Buddy Goldman, of Lakewood.



TO BE AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE:

Richard F. Wells, of Haddon Heights.

Mumtaz Bari Brown, of South Orange.

Joseph F. Martone, of Toms River.



Bills Introduced:



S1762 Bucco,A Screen for Life, Morris Co.;$75K REF SHH

S1763 Rice,R Belleville, Essex Co.;$500K REF SCU

S1764 Connors,L SHBP-co, mun emp waive benf. coverage REF SSG

S1765 Connors,L Pub. officials-prov retirement terms REF SSG

S1766 O'Toole,K Bd of freeholders-concerns election REF SSG

S1767 Bucco,A PFRS-concerns cert. elig. REF SSG

S1768 Littell,R/Sinagra,J+1 St.-owned open space-exemp resid sale REF SSG

S1771 Ciesla,A Tourette Syndrome Assn.;$150K REF SHH

S1772 Cafiero,J/Allen,D+6 PAAD-exclude cert fed income tax rebates REF SSV

S1773 Sinagra,J Intra-fac. bed transfer-exemp. need cert REF SHH

S1774 Bucco,A Red Cross NJT communication sys;$75K REF STR

S1775 Turner,S Neighborhood Community Ctrs;$10M REF SCU

S1776 Turner,S Death penal. imposition-place moratorium REF SJU

S1777 Turner,S Police/Firefighter Home-buyer Assist Act REF SSG

S1778 Inverso,P/Vitale,J Emp. leasing co. law-modifies REF SCM

S1779 Martin,R Minor, cert. fds.-concerns deposits REF SJU

S1780 Cafiero,J/Allen,D Women's Comm. Network-estab;$80K REF SWF

S1781 Singer,R Prop.-Liab Insur Guaranty Assn-operation REF SCM

S1782 Bucco,A/Kosco,L+7 Italian/Amer Heritage Culture & Ed Comm. REF SSG

S1783 Kosco,L/Cafiero,J Basic skills training-concerns REF SCM

S1784 McNamara,H/Connors,L Driv. privileges abuse-restores penal. REF SLP

S1786 Sinagra,J Mortgage arrears-concern actions REF SCM

S1787 Matheussen,J Cultural proj, so NJ-concerns funding REF SED

S1788 Matheussen,J/Zane,R Driving under influence-concerns REF SLP











Bills Introduced: (cont'd)



S1789 Bennett,J Navy Seabee emblems-auth lic plate REF STR

S1790 Kosco,L/Allen,D Civil svc. sys-concerns layoffs REF SSG

S1791 Cafiero,J SCI-grants permanent status REF SJU

S1794 Sinagra,J Pub. works pymt. bonds-concerns REF SSG

SR114 Cafiero,J/Kosco,L Nat'l. Cancer Survivors Day-June 3 REF SHH



Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:



A1152 Garrett,E/Gregg,G+2 Pet trust fds.-recognize validity REP

A1706 Aca (1R) Wisniewski,J Elevators, resid.-accommodate stretchers REP

A2267 Bateman,C/Garcia,R+1 Underground storage tank fac.-liab. REP

A2397 Aca (1R) Vandervalk,C/Rooney,J+4 Luring, enticing child-clarify provision REP

A2454 Aca (1R) Carroll,M/Murphy,C+2 Affordable housing-concerns zoning REP w/o recommendation

A2499 Collins,J/Asselta,N Delaware-New Jersey Compact-amends REP

A3238 Aca (1R) Russo,D/Cohen,N Special Civil Part, cert. fees-clarifies REP

A3366 Sca (1R) Biondi,P Devel., review applications-concerns REP/SCA w/o recommendation

A3536 Holzapfel,J/Impreveduto,A Certified pub. accountant-modify lic req REP

S415 Scs (SCS) Lynch,J Warehouseman-concerns liens REP/SCS

S1009 Bassano,C/Cardinale,G Judicial memb-file finan disclosure stmt REP w/o recommendation

S1099 Sca (1R) Singer,R Devel., review applications-concerns REP/SCA

S1158 Cardinale,G Underground storage tank fac.-liab. REP

S1267 Sca (1R) McNamara,H Flood prot. proj.-concerns participation REP/SCA

S1408 Sca (1R) Martin,R Prof. lic. bd.-ability to prot. pub. REP/SCA

S1564 Cafiero,J/Matheussen,J+1 Cosmetology and hairstyling-concerns REP

S1752 Inverso,P/McNamara,H Farmland preserv proj-northern NJ;$26.5M REP

S1753 Zane,R/Cafiero,J Farmland preserv proj-southern NJ;$10.6M REP

S1754 Cafiero,J/Connors,L Farmland preserv.-pinelands;$9M REP

S1755 Zane,R/Bark,M Farmland preserv. purposes;$12.886M REP

S1756 Bennett,J/Singer,R Farmland preserv purposes;$21.014M REP

S1946 Sca (1R) Bucco,A Kennel definition-incl. guard dogs REP/SCA

S1954 Scs (SCS) Cafiero,J/Matheussen,J Jury svc-persons 65 yrs or older excused REP/SCS

S1960 Zane,R/Matheussen,J+1 Gloucester Co.-create 2 addl. judgeships REP

S2005 Allen,D/DiFrancesco,D+7 Luring, enticing child-clarify provision REP

S2061 Bucco,A/Cardinale,G Affordable housing-concerns zoning REP w/o recommendation

S2087/2233 Scs (SCS) Kosco,L/Bennett,J+9 Sexual assault, cert-concern parole elig REP/SCS

S2154 Robertson,N Pet trust fds.-recognize validity REP

S2155 Kavanaugh,W/Lynch,J Judges, former-perform marriages REP

S2200/2317 Scs (SCS) Rice,R Viol. crimes, housing auth. prop.-report REP/SCS

S2243 Bennett,J/Palaia,J Vol. firefighter survivor-incr. pension REP

S2320 Bennett,J Safety prof., cert.-proh. advertising REP

S2324 Cardinale,G/Bennett,J+1 Special Civil Part, cert. fees-clarifies REP

S2345 Scs (SCS) McNamara,H/Adler,J Env. cleanup laws-statute of limitations REP/SCS

S2355 Singer,R/Inverso,P Consumer loans-concerns REP

S2372 Sca (1R) Allen,D/Inverso,P Prop/casualty insur. refunds-10 bus days REP/SCA

S2388 Littell,R Temp. disab. benf.-reciprocal agreements REP

S2394 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G Earthquake insur., cert.-concerns REP/SCA

S2396 Inverso,P Certified pub. accountant-modify lic req REP

S2425 Sca (1R) Martin,R Arbitration procedures-concerns rules REP/SCA

S2428 Sca (1R) Cardinale,G Insur. Producer Lic. Act of 2001 REP/SCA

S2436 Sca (1R) Matheussen,J Small emp. health benf. purch. alliances REP/SCA

S2445 Cafiero,J Park devel. proj.;$12.789M REP

SR100 Girgenti,J Great Falls Hist. Dist. Study Act, 2001 REP

SR101 Bennett,J/Ciesla,A Hudson Riv. Superfund-supports REP

SR109 Zane,R/Kosco,L West Nile Virus-expedite equine vaccine REP



Bills Referred/SBA:



S1752 Inverso,P/McNamara,H Farmland preserv proj-northern NJ;$26.5M

S1753 Zane,R/Cafiero,J Farmland preserv proj-southern NJ;$10.6M

S1754 Cafiero,J/Connors,L Farmland preserv.-pinelands;$9M

S1755 Zane,R/Bark,M Farmland preserv. purposes;$12.886M

S1756 Bennett,J/Singer,R Farmland preserv purposes;$21.014M

S1946 Sca (1R) Bucco,A Kennel definition-incl. guard dogs

S1960 Zane,R/Matheussen,J+1 Gloucester Co.-create 2 addl. judgeships

S2445 Cafiero,J Park devel. proj.;$12.789M



Bills Combined:



S2233 Kosco,L/Allen,D+2 No Early Release Act-specifies crimes COMB/W S2087

S2317 Turner,S Housing auth.-report cert. info. COMB/W S2200



Bills Recommitted:



A3241 AcaSca (2R) Malone,J/DeCroce,A+1 Graduated driv. lic.-concerns RCM SBA

S2146 Sca (1R) Singer,R Graduated driv. lic.-concerns RCM SBA



Bills Transferred:



A3235 Aca (1R) DeCroce,A/Doria,J+2 Organ donor-estab. lic. plate FROM STR TO SLP



Bills Withdrawn From The Files:



S2426 Palaia,J/Allen,D Tax sale cert.-redeem, installment pymts FROM SCU



Co-Sponsors Added:



S1768 (Bennett,J)

S1772 (Zane,R; Connors,L; Inverso,P; Ciesla,A; Matheussen,J; Martin,R)

S1782 (Cardinale,G; Palaia,J; Sinagra,J; Inverso,P; Cafiero,J; Girgenti,J; Vitale,J)

S2051 (Singer,R)

S2341 (Bennett,J)



Co-Prime Sponsors Added:



S2243 (Palaia,J)

S2247 (Palaia,J)

S2345 Scs (SCS) (Adler,J)



The Senate adjourned at 6:30 P.M. to meet on Thursday, June 14, 2001 (QUORUM, Committee Groups "3" and "4" scheduled to meet).



ASSEMBLY ACTION



The Assembly did not meet. The Assembly will meet on Thursday, June 14, 2001 (SESSION).



Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:



None



Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (06/07/01):



None