NEW JERSEY

LEGISLATIVE DIGEST



for September 26, 2005



Office of Legislative Services -- Office of Public Information



Legislative Information and Bill Room State House Annex, Room B-01, P.O. Box 068, Trenton, NJ 08625-0068

(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630

TDD for the hearing impaired (609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490

Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us


Vol. XVII No. 28 211th Legislature Second Annual Session

Senator Byron M. Baer of the 37th Legislative District has resigned.



SENATE ACTION (SESSION)



Nominations Advise and Consent:



TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Bernard Edward DeLury, Jr., of Brigantine.

Michael A. Toto, of East Brunswick.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 9-1-1 COMMISSION:

Leroy Gunzelman, III, of Somerville.

Ralph Froelich, of Union, to replace Gary L. Daniels, resigned.

William Stahl, of Warren, to replace George Kurzenknabe.

William P. Panagotopulos, of Mount Laurel.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY BOARD ON CARNIVAL AMUSEMENT RIDE SAFETY:

Nancy L. Sheridan, of Clark, to replace Eugene Deutsch.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE TERRITORIAL RATING PLAN ADVISORY COMMISSION:

Lisa J. Pollak, Esq., of Morristown, to replace Patrick Haveron.

Thomas J. DeFalco, of Ewing.

John K. Tiene, of Burlington, to replace Carl Sornson.

Raymond Kramkowski, Esq., of Westfield, to replace Cyndi Bowman, Esq.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:

Constantine Papademas, P.E., of Montville, to replace Pushpavati Amin.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Elizabeth A. Barry, of Dennisville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

Ali Reynolds, of Atlantic City.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION:

Jane Schreadley Lorber, R.N., of Scotch Plains.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

James P. McAndrew, of Califon.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Edward L. Avena, of Vineland.

A. William Biondi, of Vineland.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY:

Gary F. Simmerman, of Bridgeton, to replace Albert Fralinger, Jr., resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DRUG UTILIZATION REVIEW BOARD:

Jay R. Schafer, RPH, of Parsippany.

Thomas A. Cavalieri, D.O., of Mullica Hill, to replace Thomas A. Cavalieri, D.O., resigned.

Linda Goldwater Gochfeld, M.D., of Princeton.

Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION BOARD:

Ellsworth C. Havens, of Florham Park.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEARING AID DISPENSERS EXAMINING COMMITTEE:

Bruce J. Romanczuk, M.D., of Surf City, to replace William Wood, resigned.

Charles A. Herb, of Medford.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HISTORIC SITES COUNCIL:

Sophia L. Jones, of Willingboro, to replace Ann Weber.

Robert C. Preston, of Absecon.

Flavia Alaya, Ph.D., of Paterson.

David Markunas, of Perrineville, to replace Abba Lichtenstein.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL CARE AVAILABILITY TASK FORCE:

J. Richard Goldstein, M.D., of Ocean.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL:

Robert L. Dorio, of Ewing.

Lawrence Livornese, M.D., of Martinsville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Michael D. DiFazio, D.C., of East Hanover.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION:

Maureen Roehnelt, of Glen Ridge, to replace Anthony J. Pope.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY:

William J. Maer, of Manasquan, to replace Kim Whelan.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMERCE, ECONOMIC GROWTH AND TOURISM COMMISSION:

Sang J. Kim, Ph.D., of Totowa, to replace Webster B. 'Dan' Todd, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS:

Jo Anne Hawkins, of Pennsauken, to replace Chief Roy Crazy Horse, deceased.

Lewis Pierce, Jr., of Bridgeton.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION:

Susan L. Blount, Esq., of Chatham Township, to replace William Freeman, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION:

Jerry F. English, Esq., of Summit.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY MARITIME PILOT AND DOCKING PILOT COMMISSION:

Stanley E. Wiklinski, of Old Tappan.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION:

Edward R. McGlynn, Esq., of Point Pleasant Beach.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SMALL EMPLOYER HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

Wilson H. Beebe, Jr., of Rumson, to replace Vaughn Michael Reale, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SPORTS AND EXPOSITION AUTHORITY:

George A. Castro, II, of Elizabeth.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE COMMISSION ON BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH:

John J. LoCurto, M.D., of Park Ridge.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Steven M. Richman, Esq., of Plainsboro, to replace Elizabeth Brian.

Dolores Yazujian, of New Hope, Pennsylvania, to replace Austin Starkey.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TOURISM ADVISORY COUNCIL:

Herman Joseph Saatkamp, Jr., Ph.D., of Galloway, to replace Diane Wieland.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY:

Robert Alan Briant, Jr., of Manasquan, to replace Dolores Cornell, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY WATER SUPPLY AUTHORITY:

Louis C. Mai, of Kinnelon.







Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ORTHOTICS AND PROSTHETICS BOARD OF EXAMINERS:

Mildred E. Carlascio, of Secaucus, to replace David Rabe, C.O.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION:

Angelina M. Paserchia, of Belleville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY:

Joseph R. Dougherty, of Ventnor, to replace Stanley Glassey.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL PLANNERS:

Victor E. Vinegra, P.P., P.E., of Garwood, to replace Joanne Harkins-Leadley, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF RESPIRATORY CARE:

James Brophy, of Milford.

Jeffrey Brozoski, of Edison.

Honorable Harry Zikas, Jr., of Alpha.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF SHORTHAND REPORTING:

Marianne A. Cammarota, CSR, RPR, of Bridgewater.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES:

Purnima Rathi Hernandez, DDS, of Glen Rock, to replace Ann Gallagher, resigned.

David R. Tag, of Voorhees, to replace Susan Fisher, resigned.

Lorraine D'Sylva-Lee, of Changewater.

Sarah Wiggins Mitchell, Esq., of Philadelphia, Pa.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION:

Howard L. Beyer, of Highland Park.

Ernest C. Bell, of Whitehouse Station.

Velvet G. Miller, Ph.D., of Trenton, to replace John Bakum, resigned.

Charles Wowkanech, of Ocean City.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE PAROLE BOARD:

Yolette Ross, of Deptford, to replace Oscar Doyle.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Robert H. Taylor, of Basking Ridge.

Henry Pruitt, Jr., Ed.D., of Teaneck.

Honorable Steve Adzima, of Wallington, to replace Clarice B. Jackson, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WOMEN'S HEALTH ADVISORY COMMISSION:

Gloria A. Bachmann, M.D., of Highland Park.



TO BE THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT:

Adam J. Sabath, of Cherry Hill, to replace Thomas Carver, resigned.



Nominations Notice of Intention Received 9/19/2005:



TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Arthur Bergman, of East Brunswick.

Sherry Hutchins-Henderson, of West Orange.

Michael A. Toto, of East Brunswick.



Nominations Received and Referred to SJU:



TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Michael A. Toto, of East Brunswick.

Bernard Edward DeLury, Jr., of Brigantine.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON CORRECTIONS:

Reverend Mary H. Hodge, of Willingboro.

Reynaldo R. Martinez, of Haledon.

Albert F. Wickens, Jr., of Madison.

James N. Clark, D.D.S., of Short Hills.











Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BANKING ADVISORY BOARD:

Frank A. Bolden, of Berkeley Heights, to replace Thomas Rafferty.

Raymond Ocasio, of Ridgewood, to replace Beatrice D'Agostino.

Michael W. Young, of New Hope, Pennsylvania, to replace Delfio LaMarca.

Terry K. McEwen, of Lawrenceville, to replace Preston Pinkett, III.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:

Richard T. Aicher, Jr., of Lawrenceville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPITAL CITY REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION:

Christine R. O'Brien, of Hopewell, to replace Italo Gargione.

Tom Moran, of Trenton, to replace James Gee.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

Ali Reynolds, of Atlantic City.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CONSOLIDATED POLICE AND FIREMEN'S PENSION FUND COMMISSION:

Roger L. Anderson, of South Orange, to replace George Castro, II.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

A. William Biondi, of Vineland.

Edward L. Avena, of Vineland.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY:

Gary F. Simmerman, of Bridgeton, to replace Albert Fralinger, Jr., resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FISH AND GAME COUNCIL:

Alex Robert Pukas, of Somerset, to replace W. Scott Ellis.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HISTORIC SITES COUNCIL:

Michael D. Henderson, of Morristown, to replace Margaret Ellen Nordstrom.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE KEAN UNIVERSITY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Donald J. Soriero, Esq., of Middletown, to replace Barbara Sobel.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Amy M. Rosen, of Montclair, to replace Bradley Brewster, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Michael D. DiFazio, D.C., of East Hanover.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION:

Maureen Roehnelt, of Glen Ridge, to replace Anthony J. Pope.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN:

Molly J. Slingerland, of Neptune, to replace Barbara Muzetska.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES:

Joseph L. Fiordaliso, of Livingston to replace Jack Alter.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY:

William J. Maer, of Manasquan, to replace Kim Whelan.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Marilyn Williams Bennett, of Secaucus.

Tung-Lung Chang, Ph.D., of Livingston.

Rafael Perez, Esq., of Asbury.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMERCE, ECONOMIC GROWTH AND TOURISM COMMISSION:

Samuel A. Delgado, of Newark, to replace Barbara Tomalino.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION:

Kurt Landgraf, of Princeton Junction, to replace Laurence M. Downes, resigned.

T.J. Nelligan, of Montville, to replace Henry Johnson.















Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL COMMISSION:

B. Michael Zuckerman, Ph.D., of Cape May.

Larry A. Greene, Ph.D., of East Orange.

To-Thi Bosacchi, Ph.D., of Belle Mead, to replace Carol Selman.

Maxine N. Lurie, Ph.D., of Piscataway.

Paul Andrew Penna, of Lawrenceville, to replace Linda Dator.

Susan P. Coen, of Elizabeth, to replace Jan Ellen Lewis.

Michael Fernandez, of West Trenton.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Diane Montalto, of Woodcliff Lake, to replace W. Stanley Brown, Ph.D.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY PUBLIC BROADCASTING AUTHORITY:

Patricia A. Costante, of Lawrenceville, to replace Stephen Greenberg, Esq.

Andrea B. Cummis, of Roseland, to replace Betty Pawlowski.

Vincent A. Girardy, of Gladstone, to replace Nina Mitchell Wells.

Roger Bruce Jacobs, of West Orange, to replace Michael Maggiano, resigned.

Gabriella Morris, Esq., of Basking Ridge.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

Cosmo J. Iacavazzi, of Pennington, to replace William F. Whelan, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF MEDIATION:

Anthony N. Rosamilia, of Nutley.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS:

M. Teresa Ruiz, of Newark, to replace Judith H. Stanley.

Christian Conrad Yegen, J.D. of Tenafly, to replace Lauren Vanoni Vernon.

Germaine B. Trabert, of Westfield.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE RACING COMMISSION:

Francis X. Keegan, Jr. of Spring Lake, to replace Lawrence R. Codey, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY:

Robert Alan Briant, Jr., of Manasquan, to replace Dolores Cornell, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NORTH JERSEY DISTRICT WATER SUPPLY COMMISSION:

Henry Martinez, of Newark.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION:

Honorable Donald K. Tucker, of Newark.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RAMAPO COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Patrick W. O'Connor, of Livingston, to replace Jeffrey Shepard, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Stanley M. Ellis, of Riverton.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SALES AND USE TAX REVIEW COMMISSION:

Alan J. Preis, CPA, of Florham Park, to replace John R. Baldwin, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY:

Joseph R. Dougherty, of Ventnor, to replace Stanley Glassey.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE HEALTH PLANNING BOARD:

Joseph A. Giorgio, of Whippany.

Jorge L. Verea, M.D., of Cliffside Park, to replace Steven Schneider, resigned.

Judy O'Leary Donlen, R.N., of Marlton.

Henry S. Kane, of Somerville.

Carmen McLaughlin, of Rahway, to replace Craig Hrinkevich.

Catherine A. Ainora, of Freehold.

Connie Bentley McGhee, Esq., of Montclair.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE INVESTMENT COUNCIL:

James M. Farrell, Esq., of Flemington.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE LIBRARY ADVISORY COUNCIL:

Mark Anthony Cook, of Sewell, to replace Renee Becker Swartz.

Bradley M. Gottfried, Ph.D., of Newton, to replace June Adams.





Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE PAROLE BOARD:

Yolette C. Ross, of Deptford, to replace Oscar Doyle.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD:

Honorable Raymond J. McCarthy, of Bloomfield, to replace John Hamilton, resigned.

Robert H. Scrivens, Jr., of Long Valley, to replace Ronald Curini.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNION COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Christine M. Nugent, Esq., of Westfield.

Peter B. Lijoi, Esq., of Summit.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Victor Daibo, M.D., of Hillside, to replace John J. Petillo, Ph.D., resigned.

Anthony P. Terracciano, of Sea Girt, to replace Lisa Gomez-Rivera, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE VETERANS' SERVICES COUNCIL:

Henry J. Adams, Jr., of Hamilton, to replace Michael H. Wysong, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WATER SUPPLY ADVISORY COUNCIL:

David Cohen, of Holmdel.

Eugene B. Golub, Ph.D., of Freehold.

Stephen Perrine Dey, II, D.V.M., of Allentown, to replace W. Scott Ellis.

Ella F. Filippone, Ph.D., of Basking Ridge.

Neil A. Goldfine, of Linwood, to replace Jack Gottschalk, Esq.



TO BE THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT:

Adam J. Sabath, of Cherry Hill, to replace Thomas Carver, resigned.



Nominations Reported from Committee:



TO BE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT:

Michael A. Toto, of East Brunswick.

Bernard Edward DeLury, Jr., of Brigantine.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 9-1-1 COMMISSION:

William P. Panagotopulos, of Mount Laurel.

Leroy Gunzelman, III, of Somerville.

Ralph Froelich, of Union, to replace Gary L. Daniels, resigned.

William Stahl, of Warren, to replace George Kurzenknabe.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY BOARD ON CARNIVAL AMUSEMENT RIDE SAFETY:

Nancy L. Sheridan, of Clark, to replace Eugene Deutsch.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE TERRITORIAL RATING PLAN ADVISORY COMMISSION:

Lisa J. Pollak, Esq., of Morristown, to replace Patrick Haveron.

Thomas J. DeFalco, of Ewing.

Raymond Kramkowski, Esq., of Westfield, to replace Cyndi Bowman, Esq.

John K. Tiene, of Burlington, to replace Carl Sornson.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:

Constantine Papademas, P.E., of Montville, to replace Pushpavati Amin.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Elizabeth A. Barry, of Dennisville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY:

Ali Reynolds, of Atlantic City.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION:

Jane Schreadley Lorber, R.N., of Scotch Plains.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

James P. McAndrew, of Califon.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

A. William Biondi, of Vineland.

Edward L. Avena, of Vineland.







Nominations Reported from Committee: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY:

Gary F. Simmerman, of Bridgeton, to replace Albert Fralinger, Jr., resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DRUG UTILIZATION REVIEW BOARD:

Jay R. Schafer, RPH, of Parsippany.

Linda Goldwater Gochfeld, M.D., of Princeton.

Thomas A. Cavalieri, D.O., of Mullica Hill, to replace Thomas A. Cavalieri, D.O., resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION BOARD:

Ellsworth C. Havens, of Florham Park.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEARING AID DISPENSERS EXAMINING COMMITTEE:

Bruce J. Romanczuk, M.D., of Surf City, to replace William Wood, resigned.

Charles A. Herb, of Medford.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HISTORIC SITES COUNCIL:

Sophia L. Jones, of Willingboro, to replace Ann Weber.

Flavia Alaya, Ph.D., of Paterson.

Robert C. Preston, of Absecon.

David Markunas, of Perrineville, to replace Abba Lichtenstein.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL CARE AVAILABILITY TASK FORCE:

J. Richard Goldstein, M.D., of Ocean.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL:

Robert L. Dorio, of Ewing.

Lawrence Livornese, M.D., of Martinsville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION:

Michael D. DiFazio, D.C., of East Hanover.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION:

Maureen Roehnelt, of Glen Ridge, to replace Anthony J. Pope.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY:

William J. Maer, of Manasquan, to replace Kim Whelan.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMERCE, ECONOMIC GROWTH AND TOURISM COMMISSION:

Sang J. Kim, Ph.D., of Totowa, to replace Webster B. 'Dan' Todd, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON AMERICAN INDIAN AFFAIRS:

Jo Anne Hawkins, of Pennsauken, to replace Chief Roy Crazy Horse, deceased.

Lewis Pierce, Jr., of Bridgeton.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION:

Susan L. Blount, Esq., of Chatham Township, to replace William Freeman, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY ELECTION LAW ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION:

Jerry F. English, Esq., of Summit.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY MARITIME PILOT AND DOCKING PILOT COMMISSION:

Stanley E. Wiklinski, of Old Tappan.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION:

Edward R. McGlynn, Esq., of Point Pleasant Beach.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SMALL EMPLOYER HEALTH BENEFITS PROGRAM BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

Wilson H. Beebe, Jr., of Rumson, to replace Vaughn Michael Reale, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY SPORTS AND EXPOSITION AUTHORITY:

George A. Castro, II, of Elizabeth.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE COMMISSION ON BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH:

John J. LoCurto, M.D., of Park Ridge.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Steven M. Richman, Esq., of Plainsboro, to replace Elizabeth Brian.

Dolores Yazujian, of New Hope, Pennsylvania, to replace Austin Starkey.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TOURISM ADVISORY COUNCIL:

Herman Joseph Saatkamp, Jr., Ph.D., of Galloway, to replace Diane Wieland.

Nominations Reported from Committee: (cont'd)



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY:

Robert Alan Briant, Jr., of Manasquan, to replace Dolores Cornell, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY WATER SUPPLY AUTHORITY:

Louis C. Mai, of Kinnelon.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ORTHOTICS AND PROSTHETICS BOARD OF EXAMINERS:

Mildred E. Carlascio, of Secaucus, to replace David Rabe, C.O.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION:

Angelina M. Paserchia, of Belleville.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY:

Joseph R. Dougherty, of Ventnor, to replace Stanley Glassey.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL PLANNERS:

Victor E. Vinegra, P.P., P.E., of Garwood, to replace Joanne Harkins-Leadley, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF RESPIRATORY CARE:

James Brophy, of Milford.

Jeffrey Brozoski, of Edison.

Honorable Harry Zikas, Jr., of Alpha.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF SHORTHAND REPORTING:

Marianne A. Cammarota, CSR, RPR, of Bridgewater.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES:

Lorraine D'Sylva-Lee, of Changewater.

Sarah Wiggins Mitchell, Esq., of Philadelphia, Pa.

Purnima Rathi Hernandez, DDS, of Glen Rock, to replace Ann Gallagher, resigned.

David R. Tag, of Voorhees, to replace Susan Fisher, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING COMMISSION:

Ernest C. Bell, of Whitehouse Station.

Howard L. Beyer, of Highland Park.

Charles Wowkanech, of Ocean City.

Velvet G. Miller, Ph.D., of Trenton, to replace John Bakum, resigned.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE PAROLE BOARD:

Yolette Ross, of Deptford, to replace Oscar Doyle.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY - BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

Honorable Steve Adzima, of Wallington, to replace Clarice B. Jackson, resigned.

Robert H. Taylor, of Basking Ridge.

Henry Pruitt, Jr., Ed.D., of Teaneck.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WOMEN'S HEALTH ADVISORY COMMISSION:

Gloria A. Bachmann, M.D., of Highland Park.



TO BE THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT:

Adam J. Sabath, of Cherry Hill, to replace Thomas Carver, resigned.



Nominations Withdrawn:



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION BOARD:

Natalie E. Smith, of Ocean Township, to replace Joseph Mania, III, Esq.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL:

Jonathan M. Metsch, DR.P.H., of Hoboken, to replace Fred Lang.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS:

Silvia Fonseca, of Roselle, to replace John M. Traier.



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF RESPIRATORY CARE:

Alan D. Toplitz, of River Edge, to replace Jorge Gonzalez-Gomez, M.D., resigned.







Nomination Corrected Copy:



TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY MEADOWLANDS COMMISSION:

Susan E. Meyer, R.N., of Park Ridge *NOT* Washington Township, to replace Eleanore Nissley.



Bills Introduced:



S2743 Inverso,P Civil Air Patrol;$300K REF STR

S2744 Smith,B/Ciesla,A Building Green Building Tech. Task Force REF SEG

S2745 Sweeney,S Cats and dogs-concerns sterilization REF SEG

S2746 Sweeney,S Physician's off., cert.-concerns REF SHH

S2747 Bark,M/Martin,R Intestate estate, cert. children-concern REF SJU

S2748 Cardinale,G+1 Insur. fds., jt.-req. exams REF SCM

S2749 Madden,F/Sweeney,S Unauthorized surveillance-creates crime REF SLP

S2750 Bucco,A/Littell,R Highlands Region-concerns REF SEN

S2751 Bark,M/Allen,D Pinelands Institute for Natural Studies REF SED

S2752 Gill,N Orthotic appliances-health benf coverage REF SCM

S2753 Kean,T/Turner,S+2 Epinephrine, cert. students-concerns REF SED

S2754 Sarlo,P/Kyrillos,J Regulatory Flex Act-expands scope REF SEG

S2755 Adler,J Suppl Annuity Collective Trust-concerns REF SSG

S2756 Vitale,J/Karcher,E Psychology, unlic. practice-concerns REF SHH

S2757 Kean,T Short-line freight rail svcs-contracts REF STR

S2758 Scutari,N St aid, cert pub sch dist-prov addl REF SED

S2759 Coniglio,J/Sarlo,P Meadowlands Econ. Devel. Trust-creates REF SEG

S2760 Codey,R/Cardinale,G Involuntary commitment-concerns REF SHH

S2761 Sweeney,S Smart growth areas, St. permits-concerns REF SEN

S2762 Kyrillos,J Med. malpractice-estab. damage limits REF SCM

S2763 Buono,B Horse racing-revises reg. REF SWT

S2764 Girgenti,J/Bucco,A Vol. emerg. svcs. org.-concerns loans REF SLP

S2765 Kyrillos,J Marinas, cert.-concerns sr cit discounts REF STR

S2766 Kean,T/Inverso,P Voter id procedures-conforms REF SSG

S2788 Kenny,B Unemp taxes/benefits-concerns REF SBA

SR113 Vitale,J/Gill,N+22 Rutgers Univ.-commends REF SED



Bills Reported from Committee/Given 2nd Reading:



A3619 Acs (ACS) Cryan,J/Roberts,J Alco. bev.-concerns REP

S2170 Scs (SCS) Kenny,B Alco. bev.-concerns REP/SCS



Bills Received from Governor/Conditional Veto:



S2194 SaAcaAca (3R) Karcher,E/Scutari,N+6 St. contracting process-concerns

S2562 ScaSa (2R) Gill,N/Cohen,N+2 Homeowners Equity Prot. Act



Co-Sponsors Added:



S80 (Bucco,A) Uninsured mv-police off. impound

S136 (Asselta,N) Hooked on Fishing-Not on Drugs-estab

S377 (Sweeney,S) Vet. benf.-broadens elig.

S539 (Buono,B) Kidnapping-elim. statute of limitations

S859 (Asselta,N) Matthew's Law Limiting Use of Restraints

S1253 (Buono,B) Grace's Law-child hearing aids coverage

S1390 (Allen,D) Patient infections-report cert. info

S1454 Scs (SCS) (Asselta,N) Income tax-unincorp. constr. contractors

S1595 (Sarlo,P) St. off./emp.-concerns mileage reimb.

S1700 (Lesniak,R) Court reporters-certifies

S1990 Sca (1R) (Allen,D) Overcrowding-auth. addl. fines

S2157 (Bucco,A) Smart growth areas-concerns permits

S2283 (Buono,B) Health benf. coverage, extended-concerns

S2437 (Adler,J) Law Against Discrim.-amends

S2495 (Buono,B) Contracted prov. of svcs.-receive COLA

S2539 (Cardinale,G) Meadowlands Conserv. Trust-tax contrib.

S2559 (Bucco,A) Disab vet survivor-claim prop tax exemp

S2686 (Bucco,A) Fred's Law-concerns mv accident

S2704 (Sweeney,S) Sex discrim. in wage pymt.-concerns

S2739 (Kean,T) Condemnation of cert resid prop-concerns

Co-Sponsors Added: (cont'd)



S2753 (Martin,R; Sweeney,S) Epinephrine, cert. students-concerns

S2748 (Baer,B) Insur. fds., jt.-req. exams

SCR82 (Bark,M) Vet. prop. tax deduction-extend elig.

SCR114 (Bucco,A; Coniglio,J; Connors,L; Inverso,P; Turner,S) Vet. prop. tax deduction-extend elig.

SR112 (Coniglio,J) Vet. Memor Homes loss of fds-Cong reject

SR113 (Baer,B; Girgenti,J; Sarlo,P; Coniglio,J; Sacco,N; Scutari,N; Madden,F; Sweeney,S; Karcher,E; Bucco,A; Singer,R; Doria,J; Bryant,W; Allen,D; Bark,M; Kean,T; Turner,S; Cardinale,G; Lesniak,R; Buono,B; Inverso,P; Kyrillos,J) Rutgers Univ.-commends



Co-Prime Sponsors Added:



S343 (Karcher,E) Sch. bus safety standards-concerns

S459 (Asselta,N) Teacher cert-estab notice req/deadline

S933 (Inverso,P) Sch. pupils-concerns self-admin. meds

S1130 (Buono,B) Sch. fac. air quality standard-DOL;$250K

S1860 Sca (1R) (Buono,B) Wood/paper products-concern St contracts

S2574 (Bucco,A) Health savings accts.-estab.

S2605 (Buono,B) Flavored tobacco products-proh. sale

S2670 (Buono,B) Hunting, computer-assisted-proh.

S2676 (Bucco,A) Fraternal Order of Police-special lic.

S2682 (Gill,N) Pharmacy Benf. Mgmt. Co. Act

S2692 (Bucco,A) Sheriff's off.-supplement staff

S2700 (Bucco,A) Vets., cert-concerns housing opportunity

S2725 (Inverso,P) Elderly, disab.-concerns housing

SR107 (Allen,D) Natl Guard memb-managed health care prog



The Senate President has made the following reappointment:



*Effective September 8, 2005



Aquaculture Advisory Council:



Oliver S. Twist, III of North Cape May.



The Senate President has made the following appointment:



*Effective September 26, 2005



New Jersey State Commission on Brain Injury Research:



Emanuel DiCicco-Bloom, M.D. of Princeton Junction.



Notes to the 06/23/2005 Digest:



Co-Sponsor Added:



S1914/2154/2155 /2440/2441/2524 ScsSa (SCS/1R) (Buono,B) Identity Theft

Prev. Act



Co-Sponsor Added to Bills Substituted:



A4001 AcsAa (ACS/1R) (Buono,B) Identity Theft Prev. Act



The Senate adjourned at 5:35 P.M. to meet again at a date and time to be announced.



ASSEMBLY ACTION



The Assembly did not meet. The Assembly will meet at a date and time to be announced.



Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:



None



Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (6/30/2005):



P.L.2005, c.133. S2133 ScaSa (2R) Rice,R/Allen,D+1 7/7/2005 Planning, zoning bd. memb.-prov educ req

P.L.2005, c.134. S2172 Sca (1R) Smith,B/Panter,M 7/7/2005 Well drillers, pump installers-concerns

P.L.2005, c.135. S2234 Sca (1R) Vitale,J/Allen,D+4 7/7/2005 SHBP-cert. unions participate

P.L.2005, c.136. A30 Acs (ACS) Greenstein,L/Merkt,R+7 7/7/2005 President primary election-prov separate

P.L.2005, c.137. A33 AcaSa (2R) Gusciora,R/Eagler,P+14 7/7/2005 Voting machines-produce paper record

P.L.2005, c.138. A35 AcsSa (ACS/1R) Mayer,D/Roberts,J+9 7/7/2005 Absentee ballots-concerns

P.L.2005, c.139. A42 Aca (1R) Watson Coleman,B/Green,J+4 7/7/2005 Voter regis. polling records-concerns

P.L.2005, c.140. A3556 Aca (1R) Van Drew,J+2 7/7/2005 Bingo-use of cert. electronic devices

P.L.2005, c.141. A3667/3836 Acs (ACS) Sires,A/Van Drew,J+3 7/7/2005 Air toxics surcharge-concerns

P.L.2005, c.142. A3816 Sa (1R) Sires,A/Malone,J+2 7/7/2005 Exec. Branch emp.-concerns negotiations

P.L.2005, c.143. A3905 Diegnan,P/Malone,J+2 7/7/2005 Optometrists-continuing ed. prog.

P.L.2005, c.144. A3991 Sires,A/Roberts,J+5 7/7/2005 Teaching staff memb.-concerns emp.

P.L.2005, c.145. S28 Sca (1R) Gill,N/Bryant,W+4 7/12/2005 Help Amer. Vote Act, 2002-implement prov

P.L.2005, c.146. S1387/1389/1410 ScsAca (SCS/1R) Connors,L/Coniglio,J+3 7/12/2005 Polling place

accessibility-improve

P.L.2005, c.147. S2300 ScaAa (2R) Sacco,N/Singer,R 7/12/2005 Commercial veh.-concerns operation

P.L.2005, c.148. S2389 Bryant,W/Karcher,E+1 7/12/2005 Elections, cert. mun.-conduct by mail

P.L.2005, c.149. A32 Aca (1R) Quigley,J/Chiappone,A+6 7/12/2005 Voter's bill of rights-concerns

P.L.2005, c.150. A34 Manzo,L/Fisher,D+4 7/12/2005 Election recounts-concerns

P.L.2005, c.151. A36 Stanley,C/Chivukula,U+6 7/12/2005 Elections-notification, training

P.L.2005, c.152. A37 AaSa (2R) Diegnan,P/Pou,N+4 7/12/2005 Emerg/provisional ballots-prepare report

P.L.2005, c.153. A38 Aca (1R) Caraballo,W/Cryan,J+4 7/12/2005 Voter regis. form-concerns

P.L.2005, c.154. A39 Aca (1R) Sires,A/Steele,A+4 7/12/2005 Voting, voter penal.-incr.

P.L.2005, c.155. A1424 AcsAcaSa (ACS/2R) Caraballo,W/Steele,A+28 7/12/2005 Dept. of Pub. Advocate-restores

P.L.2005, c.156. S2236 ScaScs (SCS) Vitale,J/Buono,B+39 7/13/2005 Family Health Care Coverage Act

P.L.2005, c.157. S2334 ScaSaAca (3R) Madden,F/Allen,D+11 7/14/2005 Social Svcs. Student Loan Redemption Act

P.L.2005, c.158. S251 ScaAca (2R) Coniglio,J/Sarlo,P 7/19/2005 Pedestrian safety-concerns

P.L.2005, c.159. S1510 Sca (1R) Coniglio,J/Turner,S+17 7/19/2005 Motorized scooters-reg. operation

P.L.2005, c.160. S2104 ScaSa (2R) Adler,J/Greenstein,L 7/19/2005 Wills and estates-concerns

P.L.2005, c.161. A1820 AcaSa (2R) Egan,J/Van Drew,J+7 7/19/2005 Union recognition-concerns

P.L.2005, c.162. A3482 Sca (1R) Payne,W/Stanley,C+29 7/28/2005 Sudan-proh. investment in co. doing bus.

P.L.2005, c.163. S2583 Sca (1R) Codey,R/Gordon,R+17 8/3/2005 Special Needs Housing Fd.-estab

P.L.2005, c.164. S515 Sacco,N/Sarlo,P 8/5/2005 Juv. Justice Master Plans-concerns

P.L.2005, c.165. S534 Sca (1R) Girgenti,J/Sacco,N+11 8/5/2005 Juv central registry info-clarify access

P.L.2005, c.166. S1912 Vitale,J/Sweeney,S+41 8/5/2005 Small emp. health benf coverage-concerns

P.L.2005, c.167. S1998 Sca (1R) Inverso,P/Cruz-Perez,N+10 8/5/2005 Child Labor Law Enforce. Fd-estab.

P.L.2005, c.168. S2477 Bryant,W/Coniglio,J+11 8/5/2005 NJ STARS Prog.-changes criteria

P.L.2005, c.169. S2664 Allen,D/Vitale,J+5 8/5/2005 Child protective svcs.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.170. A1350 Greenwald,L/Burzichelli,J+6 8/5/2005 Vet. discharge cert.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.171. A1925 AcaSca (2R) Weinberg,L/Cohen,N+8 8/5/2005 Child support-req past cert. age, disab.

P.L.2005, c.172. A2976 Aca (1R) Weinberg,L/Manzo,L+6 8/5/2005 Behavioral health care svcs.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.173. A3048 AcaAa (2R) Stack,B/Vas,J+1 8/5/2005 Catastrophic events-cred. for sewer fees

P.L.2005, c.174. A3050 Vas,J/Quigley,J+9 8/5/2005 Pub safety veh refurbishment-issue bonds

P.L.2005, c.175. A3077 Watson Coleman,B/Gusciora,R+2 8/5/2005 Mercer Co. Coll.;$1.289M

P.L.2005, c.176. A3354 Acs (ACS) Weinberg,L+4 8/5/2005 Neonatal jaundice-concerns

P.L.2005, c.177. S2577 Scs (SCS) Karcher,E/Bucco,A+4 8/8/2005 St. recreation and conservation;$75M

P.L.2005, c.178. S2631 Madden,F/Smith,B+1 8/8/2005 Farmland preserv.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.179. S2632 Lance,L/Smith,B+12 8/8/2005 Farmland preserv., Highlands Region;$15M

P.L.2005, c.180. S2633 Turner,S/Watson Coleman,B+6 8/8/2005 Farmland preserv., nonprofit org;$5.015M

P.L.2005, c.181. S2634 Sweeney,S/Bark,M+22 8/8/2005 Farmland preserv. purposes;$46.225M

P.L.2005, c.182. S2635 Karcher,E/Bryant,W+15 8/8/2005 Farmland preserv., co. and mun;$31.415M

P.L.2005, c.183. S2640 Sarlo,P/Bryant,W+34 8/8/2005 Open space acquisition;$65.822M

P.L.2005, c.184. S2641 Coniglio,J/McNamara,H+18 8/8/2005 Open space acquisition, no. NJ;$25.389M

P.L.2005, c.185. S2642 Karcher,E/Turner,S+17 8/8/2005 Open space acquisition, central NJ;$16M

P.L.2005, c.186. S2643 Sweeney,S/Madden,F+12 8/8/2005 Open space acquisition, so. NJ;$13.845M

P.L.2005, c.187. S2644 Rice,R/Van Drew,J+7 8/8/2005 Land-recreation & conserv purpose;$26.7M

P.L.2005, c.188. S2645 Kenny,B/Lance,L+3 8/8/2005 Save Ellis Island, Inc.;$150K





Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (6/30/2005): (cont'd)



P.L.2005, c.189. S1889/1929 ScsSca (SCS/1R) Sweeney,S/Madden,F+36 8/11/2005 Sex offender-satellite-based

monitoring

P.L.2005, c.190. S1788 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R/Cohen,N 8/18/2005 Group life insur.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.191. S1937 Sca (1R) Doria,J/Asselta,N 8/18/2005 Contract bidding req.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.192. S2018 Sca (1R) Sweeney,S/Burzichelli,J+5 8/18/2005 Gasoline containing MTBE-proh. sale

P.L.2005, c.193. S2173 Lesniak,R/Cardinale,G 8/18/2005 Domestic insurers-incr investment limits

P.L.2005, c.194. S2298 ScaAca (2R) Lesniak,R/Cohen,N 8/18/2005 Standard nonforfeiture law-revises

P.L.2005, c.195. S2424 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R/Cardinale,G 8/18/2005 Dept of Banking, Insur-enforcement power

P.L.2005, c.196. S2586 ScaSca (2R) Sarlo,P/Buono,B+4 8/18/2005 Env. infrastructure proj.-approp. fds.

P.L.2005, c.197. S2588 ScaSca (2R) Bryant,W/Coniglio,J+4 8/18/2005 Env. Infrastructure Trust-make loans

P.L.2005, c.198. A330 Weinberg,L/Johnson,G+4 8/18/2005 Long term care insur. plan-loc. pub. emp

P.L.2005, c.199. A3176 Aca (1R) Cryan,J/Malone,J+2 8/18/2005 Div. of Banking-estab special purpose fd

P.L.2005, c.200. A3246 Acs (ACS) Munoz,E/Gordon,R+5 8/18/2005 Disease Mgmt. Study Comm.-estab.

P.L.2005, c.201. A3983 AcaAa (2R) Prieto,V/Cohen,N+2 8/18/2005 Home inspectors-changes lic. req.

P.L.2005, c.202. A4155 AcaAa (2R) McKeon,J/Chivukula,U+1 8/18/2005 Env. infrastructure proj.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.203. S2332 ScaAa (2R) Buono,B/Madden,F+5 8/22/2005 Smoking in college, univ. dorms-proh.

P.L.2005, c.204. A2660 Voss,J/Previte,M+8 8/23/2005 Domestic viol. pub. awareness campaign

P.L.2005, c.205. S1428 ScaAaAa (3R) Sarlo,P/Doria,J+5 8/24/2005 Prescription legend drugs-concerns

P.L.2005, c.206. S1753 ScsSaAa (SCS/2R) Vitale,J/Sarlo,P+1 8/24/2005 Pharmaceutical wholesale distrib-concern

P.L.2005, c.207. S2320/2501 ScsSa (SCS/1R) Sarlo,P/Kyrillos,J+4 8/24/2005 Ephedrine, pseudoephedrine-restrict sale

P.L.2005, c.208. A3346 McKeon,J/Chivukula,U+5 8/26/2005 Bike/roller skating helmets-concerns age

P.L.2005, c.209. S500 Sca (1R) Sacco,N/Palaia,J 8/29/2005 Drug testing policy-cert. students

P.L.2005, c.210. S753 Sca (1R) Turner,S+1 8/29/2005 Earned income tax cred.-notification

P.L.2005, c.211. S1863 Sca (1R) Smith,B/Lance,L+1 8/29/2005 Wildlife/wildlife habitat-fed. grants

P.L.2005, c.212. S2101 Adler,J/Cruz-Perez,N+1 8/29/2005 Constr. code inspection-concerns

P.L.2005, c.213. A3096 Aca (1R) Stender,L/Chivukula,U+3 8/29/2005 Trucks viol. rt. ordinances-incr. fines

P.L.2005, c.214. A3365 Aca (1R) Diegnan,P/Barnes,P+4 8/29/2005 MV commercial regis.-extend to 12 months

P.L.2005, c.215. A3471 AcaAca (2R) Cryan,J/Caraballo,W+10 8/29/2005 BPU Bus. Ombudsman-asst. w/ energy issue

P.L.2005, c.216. A3785 Aca (1R) Barnes,P/Van Drew,J+6 8/29/2005 St. park ranger-changes title

P.L.2005, c.217. A1479 Wisniewski,J/Diegnan,P+9 9/7/2005 Fire academy courses-coll. credit

P.L.2005, c.218. A2998 AcaAsSca Sa (AS/2R) Scalera,F/Van Drew,J+7 9/7/2005 Emerg. svcs. volunteer veh.-concerns

P.L.2005, c.219. A3182 AcsAca (ACS/1R) McKeon,J/Manzo,L+15 9/7/2005 Diesel engine emissions-concerns reg.

P.L.2005, c.220. S1598 Scs (SCS) Codey,R/Coniglio,J+7 9/9/2005 Community svc. pilot prog.-high sch.

P.L.2005, c.221. A3602 Aa (1R) Sires,A/Voss,J+3 9/13/2005 Traffic calming measures-rds. near sch.

P.L.2005, c.222. S2085 ScaScaSaAa (4R) Vitale,J/Lance,L+8 9/14/2005 Emerg. Health Powers Act

P.L.2005, c.223. S277 ScaAcaAca (3R) Adler,J/McNamara,H+5 9/15/2005 Contaminated site-remediation asst.

P.L.2005, c.224. A2768 AaSca (2R) Cohen,N/Diegnan,P+3 9/22/2005 Identity theft statute-expand definition

P.L.2005, c.225. A2769 Aca (1R) Cohen,N/Diegnan,P+9 9/22/2005 Scanning devices, unlawful use-crime

P.L.2005, c.226. A4001 AcsAa (ACS/1R) Watson Coleman,B/Cryan,J+31 9/22/2005 Identity Theft Prev. Act

P.L.2005, c.227. S1684 Sa (1R) Codey,R/Weinberg,L+3 9/22/2005 Sudden death in infancy-concern research

P.L.2005, c.228. S1895 ScaAca (2R) Bryant,W/Watson Coleman,B 9/22/2005 Dam safety-concerns

P.L.2005, c.229. S1940 Sca (1R) Lesniak,R/Kyrillos,J+1 9/22/2005 Life insur. viatical settlement-reg.

P.L.2005, c.230. S2144 Sca (1R) Kean,T/Scutari,N+11 9/22/2005 Christopher's Law-concerns unlic driv

P.L.2005, c.231. S2297 Coniglio,J/Gill,N+6 9/22/2005 St. flood control proj.-concerns costs

P.L.2005, c.232. S2309 Sca (1R) Sarlo,P/Kyrillos,J+3 9/22/2005 Hall of Fame-estab.

P.L.2005, c.233. S2369 ScaSa (2R) Codey,R/Cardinale,G+29 9/22/2005 Advance Directive Mental Health Care Act

P.L.2005, c.234. A1478/1482 AcsAca (ACS/1R) Wisniewski,J+4 9/22/2005 Intermodal chassis-concerns

P.L.2005, c.235. S1431 ScaScs (SCS) Rice,R/Kean,T+1 9/26/2005 Qual single Acct Continuum-estab

P.L.2005, c.236. S2232 Madden,F/Bryant,W+3 9/26/2005 Kidney disease-concerns clinical labs

P.L.2005, c.237. S2260 Sca (1R) Bryant,W/Gill,N+4 9/26/2005 Health ctrs., fed. qualified-funding