News from around the state
go
 
Executive Branch | Judicial Branch | Judicial Legislative News | Downloads | Welcome to the State House | Información en Español
site map
what's new
faq
links
help
contact us
 

Senate Session
3:00 PM
Senate Chambers

President: Senator Stephen M. Sweeney

9:30 AM: Committees at the Call of the Senate President Voting Session:

Bills:
 
A2220 Benson, Daniel R./Webber, Jay+3Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act
 
A2297 Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Spencer, L. Grace+16Contraceptives-req. insur cover, 6 mths
 
A2741 Coughlin, Craig J./Holley, Jamel C.+4Mun. residents, special asst-create list
 
A3338 Eustace, Tim/Lagana, Joseph A.+23Cig. tax rev.-anti-smoking initiatives
 
A3466 Coughlin, Craig J./Downey, Joann+5Prop. tax reimb. prog.-revise deadline
 
A4124 Mosquera, Gabriela M./Barclay, Arthur+6Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies
 
A4406 Benson, Daniel R./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie+5Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.
 
A4469 Schaer, Gary S./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie+2Mental health screening svc-concerns
 
A4470 Schaer, Gary S./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie+2Behavioral Health Svc. Task Force-estab
 
A4670 Lampitt, Pamela R./Pintor Marin, Eliana+3Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp
 
A4786 Taliaferro, Adam J./Mazzeo, Vincent+3WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate
 
A5072 Quijano, Annette/Muoio, Elizabeth Maher+1Wages, failure to pay-concerns law
 
AJR112 Conaway, Herb/Singleton, Troy+2Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April
 
AJR149 Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Benson, Daniel R.+5Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support
 
S110 Pennacchio, Joseph/Corrado, Kristin M.St Invest Council memb-forbid cert votes
 
S150 Madden, Fred H./Greenstein, Linda R.Driv. Distractions Task Force-creates
 
S677 Rice, Ronald L./Turner, Shirley K.+6Racial and ethnic impact statement-req.
 
S1072 Turner, Shirley K./Cruz-Perez, NilsaTDI-estab. partial return to work prog.
 
S1278 Vitale, Joseph F./Oroho, Steven V.+2Homestead prop tax reimb-revise deadline
 
S1396 Weinberg, Loretta/Greenstein, Linda R.Wages, failure to pay-concerns law
 
S1472 Ruiz, M. TeresaTeaching Pilot Prog.-estab.
 
S1687 Lesniak, Raymond J./Cunningham, Sandra B.+1Convicted offender-concerns rehab.
 
S1729 Oroho, Steven V./Bell, Colin+1Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act
 
S2214 Turner, Shirley K./Cunningham, Sandra B.+3Higher ed. tuition-improve transparency
 
S2332 Gordon, Robert M.Health Care Industry Rep. Cert. Act
 
S2389 Bucco, Anthony R./Oroho, Steven V.+1Power vessel lic. fees-Lake Hopatcong fd
 
S2839 Diegnan, Patrick J./Oroho, Steven V.Bulk sale notification req-clarifies
 
S2845 Weinberg, Loretta/Gordon, Robert M.+2Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.
 
S2875 Vitale, Joseph F./Greenstein, Linda R.+3Mun. residents, special asst-create list
 
S2907 Greenstein, Linda R./Cruz-Perez, Nilsa+1Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies
 
S3016 Holzapfel, James W./Connors, Christopher J.+2Dwellings, damaged-concerns tax exemp.
 
S3112 Ruiz, M. Teresa/Cruz-Perez, NilsaBreast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp
 
S3132 Vitale, Joseph F./Cunningham, Sandra B.Behavioral Health Svc Task force-estab
 
S3163 Vitale, Joseph F./Codey, Richard J.+1Mental health screening svc-concerns
 
S3306 Cunningham, Sandra B./Sweeney, Stephen M.+3Emp. discrimination-proh.
 
S3307 Cunningham, Sandra B./Sweeney, Stephen M.+5Expunging crim records-revise procedures
 
S3308 Cunningham, Sandra B./Sweeney, Stephen M.+7Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period
 
S3370 Sarlo, Paul A./Whelan, JimDrones-reg. and proh. cert. operations
 
S3402 Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Diegnan, Patrick J.+1WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate
 
S3502 Sweeney, Stephen M./Sarlo, Paul A.+1Waterfront Comm NY Harbor-w/draw compact
 
S3538 Greenstein, Linda R./Codey, Richard J.+2Env. infra. proj.-amends list
 
S3539 Smith, Bob/Codey, Richard J.+2Env. Infra. Trust-expend addl sums, loan
 
SCR172 Sweeney, Stephen M./Kean, Thomas H.Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt
 
SJR109 Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Van Drew, Jeff+3Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support
 
SJR122 Vitale, Joseph F.Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April
 
SR124 Weinberg, Loretta/Greenstein, Linda R.+128th anniversary-Taiwan sister state
 
SR137 Sweeney, Stephen M./Kean, Thomas H.+2Violence Charlottesville, VA-condemn
 
SR153 Sarlo, Paul A./Weinberg, Loretta+2Fed. tax reform-oppose

Nominees:
 
Lorraine M. AugostiniReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Andrew BaronReported from Committee
    to be an Administrative Law Judge 
 
Joan Bedrin MurrayReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Tax Court 
 
Avis Bishop-ThompsonReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Elaine BobgroveReported from Committee
    to be a member of the State Board of Education 
 
Dennis M. BoneReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Angela BorkowskiReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Patrick J. BradshawReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Anne Marie BramnickReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Robert A. Briant, Jr.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Transportation Trust Fund Authority 
 
Marc R. BrownReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Chad Michael BrunerReported from Committee
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation 
 
Thomas J. BuckReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Fatimah Burnam-WatkinsReported from Committee
    to be a member of the State Board of Education 
 
Bryan J. BushReported from Committee
    to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority 
 
Joseph R. CamargoReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Individual Health Coverage Program Board of Directors 
 
Patricia E. CarneyReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Joseph M. ChiarelloReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Peter A. CistaroReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Robert C. CohenReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Elizabeth ConnollyReported from Committee
    to be the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services 
 
Gary C. Dahms, P.E.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Vincent De CaprioReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Stephen DePalma, P.E., P.P.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Maria Del Valle KochReported from Committee
    to be a Workers' Compensation Judge 
 
Lara K. DiFabrizioReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Erick K. DoyleReported from Committee
    to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture 
 
Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Schools Development Authority 
 
James J. FerrelliReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Charles FioreReported from Committee
    to be the Gloucester County Prosecutor 
 
David M. FritchReported from Committee
    to be an Administrative Law Judge 
 
George H. Gangloff, Jr.Reported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Elizabeth Garcia, P.E.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Kelly A. Hanson, R.N.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Richard L. HertzbergReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
James N. HoganReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
Barbara HolcombReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Thomas K. IsenhourReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Sarah Beth JohnsonReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Linda Grasso JonesReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Michael E. JoyceReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Kurt KramerReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Honorable Joseph M. Kyrillos, Jr.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of New Jersey Board of Directors 
 
Honorable Michael B. LaveryReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission 
 
George S. LeoneReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Lourdes LucasReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Honorable Adrian O. MappReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Local Finance Board 
 
Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation 
 
Kevin P. McCabeReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey 
 
Thomas D. McCloskeyReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Carlos Mercado, Jr.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the Cumberland County Board of Taxation 
 
Diane MontaltoReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Jeffrey L. NashReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority 
 
Carol Novey CatuognoReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Ellen Torregrossa O'ConnorReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Edward T. OatmanReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Kean University Board of Trustees 
 
Susan L. OlgiatiReported from Committee
    to be an Administrative Law Judge 
 
Honorable Gary PaparozziReported from Committee
    to be a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 
 
Matthew R. Petracca, Esq.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation 
 
Sheree Velita PitchfordReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Honorable James T. PlousisReported from Committee
    to be the Chair of the Casino Control Commission 
 
Melissa PollittReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Lisa A. PuglisiReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Lawrence A. Raia, P.E.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
M. Earl Ransome, P.E.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
Donald ReichReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Michael J. RogersReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Ceil SmithReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
John SnyderReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation 
 
Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission 
 
Mitchell I. SteinhartReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Todd W. StevensReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission 
 
Binay Sugla, Ph.D.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Jeffrey H. SutherlandReported from Committee
    to be the Cape May County Prosecutor 
 
Joseph M. TaylorReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Dennis M. Toft, Esq.Reported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Bernard J. TysonReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation 
 
William T. Watras, SRAReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation 
 
Daniel L. WeissReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Kenneth WhildinReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Fish and Game Council 
 
William WilhelmReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Shirley WilsonReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
Gary K. WolinetzReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Luann WowkanechReported from Committee
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation 
 
William F. ZieglerReported from Committee
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Pamela ZipseReported from Committee
    to be a member of the New Jersey Board of Tree Experts 
 
Lorraine M. AugostiniAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Joan Bedrin MurrayAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Tax Court 
 
Avis Bishop-ThompsonAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Elaine BobgroveAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the State Board of Education 
 
Dennis M. BoneAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Angela BorkowskiAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Patrick J. BradshawAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Anne Marie BramnickAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Robert A. Briant, Jr.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Transportation Trust Fund Authority 
 
Marc R. BrownAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Chad Michael BrunerAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation 
 
Thomas J. BuckAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Fatimah Burnam-WatkinsAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the State Board of Education 
 
Bryan J. BushAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority 
 
Joseph R. CamargoAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Individual Health Coverage Program Board of Directors 
 
Patricia E. CarneyAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Joseph M. ChiarelloAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Peter A. CistaroAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Robert C. CohenAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Elizabeth ConnollyAdvise and Consent
    to be the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services 
 
Gary C. Dahms, P.E.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Vincent De CaprioAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Stephen DePalma, P.E., P.P.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Maria Del Valle KochAdvise and Consent
    to be a Workers' Compensation Judge 
 
Lara K. DiFabrizioAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Erick K. DoyleAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture 
 
Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Schools Development Authority 
 
James J. FerrelliAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Charles FioreAdvise and Consent
    to be the Gloucester County Prosecutor 
 
David M. FritchAdvise and Consent
    to be an Administrative Law Judge 
 
George H. Gangloff, Jr.Advise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Elizabeth Garcia, P.E.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Kelly A. Hanson, R.N.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Richard L. HertzbergAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
James N. HoganAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
Barbara HolcombAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Sarah Beth JohnsonAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Linda Grasso JonesAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Michael E. JoyceAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Kurt KramerAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Honorable Joseph M. Kyrillos, Jr.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of New Jersey Board of Directors 
 
Honorable Michael B. LaveryAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission 
 
George S. LeoneAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Lourdes LucasAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Honorable Adrian O. MappAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Local Finance Board 
 
Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation 
 
Kevin P. McCabeAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey 
 
Thomas D. McCloskeyAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Carlos Mercado, Jr.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the Cumberland County Board of Taxation 
 
Diane MontaltoAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Jeffrey L. NashAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority 
 
Carol Novey CatuognoAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Ellen Torregrossa O'ConnorAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Edward T. OatmanAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Kean University Board of Trustees 
 
Susan L. OlgiatiAdvise and Consent
    to be an Administrative Law Judge 
 
Honorable Gary PaparozziAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 
 
Matthew R. Petracca, Esq.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation 
 
Sheree Velita PitchfordAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Honorable James T. PlousisAdvise and Consent
    to be the Chair of the Casino Control Commission 
 
Melissa PollittAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Lisa A. PuglisiAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Lawrence A. Raia, P.E.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
M. Earl Ransome, P.E.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
Donald ReichAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Michael J. RogersAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Ceil SmithAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
John SnyderAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation 
 
Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission 
 
Mitchell I. SteinhartAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Todd W. StevensAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission 
 
Binay Sugla, Ph.D.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Jeffrey H. SutherlandAdvise and Consent
    to be the Cape May County Prosecutor 
 
Joseph M. TaylorAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Dennis M. Toft, Esq.Advise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees 
 
Bernard J. TysonAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation 
 
William T. Watras, SRAAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation 
 
Daniel L. WeissAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Kenneth WhildinAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Fish and Game Council 
 
William WilhelmAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation 
 
Shirley WilsonAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority 
 
Gary K. WolinetzAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Luann WowkanechAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation 
 
William F. ZieglerAdvise and Consent
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court 
 
Pamela ZipseAdvise and Consent
    to be a member of the New Jersey Board of Tree Experts