New Jersey State Legislature


   Senate
    Thursday, December 07, 2017 - 3:00 PM
    Senate Chambers
  9:30 AM: Committees at the Call of the Senate President Voting Session:       


Bill   A2220
Abstract   Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act  
Current Status   2RAC
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A2297
Abstract   Contraceptives-req. insur cover, 6 mths  
Current Status   APP
LDOA   12/15/2017

Bill   A2741
Abstract   Mun. residents, special asst-create list  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A3338
Abstract   Cig. tax rev.-anti-smoking initiatives  
Current Status   APP
LDOA   12/15/2017

Bill   A3466
Abstract   Prop. tax reimb. prog.-revise deadline  
Current Status   2RAC
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A4124
Abstract   Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A4406
Abstract   Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A4469
Abstract   Mental health screening svc-concerns  
Current Status   2RAC
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A4470
Abstract   Behavioral Health Svc. Task Force-estab  
Current Status   2RS
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A4670
Abstract   Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A4786
Abstract   WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   A5072
Abstract   Wages, failure to pay-concerns law  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   AJR112
Abstract   Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   AJR149
Abstract   Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S110
Abstract   St Invest Council memb-forbid cert votes  
Current Status   2RS
LDOA   10/5/2017

Bill   S150
Abstract   Driv. Distractions Task Force-creates  
Current Status   ALP
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S677
Abstract   Racial and ethnic impact statement-req.  
Current Status   2RAG
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S1072
Abstract   TDI-estab. partial return to work prog.  
Current Status   AAP
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S1278
Abstract   Homestead prop tax reimb-revise deadline  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S1396
Abstract   Wages, failure to pay-concerns law  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S1472
Abstract   Teaching Pilot Prog.-estab.  
Current Status   AED
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S1687
Abstract   Convicted offender-concerns rehab.  
Current Status   2RA
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S1729
Abstract   Loc. Unit Electronic Procurement Act  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S2214
Abstract   Higher ed. tuition-improve transparency  
Current Status   2RSG
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S2332
Abstract   Health Care Industry Rep. Cert. Act  
Current Status   AHE
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S2389
Abstract   Power vessel lic. fees-Lake Hopatcong fd  
Current Status   AAP
LDOA   12/14/2017

Bill   S2839
Abstract   Bulk sale notification req-clarifies  
Current Status   AAP
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S2845
Abstract   Homeless families-prov. emerg. asst.  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S2875
Abstract   Mun. residents, special asst-create list  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S2907
Abstract   Domestic viol.-cert. req. policies  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3016
Abstract   Dwellings, damaged-concerns tax exemp.  
Current Status   AHO
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3112
Abstract   Breast pump, supplies-sales tax exemp  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3132
Abstract   Behavioral Health Svc Task force-estab  
Current Status   2RS
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3163
Abstract   Mental health screening svc-concerns  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3306
Abstract   Emp. discrimination-proh.  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3307
Abstract   Expunging crim records-revise procedures  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3308
Abstract   Juv. expunge-decrease waiting period  
Current Status   PBH
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3370
Abstract   Drones-reg. and proh. cert. operations  
Current Status   2RA
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3402
Abstract   WIC SNAP-auth farmer markets participate  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3502
Abstract   Waterfront Comm NY Harbor-w/draw compact  
Current Status   AAP
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3538
Abstract   Env. infra. proj.-amends list  
Current Status   AAP
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   S3539
Abstract   Env. Infra. Trust-expend addl sums, loan  
Current Status   AAP
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   SCR172
Abstract   Joint Rules Gov. Leg. Dist Offices-adopt  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   SJR109
Abstract   Rapid rehousing prog-express St. support  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   SJR122
Abstract   Esophageal Cancer Awareness Mo.-April  
Current Status   SUB
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   SR124
Abstract   28th anniversary-Taiwan sister state  
Current Status   FSS
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   SR137
Abstract   Violence Charlottesville, VA-condemn  
Current Status   FSS
LDOA   12/7/2017

Bill   SR153
Abstract   Fed. tax reform-oppose  
Current Status   FSS
LDOA   12/7/2017



NomineeScheduled

Lorraine M. Augostini
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Lorraine M. Augostini
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Andrew Baron
    to be an Administrative Law Judge
Reported from Committee
Joan Bedrin Murray
    to be a Judge of the Tax Court
Reported from Committee
Joan Bedrin Murray
    to be a Judge of the Tax Court
Advise and Consent
Avis Bishop-Thompson
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Avis Bishop-Thompson
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Elaine Bobgrove
    to be a member of the State Board of Education
Reported from Committee
Elaine Bobgrove
    to be a member of the State Board of Education
Advise and Consent
Dennis M. Bone
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Dennis M. Bone
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Angela Borkowski
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Angela Borkowski
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Patrick J. Bradshaw
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Patrick J. Bradshaw
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Anne Marie Bramnick
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Anne Marie Bramnick
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Robert A. Briant, Jr.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Transportation Trust Fund Authority
Advise and Consent
Robert A. Briant, Jr.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Transportation Trust Fund Authority
Reported from Committee
Marc R. Brown
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Marc R. Brown
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Chad Michael Bruner
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation
Advise and Consent
Chad Michael Bruner
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation
Reported from Committee
Thomas J. Buck
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Thomas J. Buck
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Fatimah Burnam-Watkins
    to be a member of the State Board of Education
Advise and Consent
Fatimah Burnam-Watkins
    to be a member of the State Board of Education
Reported from Committee
Bryan J. Bush
    to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority
Reported from Committee
Bryan J. Bush
    to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority
Advise and Consent
Joseph R. Camargo
    to be a member of the New Jersey Individual Health Coverage Program Board of Directors
Advise and Consent
Joseph R. Camargo
    to be a member of the New Jersey Individual Health Coverage Program Board of Directors
Reported from Committee
Patricia E. Carney
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Patricia E. Carney
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Joseph M. Chiarello
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Joseph M. Chiarello
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Peter A. Cistaro
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Peter A. Cistaro
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Robert C. Cohen
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Robert C. Cohen
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Elizabeth Connolly
    to be the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services
Reported from Committee
Elizabeth Connolly
    to be the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services
Advise and Consent
Gary C. Dahms, P.E.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Gary C. Dahms, P.E.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Vincent De Caprio
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Vincent De Caprio
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Stephen DePalma, P.E., P.P.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Stephen DePalma, P.E., P.P.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Maria Del Valle Koch
    to be a Workers' Compensation Judge
Reported from Committee
Maria Del Valle Koch
    to be a Workers' Compensation Judge
Advise and Consent
Lara K. DiFabrizio
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Lara K. DiFabrizio
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Erick K. Doyle
    to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture
Reported from Committee
Erick K. Doyle
    to be a member of the State Board of Agriculture
Advise and Consent
Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Schools Development Authority
Advise and Consent
Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Schools Development Authority
Reported from Committee
James J. Ferrelli
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
James J. Ferrelli
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Charles Fiore
    to be the Gloucester County Prosecutor
Advise and Consent
Charles Fiore
    to be the Gloucester County Prosecutor
Reported from Committee
David M. Fritch
    to be an Administrative Law Judge
Reported from Committee
David M. Fritch
    to be an Administrative Law Judge
Advise and Consent
George H. Gangloff, Jr.
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
George H. Gangloff, Jr.
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Elizabeth Garcia, P.E.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Elizabeth Garcia, P.E.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Kelly A. Hanson, R.N.
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Kelly A. Hanson, R.N.
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Richard L. Hertzberg
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Richard L. Hertzberg
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
James N. Hogan
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Advise and Consent
James N. Hogan
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Reported from Committee
Barbara Holcomb
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Barbara Holcomb
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Thomas K. Isenhour
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Sarah Beth Johnson
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Sarah Beth Johnson
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Linda Grasso Jones
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Linda Grasso Jones
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Michael E. Joyce
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Michael E. Joyce
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Kurt Kramer
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Kurt Kramer
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Honorable Joseph M. Kyrillos, Jr.
    to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of New Jersey Board of Directors
Reported from Committee
Honorable Joseph M. Kyrillos, Jr.
    to be a member of the Horizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of New Jersey Board of Directors
Advise and Consent
Honorable Michael B. Lavery
    to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission
Advise and Consent
Honorable Michael B. Lavery
    to be a member of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission
Reported from Committee
George S. Leone
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
George S. Leone
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Lourdes Lucas
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Lourdes Lucas
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Honorable Adrian O. Mapp
    to be a member of the Local Finance Board
Reported from Committee
Honorable Adrian O. Mapp
    to be a member of the Local Finance Board
Advise and Consent
Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq.
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation
Advise and Consent
Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq.
    to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation
Reported from Committee
Kevin P. McCabe
    to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Reported from Committee
Kevin P. McCabe
    to be a member of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Advise and Consent
Thomas D. McCloskey
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Thomas D. McCloskey
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Carlos Mercado, Jr.
    to be a member of the Cumberland County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Carlos Mercado, Jr.
    to be a member of the Cumberland County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Diane Montalto
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Diane Montalto
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Jeffrey L. Nash
    to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority
Reported from Committee
Jeffrey L. Nash
    to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority
Advise and Consent
Carol Novey Catuogno
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Carol Novey Catuogno
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Ellen Torregrossa O'Connor
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Ellen Torregrossa O'Connor
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Edward T. Oatman
    to be a member of the Kean University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Edward T. Oatman
    to be a member of the Kean University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Susan L. Olgiati
    to be an Administrative Law Judge
Reported from Committee
Susan L. Olgiati
    to be an Administrative Law Judge
Advise and Consent
Honorable Gary Paparozzi
    to be a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Advise and Consent
Honorable Gary Paparozzi
    to be a member of the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
Reported from Committee
Matthew R. Petracca, Esq.
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Matthew R. Petracca, Esq.
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Sheree Velita Pitchford
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Sheree Velita Pitchford
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Honorable James T. Plousis
    to be the Chair of the Casino Control Commission
Reported from Committee
Honorable James T. Plousis
    to be the Chair of the Casino Control Commission
Advise and Consent
Melissa Pollitt
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Melissa Pollitt
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Lisa A. Puglisi
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Lisa A. Puglisi
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Lawrence A. Raia, P.E.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Lawrence A. Raia, P.E.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
M. Earl Ransome, P.E.
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Reported from Committee
M. Earl Ransome, P.E.
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Advise and Consent
Donald Reich
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Donald Reich
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Michael J. Rogers
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Michael J. Rogers
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Ceil Smith
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Advise and Consent
Ceil Smith
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Reported from Committee
John Snyder
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
John Snyder
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O.
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission
Advise and Consent
Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O.
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission
Reported from Committee
Mitchell I. Steinhart
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Mitchell I. Steinhart
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Todd W. Stevens
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission
Advise and Consent
Todd W. Stevens
    to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission
Reported from Committee
Binay Sugla, Ph.D.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Binay Sugla, Ph.D.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Jeffrey H. Sutherland
    to be the Cape May County Prosecutor
Advise and Consent
Jeffrey H. Sutherland
    to be the Cape May County Prosecutor
Reported from Committee
Joseph M. Taylor
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Joseph M. Taylor
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Dennis M. Toft, Esq.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Advise and Consent
Dennis M. Toft, Esq.
    to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees
Reported from Committee
Bernard J. Tyson
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Bernard J. Tyson
    to be a member of the Morris County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
William T. Watras, SRA
    to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
William T. Watras, SRA
    to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
Daniel L. Weiss
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Daniel L. Weiss
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Kenneth Whildin
    to be a member of the Fish and Game Council
Advise and Consent
Kenneth Whildin
    to be a member of the Fish and Game Council
Reported from Committee
William Wilhelm
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
William Wilhelm
    to be a member of the Camden County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Shirley Wilson
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Advise and Consent
Shirley Wilson
    to be a member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority
Reported from Committee
Gary K. Wolinetz
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
Gary K. Wolinetz
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Luann Wowkanech
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation
Advise and Consent
Luann Wowkanech
    to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation
Reported from Committee
William F. Ziegler
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Reported from Committee
William F. Ziegler
    to be a Judge of the Superior Court
Advise and Consent
Pamela Zipse
    to be a member of the New Jersey Board of Tree Experts
Advise and Consent
Pamela Zipse
    to be a member of the New Jersey Board of Tree Experts
Reported from Committee