CHAPTER 253
[…] e.    If an operator or the driver of an operator's tow truck is found to have been convicted a third time for violation of any provisions of this section, the authority may, in its discretion, terminate the operator's contract for towing and storage services with the authority.

 

     9.    R.S.30:1-1 is amended to read as follows:

 

Definitions.

     30:1-1.  As used in this Title:

     "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Human Services.

      "Department" means the Department of Human Services.

 

     10.  R.S.30:1-2 is amended to read as follows:

 

Department of Human Services.

     30:1-2.  The Department of Human Services created as the Department of Institutions and Agencies by an act entitled "An act concerning the charitable, hospital, relief, training, correctional, reformatory and penal institutions, boards and commissions located and conducted in this State, which are supported in whole or in part from county, municipal or State funds," approved February 28, 1918 (L.1918, c.147, p.343, as amended by L.1919, c.97, p.222), and continued and reorganized by P.L.1976, c.98, is continued and is hereby constituted a principal department in the Executive Branch of the State Government.