ASSEMBLY, No. 2726
[…] Be It Enacted by the Senate and General Assembly of the State of New Jersey:

 

     1.    R.S.45:15-1 is amended to read as follows:

     45:15-1.      No person shall engage either directly or indirectly in the business of a real estate broker, broker-salesperson, or salesperson [or referral agent], temporarily or otherwise, and no person shall advertise or represent himself as being authorized to act as a real estate broker, broker-salesperson, or salesperson [or referral agent], or to engage in any of the activities described in R.S.45:15-3, without being licensed so to do as hereinafter provided.

(cf: P.L.2009, c.238, s.1)

 

     2.    R.S.45:15-3 is amended to read as follows:

     45:15-3.      A real estate broker, for the purposes of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., is defined to be a person, firm or corporation who, for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, or by reason of a promise or reasonable expectation thereof, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of real estate or an interest therein, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate or solicits for prospective purchasers or assists or directs in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does or is contemplated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, renting or auctioning of any real estate or negotiates, or offers or attempts or agrees to negotiate a loan secured or to be secured by mortgage or other encumbrance upon or transfer of any real estate for others, or any person who, for pecuniary gain or expectation of pecuniary gain conducts a public or private competitive sale of lands or any interest in lands. In the sale of lots pursuant to the provisions of R.S.45:15-1 et seq., the term "real estate broker" shall also include any person, partnership, association or corporation employed or contracted by or on behalf of the owner or owners of lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated salary, or upon a commission, or upon a salary and commission, or otherwise, to sell such