SENATE BILL NO. 3205
[…] d. The court shall provide copies of an expungement order to the person who is the subject of the petition and electronically transmit the order to the previously noticed parties, or parties otherwise entitled to notice, in accordance with N.J.S.2C:52-15.”

 

Page 18, Section 8, Lines 15-40:   Delete in their entirety

 

Page 20, Section 10, Line 16:      After “fine,” insert “fee, penalty, restitution,”

 

Page 20, Section 10, Line 29:      After “(C.2C:52-23.1).” insert “The Treasurer may specify, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall collaborate with, the technical and informational standards required to effectuate the transfer of the collection and disbursement responsibilities.  Notwithstanding any provision in this law or any other law to the contrary, the court shall have sole authority to amend the amount of any restitution, fine or other court-ordered assessment that remains due at the time the court grants an expungement.”

 

Page 20, Section 11, Line 35:      Delete “by the”

 

Page 20, Section 11, Line 37:      Delete “State Treasurer to”

 

Page 20, Section 11, Line 38:      Delete “collect” and insert “to facilitate the State Treasurer’s collection of the”