ASSEMBLY, No. 4978
[…] The bill provides that a person who knowingly possesses a childlike sex doll would be guilty of a crime of the third degree. A crime of the third degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment of three to five years, a fine of up to $15,000, or both.

     Under the bill, it would be a crime of the second degree to knowingly distribute a childlike sex doll. The bill’s definition of “distribute” is identical to that in N.J.S.2C:24-4, the child pornography statute: “to sell, or to manufacture, give, provide, lend, trade, mail, deliver, publish, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, display, share, advertise, offer, or make available via the Internet or by any other means, whether for pecuniary gain or not. The term also includes an agreement or attempt to distribute.”  A crime of the second degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment of five to 10 years, a fine of up to $150,000, or both.

     The bill provides that a person convicted of a second or subsequent offense of distribution would be guilty of a crime of the first degree.