P.L. 1997, CHAPTER 190, approved August 5, 1997
[…] f. Liens for unpaid assessments may be foreclosed by suit brought in the name of the association in the same manner as a foreclosure of a mortgage on real property. The association shall have the power, unless prohibited by the master deed or bylaws to bid on the unit at foreclosure sale, and to acquire, hold, lease, mortgage and convey the same. Suit to recover a money judgment for unpaid assessments may be maintained without waiving the lien securing the same. Nothing herein shall alter the status or priority of municipal liens under R.S.54:5-1 et seq.

(cf: P.L.1996, c.79, s.5)

 

    3. R.S.54:5-47 is amended to read as follows:

    54:5-47. The certificate shall be substantially in the following form:


    "I, .................................... , collector of taxes of ................................................ (name of municipality), hereby certify that on ......................................, 19........ , I sold to ................................. for ........................................... dollars, the lands in the municipality described as ........................................ on the tax duplicate of the municipality, and assessed thereon to .................................. as owner (followed by amplified description if desired). The amount of sale was made up of the following items (followed by the items, including interest and costs). The sale is subject to redemption on repayment of the amount of the sale, together with interest thereon at the rate of ................... per cent per annum from the date of sale, and the costs incurred by the purchaser. The sale is subject only to municipal liens accruing after .................................... (insert date of last item of taxes or assessment for which sale is made). [The right to redeem will expire in six months after the service of notice to redeem, except that the right to redeem shall extend for six months from the date of sale when the municipality is the purchaser and extend for two years from the date of sale for all other purchasers.]