SENATE, No. 2148
[…] If the assets in the fund are insufficient to pay the premiums or periodic charges for the benefits, they shall be paid directly by the State.

(cf: P.L.1994, c.62, s.8)

 

    7. R.S.43:16-5 is amended to read as follows:

    43:16-5. For the purpose of paying the pensions provided by this chapter, all pension funds heretofore created and in existence pursuant to the provisions of an act entitled "An act providing for the retirement of policemen and firemen of the police and fire departments in municipalities of this State, including all police officers having supervision of regulation of traffic upon county roads, and providing a pension for such retired policemen and firemen and members of the police and fire departments, and the widows, children and sole dependent parents of deceased members of said departments," approved April 15, 1920 (P.L.1920, c.160), and chapter 16 of Title 43 of the Revised Statutes, shall, from and after July 1, 1953, be consolidated, and, as so consolidated, shall be transferred to and placed under the Consolidated Police and Firemen's Pension Fund created by the provisions of