Prepared: May 2, 2007 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, 2007
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Department of Children and Families
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:30 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Department of Community Affairs
THURSDAY, MAY 3, 2007
Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting 9:30 AM Welcome Center, State House Complex, Trenton, NJ
The Joint Committee will elect a chair, consider section 2:13, make jurisdictional and/or sufficient cause determinations on complaints filed by W. Kole, E. Capogrosso and
S. Lonegan and consider other matters as may come before it.
MONDAY, MAY 7, 2007
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Department of the Public Advocate
*Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Department of Agriculture has been CANCELED.
THURSDAY, MAY 10, 2007
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
*Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Rice, Ronald L.
A1323 [Biondi, Peter J./Prieto, Vincent/Green, Jerry+3], Constr. code enforcement-concerns
A3263 [Payne, William D./Stanley, Craig A./Truitt, Oadline D.+1], Lead paint inspections-expand req.
S1824 [Rice, Ronald L./Madden, Fred H.], New Homebuyers' Bill of Rights Act
S1825 [Rice, Ronald L./Madden, Fred H.], New home buyers-enhances prot.
S1826 [Rice, Ronald L./Madden, Fred H.], Constr. codes, St.-strengthens
S1971 [Asselta, Nicholas+1], Corrections off-concern leave of absence
S2046 [Rice, Ronald L.], Planned real estate devel.-concerns
S2274 [Connors, Leonard T.], Age-restricted community-concerns
S2601 [Rice, Ronald L.], Constr. code enforcement-concerns
S2622 [Turner, Shirley K.], Lead paint inspections-expand req.
THURSDAY, MAY 10, 2007 (continued)
*Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Turner, Shirley K.
A3024 [Schaer, Gary S./Whelan, Jim/Wolfe, David W./Malone, Joseph R.+6], Finan. literacy pilot prog.-estab.
A3968 [Lampitt, Pamela R./Diegnan, Patrick J./Doherty, Michael J./Stanley, Craig A.+36], Coll. credits, cert.-prov. for transfer
S419 [Singer, Robert W./Turner, Shirley K.], Sch. bus drivers-mandates training
S1078 [Singer, Robert W.], Sch. buses-concerns
S2101 [Sarlo, Paul A./Doria, Joseph V.+2], Finan. literacy pilot prog.-estab.
S2535 [Rice, Ronald L./Doria, Joseph V.+3], Coll. credits, cert.-prov. for transfer
SR93 [Kean, Thomas H./Turner, Shirley K.+4], Rutgers-reconsider, elim. of athletics
*Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 1, First Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
A2379 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Munoz, Eric/Conaway, Herb+3], Access to Med. Research Act
S1522 [Weinberg, Loretta/Coniglio, Joseph+3], Disabled-estab. co. off.
S1530 [Allen, Diane B.], Prescriptions-concerns fraudulent
S1757 [Buono, Barbara/Vitale, Joseph F.], Access to Med. Research Act
S2286 [Weinberg, Loretta/Karcher, Ellen+1], HPV-estab. pub. awareness campaign
S2580 [Buono, Barbara], Hosp.-implement infection prev. prog.
SJR55 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Pulmonary Hypertension Awareness Mo.-Nov
SJR58 [Kean, Thomas H./Inverso, Peter A.], Pregnancy & Infant Loss Remembrance Day
SR53 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Obstetrical care-adopt clinical protocol
*Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.
Considered:
to be a member of the Athletic Training Advisory Committee:
Elisa Camillone of Trenton to replace Richard Malacrea, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Karen Elizabeth Manista of Monmouth Beach to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority:
Patricia Eugenia Campos, M.P.A. of Union City to replace Vincent Giblin, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:
Linda A. Curtis, R.N., C.E.N. of Little Egg Harbor to replace Jesus Cepero, R.N., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Highlands Water Protection and Planning Council:
Honorable William Cogger of Chester to replace Benjamin Spinelli, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of Taxation:
Kevin P. Egan of New Brunswick for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Advisory Commission on the Status of Women:
Daphne E. Jones of Belle Mead to replace Carol Patterson Brooks, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Debbie Walsh of Highland Park to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:
David Ziemer of Randolph for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Civil Union Review Commission:
Robert C. Bresenhan, Jr. of Rahway for the term prescribed by law.
THURSDAY, MAY 10, 2007 (continued)
*Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:
Peter Levasseur, A.I.A. of Voorhees to replace Carl Dranoff, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission:
Matthew U. Watkins of Medford to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Council on the Arts:
Ofelia Garcia of Jersey City to replace Arthur Factor, M.D., for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Turnpike Authority:
Raymond Pocino of Lawrenceville to replace John Hibbs, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Palisades Interstate Park Commission:
David J. Kasparian of Englewood to replace Joseph M. Sanzari, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:
Candace McKee Ashmun of Basking Ridge to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Roger R. Kumpel of Southampton to replace Betty Wilson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners:
Carolanne Aaron, P.T. of Edison to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Cindy Lane Moore, PT, MPH, GCS of Hamilton to replace Barry Inglett, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Polysomnography:
Frances J. Almanzar, Esq. of North Bergen for the term prescribed by law.
John Penek, M.D., FCCP of Warren for the term prescribed by law.
Mitchell Rubinstein, RPSGT of Robbinsville for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Council on Developmental Disabilities:
Maria Teresa Abinader of Edison to replace C. William Berger, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Larry Jones of Toms River to replace Roy J. Carbone, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Planning Commission:
Honorable Shing-Fu Hsueh, Ph.D. of West Windsor to replace Donna M. Pearson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be Brigadier General of the NJ Air National Guard:
Chaplain Col Alphonse J. Stephenson of Brick for the term prescribed by law.
to be Brigadier General of the NJ Army National Guard:
Colonel Frank W. Dulfer of Dover for the term prescribed by law.
Colonel John M. Nunn of Pine Beach for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
M. Christine Allen-Jackson of Cecil for the term prescribed by law.
Paul W. Armstrong of Bridgewater for the term prescribed by law.
Thomas F. Brogan of Clifton for the term prescribed by law.
Mary K. Costello of Kearny for the term prescribed by law.
Melvin L. Gelade of Edison for the term prescribed by law.
Rosemary E. Ramsay of Whippany for the term prescribed by law.
David Waks of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.
Michael P. Wright of Ledgewood for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ - Board of Trustees:
Bradford W. Hildebrandt of Naples, Florida for the term prescribed by law.
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
George Geist of Gloucester Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be an Administrative Law Judge:
Mumtaz Bari-Brown of West Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Israel Dubin of Lawrenceville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Lisa James-Beavers of Burlington for the term prescribed by law.
Ana Viscomi of Red Bank to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
S171 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Martin, Robert J.+1], Death penalty-repeals
S2471 [Turner, Shirley K.], Death penal.-elim.
*Senate Labor Meeting
Chair: Sen. Sweeney, Stephen M.
The Committee will not meet.
*Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.
A212 [Gregg, Guy R./Conners, Jack/Van Drew, Jeff/Vas, Joseph/Greenstein, Linda R.+8], Capital gain tax qual excl-mil personnel
A1162 [Mayer, David R./Diegnan, Patrick J./Conners, Jack+7], Mil. medals, insignias-proh. unauth. use
A1456 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Greenstein, Linda R./Van Drew, Jeff+24], Vet. civil svc. preference-expand elig.
A2726 [Conners, Jack/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Greenstein, Linda R./Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Van Drew, Jeff+21], Women Vet.
Comm.-estab.
S1676 [Bucco, Anthony R./Rice, Ronald L.], Capital gain tax qual excl-mil personnel
S1823 [Girgenti, John A./Martin, Robert J.+3], Vet. civil svc. preference-expand elig.
S1946 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.+2], Women Vet. Comm.-estab.
S2459 [Inverso, Peter A./Allen, Diane B.], Cold War ribbon;$5K
THURSDAY, MAY 10, 2007 (continued)
*Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Meeting
Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara
The Committee will not meet.
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MAY 14, 2007
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
TUESDAY, MAY 15, 2007
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
10:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Revenue Update
(State Treasurer and Office of Legislative Services)
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing
2:00 PM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Department of Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts
WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2007
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Revenue Update
(State Treasurer and Office of Legisaltive Services)
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:30 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
Hearing on the FY 2008 Budget: Department of the Treasury and Interdepartmental Accounts
THURSDAY, MAY 17, 2007
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MAY 21, 2007
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MAY 24, 2007
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JUNE 7, 2007
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 11, 2007
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 14, 2007
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
*State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2007
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2007
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 25, 2007
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 28, 2007
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced