NEW
LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630
TDD for the hearing impaired
(609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
For
reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of
assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.
Real
time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.
Vol. XXXII No. 27
Internet Update I CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 213th
Legislature
Prepared: May 9, 2008 Check
Internet site or call this office for updated schedule First Annual Session
*Denotes
Changes
FRIDAY, MAY 9, 2008
Senate Wagering, Tourism & Historic Preservation Hearing
10:00 AM Garden Room at
Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim
The purpose of the hearing is to receive
testimony from invited speakers regarding
the horse racing industry in
Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting
10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits,
No verbal comments are accepted during the
meeting. The Commission should
receive written comments at least ten business
days in advance of the meeting.
A2446 [Polistina, Vincent J./Amodeo, John F.],
Elected off., cert-elim health care benf
A2467 [Cohen, Neil M./Bramnick, Jon M.],
Diagnostic screenings, cert-req coverage
S962 [Van Drew, Jeff], Police off.,
firefighter-age req.
S1319 [O'Toole, Kevin J.+1], St.-admin. retir.
sys.-calculate benf.
S1394 [Kean, Thomas H.], TPAF, PERS-concerns
memb.
S1483 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], SHBP
coverage-allows emp. to waive
MONDAY, MAY 12, 2008
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Fisher, Douglas H.
The Committee will receive comments and
testimony from invited speakers concerning the environmental and health
implications of pharmaceutical products in
A553 [Dancer, Ronald S./Fisher, Douglas H.],
A1583 [Cohen, Neil M./Burzichelli, John J.+1],
Drug distrib. scheme-proh. use of animal
A1584 [Cohen, Neil M./Burzichelli, John J.+1], Animals-concerns
illegal drugs
AR95 [McHose, Alison Littell/Chiusano, Gary R.],
St. House food svc-use NJ grown products
S218 [Singer, Robert W./Oroho, Steven V.],
Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Cryan, Joseph
A10 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Sch. dist.-concerns
admin. operations
A375 [Diegnan, Patrick J., Jr.+4], Sch.
attendance-raises age req.
A1113 [Cryan, Joseph/Burzichelli, John J.+1],
Superintendents of sch.-concerns
A1209 [Pou, Nellie/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa],
Compulsory sch. attendance-concerns
A1759 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Compulsory sch.
attendance-concerns
A2578 [Webber, Jay/DeCroce, Alex+1], High sch.
special ed. prog.-concerns
S442 [Pennacchio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.+2],
High sch. special ed. prog.-concerns
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A15 [Roberts, Joseph J./Wolfe, David W./Green,
Jerry/DeAngelo, Wayne P.], Provides for the election of school board members at
November general election
A45 [Cryan, Joseph/Rumana, Scott T.], Eliminates
State Board in appeals
MONDAY, MAY 12, 2008 (continued)
Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. McKeon, John F.
A795 [Gusciora, Reed/Fisher, Douglas H.+1], Env.
responsible co.-DEP estab. list
A1577 [Cohen, Neil M./Stender, Linda+4],
Antifreeze and engine coolant-concerns
A2070 [McKeon, John F./Milam, Matthew W.],
A2438 [McKeon, John F.], Underground storage
tanks-concerns
For Discussion Only:
A121 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Greenstein, Linda
R.+3], Smart Container Act
The Committee will hear testimony from invited
witnesses concerning A121.
Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Scalera, Frederick
The Chairman has invited representatives from
the Division of Preparedness, in the New Jersey Office of Homeland Security and
Preparedness, and the Office of Information Technology to discuss emergency
communications interoperability.
A2370 [Cohen, Neil M.], Terroristic
threats-report, immunity
Pending Introduction and Referral:
ACR176 [Scalera, Frederick], -Designates May
18-24, as
Assembly Human Services Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asw. Oliver, Sheila Y.
A837 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Egan, Joseph V.+12],
Wheelchair transp.-concerns
A2246 [Cryan, Joseph], Birth certificate,
cert.-concerns
A2442 [Cryan, Joseph+2], Community agency
emp.-req. cert.
A2587 [Oliver, Sheila Y./Spencer, L. Grace+4],
Abused children-concerns
Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.
The Committee will take testimony from several
invited participants with knowledge regarding the current state of domestic
violence law in order to develop new strategies and legislative initiatives.
A571 [Voss, Joan M./Greenstein, Linda R.+8], Domestic
viol.-concerns
A746 [Prieto, Vincent], Domestic viol
restraining order-concerns
A2023 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Coutinho,
Albert+1], Prisoner Reentry Comm.-estab.
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A2715 [Roberts, Joseph J.], Peremptory
challenges of jurors-elim.
Assembly Labor Meeting
Chair: Asm. Egan, Joseph V.
The Committee will not meet.
MONDAY, MAY 12, 2008 (continued)
Assembly Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Conners, Jack
The Committee has invited Colonel Stephen G. Abel
of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, William Dennis Brown, Jr.
of Rutgers University, Karen Rosnick and the E.L.E.V.E.N. student group from
Plainsboro Community Middle School, and representatives of the higher education
and veterans communities to testify before the Committee on the details
regarding the “New Jersey G.I. bill”.
A1575 [Cohen, Neil M./Diegnan, Patrick J., Jr.],
Natl Grd mem killed-grants death benf
A1576 [Cohen, Neil M./Prieto, Vincent+1], Natl.
Guard-prov. group life insur.
A2577 [Conners, Jack/Tucker, Cleopatra G.],
Honor Guard Ribbon-creates
For Discussion Only:
A2518 [Conners, Jack/Wagner, Connie], G.I.
Bill-prov. higher ed. benf. to vets
Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly Transportation, Public Works and Independent Authorities Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 11,
4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.
A333 [Quigley, Joan M./Prieto, Vincent+1], Bus
and train svc. discont.-concerns
A1796 [
A2115 [Gusciora, Reed/Lampitt, Pamela R.], Mun
court-clarify auth, suspend driv lic
A2714 [Wisniewski, John S.], Intermodal
chassis-concerns
S521 [Sacco, Nicholas J./ Madden,
Fred H., Jr.], MV sales, off-site-concerns
S1390 [Van Drew, Jeff/Kean, Thomas H., Jr.],
Vessels, sunken or abandoned-concerns
For Discussion Only:
A1022 [Wisniewski, John S./Stender, Linda],
Intermodal container safety prog-creates
A1025 [Wisniewski, John S.], Intermodal marine
terminals-concerns
A1653 [Giblin, Thomas P./Egan, Joseph V.+3],
NJT-concerns procedures
TUESDAY, MAY 13, 2008
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara
Hearing on the FY 2009 Budget: Revenue Update
(State Treasurer)
Senate Budget and Appropriations (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Buono, Barbara
Hearing on the FY 2009 Budget: Revenue Update
(Office of Legislative Services)
WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2008
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 9:30 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2009 Budget: Revenue Update
(State Treasurer)
Assembly Budget Committee (Budget Hearings Only) Hearing 11:00 AM Committee Room 11, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Hearing on the FY 2009 Budget: Revenue Update
(Office of Legislative Services)
THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Rice, Ronald L.
S757 [Rice, Ronald L.], Mun. redevel prog-revise
procedures
THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2008 (continued)
Senate Education Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Turner, Shirley K.
The Committee will receive testimony from
representatives of the Department of Education on school district performance audits
conducted pursuant to an order of the New Jersey Supreme Court.
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
S693 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Rice, Ronald L.],
Hosp.-concerns closure
S1517 [Gordon, Robert M./Weinberg, Loretta],
Nursing homes-prev. of pressure ulcers
S1557 [Vitale, Joseph F./Singer, Robert W.+1],
FamilyCare-expands
S1560 [Turner, Shirley K.], Child support-concerns
S1794 [Redd, Dana L./Allen, Diane B.+1],
Hosp.-conduct annual pub. mtg.
S1795 [Whelan, Jim/Rice, Ronald L.+1], Hosp.
trustees-req. training
S1796 [Gordon, Robert M./Kean, Thomas H.,
Jr.+1], Hosp. fiscal monitoring-concerns
S1797 [Weinberg, Loretta/Baroni, Bill+1],
Hosp.-concern charge for uninsur. person
SJR45 [Vitale, Joseph F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.],
Deep-Vein Thrombosis Awareness Mo.-March
Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.
Considered:
to be a member of the NJ State Council on the
Arts:
Honorable Alisa Cooper of Linwood to replace Frank Mazzeo, for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Alexander H. Carver, III. of Old Tappan for the term prescribed by law.
Liliana S. DeAvila-Silebi of Waldwick for the term prescribed by law.
Lisa A. Firko of
Lisa Perez Friscia of
James J. Guida of
Rachelle L. Harz of Closter for the term prescribed by law.
Peter J. Melchionne of
Mary F. Thurber of
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
Steven J. Zaben of
to be a member of the Demaware River Joint Toll
Bridge Commission:
Donald William Hart of
to be a member of the NJ Board of Public
Utilities:
Elizabeth Randall, Esq. of Westwood to replace Christine Bator, for the term prescribed by law.
S1262 [Gill, Nia H.], Settlements,
cert.-concerns
S1430 [Cardinale, Gerald/Weinberg, Loretta],
Court of Palisades Interst. Park
Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.
A1942 [Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Internatl.
labor matching org.-concerns
S1137 [Van Drew, Jeff], Pub. emp collective
negotiation-concerns
S1425 [Bateman, Christopher/Sweeney, Stephen
M.], Incarcerated indiv.-proh temp disab benf
SCR60 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Kean, Thomas H.,
Jr.+5], Pub. emp. benf.-concerns cert. contrib.
Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Girgenti, John A.
S514 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Sarlo, Paul A.+1], DNA
database-expands
S654 [Sarlo, Paul A.+2], Corrections
off-concerns training course
S1301 [Girgenti, John A.+1], Juv. info.-concerns
exchange
S1620 [Connors, Christopher J./Girgenti, John
A.], Vet. Svcs. Council-changes memb. req.
S1779 [Girgenti, John A.], Assault on
nurse-upgrades penal.
S1781 [Connors, Christopher J./Girgenti, John
A.], Scrap metal dealers-concerns
*NJ Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM
Commission Offices, 7th Floor,
MONDAY, MAY 19, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MAY 22, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Committees at the call of the Speaker
THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Committees at the call of the Senate President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Committees at the call of the Senate President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Committees at the call of the Speaker
MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced