NEW
LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 847-3905 / Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630 / Hearing Impaired:
Dial 711 for NJ Relay
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
WiFi available throughout State House and Annex
For
reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-847-3353. The provision of
assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.
CART or
sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.
Vol. XXXVIII No. 32
Internet Update IV CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 216th
Legislature
Prepared: June 3, 2014 Check
Internet site or call this office for updated schedule First Annual Session
*Denotes
Changes
TUESDAY, JUNE 3, 2014
State House Annex,
Co-Chairs: Sen. Weinberg, Loretta/Asm. Wisniewski, John S.
The Committee has subpoenaed William
"Pat" Schuber concerning the Committee's investigation into all
aspects of the finances, operations, and management of the PANYNJ and any other
matter raising concerns about abuse of government
power or an attempt to conceal an abuse of
government power, including,
but not limited to, the reassignment of access
lanes in
to the
The Committee will convene in closed session
following Mr. Schuber's testimony.
THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2014
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
***Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sarlo, Paul A.
A961 [Singleton, Troy/Prieto, Vincent+12], St.
debt affordability analysis-concerns
A2644 [Dancer, Ronald S./Andrzejczak, Bob+9],
Sch breakfast prog-website offer produce
S82 [Stack, Brian P.], Prop. Tax Lien Pilot
Prog.-estab.
S153 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Gordon, Robert M.+4],
New Jobs for NJ Act
S307 [Gordon, Robert M./Norcross, Donald+2],
Trans Infrastructure Bank-estab.
S762 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Flood insur.-prop tax
levy cap excl incr
S929 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Madden, Fred H.],
Workers' comp. suppl benf, cert-concerns
S946 [Norcross, Donald/Scutari, Nicholas P.+1],
Bail-estab. non-monetary alternatives
S1224 [Weinberg, Loretta/Scutari, Nicholas
P.+2], Family Collaborative Law Act
S1551 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Economic
S1621 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Barnes, Peter J.],
Unemp, long-term-training prog priority
S1622 [Madden, Fred H./Vitale, Joseph F.],
Vendor, late unemp taxes-w/hold St pymts
S1739 [Van Drew, Jeff/Bucco, Anthony R.+1], St.
debt affordability analysis-concerns
S1964 [Beach, James], Sch breakfast prog-website
offer produce
S2081 [Rice, Ronald L.], Resid.
foreclosures-concern prev.
S2124 [Cunningham, Sandra B./Lesniak, Raymond
J.+1],
Act-estab.
SCR84 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher], Corp.
Bus. Tax rev. FY2016-dedicate
Senate Commerce Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Gill, Nia H.
A1162 [Ciattarelli, Jack M./Schaer, Gary S.+1],
Bad checks-incl electronic fds transfers
A1423 [Caride, Marlene/Prieto, Vincent+3],
Notaries public-concerns
S1146 [Weinberg, Loretta], Cemetary
companies-concerns cert. fees
S2038 [Bateman, Christopher], Bad checks-incl
electronic fds transfers
S2043 [Gill, Nia H.], Notaries public-concerns
SR64 [Gill, Nia H./Kean, Thomas H.], Fed.
Terrorism Risk Insur. Prog.-reauth.
For Discussion Only:
S1864 [Norcross, Donald+1], Psychologists,
cert.-prescribe meds.
THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2014 (continued)
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting
Chair: Sen. Van Drew, Jeff
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Environment and Energy Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Smith, Bob
The Committee will hear S2025 at 11:30 AM.
S1050 [Smith, Bob],
S1138 [Codey, Richard J.], Solar arrays-install,
preserv open space
S2025 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher+1],
Hudson Riv. Palisades-proh. cert. devel.
S2121 [Whelan, Jim/Oroho, Steven V.], Equip.
Loan Prog.-estab.
S2122 [Van Drew, Jeff/Beck, Jennifer], Env
infrastructure proj FY2015-approp fd
S2123 [Gordon, Robert M./Thompson, Samuel D.],
Env Infrastructure Trust-make
proj loans
SCR117 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher], Env
Infrastructure Trust-2015 finan plan
SR72 [Smith, Bob], Barnegat Bay-reject seismac
blasting
SR73 [Smith, Bob], ManasquanBridge-oppose sand
mining
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting
1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F.
S90 [Singer, Robert W./Addiego, Dawn Marie+4],
St. physician workforce supply-analyze
S471 [Madden, Fred H./Addiego, Dawn Marie+2],
Child exam-concerns cardiac health
S602 [Codey, Richard J./Vitale, Joseph F.+1],
Tobacco products-raises min. age
S667 [Pou, Nellie], Health care svc. firms-lic.
req.
S784 [Weinberg, Loretta/Greenstein, Linda R.+6],
Family planning svcs.;$7.453M
S900 [Rice, Ronald L.], Disab, underrepresented
community-review
S1203 [Weinberg, Loretta], Medicaid coverage,
family planning svc.
S1856 [Codey, Richard J./Vitale, Joseph F.],
Emerg. shelters-post inspection reports
S1961 [Codey, Richard J.], Emerg shelters,
nursing homes-min. temp.
Senate Labor Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Madden, Fred H.
S539 [Gill, Nia H.], Intern Prot. Act-concerns
internships
S1770 [Turner, Shirley K.], TDI-estab. partial
return to work prog.
S2082 [Madden, Fred H.], UI benf, cert.
claimants-concerns
Senate Transportation Meeting
Chair: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J.
The Committee will not meet.
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
Assembly Appropriations Meeting
Chair: Asm. Burzichelli, John J.
The Committee will not meet.
THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2014 (continued)
Assembly Commerce and Economic Development Meeting
2:00 PM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Johnson, Gordon M.
A228 [Gusciora, Reed], Cigar bar or
lounges-concerns
A1808 [Wilson, Gilbert L./Oliver, Sheila Y.],
Devel subsidy grant-uphold term or repay
A2035 [Greenwald, Louis D./Bramnick, Jon M.], MV
franchisees rights-revise law
A2346 [Gusciora, Reed/Sumter, Shavonda E.],
Redevel. permits-EDA estab. pilot prog.
A3213 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Economic
Assembly Consumer Affairs Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Moriarty, Paul D.
A617 [Moriarty, Paul D./Bramnick, Jon M.+14],
Text messaging, unsolicited ads-proh.
A3216 [Greenwald, Louis D./Eustace, Timothy J.],
Zero emission veh.-sell to consum.
Assembly Financial Institutions and Insurance Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Coughlin, Craig J.
A1035 [Benson, Daniel R./Rible, David P.+4],
Optometrists, vision care plans-concerns
A1064 [Schaer, Gary S.], Like-kind exchange of
prop.-reg.
A2073 [Fuentes, Angel/Chivukula, Upendra J.],
Securities Issuer, cert-exmp. from regis
AR92 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Pinkin, Nancy J.],
Finan. instit.-finan. assist. available
Pending Referral:
A688 [Cryan, Joseph/Schaer, Gary S.], Check
casher lic.-modify cert. fees
For Discussion Only:
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3271 [Coughlin, Craig J.], Finan solvency
reg-concerns modernization
Assembly Health and Senior Services Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Conaway, Herb
A1932 [Conaway, Herb/Vainieri Huttle,
Valerie+2], Drugs, off-label-insur. coverage req.
A2270 [Burzichelli, John J.+4], Death with
Dignity Act
AJR35 [Wimberly, Benjie E./Prieto, Vincent], Youth
Smoking Prev. Aware-desig. May
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3356 [Conaway, Herb], Establishes central
registry for sickle cell trait diagnoses
For Discussion Only:
A622 [Moriarty, Paul D./Gusciora, Reed+2],
Dextromethorphan-proh. sale to minors
A1469 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], Dextromethorphan
sale-impose restriction
Assembly Higher Education Meeting
Chair: Asw. Riley, Celeste M.
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Housing and Community Development Meeting
2:00 PM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor,
State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Green, Jerry
The Committee will receive testimony on issues
relating to the current status of foreclosures in the State.
A1007 [Benson, Daniel R./Riley, Celeste M.+5],
Mold hazards-estab. procedures
A1257 [Prieto, Vincent/Benson, Daniel R.+8],
Vacant prop. in forclosure-maintain
S1229 [Rice, Ronald L./Connors, Christopher
J.+3], Vacant prop. in forclosure-maintain
Assembly Law and Public Safety Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Mainor, Charles
A666 [Cryan, Joseph/Wimberly, Benjie E.+4],
Christopher's Law-gang viol. prev. prog.
A960 [Singleton, Troy/Conaway, Herb], Pedestrian
safety-incr. fine for viol.
A1674 [Johnson, Gordon M.], Halfway houses-atty.
visit clients
A1781 [McKeon, John F./Mainor, Charles],
Nikhil's Law-concerns driv. safety ed.
Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 14, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Gusciora, Reed
ACR155 [Stender, Linda/Benson, Daniel R.], Job
banding-not leg. intent
Assembly Regulated Professions Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Giblin, Thomas P.
A1648 [Giblin, Thomas P.], Physical
therapy-revise statutes
A2892 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Mainor, Charles+2],
Psych., cert.-grant prescriptive auth.
A3225 [Singleton, Troy/Rible, David P.+2],
Chiropractic assist.-prov. lic.
S942 [Smith, Bob/Bateman, Christopher+2], Home
elevation contractor-prov standards
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3270 [Cryan, Joseph], Home elevation
contractor-prov standards
THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2014 (continued)
Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 10:00
AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Chivukula, Upendra J.
A1421 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Eustace, Timothy
J.], Electric, gas industries-competition
A2586 [DeAngelo, Wayne P./Quijano, Annette],Energy
Infrastructure Study Comm.-est.
A3122 [Burzichelli, John J./Eustace, Timothy
J.], Societal benf.-concerns allocation
Pending Introduction and Referral:
A3272 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Gas
suppliers-written contract req.
Assembly Tourism, Gaming and the Arts Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Caputo, Ralph R.
A1715 [Wisniewski, John S.], Salt water
taffy-desig. St. candy
A1903 [Burzichelli, John J./Mazzeo, Vincent+1],
Internet gaming equip.-concerns
A2677 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Burzichelli,
John J.], We Support the Arts-auth lic. plate
A3066 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Gove, DiAnne
C.],St House ground-create gallery space
AJR48 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Quijano,
Annette], Arts, Culture, History Mo.-desig. June
AR118 [Mazzeo, Vincent/Pinkin, Nancy J.], Sports
wagering-express support
FRIDAY, JUNE 6, 2014
Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting
10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits,
No verbal comments are accepted during the meeting.
The Commission should
receive written comments at least ten business
days in advance of the meeting.
A2499 [McGuckin, Gregory P./Wolfe, David W.],
Anticancer oral med-limits upfront cost
ACR129 [Wolfe, David W./Ciattarelli, Jack M.+1],
Judges, justices-incr. mand. retir. age
S1360 [Van Drew, Jeff], Correction off-reinstate
sick leave prog
S1361 [Van Drew, Jeff], PFRS, SPRS-reinstates
sick leave prog.
S1374 [Rice, Ronald L.], Pension benf.-incr.
cert mun. retire sys
MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2014
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
*Senate Economic Growth Meeting 10:30 AM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J.
S180 [Whelan, Jim], Small bus.-corp. bus. tax on
reinvest.
S1870 [Holzapfel, James W./Singer, Robert W.],
Cats or dogs purch.-estab. addl. req.
****Senate Education Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Ruiz, M. Teresa
A373 [Caputo, Ralph R./Diegnan, Patrick J.], Sch
bldg-equip w/emerg light panic alarm
A679 [Cryan, Joseph/Benson, Daniel R.+1], Sch.
breakfast prog.-concerns
A2641 [Space, Parker/Andrzejczak, Bob+3], Farm
to sch, sch garden prog-vol contrib
S125 [Bucco, Anthony R./Oroho, Steven V.],
Statewide intersch. sports prog-concerns
S1857 [Codey, Richard J.], Steroid use among
students-deters
S1897 [Turner, Shirley K./Beach, James], Sch.
breakfast prog.-concerns
S1903 [Barnes, Peter J.], Farm to sch, sch
garden prog-vol contrib
S1987 [Ruiz, M. Teresa], Superintendent of
sch.-reg. max. salary
S2032 [Codey, Richard J.], Computer sci
course-req pub sch students
S2079 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Students
w/disab-equal athletic activity
S2091 [Rice, Ronald L./Ruiz, M. Teresa], Sch
bldg-equip w/emerg light panic alarm
Senate Higher Education Meeting
Chair: Sen. Cunningham, Sandra B.
The Committee will not meet.
**Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Scutari, Nicholas P.
Considered:
to be a member of the Board of Examiners of
Electrical Contractors:
Gino A. Pasqualone of
Joseph P. Schooley of
to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:
James E. Alexis of Cape May Court House to replace Robert B. Abel, Ph.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Medical Practitioner
Review Panel:
Lawrence L. Livornese, M.D. of
Suresh Raina, M.D. of
MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2014 (continued)
**Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of
Taxation:
Rodman H. Kulp of
to be a member of the NJ Institute of Technology
University Board of Trustees:
Joseph M. Taylor of
to be a member of the North Jersey District
Water Supply Commission:
Robert C. Garofalo of Brielle to replace Brenda Carol Sherman, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Water Supply Advisory
Council:
G. Christian Andreasen, Jr., P.E. of Freehold for the term prescribed by law.
Neil A. Goldfine of Linwood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Vincent Monaco, P.E. of Ewing for the term prescribed by law.
Norman F. Nelson, P.E. of Hillsborough to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the William Paterson
University of NJ Board of Trustees:
Brad L. Neilley, Sr., SPHR of South Brunswick to replace Vincent J. Mazzola, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
William J. Pesce of Basking Ridge to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Susan L. Claypoole of
James Den Uyl of Beach Haven to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Arnold B. Goldman of
Francis R. Hodgson, Jr. of
Alvaro L. Iglesias of Secaucus to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Steven F. Nemeth of
Rosemary E. Ramsay of
Michael P. Wright of
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
Maria Del Valle Koch of Perth Amboy for the term prescribed by law.
Robert D. Thuring of Spotswood for the term prescribed by law.
Senate Law and Public Safety Meeting
Chair: Sen. Norcross, Donald
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Military and Veterans' Affairs Meeting
Chair: Sen. Beach, James
The Committee will not meet.
*
Chair: Sen. Whelan, Jim
S2078 [Whelan, Jim], Petition
circulators-concerns resid. req
SR70 [Whelan, Jim], Sports wagering-express
support
For Discussion Only:
S812 [Beach, James], Fire dist. election-changes
date
S2130 [Turner, Shirley K.], Fire dist elections-elect
to move to Nov
S2134 [Turner, Shirley K.], Fire dist.
elections-move to November
***
State House Annex,
Co-Chairs: Sen. Weinberg, Loretta/Asm. Wisniewski, John S.
The Committee has subpoenaed Kevin O'Dowd
concerning the Committee's investigation into all aspects of the finances,
operations, and management of the PANYNJ and any other matter raising concerns
about abuse of government power
or an attempt to conceal an abuse of government
power, including, but not limited
to, the reassignment of access lanes in
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11, 2014
Assembly Higher Education Hearing 1:00 PM Hudson County Community College, Culinary Conference Center, Scott Ring Room, 2nd Floor, 161 Newkirk Street, Jersey City, NJ 07306
Chair: Asw. Riley, Celeste M.
The Assembly Higher Education Committee will
hold a public hearing on higher education reform. The issues to be discussed
will include, but not be limited to, higher education affordability,
accountability, college readiness, degree attainment, graduation rates,
remedial instruction, dual enrollment, and reverse transfer agreements.
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 11, 2014 (continued)
Assembly Higher Education Hearing (continued)
A676 [Cryan, Joseph/Singleton,
A2800 [Riley, Celeste M./Giblin, Thomas P.+1],
HS curriculum req.-concerns
A2801 [Jasey, Mila M./Stender, Linda+1], Assoc.
and baccalaureate degree-concerns
A2802 [Riley, Celeste M./Cryan, Joseph+1],
Higher Ed-estab. re-enrollment prog.
A2803 [Cryan, Joseph/Riley, Celeste M.],
College-report remedial instr on website
A2804 [Giblin, Thomas P./Riley, Celeste M.],
A2805 [Jasey, Mila M./Riley, Celeste M.+1],
Common core course numbering sys.
A2807 [Cryan, Joseph/Riley, Celeste M.+4],
Undergraduate tuition and fees-concerns
A2808 [Giblin, Thomas P./Eustace, Timothy J.+2],
Higher Ed on-line courses-concerns
A2809 [Cryan, Joseph/Riley, Celeste M.+1],
College textbooks-concerns
A2810 [Cryan, Joseph/Riley, Celeste M.+3],
Student loans-allow income tax deduction
A2811 [Cryan, Joseph/Riley, Celeste M.], College
meal plans-concerns
A2812 [Riley, Celeste M./Cryan, Joseph],
Statewide longitudinal data sys-devel.
A2813 [Cryan, Joseph/Burzichelli, John J.],
Graduation rates, 4-yr. instit.-concerns
A2814 [Cryan, Joseph/Burzichelli, John J.],
Proprietary sch graduation rates-concern
A2815 [Pinkin, Nancy J./Cryan, Joseph+2], Higher
ed pub instit-annual debt report
A2816 [Cryan, Joseph/Riley, Celeste M.], Higher
ed. pub. instit.-audit of fees
A2817 [Riley, Celeste M./Singleton,
A2818 [Stender, Linda/Riley, Celeste M.],
College degree completion-concerns
THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2014
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2014
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM
Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House
Annex,
TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014
Joint Committee on the Public Schools Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
The Committee will hear testimony that will
include the review, implementation and potential effects of the teacher
evaluation system, the use of PARCC assessments, and issues related to the
implementation of the common core state standards in English-language arts and
mathematics.
THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2014
*SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
12:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be
announced
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2014
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2014
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Committees at the call of the Senate
President
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced