Prepared: June 5, 2001 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. Second Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
THURSDAY, JUNE 7, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session:
A539 [LeFevre, Kenneth C./Blee, Francis J.+8], Child restraint systems-concerns use
A1262 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], HMDC devel. plans-notify concerned mun.
A1500 [Heck, Rose Marie/O'Toole, Kevin J.+10], Domestic Viol. Victims' Fd.-estab.
A1980 [Cohen, Neil M.], Corporate mergers, cert.-concerns
A2340 [DiGaetano, Paul/Kelly, John V.], HMDC-NJ Meadowlands Commission
AJR35 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.], Patriots Day-desig third Monday in April
S183 [Allen, Diane/O'Connor, Edward T.+17], Domestic Viol. Victims' Fd.-estab.
S436 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], Oxygen, in resid.-notify fire dept.
S451 [Girgenti, John A./Kosco, Louis F.+2], Crim. offender info. sys.-estab. funding
S539 [Kosco, Louis F.], Raffles unlimited w/o fees-nonprofit org
S916 [Cardinale, Gerald], Direct sellers-worker's comp. exemp.
S1232 [Bennett, John O.], Corporate mergers, cert.-concerns
S1466 [Inverso, Peter A./Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Emp. leasing co/leasing agreements-reg.
S1484 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Mun. police promo. exam.-residency cred.
S1581 [Cardinale, Gerald/Codey, Richard J.+3], Nonprofit health svc. corp.-conversion
S1640 [Robertson, Norman M./Inverso, Peter A.], Manufacturer rebates-proh. deceptive ads
S1671 [Turner, Shirley K.+1], Historic Trenton-auth. lic. plates
S1679 [Rice, Ronald L.+2], Sr. cit rent-concerns 5 day grace period
S1681 [Kosco, Louis F.], HMDC-NJ Meadowlands Commission
S1908 [Inverso, Peter A./Bennett, John O.], Electric power and gas suppliers-concern
S1976 [Vitale, Joseph F./Kosco, Louis F.], Emerg. warning lights, sirens-concerns
S2195 [Matheussen, John J./Allen, Diane+3], Child restraint systems-concerns use
S2201 [Zane, Raymond J./Bennett, John O.], Farmland preserv., southern NJ;$14.75M
S2202 [Littell, Robert E.], Farmland preserv., northern NJ;$14.9M
S2203 [Singer, Robert W./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], Farmland preserv.;$11.8M
S2297 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Corp., dissolved-concerns cert. claims
S2298 [Bark, Martha W./Kenny, Bernard F.+1], BPU-incr. memb. from 3 to 5
S2381 [Cafiero, James S./Inverso, Peter A.+4], Loc. govt. open space/park dev.;$66.298M
S2382 [Bark, Martha W./Singer, Robert W.+8], Open space acquisition proj.-southern NJ
S2383 [Bucco, Anthony R./Kavanaugh, Walter J.+5], Open space acquisition proj.-northern NJ
S2384 [Palaia, Joseph A./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+2], Open space acquisition proj.-urban aid
S2385 [Cafiero, James S./Zane, Raymond J.+15], Lands for recreation purposes;$58M
S2386 [Sinagra, Jack/Zane, Raymond J.+12], Nonprofit entities, acquire lands;$12M
S2387 [Littell, Robert E.], Sussex Co.-lands for recreation
S2421 [Matheussen, John J./Allen, Diane+15], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp fds.
S2422 [Ciesla, Andrew R./McNamara, Henry P.], Env. Infrastructure Trust Finan. Prog.
S2423 [Zane, Raymond J./Inverso, Peter A.+18], Env. Infrastructure Trust-make loans
SCR110 [McNamara, Henry P.], Env Infrastructure Trust-2002 finan plan
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 10, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Gibson, John C.
A713 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Connors, Christopher J.+1], Heritage Minerals tract-new St. park
A2225 [Wisniewski, John S.], Menhaden-limits taking, Raritan Bay
A3246 [Lance, Leonard/Gibson, John C.], Parks, forests-dedicate $25M
A3440 [Pennacchio, Joseph], Handicapped children-retrofit co. parks
A3512 [Corodemus, Steve+2], Menhaden-concerns taking
A3571 [Crecco, Marion/Zecker, Gerald H.], Park devel. proj.;$12.789M
A3594 [Gibson, John C./Lance, Leonard], Garden St Preserv Trust Fd Acct-concerns
A3627 [Garrett, E. Scott/Felice, Nicholas R.+5], Farmland preserv proj-northern NJ;$26.5M
A3628 [Cottrell, Melvin/Geist, George F.+6], Farmland preserv proj-southern NJ;$10.6M
THURSDAY, JUNE 7, 2001 (continued)
Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting (continued)
A3629 [Gibson, John C./Connors, Christopher J.+6], Farmland preserv.-pinelands;$9M
A3630 [Lance, Leonard/Farragher, Clare M.+7], Farmland preserv. purposes;$12.886M
A3631 [Biondi, Peter J./Chatzidakis, Larry+10], Farmland preserv. purposes;$21.014M
AR199 [Heck, Rose Marie], West Nile Virus-expedite equine vaccine
Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Wolfe, David W.
A2539 [Doria, Joseph V./Lance, Leonard+23], Learning Through Listening Prog.-estab.
A2835 [Corodemus, Steve/Weingarten, Joel+1], Greek Jews and the Holocaust video;$10K
A3101 [Myers, Connie/Lance, Leonard], Sch. fac. proj., cert.-addl. St. aid
A3291 [Bagger, Richard H.], Ed. IRA earnings, cert.-tax excl.
A3314 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas], Fed. impact aid dist.-concerns St. aid
A3322 [Buono, Barbara/Geist, George F.], Bd. of ed.-file info, sch. viol.
A3323 [Buono, Barbara/Geist, George F.], Sch. Viol. Awareness Wk.-desig.
A3391 [Doria, Joseph V./Wolfe, David W.], Teacher loan redemption prog-estab.
AR209 [Thompson, Samuel D.], Nat'l Cancer Survivors Day-June 3
S391 [Lesniak, Raymond J./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+1], Sch. Viol. Awareness Wk.-desig.
S392 [Lesniak, Raymond J./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+2], Bd. of ed.-file info, sch. viol.
Assembly Housing Meeting
Chair: Asm. Kelly, John V.
The Committee meeting has been CANCELED.
Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Russo, David C.
A731 [Talarico, Guy F./Vandervalk, Charlotte+2], Internet used in stalking-crime
A1137 [Russo, David C./Caraballo, Wilfredo+4], Bus. Court-creates
A2355 [Jones, LeRoy J./O'Toole, Kevin J.], Mental Health Court Pilot Prog.-estab.
A3223 [Geist, George F.+1], Driving while fatigued-recklessness
A3335 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Mun. prosecutor-incr. term
A3489 [DeCroce, Alex], St contract claims-prejudgement interest
A3491 [Holzapfel, James W.], Cred card scanners-estab. new offense
A3498 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.], Judicial memb-file finan disclosure stmt
A3522 [Geist, George F./Blee, Francis J.], Judgeship, Superior court-creates six
A3534 [Heck, Rose Marie/Felice, Nicholas R.], Police exonerated-reimb mun, cert. costs
A3535 [Heck, Rose Marie/Felice, Nicholas R.], Police off.-req. speedy trial
A3622 [Wisniewski, John S./Thompson, Samuel D.+5], Organization dates for 2001, cert-change
ACR112 [DiGaetano, Paul/Farragher, Clare M.+2], St. taxes-prev. fed. courts from incr.
S1616 [Robertson, Norman M./Bucco, Anthony R.+8], Internet used in stalking-crime
S2050 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Codey, Richard J.], St contract claims-prejudgement interest
Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Geist, George F.
A2887 [Geist, George F.], Wage viol., prevailing-incr. penalties
Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting
Chair: Asm. Gregg, Guy R.
The Committee will not meet.
THURSDAY, JUNE 7, 2001 (continued)
Assembly State Government Meeting
Chair: Asm. Asselta, Nicholas
The Committee will not meet.
Assembly Solid and Hazardous Waste Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Rooney, John E.
A3250 [Sires, Albio/Lance, Leonard], Mercury thermometers-bans sale
A3328 [Corodemus, Steve], Env. cleanup laws-limitations statute
A3455 [Bagger, Richard H.], Contaminated site-remediation cost reimb
A3463 [Garrett, E. Scott], Sewage disposal sys, subsurface-concerns
A3572 [Azzolina, Joseph/DeCroce, Alex], Env. infrastructure proj.-approp fds.
A3573 [Cottrell, Melvin/Asselta, Nicholas], Env. Infrastructure Trust-make loans
A3574 [Rooney, John E.], Env. Infrastructure Trust Finan. Prog.
ACR158 [Asselta, Nicholas/Azzolina, Joseph], Env Infrastructure Trust-2002 finan plan
S1607 [McNamara, Henry P./Vitale, Joseph F.+4], Contaminated sites-concerns
Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 6,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. DeCroce, Alex
A1413 [DeCroce, Alex/Bateman, Christopher], Parking along Interstate Sys.-proh.
A3229 [Collins, Jack/DeCroce, Alex+1], Tourist oriented signs-concern placement
A3287 [DeCroce, Alex/Bateman, Christopher], Emerg Evacuation Rts/Procedures Council
A3576 [DiGaetano, Paul], MV Customer Svc. Improvement Act
A3592 [Kean, Thomas H./Bagger, Richard H.+11], Child Safety Seat Distrib. Prog Fd-estab
AJR47 [Smith, Bob/Green, Jerry], James Duffy Interchange-desig Rt 287/529
SJR23 [Lynch, John A.], James Duffy Interchange-desig Rt 287/529
Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 4,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Asm. Bagger, Richard H.
The Joint Committee will meet to consider the following requests:
1). Department of Treasury-Approval to issue General Obligation refunding bonds,
2). Transportation Trust Fund Authority-Approval to issue refunding bonds, 3). Department of Treasury-Approval to enter structured financing transaction, pursuant to P.L.1999, c.157.,
4). Department of Transportation-Approval of public-private partnership demonstration project, pursuant to P.L.1997, c.136., 5). Department of Law and Public Safety-Approval of supplemental appropriation for Unit of Fiscal Integrity in School Construction, pursuant to P.L. 2000, c.72., 6). Department of Environmental Protection-Approval of Green Acres bond reallocations and project changes, 7). Pending transfers of Appropriations: a. Department of Human Services-Direct Care Worker Salary Increases, b. Department of Human Services-FY 2001 Closeout Plan, c. New Jersey Network-Digital Classroom, d. Department of Education-Teacher Quality Mentoring: Summer Training Programs, e. Other transfers as submitted
Joint Budget Oversight Hearing (Following Committee Meeting) Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Littell, Robert E./Asm. Bagger, Richard H.
Public Hearing will be held following the committee meeting to take testimony on State plans for federal Community Services Block Grant and Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program Block Grant.
FRIDAY, JUNE 8, 2001
Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 1st Floor Boardroom,
50 West State St., Trenton, NJ
Written comments on bills should be submitted at least 10 business days in advance of the meeting.
A251 [Payne, William D.], Mun. retir. sys.-incr. pension benf.
A3212 [Wisniewski, John S./Guear, Gary L.+3], PERS-incr. retire. benf. formula
A3247 [Gibson, John C./Asselta, Nicholas+4], SPRS-concerns health benf.
A3301 [Weinberg, Loretta/Vandervalk, Charlotte+2], Co. util. auth. emp.-PERS cred.
A3372 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.], PERS, TPAF-transfer of svc. cred.
A3375 [Cottrell, Melvin/Malone, Joseph R.], TPAF, PERS memb.-concerns retir. benf.
A3381 [Friscia, Arline M.], TPAF, PERS-concerns purch. of svc. cred.
A3383 [Buono, Barbara/Barnes, Peter J.], PERS-pension cred. for cert. svc.
A3506 [Asselta, Nicholas/Azzolina, Joseph+19], TPAF, PERS-incr. retir. benf.
A3549 [Blee, Francis J./Farragher, Clare M.], PFRS survivor, cert.-prov. pension benf.
S2180 [Cafiero, James S./Ciesla, Andrew R.+1], SPRS-concerns health benf.
S2239 [Bark, Martha W.], PERS/TPAF-concerns svc. transfer
S2242 [Bryant, Wayne R./Kavanaugh, Walter J.], SHBP benf. in retir.-cert. pub. emp.
S2264 [Singer, Robert W.], TPAF, PERS memb.-concerns retir. benf.
S2274 [James, Sharpe/Lesniak, Raymond J.+2], Mun. retir. sys.-incr. pension benf.
MONDAY, JUNE 11, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JUNE 11, 2001 (continued)
Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald
In addition, the Committee will take testimony from the remaining witnesses of May 24, 2001 (no vote will be taken) on the following bill: S-1423
A3536 [Holzapfel, James W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Certified pub. accountant-modify lic req
S415 [Lynch, John A.], Warehouseman-concerns liens
S1408 [Martin, Robert J.], Prof. lic. bd.-ability to prot. pub.
S1564 [Cafiero, James S./Matheussen, John J.+1], Cosmetology and hairstyling-concerns
S2320 [Bennett, John O.], Safety prof., cert.-proh. advertising
S2355 [Singer, Robert W./Inverso, Peter A.], Consumer loans-concerns
S2372 [Allen, Diane/Inverso, Peter A.], Prop/casualty insur. refunds-10 bus days
S2388 [Littell, Robert E.], Temp. disab. benf.-reciprocal agreements
S2394 [Cardinale, Gerald], Earthquake insur., cert.-concerns
S2396 [Inverso, Peter A.], Certified pub. accountant-modify lic req
S2428 [Cardinale, Gerald], Insur. Producer Lic. Act of 2001
S2436 [Matheussen, John J.], Small emp. health benf. purch. alliances
For Discussion Only:
S1423 [Singer, Robert W./Bennett, John O.+19], Emp. discrim.-makes cert. changes
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 1:00 PM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Connors, Leonard T.
A1706 [Wisniewski, John S.], Elevators, resid.-accommodate stretchers
A2454 [Carroll, Michael Patrick/Murphy, Carol J.+2], Affordable housing-concerns zoning
A3366 [Biondi, Peter J.], Devel., review applications-concerns
S1099 [Singer, Robert W.], Devel., review applications-concerns
S1915 [Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Constr./bldg. subcode off.-inspector lic
S2061 [Bucco, Anthony R./Cardinale, Gerald], Affordable housing-concerns zoning
S2200 [Rice, Ronald L.], Viol. crimes, housing auth. prop.-report
S2243 [Bennett, John O.], Vol. firefighter survivor-incr. pension
S2317 [Turner, Shirley K.], Housing auth.-report cert. info.
S2368 [Girgenti, John A./Kosco, Louis F.], Fire inspection handbook-prepare/pub.
S2426 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane], Tax sale cert.-redeem, installment pymts
Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting
10:00 AM Committee Room 2, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Bark, Martha W.
A2499 [Collins, Jack/Asselta, Nicholas], Delaware-New Jersey Compact-amends
S1744 [Bark, Martha W.], Animal Control, Cruelty & Welfare Comm
S1752 [Inverso, Peter A./McNamara, Henry P.], Farmland preserv proj-northern NJ;$26.5M
S1753 [Zane, Raymond J./Cafiero, James S.], Farmland preserv proj-southern NJ;$10.6M
S1754 [Cafiero, James S.], Farmland preserv.-pinelands;$9M
S1755 [Zane, Raymond J./Bark, Martha W.], Farmland preserv. purposes;$12.886M
S1756 [Bennett, John O./Singer, Robert W.], Farmland preserv purposes;$21.014M
S1946 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Kennel definition-incl. guard dogs
S2449 [Bryant, Wayne R./Bark, Martha W.], Camden Rehab. & Econ. Recovery Act
SR109 [Zane, Raymond J./Kosco, Louis F.], West Nile Virus-expedite equine vaccine
Senate Environment Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 10,
3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.
A2267 [Bateman, Christopher/Garcia, Raul+1], Underground storage tank fac.-liab.
S1130 [Bennett, John O.], Water qual. planning-DEP review plans
S1158 [Cardinale, Gerald], Underground storage tank fac.-liab.
S1267 [McNamara, Henry P.], Flood control-concerns comm.
S2345 [McNamara, Henry P.], Env. cleanup laws-statute of limitations
S2445 [Cafiero, James S.], Park devel. proj.;$12.789M
SR100 [Girgenti, John A.], Great Falls Hist. Dist. Study Act, 2001
SR101 [Bennett, John O./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Hudson Riv. Superfund-supports
Senate Judiciary Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.
Considered:
to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:
William H. Gehlhaus, Esq. of Atlantic Highlands to replace William J. Erwin, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Athletic Training Advisory Committee:
William G. Hyncik, Jr. of Skillman to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Donald F. Kessler of North Brunswick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Atlantic City Convention Center Authority:
Rita Mack of Linwood to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:
Lucia M. McCabe of Absecon to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors:
Thomas J. Demcsak of Fair Haven to replace Edward O'Hara, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority:
Keith A. Green of Hackettstown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Burlington County Board of Taxation:
George N. Nyikita of Edgewater Park to replace Peter H. Nelson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
MONDAY, JUNE 11, 2001 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the Cape May County Board of Taxation:
William R. Wilsey of Petersburg to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission:
Janice Prontnicki, M.D. of Mountainside to replace Sudha S. Parikh, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Kelly Rosso Leight, Esq. of Short Hills to replace Cynthia Povich, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Essex County Board of Taxation:
Joan Codey Durkin of Maplewood to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:
John L. Gluck of Pine Beach to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Joseph P. Miele, Esq. of Far Hills to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Harry D. Morey, Jr. of Bayville to replace Ragan T. Phillips, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Robert A. Rodriguez of Mount Laurel to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Historic Sites Council:
Michael C. Henry of Greenwich to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission:
Lorraine C. Lees of Lake Hopatcong for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Marine Fisheries Council:
Gary Dickerson of Brick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Gilbert H. Ewing, Jr. of Cape May to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Edward L. Goldman of Absecon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Medical Practitioner Review Panel:
Lawrence L. Livornese, M.D. of Martinsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Scott K. Seelagy, Esq. of Sparta to replace Kathryn Philipp Ladd, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Building Authority:
Prentis C. Nolan, Ph.D. of Bethlehem to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Cemetery Board:
June Nikola of Colts Neck to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Cultural Trust Board of Trustees:
Curtis J. Bashaw of Cape May for the term prescribed by law.
Judith W. Dawkins of Rumson for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:
Barbara Sobel of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Museum Board of Trustees:
Marianne E. Rhodes of Red Bank for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:
John Manos of Convent Station to replace Timothy C. Mooney, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Urban Enterprise Zone Authority:
Edward J. Trawinski, Esq. of Fair Lawn to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Occupational Therapy Advisory Council:
Kristie Woods of Hillsdale to replace Laurie J. Kalb, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Palisades Interstate Park Commission:
Malcolm Borg of Englewood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System of NJ Board of Trustees:
Joseph M. Boucher of North Bergen to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Alan C. Levine of Paterson to replace Douglas G. Hoffman, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Richard Stockton State College-Board of Trustees:
Honorable Gerald Weinstein, J.C.S. of Margate to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Salem County Board of Taxation:
Joseph Davenport of Salem to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Somerset County Board of Taxation:
Elia A. Pelios, Esq. of Bridgewater to replace Albert R. Palfy, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Human Services:
Paul T. Jordan, M.D. of Monmouth Beach to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Physical Therapy:
Karen Wilk of Wanaque to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Professional Planners:
Daniel C. McSweeney of Lakewood to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Library Advisory Council:
Charles J. O'Dowd, Jr. of Bergenfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Real Estate Appraiser Board:
Barry J. Krauser of Denville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Sussex County Board of Taxation:
Bernard (Bob) R. Mitchell of Sparta to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Tidelands Resource Council:
Jay A. Davidson of Brick to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Richard M. Hale of Edison to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
George J. Kimmerle of Mendham Township to replace Kenneth G. Messina, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
William R. Parsons of Delran to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Mary Pat Robbie of Marlton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Union County Board of Taxation:
Christine M. Nugent, Esq. of Westfield to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
MONDAY, JUNE 11, 2001 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the Veterans' Services Council:
Charles A. Carroll of Toms River to replace Harry W. Morecroft, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.
Berley Hanna, Jr. of Somerset to replace Juan M. Dominguez, Jr., for the term prescribed by law.
Edward A. Kelly, Jr. of Mount Laurel to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Daniel Weiss of Bricktown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Michael H. Wysong of New Egypt to replace Paul J. Tuliano, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Raymond L. Zawacki of Fords to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
Arnold Buddy Goldman of Lakewood for the term prescribed by law.
to be an Administrative Law Judge:
Mumtaz Bari Brown of South Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Joseph F. Martone of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Lee Bernard Laskin of Cherry Hill for the term prescribed by law.
to be the Cape May County Prosecutor:
David E. Blaker of Wildwood Crest for the term prescribed by law.
A1152 [Garrett, E. Scott/Gregg, Guy R.+2], Pet trust fds.-recognize validity
A2397 [Vandervalk, Charlotte/Rooney, John E.+4], Luring, enticing child-clarify provision
A3092 [Holzapfel, James W./Smith, Tom], Parole bd.-incr. memb.;$685k
A3238 [Russo, David C./Cohen, Neil M.], Special Civil Part, cert. fees-clarifies
S1009 [Bassano, C. Louis/Cardinale, Gerald], Judicial memb-file finan disclosure stmt
S1954 [Cafiero, James S./Matheussen, John J.], Jury svc-persons 65 yrs or older excused
S1960 [Zane, Raymond J./Matheussen, John J.+1], Gloucester Co.-create 2 addl. judgeships
S2005 [Allen, Diane/DiFrancesco, Donald T.+7], Luring, enticing child-clarify provision
S2154 [Robertson, Norman M.], Pet trust fds.-recognize validity
S2155 [Kavanaugh, Walter J./Lynch, John A.], Judges, former-perform marriages
S2233 [Kosco, Louis F./Allen, Diane+2], No Early Release Act-specifies crimes
S2255 [Kosco, Louis F./Gormley, William L.+7], Parole bd.-incr. memb.;$685K
S2324 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bennett, John O.+1], Special Civil Part, cert. fees-clarifies
S2326 [Vitale, Joseph F./Gormley, William L.], Kidnapping-elim. statute of limitations
S2425 [Martin, Robert J.], Arbitration procedures-concerns rules
Senate Senior Citizens, Veterans' Affairs and Human Services Meeting
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Transportation Meeting
Chair: Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.
The Committee will not meet.
THURSDAY, JUNE 14, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting 9:30 AM Room 103, State House, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald
MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, JUNE 25, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
*ASSEMBLY SESSION
The Voting Session has been CANCELED.
THURSDAY, JUNE 28, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ