Prepared: November 12, 2002 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session:
A415 [Kean, Thomas H./Merkt, Richard A.+1], Bd. of elections-expands elig. age
A1558 [Greenwald, Louis D./Guear, Gary L.+35], Amber's Plan-estab. abducted child alert
A1740 [Stanley, Craig A.+2], St. Police employment titles-req. list
A2064 [Geist, George F./Smith, Robert J.+1], Animal control off, cert.-estab. list
A2069 [Doria, Joseph V./Azzolina, Joseph/Egan, Joseph V./Eagler, Peter C.+31], Clean Communities & Recycling Grant Act
A2264 [Stanley, Craig A./Eagler, Peter C.+9], Health prof. lic.-crim. hist. check req.
A2378 [Sarlo, Paul A./Van Drew, Jeff+8], Human remains, desecrate-crime
A2654 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed/Wisniewski, John S.+2], Reclaimed
asphalt-permits use
A2655 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed/Wisniewski, John S.+2], Reclaimed
asphalt-permits use
S166 [Bagger, Richard H./Allen, Diane B./Johnson, Gordon M./Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Kean, Thomas H.+17], Interst. Compact for Adult Offender-prov
S314 [Matheussen, John J./Palaia, Joseph A.+8], Sexual assault, minor-mand life sentence
S412 [Bryant, Wayne R./James, Sharpe/Stanley, Craig A.+4], St. Police employment
titles-req. list
S491 [Vitale, Joseph F./Codey, Richard J.], SCI-propose series of statute amendments
S592 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Allen, Diane B.+2], Animal control off, cert.-estab. list
S621 [Furnari, Garry J./Gormley, William L.+6], Pub. Defender-recovery of reimb for svcs
S704 [Lance, Leonard+1], Rentals between cert bus-exemp sales tax
S743 [Connors, Leonard T./Matheussen, John J.], Charitable org., cert.-concerns donation
S861 [Kenny, Bernard F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Sch. budget & election-auth date adjust.
S1309 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Rt.24-dedesig. portions
S1326 [Bryant, Wayne R.+2], Police & fire promo. exam-residency cred
S1341 [Matheussen, John J./Allen, Diane B./Eagler, Peter C./Edwards, Willis/Geist,
George F./Connors, Christopher J.+15], Sr. Prop. Tax Freeze Prot. Act-desig.
S1373 [Cafiero, James S./Bucco, Anthony R.+8], Clean Communities Prog.-revises
S1587 [Adler, John H.], Constr. code inspection-concerns
S1644 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Driving while fatigued-recklessness
S1733 [Allen, Diane B./Palaia, Joseph A.+1], Three Strikes law-amends
S1751 [Charles, Joseph/Lesniak, Raymond J.+2], UEZ-concerns reimb.
S1753 [Cafiero, James S./Connors, Leonard T.+11], Radiation-concerns med supplies/drugs
S1781 [Rice, Ronald L.], Govt. Unit Prot Act-eligible collateral
S1789 [Vitale, Joseph F./Buono, Barbara], Domestic viol-insurers proh from discrim
S1793 [Allen, Diane B./Suliga, Joseph+1], Reclaimed asphalt-permits use
S1794 [Allen, Diane B./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Reclaimed asphalt-permits use
S1795 [Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Shower rails-req. in sr. rental proj.
S1826 [Coniglio, Joseph/Sweeney, Stephen M.], Deceptive practices-crime
S1840 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+1], Human remains, desecrate-crime
S1880 [Littell, Robert E./Bryant, Wayne R.+5], Watershed Moratorium Offset Aid;$3.4M
S1903 [Palaia, Joseph A./Cafiero, James S.+1], Will registry-estab.
S1912 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Delaware Riv. Bay Auth-incr. tolls
S1926 [Bennett, John O.+2], Trusts, cert.-concerns deferred distrib.
S1935 [Singer, Robert W.], Bloodborne pathogens-concerns consent
S1945 [Bagger, Richard H./Adler, John H.+1], Fair Housing Act-protects cert. mun.
SR26 [Coniglio, Joseph/McNamara, Henry P.], Ramapo River Watershed-Gov preserve/prot
Assembly Appropriations Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Watson Coleman, Bonnie
A53 [Smith, Tom], Remedial reading prog, inmates-estab.
A2169 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb/Geist, George F.], Tech.-Bd. of Ed. adopt curriculum
A2191 [Smith, Robert J./Burzichelli, John J.+9], Vol emerg svcs-concern survivors pension
A2293 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Gusciora, Reed/Ahearn, Matt/Cohen, Neil M./Heck, Rose Marie/Weinberg, Loretta+5], Sch. breakfast prog.-concerns
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2002 (continued)
Assembly Appropriations Meeting (continued)
A2330 [Stender, Linda/Burzichelli, John J./Sarlo, Paul A.+14], Vol fire/rescue squad memb-mortgage prog
A2539 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Green, Jerry+3], Housing, multifamily-concerns
A2543 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Green, Jerry+4], Prop., abandoned-concerns
A2601 [Weinberg, Loretta/Ahearn, Matt+1], Autism Med. Research & Treatment Fd.
A2663 [Ahearn, Matt/Burzichelli, John J./Conners, Jack+10], Enduring Freedom
vets-extend cert benf
S1432 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Matheussen, John J.+4], Vol emerg svcs-concern
survivors pension
S1498 [Inverso, Peter A./Turner, Shirley K./Palaia, Joseph A./Charles, Joseph+3], Sch. breakfast prog.-mand. participation
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2002
Assembly Task Force on Waterway Safety Meeting 2:00 PM
Rutgers University's Camden Campus
South C Conference Room, Camden, NJ
The Task Force will meet to discuss the role of boating safety education as it pertains to the prevention of boating accidents and fatalities.
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.
A2233 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt/Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.+49], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax
S116 [Bennett, John O./Allen, Diane B.+1], Firefighters-lic plate, waives fee
S696 [McNamara, Henry P./Smith, Bob], Haz Discharge Site Remediation Fd;$30M
S797 [Matheussen, John J./Turner, Shirley K.], Armed svcs. spouses-prov. unemp. benf.
S1120 [Coniglio, Joseph], Underground storage tank grants-concerns
S1215 [Turner, Shirley K./Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax
S1803 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+10], Student digitized id prog.-auth.
S1960 [Suliga, Joseph/Bucco, Anthony R.], Tobacco manuf.-comply w/escrow fd. req.
Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Baer, Byron M./Sen. Cardinale, Gerald
A75 [Ahearn, Matt/Van Drew, Jeff/Stanley, Craig A.+11], Home Loan Prot. Act of 2002
A1864 [Merkt, Richard A./Cohen, Neil M.], Limited liab. co.-concerns dissolved co.
A2551 [Wisniewski, John S./Diegnan, Patrick J.+3], Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb.
S198 [Allen, Diane B.+5], Predatory lending practices-concerns
S1200 [Buono, Barbara/Lance, Leonard+21], Home Loan Prot. Act
S1540 [Turner, Shirley K./Coniglio, Joseph], Home Loan Prot. Act of 2002
S1614 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Limited liab. co.-concerns dissolved co.
S1652 [Furnari, Garry J.], Auto. insur.-proh. reducing med. copymt.
S1902 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Gormley, William L.], Med malpractice actions-procedure/liab.
S1976 [Cardinale, Gerald], Med malpractice insur.-limits liab.
S1977 [Cardinale, Gerald], Med. malpractice-concerns testimony
S2028 [Vitale, Joseph F./Furnari, Garry J.], Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb.
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002 (continued)
Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J./Sen. Bark, Martha W.
A1845 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.+3], Biotech. Permit Acceleration Task Force
A2396 [Tucker, Donald/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+31], NJ-Africa Comm.-estab.
S563 [Lance, Leonard], Deer mgmt.-prov. statement
S1446 [Allen, Diane B.], Underground RR Proj.;$100K
S1478 [Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Calves, raised for veal-humane treatment
S1783 [Rice, Ronald L./Turner, Shirley K.+3], NJ-Africa Comm.-estab.
S1870 [Smith, Bob/Lance, Leonard], Farmland preserv.-concerns
S1907 [Suliga, Joseph/Codey, Richard J.+1], Meadowlands' Gaming Control Act
SCR73 [Suliga, Joseph/Charles, Joseph], Slots at Meadowlands racetrack-allow
For Discussion Only:
S1401 [Kenny, Bernard F./Sacco, Nicholas J.], Sports and entertainment dist.-creates
A2352 [Sires, Albio/Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], Sports and entertainment dist.-creates
Senate Environment Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 10,
3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Suliga, Joseph/Sen. McNamara, Henry P.
A1882 [Van Drew, Jeff/Fisher, Douglas H.], Shellfish harvest laws-incr. penal.
S169 [Smith, Bob], Clean Water Trust Fd. Act
S1361 [Cafiero, James S.], Shellfish harvest laws-incr. penal.
S1687 [Furnari, Garry J./Suliga, Joseph], Haz. waste fac. siting-revises laws
S1819 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Split Rock Reservoir;$85K
S1866 [Martin, Robert J.], Superfund sites-exemp. cleanup liab.
S1948 [McNamara, Henry P./Suliga, Joseph], Underground storage tank finan-concerns
S1975 [Turner, Shirley K.], Joseph P. Merlino Bldg-desig office bldg
Senate State Government Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 7,
2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Furnari, Garry J./Sen. Kavanaugh, Walter J.
A345 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Steele, Alfred E./Burzichelli, John J./Friscia, Arline M./Sarlo, Paul A.+12], Dept. of Pub. Advocate-reestab.
S369 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Absentee voters, incapacitated-concerns
S844 [Vitale, Joseph F./Martin, Robert J.], Dept. of Pub. Advocate-reestab.
S1009 [Bagger, Richard H./Gormley, William L.+2], General Accounting Office-estab.
S1519 [Suliga, Joseph], PFRS membership-concerns
S1551 [Bennett, John O./Kenny, Bernard F.], PFRS bd. of trustees-incr. memb.
S1683 [Bark, Martha W.], Jewish Heritage Trail Study Comm.-estab.
S1874 [Baer, Byron M./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+8], Juneteenth Independence Day
S2025 [Palaia, Joseph A./Bennett, John O.], Thomas S. Smith Sr St. Off. Bldg.-desig.
Senate Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 10,
3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J./Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.
A387 [Wisniewski, John S./Burzichelli, John J.+8], E-ZPass theft-fourth degree crime
S1352 [Turner, Shirley K.], Airport Expansion Cit. Review Bds.-estab
S1404 [Allen, Diane B./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Mosquito abatement-conduct;$1.25M
S1438 [Inverso, Peter A.+3], Flight instruction-background check req.
SJR20 [Turner, Shirley K.], Mercer Co. Vet. Mem. Hwy.-desig. Rt. 129
SR71 [Bagger, Richard H.+1], Aircraft traffic patterns-redesign
*ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Voting Session:
A66 [Smith, Tom/Arnone, Michael J.+1], Co. vocational sch. dist-incr. bd. memb.
A438 [Smith, Robert J./Weinberg, Loretta/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+11], Voluntary ballistics id prog.-estab.
A445 [Smith, Robert J./Fisher, Douglas H.+12], Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus
A667 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L./Vandervalk, Charlotte+6], Epinephrine-emerg. med. tech. administer
A675 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.], Cred. cards, unsolicited-proh. delivery
A700 [Weinberg, Loretta/Ahearn, Matt+15], Handguns-restrictions on future sales
A1140 [Wolfe, David W./Holzapfel, James W.+2], Tech. training prog.-teacher cert.
A1610 [Cryan, Joseph/Pou, Nellie], St. College-concerns bd of trustees
A1893 [Blee, Francis J./D'Amato, Paul R.+5], CDS-concerns sale
A2204 [Hackett, Mims+1], Essex Co. Bd. of Ed emp.-concern pension
A2211 [Barnes, Peter J.+5], PFRS reemp. retirees-concerns memb.
A2292 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Conaway, Herb/Fisher, Douglas H.], Amer. Indian Tribes-recognizes
A2294 [Cohen, Neil M./Conners, Jack], Loans, cert-concerns cert. charges
A2358 [Doherty, Michael J./Chivukula, Upendra J.+10], Tax exemp., short term-concerns
A2574 [Greenstein, Linda R./Malone, Joseph R.+9], St. Health Benf. Comm.-incr. memb.
A2699 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Nonconforming structures-concerns
A2743 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Port Auth police-binding arbitration
A2760 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb+3], Charitable gift annuity reserves-concern
A2772 [Roberts, Joseph J./Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends
A2778 [Quigley, Joan M./Burzichelli, John J.], Drugs/vaccine stockpiling-civil immunity
A2802 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Barnes, Peter J.+6], Foreclosures-concerns
A2852 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], FF, cert.-concerns death benf.
A2869 [Corodemus, Steve/DiGaetano, Paul/Heck, Rose Marie/Green, Jerry+45], Thomas S. Smith Sr St. Off. Bldg.-desig.
A2871 [Quigley, Joan M./Guear, Gary L.], Leg.-prov. for memb. replacement
A2898 [Van Drew, Jeff/Fisher, Douglas H.+3], Sch. buses-concerns
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002 (continued)
*ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)
A2903 [Smith, Robert J./Burzichelli, John J./Fisher, Douglas H.+1], Deeds/mortgages-proh SS numbers
A2908 [Sires, Albio/Cohen, Neil M.], Land surveying work-concerns waivers
A2924 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Smith, Robert J.+12], Window tinting-concerns
A2925 [Eagler, Peter C./Conners, Jack], Bingo-modify cert. ad. restrictions
A2940 [Quigley, Joan M./Impreveduto, Anthony], Commercial delivery veh-rear mirrors req
A2942 [Greenstein, Linda R.+1], Disab. coll. students-degree req.
ACR132 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R./Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.+1], Individuals w/disab Ed Act-fully fd.
ACR137 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Tobacco shipments-Cong enact leg to reg
AJR24 [Stanley, Craig A.], Epilepsy Awareness Mo.-desig. November
AJR48 [Van Drew, Jeff/Guear, Gary L.], Sunset Lake Hydrofest-Gov's cup Series
AR168 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed], Natl. Heritage Area-req. desig.
AR182 [Conners, Jack/Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Weapons of Mass Destruction Support Team
AR194 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.+10], Sept. 11 memor.-Gateway Natl. Rec. Area
AR1973 [Greenstein, Linda R./Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Roe v. Wade-concerns Supreme Ct justices
S106 [Bennett, John O./Cafiero, James S.+1], Disab. coll. students-degree req.
S341 [Bark, Martha W./Coniglio, Joseph+5], Epinephrine-emerg. med. tech. administer
S377 [Sacco, Nicholas J.+1], Commercial delivery veh-rear mirrors req
S573 [Codey, Richard J./Inverso, Peter A./Palaia, Joseph A./Girgenti, John A.+12], Handgun, retail sales-impose restriction
S1237 [Codey, Richard J./Gill, Nia H.], Essex Co. Bd. of Ed emp.-concern pension
S1878 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends
SCR54 [Coniglio, Joseph/Bark, Martha W.+1], Individuals w/Disab. Ed. Act-incr. fding
SJR25 [Matheussen, John J.+2], Epilepsy Awareness Mo.-desig. November
Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 11,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D./Bryant, Wayne R./Littell, Robert E.
For approval:
(1) NJ Green Acres bond fund reallocations and project changes,
(2) pending transfers of appropriations (Dept. of Education, others as necessary),
(3) correspondence and other business.
Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting
9:30 AM Committee Room 12, 4th FloorState House Annex,
Trenton, NJ
NPL2142DOC:2574DEP:2616DOL:3864JUD:3885TRSY:3940DHS:4061LPS: 4277TRSY:4450DHS:4451Var:4456DOT:4474LPS:4494TRSY:4496(+1Amd)TRSY: 4497(Amd)DHS:4500LPS:4502TRSY:4504DEP:9032(Amd2)DHS.
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet
Joint Committee on Public Schools Subcommitttee
on Charter Schools 12:30 PM Committee Room 16,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Rice, Ronald L./Martin, Robert J./Doria, Joseph V.
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, New Jersey
MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2002 (continued)
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2002
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
12:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2002
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Governor's State of the State Address: Time and details to be announced
THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Governor's Budget Address: Time and details to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003
*ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2003
*ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced