Prepared: November 15, 2002 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Bryant, Wayne R./Sen. Littell, Robert E.
A2233 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt/Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.+49], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax
S116 [Bennett, John O./Allen, Diane B.+1], Firefighters-lic plate, waives fee
S696 [McNamara, Henry P./Smith, Bob], Haz Discharge Site Remediation Fd;$30M
S797 [Matheussen, John J./Turner, Shirley K.], Armed svcs. spouses-prov. unemp. benf.
S1120 [Coniglio, Joseph], Underground storage tank grants-concerns
S1215 [Turner, Shirley K./Bryant, Wayne R.+1], Terrorist attack victim-exemp income tax
S1803 [Palaia, Joseph A./Allen, Diane B.+10], Student digitized id prog.-auth.
S1960 [Suliga, Joseph/Bucco, Anthony R.], Tobacco manuf.-comply w/escrow fd. req.
Senate Commerce Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 1,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Baer, Byron M./Sen. Cardinale, Gerald
A75 [Ahearn, Matt/Van Drew, Jeff/Stanley, Craig A.+11], Home Loan Prot. Act of 2002
A1864 [Merkt, Richard A./Cohen, Neil M.], Limited liab. co.-concerns dissolved co.
A2551 [Wisniewski, John S./Diegnan, Patrick J.+3], Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb.
S198 [Allen, Diane B.+5], Predatory lending practices-concerns
S1200 [Buono, Barbara/Lance, Leonard+21], Home Loan Prot. Act
S1540 [Turner, Shirley K./Coniglio, Joseph], Home Loan Prot. Act of 2002
S1614 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Limited liab. co.-concerns dissolved co.
S1652 [Furnari, Garry J.], Auto. insur.-proh. reducing med. copymt.
S1902 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./Gormley, William L.], Med malpractice actions-procedure/liab.
S1976 [Cardinale, Gerald], Med malpractice insur.-limits liab.
S1977 [Cardinale, Gerald], Med. malpractice-concerns testimony
S2028 [Vitale, Joseph F./Furnari, Garry J.], Mortuary Science, St. Bd.-incr. memb.
Senate Economic Growth, Agriculture and Tourism Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Lesniak, Raymond J./Sen. Bark, Martha W.
A1845 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.+3], Biotech. Permit Acceleration Task Force
A2396 [Tucker, Donald/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+31], NJ-Africa Comm.-estab.
S563 [Lance, Leonard], Deer mgmt.-prov. statement
S1446 [Allen, Diane B.], Underground RR Proj.;$100K
S1478 [Bryant, Wayne R.+2], Calves, raised for veal-humane treatment
S1783 [Rice, Ronald L./Turner, Shirley K.+3], NJ-Africa Comm.-estab.
S1870 [Smith, Bob/Lance, Leonard], Farmland preserv.-concerns
S1907 [Suliga, Joseph/Codey, Richard J.+1], Meadowlands' Gaming Control Act
SCR73 [Suliga, Joseph/Charles, Joseph], Slots at Meadowlands racetrack-allow
For Discussion Only:
S1401 [Kenny, Bernard F./Sacco, Nicholas J.], Sports and entertainment dist.-creates
A2352 [Sires, Albio/Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], Sports and entertainment dist.-creates
Senate Environment Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 10,
3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Suliga, Joseph/Sen. McNamara, Henry P.
A1882 [Van Drew, Jeff/Fisher, Douglas H.], Shellfish harvest laws-incr. penal.
S169 [Smith, Bob], Clean Water Trust Fd. Act
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002 (continued)
Senate Environment Meeting (continued)
S1361 [Cafiero, James S.], Shellfish harvest laws-incr. penal.
S1687 [Furnari, Garry J./Suliga, Joseph], Haz. waste fac. siting-revises laws
S1819 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Split Rock Reservoir;$85K
S1866 [Martin, Robert J.], Superfund sites-exemp. cleanup liab.
S1948 [McNamara, Henry P./Suliga, Joseph], Underground storage tank finan-concerns
S1975 [Turner, Shirley K.], Joseph P. Merlino Bldg-desig office bldg
Senate State Government Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 7,
2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Furnari, Garry J./Sen. Kavanaugh, Walter J.
A345 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Steele, Alfred E./Burzichelli, John J./Friscia, Arline M./Sarlo, Paul A.+12], Dept. of Pub. Advocate-reestab.
S369 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Absentee voters, incapacitated-concerns
S844 [Vitale, Joseph F./Martin, Robert J.], Dept. of Pub. Advocate-reestab.
S1009 [Bagger, Richard H./Gormley, William L.+2], General Accounting Office-estab.
S1519 [Suliga, Joseph], PFRS membership-concerns
S1551 [Bennett, John O./Kenny, Bernard F.], PFRS bd. of trustees-incr. memb.
S1683 [Bark, Martha W.], Jewish Heritage Trail Study Comm.-estab.
S1874 [Baer, Byron M./Kyrillos, Joseph M.+8], Juneteenth Independence Day
S2025 [Palaia, Joseph A./Bennett, John O.], Thomas S. Smith Sr St. Off. Bldg.-desig.
Senate Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 10,
3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Sacco, Nicholas J./Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.
A387 [Wisniewski, John S./Burzichelli, John J.+8], E-ZPass theft-fourth degree crime
S1352 [Turner, Shirley K.], Airport Expansion Cit. Review Bds.-estab
S1404 [Allen, Diane B./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Mosquito abatement-conduct;$1.25M
S1438 [Inverso, Peter A.+4], Flight instruction-background check req.
SJR20 [Turner, Shirley K.], Mercer Co. Vet. Mem. Hwy.-desig. Rt. 129
SR71 [Bagger, Richard H.+1], Aircraft traffic patterns-redesign
ASSEMBLY SESSION 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Voting Session:
A66 [Smith, Tom/Arnone, Michael J.+1], Co. vocational sch. dist-incr. bd. memb.
A438 [Smith, Robert J./Weinberg, Loretta/Watson Coleman, Bonnie+11], Voluntary ballistics
id prog.-estab.
A415 [Kean, Thomas H./Merkt, Richard A], Bd. of elections-expands elig. age
A445 [Smith, Robert J./Fisher, Douglas H.+12], Cell phone-proh use while driv. sch. bus
A667 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L./Vandervalk, Charlotte+6], Epinephrine-
emerg. med. tech. administer
A675 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.], Cred. cards, unsolicited-proh. delivery
A700 [Weinberg, Loretta/Ahearn, Matt+15], Handguns-restrictions on future sales
A1140 [Wolfe, David W./Holzapfel, James W.+2], Tech. training prog.-teacher cert.
A1610 [Cryan, Joseph/Pou, Nellie], St. College-concerns bd of trustees
A1893 [Blee, Francis J./D'Amato, Paul R.+5], CDS-concerns sale
A2069 [Doria, Joseph V./Azzolina, Joseph/Egan, Joseph V.], Clean Communities &
Recycling Grant Act
A2204 [Hackett, Mims+1], Essex Co. Bd. of Ed emp.-concern pension
A2211 [Barnes, Peter J.+5], PFRS reemp. retirees-concerns memb.
A2292 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie/Conaway, Herb/Fisher, Douglas H.], Amer.
Indian Tribes-recognizes
A2294 [Cohen, Neil M./Conners, Jack], Loans, cert-concerns cert. charges
A2358 [Doherty, Michael J./Chivukula, Upendra J.+10], Tax exemp., short term-concerns
A2574 [Greenstein, Linda R./Malone, Joseph R.+9], St. Health Benf. Comm.-incr. memb.
A2642 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.], Veterinary medicine-concerns practice
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2002 (continued)
ASSEMBLY SESSION (continued)
A2655 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed/Wisniewski, John S.], Reclaimed asphalt-permits use
A2699 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Nonconforming structures-concerns
A2743 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Port Auth police-binding arbitration
A2760 [Conners, Jack/Conaway, Herb+3], Charitable gift annuity reserves-concern
A2772 [Roberts, Joseph J./Cruz-Perez, Nilsa], Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends
A2778 [Quigley, Joan M./Burzichelli, John J.], Drugs/vaccine stockpiling-civil immunity
A2802 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Barnes, Peter J.+6], Foreclosures-concerns
A2852 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], FF, cert.-concerns death benf.
A2869 [Corodemus, Steve/DiGaetano, Paul/Heck, Rose Marie/Green, Jerry+45], Thomas S. Smith Sr St. Off. Bldg.-desig.
A2871 [Quigley, Joan M./Guear, Gary L.], Leg.-prov. for memb. replacement
A2898 [Van Drew, Jeff/Fisher, Douglas H.+3], Sch. buses-concerns
A2903 [Smith, Robert J./Burzichelli, John J./Fisher, Douglas H.+1], Deeds/mortgages-
proh SS numbers
A2908 [Sires, Albio/Cohen, Neil M.], Land surveying work-concerns waivers
A2924 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Smith, Robert J.+12], Window tinting-concerns
A2925 [Eagler, Peter C./Conners, Jack], Bingo-modify cert. ad. restrictions
A2940 [Quigley, Joan M./Impreveduto, Anthony], Commercial delivery veh-rear mirrors req
A2942 [Greenstein, Linda R.+1], Disab. coll. students-degree req.
ACR132 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R./Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.+1], Individuals w/disab Ed Act-fully fd.
ACR137 [Weinberg, Loretta/Johnson, Gordon M.], Tobacco shipments-Cong enact leg to reg
AJR24 [Stanley, Craig A.], Epilepsy Awareness Mo.-desig. November
AJR48 [Van Drew, Jeff/Guear, Gary L.], Sunset Lake Hydrofest-Gov's cup Series
AR168 [Stender, Linda/Gusciora, Reed], Natl. Heritage Area-req. desig.
AR182 [Conners, Jack/Chivukula, Upendra J.+1], Weapons of Mass Destruction
Support Team
AR194 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.+10], Sept. 11 memor.-Gateway Natl.
Rec. Area
AR1973 [Greenstein, Linda R./Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Roe v. Wade-concerns
Supreme Ct justices
AR206 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt], NYC wage tax on nonresidents
S106 [Bennett, John O./Cafiero, James S.+1], Disab. coll. students-degree req.
S341 [Bark, Martha W./Coniglio, Joseph+5], Epinephrine-emerg. med. tech. administer
S377 [Sacco, Nicholas J.+1], Commercial delivery veh-rear mirrors req
S573 [Codey, Richard J./Inverso, Peter A./Palaia, Joseph A./Girgenti, John A.+12], Handgun, retail sales-impose restriction
S1237 [Codey, Richard J./Gill, Nia H.], Essex Co. Bd. of Ed emp.-concern pension
S1878 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Mun Rehab., Econ Recovery Act-amends
SCR54 [Coniglio, Joseph/Bark, Martha W.+1], Individuals w/Disab. Ed. Act-incr. fding
SJR25 [Matheussen, John J.+2], Epilepsy Awareness Mo.-desig. November
Joint Budget Oversight Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 11,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
For approval:
(1) NJ Green Acres bond fund reallocations and project changes,
(2) pending transfers of appropriations (Dept. of Education, others as necessary),
(3) correspondence and other business.
Joint Legislative Committee on Ethical Standards Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 16, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Impreveduto, Anthony
The Joint Committee will meet to make a jurisdictional determination on a complaint filed by Kerri K. Verniero, to consider changes to the standard operating procedures and to consider the adoption of a Code of Ethics for 2002-2003.
Joint State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting
9:30 AM Committee Room 12, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
NPL2142DOC:2574DEP:2616DOL:3864JUD:3885TRSY:3940DHS:4061LPS: 4277TRSY:4450DHS:4451Var:4456DOT:4474LPS:4494TRSY:4496(+1Amd)TRSY: 4497(Amd)DHS:4500LPS:4502TRSY:4504DEP:9032(Amd2)DHS.
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2002
Assembly Telecommunications and Utilities Meeting 1:00 PM Vineland High School Library, North Building,
3010 East Chestnut Avenue, Vineland, NJ
Chair: Asm. Caraballo, Wilfredo
The Committee will discuss the status of cable television competition.
New Jersey Law Revision Commission Meeting 4:30 PM
153 Halsey St., 7th Floor, Newark, NJ
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Rice, Ronald L./Sen. Connors, Leonard T.
The Council on Affordable Housing has been invited to present to the committee information relevant to the delay in the publication of third round affordable housing obligation numbers.
S291 [Girgenti, John A.], Fire Insp Relief Entitlement prog-estab.
S934 [Turner, Shirley K.], Emerg. shelters-concerns
S1285 [Smith, Bob/Bennett, John O.], St. Devel./Redevel. Plan-leg. approve
S1759 [Cafiero, James S.], Newspapers-revise mun publication req.
S1785 [Rice, Ronald L.], Water supply/sewerage, cert-tax deduct.
S2069 [Palaia, Joseph A./Buono, Barbara+10], Carbon monoxide detectors-install
SCR41 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lance, Leonard], Sr., disab. prop tax deduct-income limit
SCR63 [Connors, Leonard T.], Real prop.-concerns assessment
Senate Education Hearing 1:00 PM Committee Room 6,
1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Turner, Shirley K./Sen. Martin, Robert J.
The committee will hear testimony on the following subject "Creation of a Single NJ
Research University".
Senate Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens Meeting 1:00 PM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Vitale, Joseph F./Sen. Matheussen, John J.
S1845 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Drugs-concerns clinical trials
S1909 [Codey, Richard J./Buono, Barbara+1], Human stem cell research-concerns
S1983 [Singer, Robert W./Vitale, Joseph F.], DYFS-fingerprint/photograph children
S2024 [Bennett, John O.], Midwifery-concerns practice
SJR43 [Bagger, Richard H./Allen, Diane B.+18], Natl Bone and Jt. Decade-2002-2011
Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Adler, John H./Sen. Gormley, William L.
Considered:
to be a member of the Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety:
Michael Skelly of Atco for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Advisory Council on Adolescent Pregnancy:
Monique Howard, Ed.D. of Voorhees to replace Loretta Sweet Jemmott, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Barbara K. Snyder, M.D. of Plainfield to replace Lynette M. Leming, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Atlantic County Board of Taxation:
William J. Polistina of Galloway Township to replace Marvin Embry, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Delaware River Port Authority:
Vincent Devito of Fairfield to replace Robert Mossman, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Developmental Disabilities Council:
Holly E. Wetscher of Westfield to replace Lisa Goldman, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Governor's Council on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse:
Mary Pat Angelini, MPA, CPS of Ocean to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Monmouth County Board of Taxation:
James P. Casey of Spring Lake to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on Spinal Cord Research:
Kevin J. Hoagland of New Brunswick to replace Barbara Benevento, M.D., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Development Authority for Small Businesses, Minorities and Women's Enterprises:
Michael L. Jackson of Randolph to replace Mark Quinn, for the term prescribed by law.
Loretta Winters of Williamstown to replace Karlos LaSane, II, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:
Carolann Clynes of Summit to replace Alan Slaughter, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency:
Dorothy Leung Blakeslee of Wyckoff to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Redevelopment Authority:
Michael N. Kasparian of Ho-Ho-Kus to replace Michael Solondz, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ State Commission on Aging:
Alison V. Carter of Roselle to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Pinelands Commission:
Hon. Robert Hagaman of Weekstown to replace Jay Edward Mounier, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System of NJ - Board of Trustees:
Nicole L. Masciarella, Esq. of Caldwell to replace Gina Calogero, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Public Health Council:
Sharol A. Lewis, M.D., MPH, of Lebanon to replace John Slade, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Rowan University Board of Trustees:
James B. Kehoe of Berlin to replace Albert Fralinger, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Salem County Board of Taxation:
Kenneth James of Penns Grove to replace Robert Buechler, III, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the South Jersey Port Corporation:
Chad Michael Bruner of Sewell to replace John Clark, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the South Jersey Transportation Authority:
Frank Spencer of Haddonfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
to be a member of the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners:
W. Brian Atkisson, D.C. of Egg Harbor Township to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Education:
John A. Griffith of Montclair to replace Jean Alexander, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:
Joseph E. Krimko of Ocean Grove to replace Carol Ann Harbord Novrit, for the term prescribed by law.
Robert A. Munyan of Manasquan to replace April Aaronson, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Lottery Commission:
Anthony Robert Caputo, M.D. of South Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Planning Commission:
Peter Lazaropoulos of Medford to replace Karen Kominsky, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Veterans' Services Council:
Richard J. Clark of Westfield to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the William Paterson University of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:
William J. Pesce of Basking Ridge for the term prescribed by law.
to be Sheriff of Mercer County:
Kevin C. Larkin of Yardville to replace Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
Interviewed:
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Michael R. Casale of West Caldwell for the term prescribed by law.
Frederick P. DeVesa of Princeton for the term prescribed by law.
Elijah L. Miller, Jr. of River Vale for the term prescribed by law.
Michael A. Petrolle of Essex Fells for the term prescribed by law.
Edward V. Torack of Wyckoff for the term prescribed by law.
S431 [Bryant, Wayne R./Bagger, Richard H.+1], Mentally retarded defendants-concerns
S478 [Adler, John H./Martin, Robert J.+8], Prop. tax reform-St. constit. convention
S1750 [Codey, Richard J.], Criminal Code provisions-amends
S1806 [Bennett, John O./Matheussen, John J.+10], Crimes against children-upgrades penal.
S1959 [Kenny, Bernard F./Martin, Robert J.], Superior Ct.-concerns cert fees
S2052 [Allen, Diane B./Cardinale, Gerald], Good Samaritan statute-concerns
S2071 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Terrorist org.-recruiting memb., crime
SCR78 [Adler, John H./Martin, Robert J.+1], Prop tax reform, 2004-amend constit.
Senate Labor Meeting 10:00 AM
Co-Chairs: Sen. Charles, Joseph/Sen. Lance, Leonard
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Law and Public Safety and Veterans' Affairs Meeting
1:00 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor,
State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Sen. Girgenti, John A./Sen. Inverso, Peter A.
A549 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Moran, Jeffrey W.+1], Wine tastings-permits cert. Class C lic.
A2924 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Smith, Robert J.], Window tinting-concerns
S461 [Cardinale, Gerald/Lesniak, Raymond J.], Wine tasting-permits cert. Class C lic.
S1234 [Kenny, Bernard F./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], September 11th-estab. lic. plate
S1854 [Rice, Ronald L./Charles, Joseph+13], Inmate Ed. and Training Study Comm-estab
S1974 [Matheussen, John J.], Window tinting-concerns
S2047 [Girgenti, John A./Bucco, Anthony R.], Police training academies-concerns
S2066 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Coniglio, Joseph+1], DNA testing-concerns
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet
*Assembly Agriculture and Natural Resources Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 8, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Smith, Robert J.
A931 [Rooney, John E.], Land conveyances-right of first refusal
A2343 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Delaware/Raritan Canal Comm-concerns
*Assembly Education Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 16,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Doria, Joseph V.
A1513 [Doria, Joseph V.+7], Truant/incorrigible pupils-penal.
A1732 [Wolfe, David W./Heck, Rose Marie], Sch. bus driv.-screening procedures
A2166 [McKeon, John F./Doria, Joseph V./Ahearn, Matt/Sarlo, Paul A.], Sch. bus driv.-screening procedures
A2285 [Smith, Robert J.], Truant children-court impose sanctions
A2414 [Sarlo, Paul A./Ahearn, Matt+14], Sch. dist. budget cap-auth. adjustment
A2723 [Diegnan, Patrick J./Barnes, Peter J.], Atty fees-concerns awards
A2915 [Greenwald, Louis D./Sarlo, Paul A.], Pub. sch. dist.-concerns tuition rates
S795 [Turner, Shirley K./Palaia, Joseph A.], Sch. bus driv.-screening procedures
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002 (continued)
*Assembly Environment and Solid Waste Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Gusciora, Reed
A2070 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Egan, Joseph V.], Six Mile Run Reservoir site-concerns
A2329 [Greenwald, Louis D.], Recyclables-concerns marketing
A2585 [Gusciora, Reed], Haz. substance cleanup-changes law
A2628 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie+2], Remediation costs-bus. tax cred.
A2744 [Gusciora, Reed/Stender, Linda], Recycled materials-concerns
AJR1776 [Gusciora, Reed], Trenton Battlefield Hist Dist.-recognize
AR203 [Geist, George F.], Wastewater treatment fac.-memor.
*Assembly Family, Women and Children's Services Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 13, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Previte, Mary T.
A303 [Gusciora, Reed+22], Psych fac.-elim cert. liens/finan. liab.
A2428 [Previte, Mary T.], Statewide Tuition Waiver Prog.-creates
A2481 [Gusciora, Reed], Sch dist emp-concern criminal hist check
A2888 [Greenstein, Linda R./Roberts, Joseph J.], DYFS-fingerprint/photograph children
AR35 [Edwards, Willis], Home care for dependents, child-tax benf
*Assembly Health and Human Services Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Weinberg, Loretta
A1778 [Weinberg, Loretta/Sarlo, Paul A.+3], Health Care Claims Pymt. Resp. Act
A2436 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Lead treatment ctrs., regional-estab.
A2476 [Conaway, Herb/Conners, Jack+4], Electronic Death Regis. Sys.-mandates
A2477 [McKeon, John F./Weinberg, Loretta], Stroke case registry in St.-estab.
A2758 [Weinberg, Loretta], Physicians, cert-pay surcharge to Med Bd
A2889 [Azzolina, Joseph/Quigley, Joan M.+5], Vaccinations-concerns
*Assembly Homeland Security and State Preparedness Meeting 2:00 PM Hamilton Township Municipal Building, located at 2090 Greenwood Avenue, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Quigley, Joan M.
AR196 [Ahearn, Matt/Burzichelli, John J.+2], Pediatric auto-injections-concerns
AR201 [Van Drew, Jeff], Nuclear accident-concerns iodide pills
AR208 [Guear, Gary L./Greenstein, Linda R.], Hamilton Post Off-commend remove anthrax
The committee will receive testimony from Tom Day, Vice President, Engineering, United States Postal Service, concerning the anthrax decontamination efforts at the USPS Hamilton Township Processing and Distribution Center.
*Assembly Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 12,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.
A776 [Green, Jerry+8], Bail req.-concerns
A1345 [Geist, George F./Previte, Mary T.], Juv. offenders-allows co. jail placement
A1871 [Pou, Nellie], Indigent-person-concerns fines
A2332 [Gusciora, Reed/Greenstein, Linda R.+1], Serious crime-full cash bail req.
S643 [Inverso, Peter A./Turner, Shirley K.+4], Serious crime-full cash bail req.
*Assembly Labor Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 9, 3rd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asw. Friscia, Arline M.
A1320 [Egan, Joseph V./Friscia, Arline M.+1], Card-check-concerns emp. representation
A2938 [Friscia, Arline M./Greenstein, Linda R.+3], St. contractors-prov. emp. info.
A2946 [Friscia, Arline M./Quigley, Joan M.+1], Apparel acquistion-concerns
A2958 [Friscia, Arline M./Sarlo, Paul A.+12], Contractors-concerns use of St. fds.
*Assembly Regulatory Oversight Meeting
Chair: Asm. Payne, William D.
The Committee will not meet.
*Assembly State Government Meeting 2:00 PM Committee Room 15, 4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Steele, Alfred E.
A2469 [Cryan, Joseph/Doria, Joseph V.], Viol.-Free Initiative Prog.-estab.
A2858 [O'Toole, Kevin J.], Real prop. surplus--St. Treasurer sell
A2986 [Guear, Gary L.], PERS, TPAF-concerns survivor benf.
ACR138 [Diegnan, Patrick J.], Gov, acting--proh granting clemency
S417 [Bryant, Wayne R.], Alternate benf. prog.-concerns
S1512 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Bark, Martha W.], Election dist.-concerns
S1875 [Codey, Richard J.], Real prop. surplus--St. Treasurer sell
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2002 (continued)
*Assembly Senior Issues Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 14,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Asm. Stanley, Craig A.
A2763 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry+1], PAAD beneficiaries-concerns
A2784 [Ahearn, Matt/Burzichelli, John J.], Sr, disab cit-prop tax freeze reimb prog
A2793 [Asselta, Nicholas/Geist, George F.], Sr, disab cit-prop tax freeze reimb prog
A3032 [Stanley, Craig A./Eagler, Peter C.], PAAD beneficiaries-concerns
AR159 [Steele, Alfred E./Stanley, Craig A.], Health workers-natl. crim. hist. regis.
AR195 [Cruz-Perez, Nilsa/Sires, Albio/Payne, William D.+28], Medicare fd, nursing-Cong prevent cuts
*Assembly Transportation Meeting 10:00 AM
Chair: Asm. Wisniewski, John S.
The Committee will not meet.
Joint Committee on Public Schools Subcommitttee
on Charter Schools 12:30 PM Committee Room 16,
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Co-Chairs: Rice, Ronald L./Martin, Robert J./Doria, Joseph V.
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "3" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "4" Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "A" Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group "B" Committees scheduled to meet
State House Commission Meeting 9:00 AM Committee Room 14
4th Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, New Jersey
MONDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2002
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "1" Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group "2" Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group "C" Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group "D" Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2002
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the call of the Senate President
12:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2002
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
THURSDAY, JANUARY 9, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, JANUARY 14, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Governor's State of the State Address: Time and details to be announced
THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, JANUARY 23, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 27, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Governor's Budget Address: Time and details to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 13, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2003
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2003
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced