Prepared: December 15, 2000 Check Internet site or call this office for updated schedule. First Annual Session
* Denotes Changes
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session:
A858 [Bagger, Richard H./Augustine, Alan M.+1], Cranford Twp., flood control;$3.25M
A895 [Bateman, Christopher/Biondi, Peter J.+2], Agriculture-estab. lic. plate to promote
A1088 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/DiGaetano, Paul+14], Managed Health Care Consumer Asst.;$500K
A1201 [Azzolina, Joseph/Thompson, Samuel D.+1], Thorn's Creek-Waackaack Creek proj;$800K
A1309 [Geist, George F./Collins, Jack+14], Govt. records-prov. pub. access
A1740 [Lance, Leonard/O'Toole, Kevin J.+2], Life insur. policies-pymt. of proceeds
A1846 [Gregg, Guy R./Talarico, Guy F.+9], S corp., reg income-elim. corp. bus. tax
A1849 [Merkt, Richard A./Augustine, Alan M.], Dist. bds. of election memb.-incr. comp.
A1957 [Moran, Jeffrey W./Impreveduto, Anthony], Auto body repair fac.-lic.
A2006 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Weingarten, Joel+1], Correction/police off, assaults-concerns
A2524 [Bodine, Francis L./Chatzidakis, Larry+1], Oak Tree Disease Survey;$95K
A2614 [Gregg, Guy R./Thompson, Samuel D.], Temp. disab./unemp. benf.-modify elig.
A2647 [Weingarten, Joel/O'Toole, Kevin J.+3], Governor candidates-concerns
A2818 [Connors, Christopher J./Moran, Jeffrey W.], Dissolved auth.-loc. unit to assume debt
A2920 [DiGaetano, Paul/Corodemus, Steve+7], Energy asst. prog.-cert. St. revenues
A3038 [Malone, Joseph R./Cottrell, Melvin+5], Religious org, lease prop-prop tax exemp
ACR124 [Lance, Leonard/Doria, Joseph V.+54], Watershed mgmt reg.-not leg. intent
ACR136 [Holzapfel, James W.], St. Police Multi-Purpose Bldg.-constr.
S13 [Matheussen, John J./Sinagra, Jack+13], Small emp-offer new health benf. plan
S254 [Bennett, John O./Bucco, Anthony R.+3], Land reforestation-concerns
S356 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Life insur. policies-pymt. of proceeds
S375 [Sinagra, Jack/Cardinale, Gerald+15], Health benf. insur-reg. 3rd party admin.
S438 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Bryant, Wayne R.], Landlords-maintain list of tenants
S458 [Girgenti, John A./Gormley, William L.+1], Designer drugs, pub. ed. campaign;$50K
S462 [Singer, Robert W./Kosco, Louis F.+4], Drunk driv. visitation prog.-creates
S516 [Turner, Shirley K.], Pap smears-clarify insur. coverage req.
S517 [Turner, Shirley K.+1], PERS annual comp.-incr. to $25K
S553 [Cafiero, James S.+2], Co. clerks-concerns cert salaries/fees
S637 [Matheussen, John J./Sinagra, Jack+2], Managed Health Care Consumer Asst.;$500K
S650 [Gormley, William L./Martin, Robert J.+2], Off. misconduct-St. Police file report
S663 [Bucco, Anthony R.+1], Journeymen electricians-regis. req.
S848 [Bucco, Anthony R./Inverso, Peter A.+12], S corp., reg income-elim. corp. bus. tax
S853 [James, Sharpe/Bryant, Wayne R.], Police cars, tampering-creates offense
S902 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Turner, Shirley K.], Auto body repair fac.-lic.
S915 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bucco, Anthony R.], UI benf.-disqualifies for drug use
S940 [Singer, Robert W./Ciesla, Andrew R.], Quarries-concerns location/operation
S964 [Rice, Ronald L./Codey, Richard J.+1], Black Infant Mortality Council;$150K
S1203 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./McNamara, Henry P.+10], Pupil transp.-concerns
S1231 [Bennett, John O.+1], Eye Health Care Svcs. Advis. Comm.;$25K
S1319 [Bennett, John O.], Fair Housing Act-concerns
S1339 [Ciesla, Andrew R./Allen, Diane], Underground storage tank removal-grant
S1368 [Bark, Martha W.], Oak Tree Disease Survey;$95K
S1382 [Martin, Robert J.+1], Secured transactions-concerns
S1403 [Singer, Robert W./Bark, Martha W.], Agriculture-estab. lic. plate to promote
S1468 [Gormley, William L./Adler, John H.+1], Governor candidates-concerns
S1533 [Cafiero, James S.+3], Methadone clinics-desig. as bus. use
S1561 [Singer, Robert W.], Dist. bds. of election memb.-incr. comp.
S1581 [Cardinale, Gerald/Codey, Richard J.], Nonprofit health svc. corp.-conversion
S1659 [Singer, Robert W./DiFrancesco, Donald T.+6], Religious org, lease prop-prop tax exemp
S1668 [Connors, Leonard T.], Dissolved auth.-loc. unit to assume debt
S1679 [Rice, Ronald L.], Sr. cit rent-concerns 5 day grace period
S1708 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./McNamara, Henry P.+4], Litter pickup/removal plan-DOT prepare
S1709 [Kyrillos, Joseph M./McNamara, Henry P.+4], Littering-incr. penal.
S1714 [Littell, Robert E./Bucco, Anthony R.+26], Dam repair, lake dredging;$135M
MONDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2000 (continued)
SENATE SESSION (continued)
S1836 [DiFrancesco, Donald T./Gormley, William L.+8], Energy asst. prog.;$30M
S1875 [Matheussen, John J./Zane, Raymond J.], Green Acres-St. proj.;$29M
S1876 [McNamara, Henry P./Schluter, William E.], Recreation/conserv.-devel. land;$7.65M
S1877 [Littell, Robert E.], Stokes St. Forest;$1M
S1878 [Allen, Diane/Robertson, Norman M.], Open space acquisition proj.;$40.440M
S1879 [Inverso, Peter A./Sinagra, Jack+2], Open space acquisition proj.-central NJ
S1880 [McNamara, Henry P./Bucco, Anthony R.], Open space acquisition proj.-northern NJ
S1881 [Kenny, Bernard F./Baer, Byron M.+3], Open space acquisition proj.-urban aid
S1882 [Cafiero, James S./Singer, Robert W.], Hist preserv proj-southern NJ;$4,960,536
S1883 [Bennett, John O./Lynch, John A.], Hist preserv proj-northern NJ;$6,871,462
S1884 [Schluter, William E./Turner, Shirley K.], Hist. preserv. proj.-NJ;$502,201K
S1903 [Singer, Robert W./Gormley, William L.], Solid waste collection, cert.-provisions
S1961 [Littell, Robert E./James, Sharpe+16], PFRS-concerns funding
S1962 [Bucco, Anthony R./Littell, Robert E.], Partnerships, limited liab. co.-concerns
S1985 [Cardinale, Gerald], Gubernatorial elections-change pub finan
S2003 [Martin, Robert J./Baer, Byron M.], Govt. records-prov. pub. access
SCR76 [Bennett, John O./Adler, John H.+14], Watershed mgmt reg.-not leg. intent
SCR92 [Inverso, Peter A.], St. Police Multi-Purpose Bldg.-constr.
SJR23 [Lynch, John A.], James Duffy Interchange-desig Rt 287/529
SR78 [DiFrancesco, Donald T.], Liberty St. Park/Ellis Island-bridge
Senate Education Meeting 9:30 AM Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Martin, Robert J.
S371 [Sinagra, Jack+2], Pupil transp., nonpub.-incr. to 30 miles
S1015 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Student's disciplinary records-transfer
S1431 [Littell, Robert E./Zane, Raymond J.], Sch busing, nonpub.-extend mileage limit
S1443 [Allen, Diane/Bassano, C. Louis], Media literacy-offer instruction
S1570 [Singer, Robert W./Martin, Robert J.], Pupil transp contracts-svc. cert bus rts
S1598 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Pupil transp. contracts-concerns
S1871 [Littell, Robert E.], NJ Bus./Industry Science Ed. Ctr.;$180K
S1977 [Martin, Robert J.], Academically Advanced Student Ed Act;$5M
SJR22 [Matheussen, John J.], Sch. Psych. Mo.-desig. April
FRIDAY, JANUARY 5, 2001
Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission Meeting 10:00 AM Division of Pensions and Benefits, 50 West State St., Trenton, NJ
Written comments on bills should be submitted at least ten business days in advance of the meeting.
A2613 [Conners, Jack/Moran, Jeffrey W.+13], Vet-amends definition
A2632 [Merkt, Richard A.], PFRS enrollment-concerns age
A2746 [Jones, LeRoy J.], SHBP-concerns rate incr.
A2795 [Garcia, Raul], PERS memb.-purch. credit for pub. svc.
A2865 [Weingarten, Joel], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment
S253 [Bennett, John O.], TPAF retirees, cert.-exemp. reenrollment
S881 [Palaia, Joseph A./Cafiero, James S.], Alternate benf. prog.-elim. reduction
S1237 [Bucco, Anthony R.], PFRS enrollment-concerns age
S1654 [Connors, Leonard T./Littell, Robert E.+5], Vet-amends definition
S1689 [Singer, Robert W./O'Connor, Edward T.], PFRS, SPRS-death benf., remarried spouse
S1833 [Inverso, Peter A./Bucco, Anthony R.+1], PFRS memb., cert.-concerns svc. cred.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2001
JOINT SESSION 3:00 PM War Memorial, Trenton, NJ
Joint Session to receive Governor's State of the State Address.
*SENATE SESSION 11:30 AM Senate Chambers
Quorum Call/Nominations/Reorganization for the Second Annual Session of the
209th Legislature.
Senate Commerce Meeting 12:30 PM Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Cardinale, Gerald
S78 [Zane, Raymond J.], Insur claim settlement practice-concerns
S415 [Lynch, John A.], Warehouseman-concerns liens
S680 [Connors, Leonard T.], Charities-renewal of regis.
S1232 [Bennett, John O.], Corporate mergers, cert.-concerns
S1247 [Allen, Diane/Cardinale, Gerald], Lemon Law-extend coverage period
S1640 [Robertson, Norman M./Inverso, Peter A.], Manufacturer rebates-proh. deceptive ads
S1887 [Bark, Martha W.], IRA assets-protected from creditors
S1971 [Bennett, John O./Singer, Robert W.], Insur. producer-market bail bond insur.
S1978 [Cardinale, Gerald/Bucco, Anthony R.], Finan. instit.-concerns record retention
S1992 [Singer, Robert W.], Mortuary practitioners-revise ed. req.
Senate Community and Urban Affairs Meeting 9:30 AM
Committee Room 7, 2nd Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Connors, Leonard T.
A759 [Zecker, Gerald H.+1], Local Redevel., Housing Law-revises
A1262 [Impreveduto, Anthony/Quigley, Joan M.], HMDC devel. plans-notify concerned mun.
A1629 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Weingarten, Joel+3], Mun. meetings-permits pub. participation
A2442 [Thompson, Samuel D.+1], Mun. rev.-distrib. to prop. taxpayers
S1097 [Matheussen, John J./Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Fire dist. budgets-concerns
S1499 [Adler, John H.], Mun. planning doc., cert.-consistency
S1546 [Connors, Leonard T.], Homestead prop. reimb.-incr. income elig
S1889 [Palaia, Joseph A.], Co. bd of recreation comm.-incr. memb.
S1895 [Kyrillos, Joseph M.], Mun. rev.-distrib. to prop. taxpayers
S1905 [Ciesla, Andrew R.], Homeowners' assn., cert.-exemp sales tax
S1942 [Robertson, Norman M.], Local Redevel., Housing Law-revises
S1995 [Kosco, Louis F./Allen, Diane+6], Defibrillator grant prog.;$1.7M
Senate Environment Meeting
Chair: Sen. McNamara, Henry P.
The Committee will not meet.
Senate Judiciary Meeting 10:00 AM Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex, Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Gormley, William L.
Considered:
to be a member and Chair of the NJ Building Authority:
Stephen Roger Ehrlich of Short Hills for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Advisory Council on Corrections:
Lawrence Bershad, Esq. of Princeton to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Mary H. Hodge of Willingboro to replace Joseph Job, deceased, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Certified Psychoanalysts Advisory Committee:
Marien Tartak Colon of West Orange for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Commission on Civil Rights:
Kun Y. Lee of Linden to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Community Financial Services Advisory Board:
Frank Piazza, Jr. of Robbinsville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Credit Union Advisory Council:
Shirley I. Spruill of Somerset to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Drug Utilization Review Board:
Eileen M. Moynihan, M.D. of Haddon Heights for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Emergency Medical Services for Children Advisory Council:
Carolyn J. Ferolito of Short Hills to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Historic Sites Council:
Flavia Alaya, Ph.D. of Paterson to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Lu Ann De Cunzo, Ph.D. of Bridgeton to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
J. Mark Mutter, Esq. of Toms River to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Legalized Games of Chance Control Commission:
Dorothy F. McCrosson, Esq. of Ocean City to replace Bernard J. Conlon, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Automobile Insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors:
Richard A. Hubschman, Jr., Esq. of Cresskill to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Mark Daniel Keenan of Sparta to replace Lucille A. Geise, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Commission on Native American Affairs:
Helen Rende of Morganville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:
Mary-Anna Holden of Madison to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Alan R. Slaughter of Bloomfield to replace John G. Martin, for the term prescribed by law.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2001 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the NJ Historical Commission:
Larry A. Greene, Ph.D. of East Orange to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law. Jan Ellen Lewis, Ph.D. of Maplewood to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Carol Selman of West Orange to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Pain Management Policy Advisory Council:
Kathleen Boreale, M.S., R.N. of Mountainside for the term prescribed by law.
Donald L. Pendley of Glen Ridge for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Public Employment Relations Commission Appeals Board:
Catherine Frank-White of Skillman to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Redevelopment Authority:
Judith T. Orson of Wayne for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Sports and Exposition Authority:
Raymond H. Bateman of Somerville to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Tourism Advisory Council:
Michael P. Weinstein, Ph.D. of Millburn for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Occupational Therapy Advisory Council:
Eugenia T. Bestafka of Manasquan to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
Aida E. Mendez-Boud of Union to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Parents' Education Program Advisory Committee:
Faith C. Liguori of Seaside Park for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Ramapo College of New Jersey-Board of Trustees:
Arthur C. Ramirez of North Haledon to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Rutgers University-Board of Trustees:
Lucia Dinapoli Gibbons of Sparta to replace Paul V. Profeta, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Respiratory Care:
Robert John Malovany, M.D. of Tenafly to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Shorthand Reporting:
Richard T. McCormack of Berkeley Heights to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission:
Dana Whitney Berry of Upper Montclair to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ Board of Trustees:
Isabel Miranda, Esq. of Scotch Plains to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Warren County Board of Taxation:
Walter S. Orcutt of Blairstown to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
Senate Senior Citizens, Veterans' Affairs and Human Services Meeting 12:30 PM Committee Room 3, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Trenton, NJ
Chair: Sen. Bassano, C. Louis
S103 [Connors, Leonard T./Allen, Diane+1], Vet. prop. tax exemp.-extends to co-op.
S133 [Bark, Martha W.], Haiti peacekeeping mission-active svc.
S214 [Bassano, C. Louis/Allen, Diane], Totally Disab Vet Prop Tax Relief Act
S222 [Bryant, Wayne R.], AFDC emerg. asst.-fd. low-income rental
S1361 [Cafiero, James S./Bassano, C. Louis+2], Grandparent Raising Grandchild Council
S1523 [Bucco, Anthony R.], Medicaid, home health svcs.;$200K
S1721 [Bassano, C. Louis], Med. equip, home use-utility cost relief
S1997 [Allen, Diane], Vet. memorial-Willingboro Twp.;$25K
Senate Transportation Meeting
Chair: Sen. Ciesla, Andrew R.
The Committee will not meet.
ASSEMBLY SESSION 12:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Reorganization for the Second Annual Session of the 209th Legislature.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 18, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 22, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 24, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Groups (C&D) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, JANUARY 29, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2001
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (A) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (B) Committees scheduled to meet
MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (C) Committees scheduled to meet
2:00 PM: Group (D) Committees scheduled to meet
THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (1) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (2) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2001
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Group (3) Committees scheduled to meet
1:00 PM: Group (4) Committees scheduled to meet
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
10:00 AM: Select Committees to meet at the Call of the President
2:00 PM: Voting Session: Board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2001
ASSEMBLY QUORUM Assembly Chambers
Select Committees to meet at the call of the Speaker
MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced
THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2001
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be announced