NEW
LEGISLATIVE CALENDAR
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630
TDD for the hearing impaired
(609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
For
reasonable accommodation of a disability, call 609-292-4661. The provision of
assistive listening devices requires 24 hours' notice.
Real
time reporter or sign language interpretation requires 5 days' notice.
Vol. XXXI No. 79 CALENDAR SUBJECT TO CHANGE 212th
Legislature
Prepared: December 31, 2007 Check Internet site or
call this office for updated schedule Second
Annual Session
*Denotes
Changes
THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2008
SENATE SESSION 2:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session:
A374 [Chatzidakis, Larry/Bodine, Francis L.+4],
Alt electrical energy-concern production
A734 [Blee, Francis J./Van Drew, Jeff+2], Lic.
person-concerns resid. disclosure
A1448 [Conners, Jack/Van Drew, Jeff+5],
Distinguished Svc. Medal-expand elig.
A2379 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Munoz, Eric+3],
Access to Med. Research Act
A2426 [Chivukula, Upendra J./Vas, Joseph+4],
Disab vet survivor-claim prop tax exemp
A2602 [Manzo, Louis M./Johnson, Gordon M.+5],
Ammunition-reg. sale
A2726 [Conners, Jack/Cruz-Perez, Nilsa+21],
Women Vet. Comm.-estab.
A2976 [Conners, Jack/Chatzidakis, Larry+3],
Grave site thefts-concerns
A3022 [Panter, Michael J./Chivukula, Upendra
J.], Temp. disab. benf.-proh. cert. pymts.
A3408 [Cohen, Neil M./Bateman, Christopher+1],
Commercial lines insur. risks-concerns
A3458 [Cohen, Neil M./Bateman, Christopher],
Money order, dormancy fees-reg.
A4044 [Conaway, Herb/Chivukula, Upendra J.+5],
Health Info. Tech. Act
A4225 [Cryan, Joseph/Gusciora, Reed+1], Pres.
and vice-pres.-concerns electors
A4338 [Wisniewski, John S./Watson Coleman,
Bonnie], MVC-revise org. and cert. functions
A4479 [Fisher, Douglas H./Albano, Nelson T.+1],
Shellfisheries-revises statutory law
A4518 [Green, Jerry], Boarding house-incr. lic.
fee
ACR5 [Wisniewski, John S./Gordon, Robert M.+2],
Mun. court judges-appointment
S65 [Sacco, Nicholas J.], MVC-revises org.,
cert. functions
S188 [Doria, Joseph V./Sarlo, Paul A.+2], Disab
vet survivor-claim prop tax exemp
S317 [Madden, Fred H./Bryant, Wayne R.],
Battleship comm., foundation-abolishes
S502 [Gill, Nia H.], Orthotic appliances-health
benf coverage
S567 [McNamara, Henry P./Sweeney, Stephen M.+1],
Distinguished Svc. Medal-expands elig.
S866 [Bark, Martha W.], Alt electrical
energy-concern production
S1757 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Access to Med.
Research Act
S1848 [Bark, Martha W./Lance, Leonard], Honey
bee colonies-concerns preserv.
S1923 [Karcher, Ellen/Sarlo, Paul A.], Temp.
disab. benf.-proh. cert. pymts.
S1946 [Allen, Diane B./Inverso, Peter A.+4],
Women Vet. Comm.-estab.
S2169 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Cardinale, Gerald+1],
Commercial lines insur. risks-concerns
S2431 [Girgenti, John A./Sarlo, Paul A.],
Firearms, unlawful possession-concerns
S2470 [Turner, Shirley K.], Ammunition-reg. sale
S2536 [Gill, Nia H.], Massage, bodywork
therapists-prov. lic.
S2635 [McCullough, James J./Asselta,
Nicholas+2], Fishing gear on artificial reefs-proh.
S2679 [Lesniak, Raymond J.], Money order,
dormancy fees-reg.
S2692 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Adler, John H.],
Railroad security-concerns
S2695 [Codey, Richard J./Lesniak, Raymond J.+2],
Pres. and vice-pres.-concerns electors
S2728 [Vitale, Joseph F./Buono, Barbara+1],
Health Info. Tech. Act
S2879 [Adler, John H.], Real estate offerings,
cert.-concerns
S2893 [Sweeney, Stephen M.],
Shellfisheries-revises statutory law
S2930 [Girgenti, John A./Sacco, Nicholas J.],
Drug offenses-concerns penal.
S2934 [Turner, Shirley K.], Firearm loss,
theft-report within 36 hrs
S2936 [Smith, Bob/Buono, Barbara], Electric
power net metering-concerns
S2940 [Girgenti, John A./Sarlo, Paul A.], Gang
criminality-creates offense
S2942 [Sweeney, Stephen M.], Boarding
house-incr. lic. fee
S2975 [Buono, Barbara/Weinberg, Loretta+2], Hate
crimes, bullying-revises laws
S3009 [Adler, John H.], Grave site
thefts-concerns
SCR123 [Smith, Bob], Mun. court
judges-appointment
THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2008 (continued)
Senate Budget and Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 4, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Kenny, Bernard F.
A3153 [Schaer, Gary S./Scalera,
A3938 [Burzichelli, John J./Cryan, Joseph+7],
UEZ bus. purch.-point of sale tax exempt
S80 [Kean, Thomas H./Bucco, Anthony R.], Bus.
tax cred.-lowers job elig. req.
S176 [Doria, Joseph V./Scutari, Nicholas P.],
Wrongful death act-expands
S2209 [Sarlo, Paul A.], Law enforcement off
suspensions-concerns
S2387 [Girgenti, John A./Sarlo, Paul A.+1],
Cert. of rehab.-person w/crim. record
S2491 [Sweeney, Stephen M.+1], UEZ bus
purch-point of sale tax exempt
S2748 [Scutari, Nicholas P./Gill, Nia H.],
Judicial salaries-incr.
S2891 [Rice, Ronald L.], Special event parking
tax surcharge
S2947 [Kenny, Bernard F.], Multi-st Streamlined
Sales Tax Agreement
S2976 [Sweeney, Stephen M./Smith, Bob+1],
Greenhouse gas emissions-reduction
S3017 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Uncollected
taxes-concerns
S3025 [Lesniak, Raymond J./Kyrillos, Joseph M.],
Pol. contrib. disclosures, cert-concerns
S3043 [Codey, Richard J./Rice, Ronald L.+1],
Urban Transit Hub Tax Cred. Act
Pending Introduction and Referral:
S4000 [Buono, Barbara], “School Funding Reform
Act of 2008.”
Senate Judiciary Meeting 9:30 AM
Committee Room 6, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Adler, John H.
Considered:
to be a member and Chair of the NJ Public
Employment Relations Commission:
Lawrence Henderson, Esq. of Scotch Plains to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Board of the Higher
Education Student Assistance Authority:
Sister Paula Marie Buley, ED.D. of
to be a member of the Council on Affordable
Housing:
Honorable Jose Torres of
Honorable Suzanne M. Walters of
to be a member of the Delaware River Port
Authority:
Honorable Ricardo V. Taylor of
to be a member of the Financial Policy Review
Board:
Honorable Jordan Glatt of
Martin E. Robins of
to be a member of the Middlesex County Board of
Taxation:
Kevin P. Egan of
to be a member of the NJ Educational Facilities
Authority:
Victoria Bridges of Summit to replace Susan Bateman, Esq., resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Hall of Fame Advisory
Commission:
Rick Cerone of
to be a member of the NJ Historic Trust:
Carolann Clynes of
to be a member of the NJ Public Employment
Relations Commission:
Pierre D. Joanis of Sicklerville to replace James Mastriani, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2008 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Considered:
to be a member of the NJ Schools Development
Authority:
Carmen Twillie Ambar, Esq. of
Laurence M. Downes of Princeton Junction for the term prescribed by law.
Barry L. Zubrow of Far Hills for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Society for the
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals - Board of Trustees:
Patricia C. Gilbride of Mine Hill for the term prescribed by law.
Sherry Ramsey, Esq. of Freehold for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the NJ Turnpike Authority:
Clive S. Cummis of
to be a member of the NJ Urban Enterprise Zone
Authority:
Ambar I. Abelar, Esq. of Red Bank to succeed himself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Occupational Therapy
Advisory Council:
Bishop Cecil G. Mullings of Jobstown to replace Eugenia Bestafka, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission:
Frank M. Donato of Totowa to replace Kenneth Pengitore, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Police Training
Commission:
Catherine Frank-White of Lambertville to succeed herself, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the Public Health Council:
Richard J. Censullo of
to be a member of the
Lawrence Michael Divietro Jr., PLS PP AICP of Wenonah for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the
Hollis Copeland of
to be a member of the South Jersey Port
Corporation:
Reverend Carl E. Styles of
to be a member of the State Agriculture
Development Committee:
Denis C. Germano, Esq. of Medford Lakes to replace Lisa Yount Specca, resigned, for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Board of Physical
Therapy Examiners:
Mary B. Browne, P.T., M.ED. of
to be a member of the State Council on
Developmental Disabilities:
Gary B. Rubin of
to be a member of the State Investment Council:
James C. Kellogg of Bay Head for the term prescribed by law.
to be a member of the State Lottery Commission:
Trina L. Glass, Esq. of
to be a member of the State Parole Board:
Carmen M. Garcia, Esq. of
Interviewed:
to be Bergen Executive County Superintendent:
Aaron R. Graham, Ed.D. of
to be Commissioner of the Department of Health
and Senior Services:
Heather Howard of
to be Union Executive County Superintendent:
Carmen M. Centuolo, Ed.D. of Mountainside for the term prescribed by law.
to be a Judge of the Superior Court:
Robert P. Becker, Jr. of Mickleton for the term prescribed by law.
Gwendolyn Blue of
Denise A. Cobham of
Rudolph A. Filko of
Robert H. Gardner of Essex Fells for the term prescribed by law.
Marquis Jones, Jr. of Jackson for the term prescribed by law.
Deborah Silverman Katz of
John Kelley of Haddonfield for the term prescribed by law.
Anthony M. Pugliese of Audubon for the term prescribed by law.
Lisa Thornton of
to be a Judge of the Tax Court:
Patrick DeAlmeida of
to be a Workers' Compensation Judge:
Yolanda Adrianzen of
Jill M. Fader of
to be a member of the State Board of Education:
Dorothy S. Strickland, Ph.D. of
to be a member of the
John Hoffman, Esq. of
to be the Bergen County Prosecutor:
John L. Molinelli of
to be the Middlesex County Prosecutor:
Bruce J. Kaplan of
THURSDAY, JANUARY 3, 2008 (continued)
Senate Judiciary Meeting (continued)
Interviewed:
to be the Union County Prosecutor:
Theodore J. Romankow of
Senate Labor Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 1, 1st Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Sen. Sweeney, Stephen M.
S2979 [Adler, John H.], Pub. util.
contractors-wages & training
ASSEMBLY QUORUM 1:00 PM Assembly Chambers
Committees at the Call of the Speaker.
Assembly Appropriations Meeting 10:00 AM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asw. Pou, Nellie
A1696 [Fisher, Douglas H./Van Drew, Jeff+16],
Bus. tax cred.-lowers job elig. req.
A1886 [McKeon, John F./Gusciora, Reed+6],
Recycling Enhancement Act
A2135 [Cohen, Neil M.], Judicial
salaries-concerns incr.
A3572 [Gusciora, Reed/Barnes Jr., Peter J.+22],
Electronic Waste Recycling Act
A3643 [Vainieri Huttle, Valerie/Johnson, Gordon
M.+3], Patricia's Law-model Missing Persons Leg
A4522 [Corodemus, Steve], Tax
assessments-concerns
A4559 [Chivukula, Upendra J./McKeon, John F.+1],
Greenhouse gas emissions-reduction
A4642 [Chivukula, Upendra J.], Literacy Vol. of
NJ, Inc.;$250K
ACR270 [Payne, William D./Stanley, Craig A.],
Slavery-express NJ's regret for its role
S2255 [Weinberg, Loretta+1], Patricia's
Law-model Missing Persons Leg
Hub Tax Cred. Act
Pending Introduction and or Referral:
A3508 [McHose, Alison Littell/Conners, Jack],
St. parks/forests-vets., free admission
A4611 [Caraballo, Wilfredo], Mun.-impose
surcharge, special events
A4661 [Caraballo, Wilfredo], Special event
parking tax surcharge
A4662 [Caraballo, Wilfredo], Loc. Tax Auth.
Act-concerns
A4666 [Pou, Nellie], “Urban Transit Hub Tax Credit
Act”
A4667 [Wisniewski, John S.], Permit mun.
calculation of reserve for uncollect. tax
S2098 [Littell, Robert E./Palaia, Joseph A.+7],
St. parks/forests-vets., free admission
S2888 [Codey, Richard J./Rice, Ronald L.], Loc.
Tax Auth. Act-concerns
S2889 [Kenny, Bernard F./Allen, Diane B.],
Literacy Vol. of NJ, Inc.;$250K
S2971 [Rice, Ronald L.], Mun.-impose surcharg on
admission charge
S3017 [Vitale, Joseph F.], Uncollected
taxes-concerns
S3043 [Codey, Richard J./Rice, Ronald L.+1],
Urban Transit
Assembly Budget Meeting 2:00 PM
Committee Room 11, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asm. Greenwald, Louis D.
Pending Introduction and or Referral:
A500 [Roberts, Joseph J.], “School Funding
Reform Act of 2008.”
A4421 [Greenwald, Louis D./Schaer, Gary S.+1],
Medicaid prog.-concerns participation
A4599 [Gusciora, Reed/Greenwald, Louis D.],
Medicaid reimb. to pharmacies-concerns
A4660 [Quigley, Joan M./Cryan, Joseph+1], Pol.
contrib. disclosures, cert-concerns
Assembly Judiciary Meeting 11:00 AM
Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Chair: Asw. Greenstein, Linda R.
A2186 [Gusciora, Reed/Cohen, Neil M.], False
Claims Act-estab.
A2632 [Gusciora, Reed], Wrongful death
actions-amends
A3035 [Barnes Jr., Peter J./Johnson, Gordon M.+1],
Firearms, unlawful carrying-concerns
A3428 [Conaway, Herb/Greenwald, Louis D.+2],
False Claims Act-estab.
A4570 [Watson Coleman, Bonnie], Drug
offenses-concerns penal.
A4591 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Vainieri Huttle,
Valerie+6], Hate crimes, bullying-revises laws
S360 [Adler, John H./Vitale, Joseph F.], False
Claims Act-estab.
Pending Referral:
A2697 [Cohen, Neil M.], Firearms-concerns
transportation
A4094 [O'Toole, Kevin J./Russo, David C.],
Gregory F. Velardi Sr.-desig. rt 23 ramp
A4278 [Caraballo, Wilfredo/Fisher, Douglas H.],
Sales representatives-concerns
A4620 [Manzo, Louis M./Johnson, Gordon M.],
Firearm theft, loss-report immediately
A4625 [Manzo, Louis M.], Eminent domain-revise
cert. procedures
A4638 [Prieto, Vincent],
S68 [Adler, John H.], Wrongful death
actions-amends
S2743 [Doria, Joseph V.], Eminent domain-revise
cert. procedures
S2792 [Sacco, Nicholas J./Sarlo, Paul A.],
MONDAY, JANUARY 7, 2008
SENATE SESSION 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Voting Session: Board list to be announced.
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Voting Session: Time and board list to be
announced.
TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2008
SENATE QUORUM 12:00 PM Senate Chambers
Organization of the 213th Legislature.
ASSEMBLY SESSION Assembly Chambers
Organization of the 213th Legislature.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2008
State Leasing and Space Utilization Committee Meeting
11:30 AM Committee Room 12, 4th Floor, State House Annex,
Agenda will be added upon receipt.