NEW
LEGISLATIVE DIGEST
Office of Legislative
Services — Office of Public Information
Legislative Information and
(609) 292-4840/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 792-8630
TDD for the hearing impaired
(609) 777-2744/ Toll-free in NJ (800) 257-7490
Web Site: http://www.njleg.state.nj.us
Vol. XXIII No. 4 214th Legislature $ Second Annual Session
SENATE
ACTION (SESSION)
Nominations Advise and Consent:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT:
Linda Grasso Jones, of
Angela Borkowski, of
Frederick Schuck, of
Heidi Currier, of Cranbury.
Leslie-Ann Justus, of Morganville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Michael Pane, Esq., of Fair
Haven.
James Gorman, of Colts Neck.
Robert Lucky, Ph.D., of Fair
Haven.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND
BLUE SHIELD, INC. OF NEW
Russell L. Hewit, of New Vernon, to replace Barry R. Mandelbaum.
John
C. Kelly, of Convent Station, to replace Eric B. Shuffler.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MONMOUTH
Kathleen Cody Bjelka, of Lincroft, to replace Dorothy Devenny.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS
Joan
Bedrin Murray, of Denville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Vijayant Pawar, Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF
Gary
C. Dahms, PE, PP, CME, of Allenwood, to replace Arthur F. Powell, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
John Bonanni, of Boonton, to
replace Cheryl G. Fuller, CPA.
John
H. Eskilson, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Douglas Katich, of Atlantic
Highlands, to replace Anne Koeppe, resigned.
Mary-Grace Cangemi, of Red Bank,
to replace Amy Simon.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Eric
Hector Jaso, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PORT AUTHORITY OF
David Samson, Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF
CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS:
David Allen, of Brick, to replace
Mary-Ellen Rada, D.C.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Darryl Malcolm, of Blairstown, to
replace Robert Moore, resigned.
Nominations Advise and Consent: (cont’d)
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF TRAVEL AND
TOURISM:
Grace M. Hanlon, MSED., of Fair Haven, to replace Nancy Byrne.
TO BE THE MONMOUTH
Peter Warshaw, Jr., of
Nominations Received and Referred to SJU:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT:
Sohail Mohammed, of
Lisa Rose, of
Angela Borkowski, of
Donna Gallucio, of
Terry Bottinelli, of
Leslie-Ann Justus, of
Morganville.
Heidi Currier, of Cranbury.
Frederick Schuck, of
Linda Grasso Jones, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF
ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS:
Joseph Cantalupo, of
Anthony L. Anzelone, of Cape May Court House, to replace James Flaherty.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT
ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY:
Reverend Michael L. Braden, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Joseph Lisnak, of Riverton, to
replace John Francis Drinkard.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION:
Thomas J. Perna, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE OF NEW
Bradley Brewster, Esq., of Lambertville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Richard S. Mroz, Esq., of Haddonfield, to replace Niels S. Favre.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DOMESTIC COMPANION ANIMAL
COUNCIL:
Kathleen Schatzmann, of Colts
Neck.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE DOMESTIC SECURITY
PREPAREDNESS TASK FORCE:
Herbert E. Spiegel, Ph.D., of Cedar Grove, to replace Ronald Riccio,
resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ESSEX
Joseph Defuria, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON
ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE:
Eric Arauz, of
Paul Ressler, CPA, of
Erica Morgan, of Robbinsville, to
replace Joseph Guadagnino, resigned.
Gisele Pemberton, of
Kevin Meara, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Michael J. Sebetich, Ph.D., of
Honorable Michael R. Dressler, of Cresskill, to replace Glen Vetrano,
resigned.
Honorable Bruce James, of
Michael Tfank, of
Honorable James E. Mengucci, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HISTORIC SITES COUNCIL:
William M. Sanders, of Mountainside, to replace John McKinney.
Mary-Anna Holden, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Robert W. Cockren, Esq., of
Barbara Sobel, of
Joseph Wilf, of
Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont’d)
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MIDDLESEX
Arthur M. Haney, of Matawan.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Michael L. Carter, of
J.
Thomas Presby, of Essex Fells, to replace Marilynn O'Connell, resigned.
Ralph A. LaRossa, of Allendale.
George J. Hiltzik, of
Rose
C. Cali, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Mary
Bernadette Corrigan, CPCU, of
John
J. McBride, of
Kevin J. Curry, of Delran, to replace Peter Eckhardt, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Tung-Lung Steven Chang, Ph.D., of
Carlos A. Rendo, Esq., of
Karen DeSoto, Esq., of
Henry A. Coleman, Ph.D., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Honorable Lawrence K. Weiss, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY HALL OF FAME
ADVISORY COMMISSION:
Harlan Coben, of
Nicholas Acocella, of
Vincent Curatola, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF
Anne
S. Babineau, Esq., of
Amy Pappas, of Tenafly, to
replace Frank J. Ryan, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Brian McEwing, Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Honorable Mike Ferguson, of
Honorable Robert Yudin, of
George A. Castro, II, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Anthony J. Fiore, of Marlton, to replace Christian R. Jones, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Robert J. Hariri, M.D., Ph.D., of Bernardsville, to replace Jeffrey A.
Warren, resigned.
Robert A. Ivker, D.O., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Gary
W. Blackman, of
Lawrence K. Carlbon, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY TRANSIT
CORPORATION:
Bruce M. Meisel, of
James C. Finkle, Jr., Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Daniel R. Lindemann, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
S.
Lloyd Tulp, of Tenafly, to replace Edward P. Salzano.
Philip H. White, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Louis J. Batelli, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
William J. Roca, Esq., of
Thomas
Tucci, Jr., of
Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont’d)
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE POLICE TRAINING
COMMISSION:
Margaret Frances Freeman, of Manalapan, to replace Catherine Frank
White.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PORT AUTHORITY OF
David S. Steiner, of
William P. Schuber, of Oradell, to replace Anthony R. Coscia.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Gary
L. Montroy, of Mahwah, to replace Timothy W. Schroeder, resigned.
Sharon K. McGahee, of
Vincent Paul Colman, of Mahwah, to replace Esther Suarez, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RICHARD
Curtis J. Bashaw, of
Clarence C. Hoover, III, Ed.D., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Candace L. Straight, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Mike Duhaime, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE SITE REMEDIATION
PROFESSIONAL LICENSING BOARD:
Benjamin Alter, P.G., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Dianne Solomon, of Haddonfield,
to replace Mark Summerville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF
AGRICULTURE:
Hugh McKittrick, of Colts Neck.
Francisco Allende, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF
CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS:
Albert Stabile, Jr., D.C.,
C.C.P.C.P., F.I.C.C., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE PAROLE BOARD:
Robert J. Riccardella, of Wood-Ridge.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE REAL ESTATE APPRAISER
BOARD:
Joseph Palumbo, S.R.A., of
John
A. Young, Jr., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
George Conway, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE TIDELANDS RESOURCE
COUNCIL:
Honorable Martin L. Pagliughi, of Avalon, to replace Frank McDonough,
Esq., resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Eve
Elizabeth Slater, M.D., of Short Hills, to replace Frederick Sterritt, D.M.D.
James M. Orsini, M.D., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WATERFRONT AND AIRPORT
COMMISSION OF
Jan
H. Gilhooly, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Maureen A. Conway, of
Anna
Marie Mascolo, of
Robert F. Guarasci, of
TO BE AN ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE NEW
Anne Patterson, of Mendham.
TO BE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION:
Christopher D. Cerf, of
TO BE THE
Elizabeth Randall, of Westwood,
to replace Kathleen A. Donovan.
Nominations Received and Referred to SJU: (cont’d)
TO BE THE
R.
John Custodio, of Clementon, to replace Richard Wooster, resigned.
TO BE THE DEPUTY COMMISSIONER FOR VETERAN
AFFAIRS:
Raymond L. Zawacki, of Fords, to replace Steven Abel.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF PURCHASE
AND PROPERTY:
Jignasa Desai-McCleary, Esq., of
TO BE THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE STATE POLICE:
Colonel Joseph Ricardo Fuentes, of
Nominations Reported from Committee:
TO BE A JUDGE OF THE
SUPERIOR COURT:
Angela
Borkowski, of
Frederick Schuck, of
Linda Grasso Jones, of
Leslie-Ann Justus, of
Morganville.
Heidi Currier, of Cranbury.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Michael Pane, Esq., of Fair
Haven.
James Gorman, of Colts Neck.
Robert Lucky, Ph.D., of Fair
Haven.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND
BLUE SHIELD, INC. OF NEW
John
C. Kelly, of Convent Station, to replace Eric B. Shuffler.
Russell L. Hewit, of New Vernon, to replace Barry R. Mandelbaum.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MONMOUTH
Kathleen Cody Bjelka, of Lincroft, to replace Dorothy Devenny.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE MORRIS
Joan
Bedrin Murray, of Denville.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Vijayant Pawar, Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF
Gary
C. Dahms, PE, PP, CME, of Allenwood, to replace Arthur F. Powell, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
John Bonanni, of Boonton, to
replace Cheryl G. Fuller, CPA.
John
H. Eskilson, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Mary-Grace Cangemi, of Red Bank,
to replace Amy Simon.
Douglas Katich, of Atlantic
Highlands, to replace Anne Koeppe, resigned.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NEW
Eric
Hector Jaso, of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE PORT AUTHORITY OF
David Samson, Esq., of
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF
CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS:
David Allen, of Brick, to replace
Mary-Ellen Rada, D.C.
TO BE A MEMBER OF THE
Darryl Malcolm, of Blairstown, to
replace Robert Moore, resigned.
TO BE THE DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF TRAVEL AND
TOURISM:
Grace M. Hanlon, MSED., of Fair Haven, to replace Nancy Byrne.
TO BE THE MONMOUTH
Peter Warshaw, Jr., of
Bills Introduced:
S2644 Doherty,M
Pub. emp salaries-not exceed Gov. salary REF SSG
S2645
Doherty,M Vets, cert.
operations-extend cert benf. REF SSG
S2646
Cunningham,S Incinerator
auth.-perform cert. duties REF SCU
S2647
Turner,S Extended Sch. Day,
Sch. Year Study Comm. REF SED
S2648
Buono,B Cell phone GPS-notify
of deactivation REF SEG
S2649
Smith,B Deer control
activities-permits cert. REF SEN
S2650
Cunningham,S DOC website-remove
cert. inmate info. REF SLP
S2651
Singer,R/Kean,S Arson related
crimes-concerns regis. REF SLP
S2652
Lesniak,R Lottery
tickets-purch. electronically REF SSG
S2653
Rice,R Nominating
petitions-extend deadline REF SSG
S2654
O'Toole,K/Stack,B Commissions
maintain meeting minutes-req REF SSG
S2655
Greenstein,L Declaration of
Independence-grave prog. REF SSG
S2656
Greenstein,L Sex offender
regis. info.-auth. release REF SLP
S2657
Greenstein,L Jessica Rogers'
Law-road rage assault REF SJU
S2658
Greenstein,L Energy efficiency
prog.-expands REF SEG
S2659
Weinberg,L/Vitale,J Pub. Health
Council-revise memb. REF SHH
S2660
Weinberg,L/Madden,F
Firefighters w/cancer-workers' comp.
REF
S2661
Vitale,J/Whelan,J Inactive
liquor lic-transfer to qual mun REF SLP
S2662
Vitale,J Stray animal impounded
injured-euthanize REF SEG
S2663
Oroho,S+1 Bus. Action
Ctr.-creates REF SEG
S2664
Lesniak,R Market Competition,
Consumer Choice Act REF SEG
S2679
Madden,F/Cunningham,S Mass
layoff's-prenotification req. REF
S2680
Madden,F/Beach,J Unemp.
benf.-extends REF SLA
SCR143
Weinberg,L/Vitale,J Pupil
immunization in sch-not leg intent REF
SHH
SJR63
Van Drew,J Arts, Culture and
Tourism Mo-desig. June REF SSG
SR103
Van Drew,J Nicky Fifth &
T-Bone-Off. Jr. Ambassador REF SSG
Bills Passed:
A2144 AcaAa (2R) DeAngelo,W/Greenstein,L+2 St bldgs repair contracts-cert labor
req (21-9)
Bills Substituted:
A2144 AcaAa (2R) DeAngelo,W/Greenstein,L+2 St bldgs repair contracts-cert labor
req SUB FOR S2387 (2R)
S2387 ScaSa (2R) Madden,F/Greenstein,L+1 St bldgs repair contracts-cert labor
req SUB BY A2144 (2R)
Bills Received from Governor/Conditional Veto:
S1 ScsSaScsAcaAcaSa
(SCS/3R) Lesniak,R/Van Drew,J+3 Affordable housing-reforms procedures
Concurrent Resolutions Placed On Desk:
ACR81 Aca (1R) Wisniewski,J/Malone,J+1 Mun. court judges-appointment
Co-Sponsors Added:
S2663 (Bucco,A)
Bus. Action Ctr.-creates
SCR81 (Addiego,D) Health care coverage-proh St/Fed law reg
Co-Prime Sponsors Added:
S1351 (Sweeney,S) Pub. body meetings-revises law
Co-Sponsors Added to Bills Substituted:
A2144 AcaAa (2R) (Madden,F; Turner,S) St bldgs repair contracts-cert labor req
The Senate
adjourned at 4:45 P.M. to meet again on Monday, January 31, 2011 (QUORUM,
Committee Groups “3” and “4” scheduled to meet).
ASSEMBLY
ACTION
The Assembly did
not meet. The Assembly will meet on
Thursday, February 3, 2011 (QUORUM, Committee Groups “A” and “B” scheduled to
meet).
Bills Passed Both Houses/Sent To Governor:
A2144 AcaAa (2R) DeAngelo,W/Greenstein,L+2 St bldgs repair contracts-cert labor req
Bills Signed Into Law Since Last Session (1/24/2011):
None